Sunday, May 8, 2011

The Reason for this Site

    Hogansville High School closed after the graduation of the class of 1996. This site was started to help keep memories of HHS alive and to be a record of some of the accomplishments and awards achieved by Hogansville students.Many of the lists to follow will be incomplete, so I hope former students will contact me to help fill in the gaps. Some of the "awards" or  "titles" were given only once or twice and perhaps not in consecutive years. I have looked through dozens of annuals for this information, but some annuals do not have as much detail as others. Any help in completing these lists will be appreciated.
Todd Pike  HHS class of 1985
    purplethumper99@hotmail.com

RECENTLY ADDED    October 12, 2018
I added another name to the list of HHS boxers who won
titles, two games from 1976 (Jackson and the Area Title
game against Palmetto) to the list of football games I have
converted to DVD and another name to the "In Memory Of"
list.       October 22, 2018 I had to add another name to the
"In Memory Of" list.


I UPDATE OFTEN, PAY NO ATTENTION TO THE DATE AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE!!

If you know of anyone who has an old HHS annual or school newspaper ( Trouper,
Green Banner,HHS Insights or Sentinel) they plan to throw out, PLEASE let me
know!


IN MEMORY OF: HHS ALUMNI WHO PASSED AWAY IN THE PAST YEAR
This list will go back one year. I get 99% of the names from the McKibben and Thrash
funeral websites, so I may miss some names. Even some of those obituaries do not
mention high schools attended, so please let me know of any person who attended HHS 
who has passed away, even if they attended for just a short time. Listed are their dates 
of passing and the year they graduated (or should have) when I could find that information. 
Wiley Spradlin   9-30-17   (1970)
Michelle Lankford Norwood   10-7-17
Dorothy Burson Jones   10-22-17   (1948)
Bernard Cameron   10-25-17   (1970)
Jimmy Williamson    10-29-17
Douglas Murphy   10-24-17   (1962)
Emmett Askew   12-7-17   (1970)
Janice Garrard   12-11-17   Teacher
Wanda Landrum Thrower   12-30-17   (1980)
Wendell Hill   1-19-18   (1963)
Brian Ferrell   1-26-18   (1986)
Christine Shirey Oliver   2-12-18   (1945)
Agatha Williams Purgason Jones   2-15-18
Jennie Thompson   2-16-18   (1992)
Elizabeth Oliver Truitt Morgan   3-4-18
Nathan Strain   3-13-18   (1969)
Ken Gordon   3-15-18   (1965)
Rick Janney   3-21-18   (1976)
Chris Wright   4-11-18   (1979)
Leroy "Buck" Kent   4-21-18  (1965)
George Ransom   5-6-18  (1978)
Thomas Pike   5-10-18  (1950)
Beula Pike Smith   5-22-18  (1948)
James Fomby   6-7-18   (1959)
William Daniel   6-15-18  (1988)
Wendell Staley   7-3-18  (1959)
Janelle Horton   7-8-18  (1955)
Grady Cash   7-31-18  (1959)
Christie Allen Robertson   8-7-18  (1974)
Dadric Beasley  8-8-18  (1990)
Larry Williamson   8-12-18  (1964)
Charles Gamble   8-15-18  (1974)
Charles Todd   10-8-18  (1960)
Shekal Melson   10-20-18  (1999)

            A SHORT HISTORY OF OUR SCHOOL

       Prior to the establishment of public schools in Hogansville, there were several private institutions of learning, with at least one of them in the 1860s being a boarding school. The Hogansville Institute, built at the home of Herschel Daniel in 1896 (where I believe Victoria Belle now stands), was the first public school in Hogansville, educating students grades 1-10.
       In 1900, a white, wooden schoolhouse was built on Johnson Street, where the new library now stands, and was utilized until being destroyed by a fire in 1919. It was replaced by a three story, red-brick building in 1921, best remembered for the large metal tubes on each end of the school designed to allow students to escape in the event of a fire. The year 1921 also saw the addition of an eleventh grade to the curriculum. High school and elementary students attended school here until 1932.
       Construction of a new high school on Main Street in 1932, one of only two schools built in Georgia that year, enabled high school students to have their own school for the first time in Hogansville history. The building down the hill for middle school students, later known as the Eighth Grade Building, was added a few years later. The construction of the school gym, known by most today as the "old gym", was completed in January 1935. Prior to this, the school played it's basketball games in the Community Building on Johnson Street. Plans for the gym and construction of it were overseen by Superintendent C.O. Lam. Female Hogansville grads became the first in state history to graduate wearing white gowns in 1935.The school on Johnson Street was used until the late 1950s when the primary school (now known as Crocker Primary) was built on Church Street.
        The amphitheater, thanks to FDR's Civilian Conservation Corps, was completed in 1941. In 1948, Hogansville football teams began play on the field, now known as Hendrix Field, that presently exists. The field was graded by former 1930s player Luke Arnold, under the direction of Calvin Hipp, for whom the park downtown is named. Two years later, in 1950, the cement bleachers on the home side of the field were completed. Blueprints and engineering for the bleachers were done by William Palmer.
        On May 8, 1951, a fire destroyed all of the original high school buildings on Main Street and damaged the nearly completed auditorium, which would have met the same fate if not for the heroic actions of Mr. T.J. Jackson. Federal aid had been received in 1950 for the purpose of building five new classrooms, a science lab and the auditorium. By the spring of 1952, the classrooms connected to the auditorium facing east (toward Maple Drive) had been completed. Soon afterward, the classrooms facing south (toward Taliaferro Drive) were constructed. The 12th grade was added to the Hogansville curriculum in the 1951-52 school year. In 1956, the lunchroom, agriculture room and home economics rooms were added. Prior to this, the lunchroom was in the bottom of the auditorium in what later became the band room.
         The 1965-66 school year saw the beginning of integration when Raymond Sewell became the first black student to attend HHS. Several other students transferred from West End High later that year and integration was complete after the closing of West End following the 1968-69 school year. Sewell was also the first black graduate at HHS, marching with the class of 1967.
        A fire on September 20, 1971, destroyed four classrooms and the school's science lab. A new, more modern building, housing math, science, and English classrooms, as well as counselor and superintendent offices, was built within the next two years. The fall of 1973 saw the completion of the "new gym" (now called the T. Eugene Crocker Gym) next to the football field, built at a cost of $311,557.60.
        On September 12, 1994, a fire totally destroyed the middle school/8th grade building next to the auditorium. It had been the oldest remaining building holding classrooms on campus.
        On June 7, 1996, twenty four students graduated, becoming the final graduating class in the history of Hogansville High School.


                             HOGANSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL ALMA MATER
 
 Way down South in dear old Georgia
Stands a dear old high
We will always love and cherish
All the days gone by
Lift the chorus, speed it onward
Loud our praises ring
Hail to thee dear Alma Mater
Hail, oh hail, Hogansville


NAMES OF THE HHS YEARBOOKS AND THEIR EDITORS
1927  Le Bijou  Evelyn Hammett
1928-1938 NO YEARBOOK
1939  The Echo  Claude Hogan
1940-1941 NO YEARBOOK
1942  Julia Hodnett  (annual not completed due to US entering WW II)
1943-1944 NO YEARBOOK
1945 The Trouper  Billy Barton
1946 The Trouper  Jim Phillips
1947 Jarrell Hethcox (annual not completed)
1948-1952 NO YEARBOOK
1953 The Trouper  Caroline Brock
1954 The Trouper  Beth Harcrow
1955 The Trouper  Joyce Evans
1956 The Trouper  Charles Parham
1957 The Trouper  Frances Otis
1958 The Hohian   Jan Childers  ( Marice Harmon won the name-the-yearbook contest held to pick a new moniker for the yearbook. Hohian is short for HOgansville HIgh ANnual. For her winning entry, Miss Harmon won a free yearbook)       
1959 The Hohian  Billy Davis
1960 The Hohian
1961 The Hohian  Sandra Boyd and Randall Colemon
1962 The Hohian  Kenneth Huguley
1963 The Hohian  Suzanna Ware
1964 The Hohian  Mac Ralls
1965 The Hohian  Bill Martin
1966 The Hohian  Jo Ann Smallwood
1967 The Hohian  Jeanne Self
1968 The Hohian  Peter Ware
1969 The Hohian  LeGail Noles
1970 The Hohian  Debbie Clark
1971 The Hohian  Randy Huckabee
1972 The Hohian  Cynthia Willingham
1973 The Hohian  David Ware
1974 The Hohian "Seeking..."  Loretta Lee
1975 The Hohian "Directions"  Gail Lee
1976 The Hohian "We The People"  Keith Saucier
1977 The Hohian "Everything's Changed, Nothing's Different" Ila Burdette
1978 The Hohian "We Can Make It Happen" Anne Wright
1979 The Hohian "Voices"  Mark Ladd
1980 The Hohian "Games People Play"  Tommy Johnson
1981 The Hohian "Somewhere Over The Rainbow"  Jeff Phillips
1982 The Hohian "A Touch Of ...Class"  Trenee Lancaster & Kay Gaddy
1983 The Hohian "A New Beginning"  Angie Wright
1984 The Hohian "Rhythm Of Life"  Renee Cline
1985 The Hohian "Time"  Kevin Wegienka
1986 The Hohian "Oh What A Feeling"  Dale Martin
1987 The Hohian "Catch The Wave"  Dale Martin
1988 The Hohian "The Best Of Times" Christy Spradlin & Dee Dee Williamson
1989 The Hohian "Changing Dimensions"  Tiffany Weiher
1990 The Hohian "Check Us Out"  Kristy Carlisle
1991 The Hohian "A Splash Of Pride"  Sandy Stephens
1992 The Hohian "Unforgettable"  Stacy Drake
1993 The Hohian "Out Of The X-traordinary"  Leah Herndon
1994 The Hohian "Memories"   Leah Herndon
1995 The Hohian "A Year To Remember"  Ashley Staley
1996 The Hohian "Save The Best For Last"  Brannon Dollar

HHS SCHOOL NEWSPAPER EDITORS   (Unless otherwise noted, the school
                     paper was called "The Green Banner")
1941-42  "The Trouper"  Julia Hodnett

1947-48  "The Trouper"  Lois Walls
 
1953-54                         (Green Banner started in the spring of '54)
1954-55  John Davis and Charles Parham
1955-56  Dolores Hayes

1959-60  Sandra Wilder and Carl Perry
1960-61  Ralph Hill and Randall Colemon
1961-62  Alice Jackson, Bobby Bonner and Suzanna Ware
1962-63  Suzanna Ware
1963-64  Freddy Staley
1964-65  Sandra Davis and Chip Arnold
1965-66  JoAnn Smallwood
1966-67  Patsy Thomas
1967-68  Kathy Cook and Peter Ware
1968-69  Sadie Smith and LeGail Noles
1969-70  Debbie Clarke
1970-71  Marsha Lankford and Randy Huckabee
1971-72  Susan Lee and Cynthia Willingham
1972-73  David Ware
1973-74  Loretta Lee
1974-75  Gail Lee
1975-76  "HHS INSIGHTS"  Beverly Phillips
1976-77  "HHS INSIGHTS"  Gayla Bell and Jennie Huckabee
1977-78  "HHS INSIGHTS"  Carol Crocker
1978-79  "THE SENTINEL"  Terry Fleming
1979-80  name changed back to "GREEN BANNER"  Sherrie Richardson
1980-81  Jeb Howington
1981-82  Lynn Strain
1982-83  Angie Wright
1983-84  Teresa Pike and Angela Askew
1984-85  Steve Ott

1990-91  Emily Estes


YEARBOOK DEDICATIONS
1927  Boys Basketball Team
          George Crowder               Lamar Johnson
          Willie McGhee                 Rufus Bond
          John Taliaferro                 Howard Birdsong
          Hope Phillips                    Ben Brock
          Jesse Armstrong               Johnson Spence

1939  C.O. Lam

1945  Mr. and Mrs. C. O. Lam
1946  Dan A. Kirkland

1953  Elizabeth Word Chappell
1954  The Principal, Superintendent and the entire HHS Staff
           Supt. T.M. Atkinson           Prin. J. Noble Finley
           Mrs. Edward Strain            Mrs. A.H. Carroll
           Mrs. Warren Johnson         Mrs. Roy Cousins
           Mrs. E.W. Chappell            Mr. Toby Reid
           Coach Reese Slaughter       Coach James Hudmon
           Mr. E.W. Brown                 Mr. W.P. Neal
           Miss Bennie Jo Truitt
1955  The parents of the Class of 1955
1956  Mrs. Warren (Florence) Johnson
1957  Mrs. Edward Strain
1958  Hogansville High and the "H" Spirit
1959  James D. Messer and Charles E. Holcomb
1960  Elizabeth Word Chappell
1961  Mrs. Dan Maxham and Wheeler Bryan
1962  Mrs. W.J. Hogan
1963  Alma Carroll
1964  President John F. Kennedy
1965  Mrs. Warren (Florence) Johnson and Mrs. Dan Maxham
1966  Wheeler Bryan
1967  V.R. Stephens
1968  Mrs. Roy Cousins
1969  Mary Teel
1970  Jean Arnold
1971  Mary Philpot
1972  Betty Brown
1973  Don Hendrix
1974  Martha Perkerson
1975  Michael Tedder
1976  Martha Cousins, E.A. Norris and Mr. And Mrs. C.O. Lam
1977  Mary Boswell
1978  Alma Carroll
1979  Mary Philpot and Jean Arnold
1980  Betty Brown
1981  Karen Fry
1982  Mary Ann Askew
1983  Don Hendrix
1984  Rev. Henry Johnson
1985  Sonny Cummings
1986  Verlyn Reece
1987  Eugene Crocker
1988  Wallace Couty
1989  Hal Wright
1990  No Dedication
1991  No Dedication
1992  No Dedication
1993  No Dedication
1994  Jennie McHugh and Mary Ann Askew
1995  David Curtis
1996  Perry Holland

YEARBOOK  "IN APPRECIATION / THANK YOU"
1977  Mrs. Mary Teel Boswell
1982  Mildred Walker


Some Of The Most Memorable HHS Student Nicknames
Frances "Bunk" Word  (class of 1932)
James "Tag" Todd  (1937)
Clarence "Jute" Weaver  (1939)
Bishop "Peanut" Howard  (1940)
Meredith "Snooks" Chappell (1944)
Harvel "Chick" White (1944)
Tillman "Tebo" White  (1945)
Marguerete "Doll" Taylor  (1949)
William "Lefty" Bowen  (1949)
Hugh "Press" Miller  (1949)
Delores "Dote" Davis  (1951)
Jasper "Jappy" Keith  (1954)
Eric "Doodle" Huff  (1956)
Francis "Dippy" DePourcq  (1957)
Hewlette "Cookie" Cook  (1964)
Helen "Goo Goo" Gay  (1966)
Mary "Sister" Hubbard  (1967)
Wade "Butterbean" Gaddy  (1971)
Raford "Smoke" Terrell  (1974)
Travis "Tab" Chaffin  (1974)
Robert "Red" Boyd  (1978)
Tommy "Skip" Johnson  (1978)
George "Shane" Ransom  (1978)
David "Day Boy" Rutledge  (1980)
Willie "Man" Jackson  (1982)
Lisa "Fish" Pike  (1982)
Nathaniel "Tootie" Gates  (1984)
Alvin "Little Brother" Gates  (1985)
Terry "Yard Rat" Philpot  (1985)
David "Pud" Brazeal  (1986)
Tim "Tub" Freeman  (1990)
Donnie "Boo Yock" Butler  (1992)


SAME NAME STUDENTS
Through the years, students with the same, or very similar, names attended HHS. Here
is a list of some of those students, along with the year they graduated, or were scheduled
to graduate. I chose not to list father-son duos who shared the same first name.
Sandra Boyd   1961 and 1984
Betty Brown      1948 and 1954
Joe Brown   1975 and 1988
Johnny/ John Brown   1956 and 1957
Thomas Brown   1947 and 1975
Brenda Cameron   1983 and 1988
Tiffany/ Tiffani Cameron   1994 and 1996
Sharon Crawford   1980 and 1987
Willie Ector    1972 and 1980
Johnny/ John Gaddy   1973, 1976 and 1989
Lisa Gaddy    1984 and 1984
Bobby/ Bob Haynes   1978 and 1984
Michael Jackson   1982 and 1992
Reggie Jackson   1983 and 1984
Bill Johnson   1963 and 1992
Lamar Johnson   1927 and 1975
Matt Johnson   1989 and 1992
Tommy Johnson   1978 and 1980
William/ Will Jones   1978 and 1980
Mark Ladd   1979 and 1989
Bobby Lunsford   1954 and 1987
Willie McGhee   1927 and 1972
Debbie/ Debi Phillips   1979 and 1980
Janice/ Janis Phillips   1967 and 1969
David Pike   1982 and 1983
Donna Pike   1970 and 1985
Robbie Robinson   1973 and 1977
Robbin/ Robin Robinson   1973 and 1981
Becky Smith   1966 and 1985
Bill/ Billy Smith   1943, 1948 and 1964
Charles Smith   1935 and 1974
Gary Smith   1967 and 1974
Katherine Smith   1938 and 1940
Tim Smith   1975 and 1982
Ellen Strickland   1969 and 1982
Glen/ Glynn Taylor   1957 and 1969
Jimmy Taylor   1955 and 1957
Johnny Thompson   1967, 1979 and 1985
Bill Wright   1980 and 1987


NOTABLE PEOPLE WHO VISITED OUR CAMPUS
1. Haskel Stanback-Running back for the Atlanta Falcons
2. Ray Waddy-  Played for the Washington Redskins (NFL), British Columbia
     Lions (CFL) and San Antonio Gunslingers (USFL)
3. Colonel James Irwin- NASA astronaut who was the 8th man to walk on the moon
4. Georghe Muresan- 7'7'' center for the NBA's Washington Bullets and New Jersey Nets
5. Denny Crum- Hall of Fame basketball coach for the University of Louisville
    who led his teams to two National Championships
6. Paul Anderson- Olympic gold medalist in 1956 in weightlifting who was also the
     1955 World Champion and the 1955 and 1956 U.S. National Champion.
7. Ed Pinckney- He had a 12 year NBA career with the Phoenix Suns, Sacramento
     Kings,Boston Celtics, Milwaukee Bucks, Toronto Raptors, Philadelphia 76'ers and
     Miami Heat
8. David E. Stanley- Author ("My Brother Elvis: The Final Years" ) and step-brother of
    Elvis Presley
9. Phil McKinnely- He played for the Atlanta Falcons and Chicago Bears of the NFL
      and the Memphis Showboats and Birmingham Stallions of the USFL
10. Charles Barkley- Hall of Fame NBA legend who played 17 seasons for the Philadelphia
       76ers, Phoenix Suns and Houston Rockets. He also won 2 Olympic gold medals.
11. Melvin E. Thompson- Governor of Georgia from 1947-48
12. Vince Dooley- Head football coach for the University of Georgia
13. Congressman Bob Barr
14. Ken Patera- U.S. Olympic weightlifter
15. "World Champion" Wrestlers (singles and tag team in the NWA/ WCW, AWA and    
       WWF).Dusty Rhodes, Baron Von Raschke, Tony Atlas, Mr. Wrestling II, Freddie
       Blassie, Ted DiBiase, Les Thornton, Ricky Steamboat, Barry Windham, Abdullah 
       the Butcher, Jerry Stubbs, Red Berry, Glacier, Killer Tim Brooks, Dean Ho, Tony
       Parisi, Daffney and Ricky Morton (of the Rock n Roll Express)
16. Danny Buggs- Wide Receiver who played 9 seasons in the NFL (Giants, Redskins,
      Buccaneers), CFL (Edmonton Eskimos) and USFL (Tampa Bay Bandits and San
      Antonio Gunslingers)
17. Kermit Perry- three time All-SEC track star for the University of Georgia who
      later became the Assistant Athletic Director for both UGA and Auburn

HOGANSVILLE HIGH PRINCIPALS
1927  James Quillian Maxwell

1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939  Ira W. Drake
1940  Ira W. Drake
1941  Ira W. Drake
1942  Ira W. Drake
1943
1944
1945  T.C. Floyd
1946  Dan Kirkland
1947  George B. Hutchinson
1948  George B. Hutchinson
1949  Robert Belue
1950  Robert Belue
1951  Dan Cochran
1952  J. Noble Finley
1953  J. Noble Finley
1954  J. Noble Finley
1955  J. Noble Finley
1956  J. Noble Finley
1957  Frank Kaley
1958  Paul Wills
1959  Charles Edwin Holcomb
1960  D.M. Pridmore
1961  D.M. Pridmore
1962  D.M. Pridmore
1963  D.M. Pridmore
1964  D.M. Pridmore
1965  Tom J. Lightsey
1966  Wheeler Bryan
1967  Wheeler Bryan
1968  Wheeler Bryan
1969  Wheeler Bryan
1970  Wheeler Bryan
1971  Wheeler Bryan
1972  Wheeler Bryan
1973  Wheeler Bryan
1974  Wheeler Bryan
1975  Wheeler Bryan
1976  Wheeler Bryan
1977  Wheeler Bryan
1978  Julian Cannon
1979  Julian Cannon
1980  Julian Cannon
1981  John Penland
1982  John Penland
1983  John Penland
1984  Jack Catrett
1985  Jack Catrett
1986  Jack Catrett
1987  Jack Catrett
1988  Jack Catrett
1989  Cleve Bedgood
1990  Don Coker
1991  Don Coker
1992  Don Coker
1993  Joe Thompson
1994  Stephanie Phillips
1995  Stephanie Phillips-Hardy
1996  Stephanie Phillips-Hardy

HOGANSVILLE HIGH SUPERINTENDENTS
1869  George C. Looney

1903  H.L. Culpepper

1912  A.W. Strozier

1926  Minton Venner Braddy
1927  Minton Venner Braddy
1928  C.O. Lam
1929  C.O. Lam
1930  C.O. Lam
1931  C.O. Lam
1932  C.O. Lam
1933  C.O. Lam
1934  C.O. Lam
1935  C.O. Lam
1936  C.O. Lam
1937  C.O. Lam
1938  C.O. Lam
1939  C.O. Lam
1940  C.O. Lam
1941  C.O. Lam
1942  C.O. Lam
1943  C.O. Lam
1944  C.O. Lam
1945  C.O. Lam
1946  C.O. Lam
1947  T. Jackson Lowe
1948  T. Jackson Lowe
1949  T. Jackson Lowe
1950  D.F. Osborne
1951  D.F. Osborne
1952  D.F. Osborne
1953  T.M. Atkinson
1954  T.M. Atkinson
1955  T.M. Atkinson
1956  T.M. Atkinson
1957  James Davis Messer
1958  James Davis Messer
1959  James Davis Messer
1960  Charles Edwin Holcomb
1961  Charles Edwin Holcomb
1962  Charles Edwin Holcomb
1963  Charles Edwin Holcomb
1964  Charles Edwin Holcomb
1965  W.O. Cloud
1966  W.O. Cloud
1967  H.L. Dixon
1968  H.L. Dixon
1969  H.L. Dixon
1970  H.L. Dixon
1971  H.L. Dixon
1972  H.L. Dixon
1973  H.L. Dixon
1974  H.L. Dixon
1975  H.L. Dixon
1976  H.L. Dixon
1977  Louis Brummett
1978  Louis Brummett
1979  Louis Brummett
1980  Louis Brummett
1981  Louis Brummett
1982  Louis Brummett
1983  Bob Watson
1984  Bob Watson
1985  Eugene Crocker
1986  Eugene Crocker
1987  Eugene Crocker
1988  Eugene Crocker
1989  Dr. Gary Johnson
1990  Dr. Gary Johnson
1991  Dr. Gary Johnson
1992  Dr. Gary Johnson
1993  Dr. Gary Johnson
1994  Dr. Gary Johnson
1995  J. Terry Jenkins
1996  J. Terry Jenkins

STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMORIALIZED IN ANNUALS
1946 Annual   Charles Arnold    passed away 4-25-44
                        Fowler Daniel     passed away 10-24-44
                        Billie Lewis (class of 1942)  passed away 10-18-44
                        Charles Smith, Jr. (1935) passed away 5-16-44
                        Calvin Thrower  passed away 7-20-44
                        Fred Whaley  declared deceased 8-14-44
  Many of these boys quit school to enlist in the service during World War II,
  but never made it back home
1960 Annual   Max Cammon  (1958)  passed away 7-27-59
1961 Annual   Alberta Finch  (1963)   passed away 8-5-60
1966 Annual   Larry Arrington  (1966)  passed away 6-3-65
1967 Annual   Lib Portwood  (1967)  passed away 3-19-67
1968 Annual   Mrs. Florence C. Johnson (teacher) passed away 8-5-67
                        Cpl. David Hester  (1966) passed away 10-5-67
                        Emily Askew (1968) passed away 11-23-67
1970 Annual   Charles Arrington (1972) passed away 12-5-69
1971 Annual   Mac Dodson (1971) passed away 6-27-70
                        Tommy Kent (1971) passed away 7-19-70
1972 Annual   Mary Perdue (1975) passed away 10-12-71
1976 Annual   Marlon Tucker (1976) passed away 6-7-75
1977 Annual   Greg Gamble (1976) passed away 5-16-76
                        Ms. Martha Jean Woolsey (teacher) passed away 11-24-76
1979 Annual   Patsy Moore (1980) passed away 10-28-78
1982 Annual   Susan St. Clair (1983) passed away 11-24-81
1983 Annual   Willie Frank Rhodes (1984) passed away 4-9-82
1987 Annual   Shawn Cook (1988) passed away 7-29-86
1990 Annual   Corey McKibben (1990) passed away 2-6-88
1994 Annual   Samantha Pope (1996) passed away 9-23-93


ALL-TIME HHS TEACHER LIST
Below is a list of all the HHS teachers I could find. Years ago, female teachers
were listed in annuals by their husband's names (for example Mrs. Joe Smith).
If someone is listed in this way and also by their first name, please let me know
and I'll omit the married/husband name. This list will include counselors, math
and reading lab instructors, Expansion Lab and Burwell teachers and teacher's
aides. During the 1990s annuals had all students grades K-12 and the teachers
were often not identified as high, middle or primary school teachers. Therefore,
a few teachers listed may not have taught at HHS. If you see one listed, let me
know and I'll omit their name.      * = attended HHS as a student
Gladys Adams
Al Alford
Lisa Ragsdale-Alford
Janie Allison
John Alsford
Jean Arnold
Pat Ash
Mary Ann Askew *
Hugh Avant
Virginia Bailey
Mary Bain
Bob Bales
Frank Barnes
Saundra Barnes
B.J. Bassett
Mary Bassett
Thomas E. Bates
Yolanda Beckom
Robert Belue
Mary Ann Bertleshofer
Beth Bishop
Jeanette Blue
Kimberly Bond
Patricia Bonner
Mary Teel-Boswell
Charleen Bowen
Minton Venner Braddy
Claude Bray
Nancy Breland
Jo Ann Brewer
Betty Brown
E.W.Brown
Gary Brown
Karen Brown *
Elizabeth Brummett *
Wheeler Bryan
Jean Bryant
Mildred Shirley-Burdette
Elizabeth Cafaro
Doris Caldwell
Bonnell Avery-Cameron
Sue Ellen Campbell
Theresa Campbell
Betty Cargill
Alma Carroll
Cathy Cartledge
Mike Castronis
Barbara Cate
Jack Catrett
Tom Chandler
Elizabeth Chappell
Lewis Cobb
Kerry Cochran
Suzanne Cook
Brenda Cotter
Mildred Couch
Prentice Courson
Martha Cousins
Wallace Couty
J.H. Covin
Sallie Covin
Marsha Cox
Rebecca Crawford
Norred Crews
Sally Cadenhead-Crews
Eugene Crocker
Jean Crocker
Martha Cromartie
Jeanette Crowder
H.L. Culpepper
Margaret Culpepper
Sonny Cummings
David Curtis
JoAnn Darden
Mrs. W.O. Darden
Edna Daughtrey
Bernard Davis
Billy Davis
Jim Davis
Sybil Davis
Sonya Delaney
Beth Denney
Margaret Dennis
Margaret Devers
Elizabeth Dix
Mrs. Allan Dodson
Debbie Dorrough
Harold Douglas
Mrs. James Drain
Beth Williams-Drake
Ira Drake
James Drake *
Davis Draper
G.C. Duncan
Mrs. Hugh Dunn
Bonnie Edgar
Wendell Emory
Richard Everitt
Roy Fain
Annette Farrell
David Faulk
Mr. ? Few
Frances Fleming
T.C. Floyd
Melissa Franklin
Darleen Freeman
Hazel Freeman
Glenda Friend
Karen Fry
William Gambill
Mrs. William Gambill
Janice Garrard
Linda Gates
Ann George
Mary Gibson
Valerie Gill
Albert Gilliam
Patricia Gilmore
Mrs. Tom Glover
Richelle Gourdouze
Bill Gowan
Sherry Gray
Kelly Grenga
R.B. Gressett
Millie Griffith
Laurie Gunter
Walter Gunter
Mrs. Jim Guy
Carolyn Guyton
Peter S. Hackett
Jody Hale *
Martha Hale *
Jackie Hall
Frank Hambrick
Susan Hamilton
Veta Wilma Hammett
John Hannon
Lisa Harcrow
Caroline Harrelson
Gwen Harris
Jean Fort-Harris
Sheila Harrison
Elizabeth Hayes
Mrs. Lamar Haynes
John Heard *
Johnie Heath
Wayne Heath
Don Henderson
Joyce Henderson
Don Hendrix
Gaylene Hendrix
Kaye Hendrix
LuAnn Hendrix *
Bernice Thelma Herndon
M.J. Hicks
Doris Hightower
Walter Hill
Mrs. W.J. Hogan
LaNelle Holland
Perry Holland
Josephine Holloway
Kimberly Holstrum
John Horn
Larry Horton
Mrs. R,C. Howard
Sharon Howe
James Hudmon
Doyle Huggins
Pat Hughes
Curtis Hunter
Faye Jacobs
Bobby Jackson
Marie Jackson
Brady James
Erskine James
David Jarrett
Traci Jeter
Charles Jetmore
Ann Johnson *
Chella Johnson
Cynthia Johnson
David Johnson
Florence Johnson
Henry Johnson
Sherry Johnson
Wayne Johnson
Mary Joiner
Bonnie Comer-Jones *
Jack Jones
Ruth Ann Wilson-Jones
Frank Kaley
Gary Kapral
Don Kaylor
Cathy Keith *
JoAnne Keith
Melanie Keith
Dennis Kelleher
P.D. Kelly
Robert Kerr
Marie Key
Dan Kirkland
Janice Kittelson
Wanda Korytoski
Sandra Krinskie
Blanche Kulp
C.O. Lam
Robert Lane
LeAnn Laney
James Law
Faith Lee
Linda L'Hote
Amy Lindsey
Mirriam Lukken
Stacy Mabe
Jerry Maddox
Martha Elizabeth Mann
JoAnn Massengale *
Susan Massengale
Barbara Matthews
Durwood Matthews
Leta Matthews
Mary Maxham
James Q. Maxwell
Tom MacArthur
Norma Jean McCollum
Douglas McCoy
Jerry McCrum
Elmer McDaniel
Alma McGinnis
Jennie McHugh
Gwendolyn McIntosh
Catherine McKenzie
Cindy McKnight
Frank McLaughlin
Annette McNutt
Brenda McWhorter *
Peggy McWhorter
Mrs. Jack Mell
Patricia Menninger
Chuck Miller
Edna Moncrief
Elizabeth Moore
Odessa Morgan
Tom Morris
Joanne Morrow
Reid Moseley
Carl Mote
Kathryn Murphy
Ron Murphy
W.P. Neal
Mary Ann Neese
Kay Nichols
Jere Norris *
Carrie Norwood
Carolyn Overton
Charles Owen
Karen Parham
Gail Parker
Harry Peiper
John Penland
Nancy Penland
Martha Perkerson
Jeris Pflueger
Joe Pflueger
Joyce Phillips
Mrs. Bernard Philpot
Mary Philpot
Skip Porter
De-Vicki Powell
Evelyn Powell
Eugene Powers *
Kaye Prescott
Carol Price
D.M. Pridmore
Mrs. D.M. Pridmore
Kay Pugh
Sara Jones Purgason
Jacqueline McKenzie-Ralls
Frank Ralls
Paulette Ransby
Edna Rawlins
Verlyn Reece
Toby Reid
Bettye Render
Joyce Richardson *
Jill Rivers
Franklin Roberts
Charles Robinson
David Rogers
Steve Rowell
Lillian Russell
Louis Russell
Regina Rutledge *
Donald Sansing
Deborah Santiago
David Satterfield
Elizabeth Scott
Billy Sellers
Wayne Senfield
Elizabeth Shackleford
Carlton Simmons
Diane Sites
Ronnie Sivell
Martha Skeen
Reese Slaughter
Ed Smith
Faith Smith
Joyce Smith
Kim Smith
Kris Smith
Mary Nell Smith
Janet Solmon
Jimmy Southard
Troy Southerland
Priscilla Sparks
Janice Spradlin
George Stabler
Charles Stanfield
Carla Stephens
Earlene Stephens
JoAnn Stephens
V.R. Stephens
Joann Stiner
Mrs. Edward Strain
Sonja Strickland
Robert Strother
Claudia Swift
Ellyn Taylor
Michael Tedder
Gloria Terrell
Martha Thomas
Renay Thompson
Ricky Thrash *
Fred Tibbetts
Sam Touchstone
Sue Trammell
Holt Trippe
Mrs. W.E. Trippe
Bennie Jo Truitt
Marianna Tyson
Bernabe Ulloa
Grady W. West
Leonard T. Wagner
Tommy Walburn
Mildred Walker
Jody Wallace
Beulah Walters
Mary Walters
Mrs. Robert Ware
Sara Ware
Janice Wearden
Russell Wearden
Susan Webb
Karen Weil
Charles Weir
Jeanene Weldon
Mary Wells
Bill Whatley
Mrs. R.E. Whelchel, Jr.
Charles White *
Eddie Whitlock
Ed Whitner
Herman Wilborn
Beverly Wilkinson
LaSonji Williams
Robert Williamson
Margaret Willingham
Paul Wills
Kelly Wilmore
Amy Wilson
Cynthia Wilson
Lynwood Wilson
Dr. Sidney Wilson
Christina Womack
Jack Wood
Eric Woods
Marie Woods
Martha Woolsey
Donald Wright
Hal Wright
Mary Louise Wright
Katherine Yarbrough
Larry Yarbrough
Judy Yonce


HHS SECRETARIES AND BOOKKEEPERS
Betty Sue Allen *
Sylvia Brantley
Bonita Bryan *
Mrs. Harry Edge
Jane Mitchell-Freeman *
Martha Hale *
Regina Hanner *
Mrs. Ralph Harris
Ellen Hubbard *
Helen Keith
JoAnne Keith
Mrs. Walter Mayfield
Mary Philpot
Diane Prophett
Judy Thomas *
Frances Thornton
Linda Welborn


BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBERS  C=Board Chairman
     TC=on board after Troup County schools took over
Regina Andrews  TC
Dr. E. T. Arnold
John D. Artley
Ben Askew, Jr. *
Ben Askew, Sr. *
Jim Askew *
Sylvia Barrett *
Mark Brock *
Ray Cheatham  C
H.B. Darden  C
John Darden  TC
Jack Dollar *
James Drake *
E.W. Fleming
Otis Ferguson  TC
Jimmy L. Guy
Peggy Harris *
Dr. C.W. Harvey  C
Paul Hay
Dr. G. Bruce Head
John R. Hines  C
Sammy Hubbard *
Jimmy Jackson
J.C. King
A.C. Link
J.F. McLaughlin
Alfred McNair  TC
Becky Medford *
Joyce Morgan  TC
E.A. Norris C
Lee Norris
Robyn Odom *
Render Parham
Sid Phillips
Gloria Prather *
D.T. Reid
Sheila Rowe  TC
C.S. Smith
Robert Tatum  TC
Jimmy Taylor  TC  C
Dr. William C. Tippins, Jr.
Harold Todd
Mrs. W.E. Trippe
Phil Waldrop
R.M. Ware
R.S. Ware
Mrs. R.S. Ware
W.P. Wilkes
Loy Williams, Jr.
Richard Woods *



HHS LUNCHROOM SUPERVISORS (S) AND STAFF
Mattie Almond
Gladys Boswell (S)
Pam Cosby *
Jessie Mae Cotton
Dorothy Lue Cousins
Emma Jean Hardaway
Jean Howington (S)
Jessie Jackson
Nadine Jackson
Annie Johnson
Bertha Jones
Lacy Rolls (S)
Mary Rutledge
Peggy Rutledge
Helen Towns
Mattie White



HHS MAINTENANCE AND CUSTODIAL STAFF
Linda Boyd
Willie Kate Boyd
Maude Cameron
Richard Cousins
Lilla Mae Grier
Randy Hendricks
Julia Kate Jones
Charlie Leslie
Stanley Porter *
Harold Reynolds
Brenda Richardson
Colleen Sales
Luella Smart
Peggy Smith
Jessie Stone
John Rosser *
David Rutledge *
Dana Taylor


ALL-TIME HHS COACHES LIST

Al Alford
Frank Barnes
Robert Belue
Claude Bray
Chuck Brazell
Wheeler Bryan
Doris Caldwell
Mike Castronis
Tom Chandler
Lewis Cobb
Don Coker
Prentiss Courson
Wallace Couty
Eugene Crocker
Sonny Cummings
David Curtis
Bernard Davis
Jim Davis
Ira Drake
Tim Evans
T.C. Floyd
Albert Gilliam
Bill Gowan
Kelly Grenga
Jody Hale *
Frank Hambrick
Terry Hayes
John Heard *
Don Henderson
Don Hendrix
Perry Holland
James Hudmon
Pat Hughes
Charles Jetmore
David Johnson
Mr. Johnson (1932)
Jack Jones
Gary Kapral
Dan Kirkland
James Korytoski
C.O. Lam
Thomas Lee
Durwood Matthews
James Q. Maxwell
Elmer "Shack" McDaniel
Jacqueline McKenzie Ralls
Frank McLaughlin
Elizabeth Moore
Reid Moseley
Gail Parker
John Penland
Harry Pieper
Verlyn Reece
Louis Russell
Regina Rutledge *
Billy Sellers
Carlton Simmons
Ronnie Sivell
Reese Slaughter
Kris Smith
Jimmy Southard
Charles Stanfield
V.R. Stephens
Michael Tedder
Ricky Thrash *
Sam Touchstone
Tray Tucker *
Tommy Walburn
J.B. Warren
Russell Wearden
Bill Whatley
Charles White *
Ed Whitner
Herman Wilborn
Kelly Wilmore
Lynwood Wilson
Jack Wood
Eric Woods
Larry Yarbrough

HHS ALUMNI WHO COACHED COLLEGE ATHLETICS
Thomas Crocker (class of 1985)  LaGrange College football
Dusty Hubbard (1994)  LaGrange College baseball


BAND/ MUSIC/ ORCHESTRA DIRECTORS
1868-69  Mrs. Thompson

1902-03  Mary Gibson

1926-27  Gladys Adams

1928-29  Marie Woods

1938-39  Sara Ware

1952-53
1953-54  Jo Ann Darden
1954-55  Harold Douglas
1955-56  Leonard T. Wagner
1956-57  Leonard T. Wagner
1957-58  Leonard T. Wagner
1958-59  Leonard T. Wagner
1959-60  Leonard T. Wagner
1960-61  Leonard T. Wagner
1961-62  John Hannon
1962-63  John Hannon
1963-64  Billy Davis
1964-65  Billy Davis
1965-66  Peter S. Hackett
1966-67  Peter S. Hackett
1967-68  Thomas E. Bates
1968-69  George Stabler
1969-70  George Stabler
1970-71  George Stabler
1971-72  George Stabler
1972-73  George Stabler
1973-74  George Stabler
1974-75  George Stabler
1975-76  Steve E. Rowell
1976-77  Steve E. Rowell
1977-78  David Faulk
1978-79  John Horn
1979-80  Ed Smith
1980-81  Ed Smith
1981-82  Ed Smith
1982-83  Wendell Emory
1983-84  Wendell Emory
1984-85  Davis Draper
1985-86  Annette McNutt
1986-87  Martha Thomas
1987-88  Amy Wilson
1988-89  Tom McArthur
1989-90  Tom McArthur
1990-91  Tom McArthur
1991-92  Joe Pflueger
1992-93  Joe Pflueger
1993-94  Jody Wallace
1994-95  Jody Wallace
1995-96  Jody Wallace


CLUBS, ORGANIZATIONS & ACTIVITIES AT HHS
Academic Team / Academic Bowl Team
Alpha Beta Club
Anchor Club
Arrive Alive
Art Club
Band
Beta Club
Camera Club
Cheerleading
Chemistry Club
Chess Club
Chorus
Civics Club
Co-Ed-Y
Commercial Club
Dance Band
Debate
Drama
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)
FFA (Future Farmers of America)
FHA (Future Homemakers of America)
FTA (Future Teachers of America)
Film Club
Flag and Gun Corps
French Club
Glee Club
H-Club
Hi-Y
Home Economics Club
Inter-Council
Journalism
Junior Red Cross/Red Cross
Key Club
Keywanettes
Latin Club
Letter Club
Library Club
Library Science/Keepers of the Lamp
Literary Club
Majorettes
Math Club
One Act Play
Orchestra
Peer Helpers
Pep Band
Pep Club
Projection Club
Quartet
SADD (Students Against Driving Drunk)
Safety Club
SAGE (Students Achieve in Georgia Education)
School Patrol
Science Club
Septette
Spanish Club/Los Conquistadores de Espanol
Student Affairs
Student Council
Students For Christ
Teen Age Club
Tri-Hi-Y
Trio

CLUB PRESIDENTS

ACADEMIC TEAM / ACADEMIC BOWL TEAM
1983-84
1984-85

1987-87  Neil Grier

1989-90
1990-91

1994-95

ALPHA BETA CLUB
1961-62   Susan McGee

ANCHOR CLUB
1979-80  Teresa McCollum
1980-81  Kayla Estes
1981-82  Lynn Strain
1982-83  Cheryl Byrd
1983-84  Paige Cornwell
1984-85  Cathy Miller
1985-86  Kelly Arrington
1986-87  Tracy Cornwell
1987-88  Shelley Reynolds
1988-89  Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90  Gina Ashley
1990-91  Emily Estes
1991-92  Letythia Cameron
1992-93  Stacy Spinks
1993-94  Leah Herndon
1994-95 
1995-96

ARRIVE ALIVE
1989-90  Terry Bozeman

1991-92  Esther Ogletree

ART CLUB
1971-72

1988-89  Mark Terrell
1989-90  Troy Lindsey
1990-91  Eddie Ferrell

BETA CLUB
1937-38  Wilson Darden
1938-39  Melba Keeble

1941-42  Julia Hodnett

1944-45  Frank Wilson
1945-46  Gwen Shirey

1952-53  Patricia Scott
1953-54  Jasper Keith
1954-55  Jerry Denney
1955-56  John Davis
1956-57  Cecil Lowry
1957-58  Mary Hines
1958-59  Sherry Norman
1959-60  Sandra Wilder
1960-61  Patsy Pike
1961-62  Lee Herndon
1962-63  Tony O'Neal
1963-64  Mary Edith Cantrell
1964-65  Ann Harris
1965-66  Mickey Crawford
1966-67  Patsy Thomas
1967-68  Kathy Cook
1968-69  LeGail Noles
1969-70  Yvonne Staples
1970-71  Joyce Thompson
1971-72  Jennie Arnold
1972-73  Betty Dodson
1973-74  Becky Yates
1974-75  Doug Williams
1975-76  Lester Kline
1976-77  Doug Faulkner
1977-78  Libby Griffith
1978-79  Billy Hunt
1979-80  Tommy Johnson
1980-81  Teresa Davis
1981-82  Kelvin Phillips
1982-83  Tim Daniel
1983-84  Renee Cline
1984-85  Cathy Miller
1985-86  Tammy Hay
1986-87  Donna Johnson
1987-88  Shelley Reynolds
1988-89  Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90  Gina Ashley
1990-91  Katina Gamble
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96

CAMERA CLUB
1968-69
1969-70  A.G. Faulkner

CHORUS
1956-57

1964-65  Billy Keith

1968-69  Crystal St. Clair -Vice President  (was no President)

CIVICS CLUB
1941-42
1942-43

CO-ED-Y
1960-61  Randall Colemon
1961-62  Elsie DePourcq
1962-63  Bobby Boswell
1963-64  Linda Ann Daniel
1964-65  Steve Boswell
1965-66  Eleanor Houston
1966-67  Larry Burch
1967-68  Charles Boswell
1968-69  Sadie Smith
1969-70  Wanda Howington
1970-71  Keith Hunt
1971-72  Gina Todd
1972-73  Robbin Robinson

DEBATE
1957-58  Johnny Stone
1958-59 Eddie Shell

1961-62  Lee Herndon
1962-63  Brooke Pridmore (Captain)
1963-64  Janey Mattox (Captain)
1964-65  Ann Harris (Captain)

1966-67  David Guy

1968-69  Ronnie Neighbors

1970-71  David Ware

1988-89

DRAMA/ DRAMATICS
1938-39

1947-48  Virginia Todd

1950-51
1951-52

1958-59  Sandra Wilder

FBLA   (Future Business Leaders of America)
1959-60  Linda Stone
1960-61 
1961-62  Elsie DePourcq
1962-63  Jeanette Daniel
1963-64  Judy Thomas
1964-65  Vivian Roberts
1965-66  Sue Thomas
1966-67  Brenda Maxwell
1967-68  Jackie Neighbors
1968-69  Melissa Hanners
1969-70  Theresia Gaddy
1970-71  Lynn Bennett
1971-72  Bobbie Williamson
1972-73  Dena Riley
1973-74  Pattie Dial
1974-75  Vicky Arrington
1975-76  Robyn Martin
1976-77  Teresa Carroll
1977-78  Linda Spradlin
1978-79  Renai Martin
1979-80  Jeff Phillips
1980-81  Jeff Phillips
1981-82  Annette McKenney
1982-83  Angie Wright
1983-84  Lisa Gaddy
1984-85  Steve Ott
1985-86  Tammy Hay
1986-87  Chad Wheelus
1987-88  Chad Wheelus
1988-89  Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90  Katina Gamble
1990-91  Stephanie Thrash
1991-92  Mandy White
1992-93  Beth Conner
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96

FCA  (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)
1986-87  Yvonne Burden
1987-88

FFA  (Future Farmers of America)
1944-45  Ed Cooper
1945-46  Kenneth Spradlin

1950-51  Doris Matthews
1951-52 
1952-53  Billy Brown
1953-54  Bobby Lunsford
1954-55  Fred Higgins
1955-56  Johnny Brown
1956-57  Johnny Stone
1957-58  Calvin Wingo
1958-59  Charles Spradlin
1959-60  Edward Laster
1960-61  Billy Cook
1961-62  Frank Powers
1962-63  Bobby Boswell
1963-64  Billy Smith
1964-65  Belvin Boswell
1965-66  Gary Jones
1966-67  Terry Stephens
1967-68  Ricky Duncan
1968-69  Ricky Duncan
1969-70  John Caldwell
1970-71  Paul Stephens
1971-72  William Moore
1972-73  Clay Bryant
1973-74  Mark Howington
1974-75  Bobby Spradlin
1975-76  Duane Beall
1976-77  Frank Willingham
1977-78  Chuck Cato
1978-79  Randy Johnson
1979-80  Kelvin Phillips
1980-81  Son Hannah
1981-82  Myron Williams
1982-83  Brian Ferrell
1983-84  Allen Spivey
1984-85
1985-86  Brian Duffy
1986-87  Yvonne Burden
1987-88
1988-89  Calvin Keith
1989-90  Calvin Keith
1990-91 
1991-92

FHA  (Future Homemakers of America)
1945-46  Betty Barton

1952-53  Betty Shirey
1953-54  Beth Harcrow
1954-55  Sue Harcrow
1955-56  Sue Harcrow
1956-57  Helen Dorrough
1957-58  Miriam O'Neal
1958-59  Sherry Norman
1959-60  Karen Medley
1960-61  Carolyn Faulkner
1961-62  Kay Wingo
1962-63  Ellen Teal
1963-64  Brenda Yarbrough
1964-65  Rita Johnson
1965-66  Jeanne Self
1966-67  Kaye Harris
1967-68  Kaye Harris
1968-69  Mary Ann Conway
1969-70  Ellen Williamson
1970-71  Marsha Lankford
1971-72  Susan Lee
1972-73  Carol Pike
1973-74  Sharon LaBadie
1974-75  Marsha Williams
1975-76  Beverly Phillips
1976-77  Carol Howington
1977-78  Carol Howington
1978-79  Carol Brock
1979-80  Shelia Jenkins
1980-81  Tammy Cameron
1981-82  Vicki Lively
1982-83  Vicki Lively
1983-84  Penny Kent
1984-85  LaTunya Lakes
1985-86  Monica Smith
1986-87 
1987-88  Waikiki Rutledge
1988-89  Wendy Norwood
1989-90  Letythia Cameron
1990-91  Letythia Cameron
1991-92
1992-93  Kandis Strickland
1993-94  Leslie English
1994-95
1995-96

FTA  (Future Teachers of America)
1956-57  Sally Ocheltree
1957-58  Sara Burden
1958-59  Ellen Arnold
1959-60  Dannette Maxham
1960-61 
1961-62  Ann Collier
1962-63  Alice Jackson
1963-64  Franklin Thornton
1964-65  Sandra Davis
1965-66  Becky Smith
1966-67  Mary Fox Covin
1967-68  Shelba Higgins
1968-69  Tommy Marciniak
1969-70  Jane Barrow
1970-71  Becky Littlefield
1971-72  Cynthia Willingham
1972-73  Gwen Ransom
1973-74  Shea Saucier

FRENCH CLUB
1945-46  Rudine Bradbury

GLEE CLUB
1944-45  Billy Barton
1945-46  Joe Pace

1952-53  Jappy Keith
1953-54  Jerry Huguley

1956-57

H-CLUB
1926-27  John Taliaferro

1945-46  Margaret O'Neal

1949-50
1950-51
1951-52

1956-57
1957-58
1958-59  David Wingate
1959-60  Roger Parham
1960-61  Lewis "Bubba" Booker

1962-63  Allen Eason
1963-64  Cookie Cook
1964-65  Chip Arnold
1965-66  Bill Oliver
1966-67  Becky Denny
1967-68  Jerry Huckabee
1968-69  Phillip Smith
1969-70  Ricky Todd
1970-71  Keith Hunt
1971-72  Willie McGhee
1972-73  Gwen Ransom

1974-75  Wanda Hammett

HI-Y
1938-39  Claude Hogan

1941-42  Lewis Phillips

1944-45  Bill Beall
1945-46  Jim Phillips

1949-50
1950-51
1951-52
1952-53  Jerry Huguley
1953-54  John Huggins

1959-60  Charles Turner

HOME-EC CLUB
1941-42  Elizabeth Oliver

1944-45
1945-46  Betty Barton

INTER-COUNCIL
1966-67  Jeanne Self (Chairman)
1967-68  Jerry Huckabee (Chairman)

JUNIOR RED CROSS/ RED CROSS
1945-46  Joyce Beall

1956-57  Marice Harmon
1957-58  John Artley
1958-59  Barry Bennett
1959-60  Cathy Rosser
1960-61
1961-62  Suzanna Ware
1962-63  Harriet Barton
1963-64  Ann Harris
1964-65  Hasle Rosser
1965-66  Frankie Blair

KEY CLUB
1954-55  Jimmy Taylor
1955-56  Virgil Boyd
1956-57  Herbert Hammett
1957-58  Billy Guy
1958-59  Wendell Staley
1959-60  Clark Stone
1960-61
1961-62  Ned Darden
1962-63  Cookie Cook
1963-64  David Maxham
1964-65  Ken Gordon
1965-66  Chuck Evans & Mickey Crawford (both Vice Presidents)
1966-67  Richard Arnold
1967-68  David Howington
1968-69  Frank Arnold
1969-70  Tommy Daniel
1970-71  Bobby Joe Frazier
1971-72  Keith Hunt
1972-73  David Ware
1973-74  David Askew
1974-75  Johnny Leverett
1975-76  Doug Faulkner
1976-77  Ricky Pike
1977-78  Chuck Thompson
1978-79  Chris Wright
1979-80  Tommy Johnson
1980-81  Kevan Sprayberry
1981-82  Charlene Johnson
1982-83  Frank McLaughlin
1983-84  Frank McLaughlin

1991-92

1993-94

KEYWANETTES
1991-92  Kelly Jackson

LETTER CLUB
1993-94
1994-95

LIBRARY CLUB
1944-45  Betty Barton
1945-46  Betty Allen

1958-59  Darlene Hayes

LIBRARY SCIENCE/ KEEPERS OF THE LAMP
1959-60  Charles Turner
1960-61  Billy Cook
1961-62  Jimmy Veal

1966-67
1967-68  Mike Devitt
1968-69  Janet Brown
1969-70  Cheryl Noles
1970-71  Connie Martin
1971-72  Kaye Emory
1972-73  Karen Brown
1973-74  Carol Spradlin
1974-75  Anne Huckabee
1975-76  Laura Evans
1976-77  Jennie Huckabee
1977-78  Carol Crocker
1978-79  Lisa Smith
1979-80  Teresa Davis
1980-81  Susan Arrington
1981-82  Meadow Barrett
1982-83  Lois Higgins
1983-84  Vicki Lively
1984-85  Greg Fomby
1985-86  Robi Higgins
1986-87  Tara Denney
1987-88  Mandi Knighton
1988-89  Alex Harris
1989-90  Don Payne
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93  Mike Wessinger
1993-94  Karen Jackson
1994-95
1995-96

LITERARY
1978-79  Terry Fleming
1979-80  Allen Herndon
1980-81  Kayla Estes
1981-82  Tee Harton
1982-83  Charles Miller
1983-84  Steve Harris
1984-85  Christie Harton
1985-86  Barbara Trimeloni

1991-92  Stacy Drake
1992-93  Susan Staley
1993-94  Evelyn Prophitt
1994-95
1995-96

MATH CLUB
1980-81  Dennis Montgomery
1981-82  Tee Harton
1982-83  Steve Harris
1983-84  Leigh Keith
1984-85  Robi Higgins
1985-86 

1992-93  Christy Hines
1993-94

PEER HELPERS
1994-95
1995-96

PEP CLUB
1968-69  Ellen Williamson

1986-87

1994-95

PROJECTION CLUB
1958-59

SADD  (Students Against Driving Drunk)
1990-91  Terry Bozeman
1991-92  Esther Ogletree
1992-93  Lynn Owens
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96

SAGE  (Students Achieve in Georgia Education)
1974-75  Jeannie Griffith
1975-76  Sara Story
1976-77  Wanda Morris
1977-78  Patrice Byrd
1978-79  Debbie Phillips
1979-80  Jeff Phillips
1980-81  Jeff Phillips
1981-82  Butch Neese
1982-83  Tim Daniel
1983-84  Angie Askew
1984-85  Steve Ott
1985-86  Amy Pike

SCHOOL PATROL
1952-53  Lavis White (Captain)

SCIENCE CLUB
1926-27

1944-45  Jim Phillips
1945-46  Ben Kitchens

1952-53  John Thomas
1953-54  Jimmy Sloman
1954-55  Beverly Harris
1955-56  Sylvia Yates
1956-57  Herbert Hammett
1957-58  Calvin Wingo
1958-59  John Artley
1959-60  Sandra White
1960-61
1961-62  Dennis Austin
1962-63  David Maxham
1963-64  Steve Boswell
1964-65  Bill Martin
1965-66  Reida McClain
1966-67  Danny Williamson
1967-68  Jimmy Dodson
1968-69  Steve Garrison
1969-70  Joe Fleming
1970-71  Marilyn Phillips
1971-72  Germaine Thrash

1983-84  Steve Harris

SPANISH CLUB
1969-70  Randy Huckabee
1970-71  Wanda Howington
1971-72  Morris Phillips
1972-73  Steve Saucier
1973-74  Greg Gamble
1974-75  Ila Burdette

1988-89  Janet Boyd
1989-90  Stacy Drake
1990-91  Ernestine Cameron
1991-92  Dusty Hubbard
1992-93  Kandis Strickland
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96

STUDENT AFFAIRS
1965-66
1966-67
1967-68  Bonnie Kent

STUDENT COUNCIL
1963-64  Tony Cook
1964-65  Ray Scantlin
1965-66  Hasle Rosser
1966-67  Jeanne Self
1967-68  Peter Ware
1968-69  Tommy Fleming
1969-70  Danny Moore
1970-71  Randy Huckabee
1971-72  Charles Phillips
1972-73  Steven Dial
1973-74  Tommy Brown
1974-75  David Gordon
1975-76  Tony Gates & Joseph Barrett (Co-Presidents)
1976-77  Donna McKoon

1994-95  Lisa Cameron
1995-96

STUDENTS FOR CHRIST
1994-95

TEEN-AGE CLUB
1947-48

1950-51  Margie Houston
1951-52  Beverly Harris
1952-53  Beverly Harris
1953-54  Beverly Harris
1954-55  Beverly Harris

TRI-HI-Y
1937-38  Melba Keeble
1938-39  Reba Mostellar

1941-42  Helen Lindsey

1944-45  Helen Kee
1945-46  Mary Askew

1949-50
1950-51
1951-52
1952-53  Caroline Brock
1953-54  Betty Shirey

1959-60  Sandra Boyd



HOMECOMING PARADE FLOAT AWARD WINNERS
1967-68  1st-Library Science    2nd-FFA    3rd-Science Club
1968-69  1st-Beta Club  2nd-Library Science   3rd-B-Team Cheerleaders
1969-70  1st-FFA               Honorable Mention-FTA
1970-71  1st-Library Science   2nd-FHA   3rd-Beta Club
1971-72  1st-Library Science   2nd-Spanish Club   3rd-Co Ed-Y
1972-73  1st-FFA   2nd-Library Science  1st Place Car- FHA   
                     2nd Place Car-Co-Ed-Y
1973-74  1st-Library Science   2nd-Beta Club   3rd-FFA
                     Honorable Mention-SAGE
1974-75  1st-Beta Club  2nd-FHA   3rd-Library Science
1975-76  1st-Beta Club  2nd-FFA    3rd-Library Science
1976-77  1st-Beta Club  2nd-FBLA  3rd-Library Science
1977-78  1st-Library Science   2nd-FBLA          1st Place Car-FHA
1978-79  1st-Library Science   2nd-SAGE

1987-88  1st-Steelers little league cheerleaders  1st Place Car-Art Club

1989-90  1st-Arrive Alive   2nd-Library Science   3rd-Art Club
1990-91  1st-Library Science
1991-92  1st-Crocker Primary


HHS CHEERLEADING CAPTAINS AND CO-CAPTAINS
1925-26  NO CAPTAINS
1926-27  NO CAPTAINS

1938-39  NO CAPTAINS

1944-45  NO CAPTAINS
1945-46  NO CAPTAINS
1946-47  NO CAPTAINS
1947-48  NO CAPTAINS (two male cheerleaders-Gene Couch & Bobby Davis)
1948-49  NO CAPTAINS
1949-50  NO CAPTAINS
1950-51  NO CAPTAINS
1951-52  NO CAPTAINS
1952-53  NO CAPTAINS
1953-54  NO CAPTAINS
1954-55  NO CAPTAINS
1955-56  NO CAPTAINS
1956-57  NO CAPTAINS
1957-58  C-Mary Hines   CC-Rosalind Johnson
1958-59  C-Bobbie Pike   CC-Rachel Johnson
1959-60  C-Sandra Jo White  CC-Dannette Maxham
1960-61  C-Linda Keeble  CC-Elizabeth Reeves
1961-62  CC-Elsie DePourcq  CC-Kaye Wingo
1962-63  C-Alice Jackson  CC-Janetha Robinson
1963-64  C-Judy Thomas  CC-Nancy Rosser
1964-65  C-Rita Johnson  CC-Ann Harris
1965-66  C-Elaine Jeter  CC-Eleanor Houston  CC-Sue Thomas
1966-67  C-Becky Denny  CC-Deanna Bennett  CC- Mary "Sister" Hubbard
1967-68  C-Kathy Cook  CC-Rosalind Smith  CC-Lynn Mason
1968-69  C-Susan Womack  CC-Janet Brown  CC-Janice Eley
1969-70  C-Mary Ann Conway  CC-Sherry Smith  CC- Ann McDowell
1970-71  CC-Claire Johnson  CC- Connie Martin
1971-72  CC-Suzanne Allen, Dahleen Glanton, Linda Sewell and Germaine Thrash
1972-73  C-Robbin Robinson  CC-Sharon Rutledge
1973-74  C-Wanda Sanders  CC-Becky Yates
1974-75  C-Ann Huckabee  CC-Marilyn Porter
1975-76  C-Bonnie Comer  CC-Susie Spradlin
1976-77  C-Cathy Hubbard  CC-Susan Arrington
1977-78  C-Carol Howington  CC-Donna Bryan  CC-Vickie Porter
1978-79  C-Alethea Jackson  CC-Angela Morgan  CC-Becky Yarbrough
1979-80  C-Ima Bryan  CC-Loretta Martin
1980-81  CC-Lesia Daniel  CC-Carla Crocker  CC-Marilyn Leslie
1981-82  C-Fran Russell   CC-Jeanette Evans
1982-83  C-Renee Cline  CC-Teresa Pike  CC- Angela Askew
1983-84  C-Renee Cline  CC-Tami Freeman
1984-85  C-Tami Freeman  CC-Christie Harton  CC-Emma Burson
1985-86  C-Laurie Williamson
1986-87  CC-Yvonne Burden
1987-88  CC-Laurie Williamson  CC-Yvonne Burden
1988-89  C-Yvonne Burden  CC-Angie Spinks  CC-Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90  C-Kristy Williamson  CC-Kelly Jackson  CC-Stacy Drake
1990-91  FOOTBALL C-Stacy Drake  CC-Kristy Williamson & Monica Cameron
               BASKETBALL  C-Monica Cameron
1991-92  CC-Shana Drake  CC-Renee Wessinger
1992-93  C-Renee Wessinger
1993-94
1994-95  CC-LaChandra Daniel   CC-Brandy Brazell
1995-96  CC-Misty Tumlin   CC-Tameka Gates


BEST ALL-AROUND CHEERLEADER
1984-85  Kristi Gaddy

1989-90  Kristy Williamson and Stacy Drake


CHEERLEADER ADVISORS/ SPONSORS
1957-58  Florence Johnson
1958-59  Florence Johnson
1959-60  Florence Johnson
1960-61  Florence Johnson
1961-62  Florence Johnson
1962-63  Florence Johnson
1963-64  Florence Johnson
1964-65  Florence Johnson
1965-66  Diane Sites
1966-67  Diane Sites
1967-68  Mary Teel Boswell
1968-69  Mary Teel Boswell
1969-70  Mary Teel Boswell
1970-71  Mary Teel Boswell
1971-72  Mary Teel Boswell
1972-73  Mary Teel Boswell
1973-74
1974-75  Sandra Krinskie
1975-76  Carol and Johnny Brown
1976-77  Carol and Johnny Brown
1977-78  Carol and Johnny Brown
1978-79  Carol and Johnny Brown
1979-80  Carol and Johnny Brown
1980-81  Bonnie Comer Jones
1981-82  Bonnie Comer Jones
1982-83  Bonnie Comer Jones
1983-84  Mary Ann Askew and Yolanda Beckom
1984-85  Mary Ann Askew, Gwen Harris & Laurie Gunter
1985-86  Mary Ann Askew
1986-87  Linda Gates
1987-88  Linda Gates
1988-89  Beth Williams Drake
1989-90  Beth Williams Drake
1990-91  Beth Williams Drake
1991-92  Janice Spradlin
1992-93  Lynn Kelly
1993-94
1994-95  Bonnie Edgar
1995-96


BAND PRESIDENTS
1953-54  Bobby Lunsford

1960-61  Jan Norris

1964-65  Jimmy Webb

1970-71  Janice Jackson

1975-76  Sara Story
1976-77
1977-78  Patrice Byrd


COLOR GUARD/ FLAG TEAM/ DRILL TEAM CAPTAINS
1975-76  Teresa Carroll and Veronica Todd
1976-77 
1977-78  Cathy Irvin
1978-79  Cathy Irvin     Co-Captain-Amy Smith
               Loretta Martin- Rifle Corps Captain
1979-80  Lori Pike- Rifle Corps Captain
1980-81  Merita Ann Thomas and Charlene Lynch
1981-82
1982-83  Vickie Sims
1983-84  Renee Cameron and Sonja Cameron -Flag Team Co-Captains
               Kevin Wegienka - Rifle Corps Captain
1984-85 
1985-86  Gwen Cranston


HHS BAND DRUM MAJORS AND DRUM MAJORETTES
   From what I can tell, the head majorette position morphed into the Drum Major(ette)
1962-63
1963-64
1964-65  Becky Smith
1965-66  Becky Smith
1966-67  Tommy Marciniak
1967-68  Curtis Hornsby
1968-69  Curtis Hornsby
1969-70  Ronnie Neighbors
1970-71  NO DRUM MAJOR  
1971-72  Robyn Prather
1972-73  Robyn Prather
1973-74  Horace Jennings
1974-75  Horace Jennings
1975-76  Rachel Ransom
1976-77  Sabrina Littlefield
1977-78  Sabrina Littlefield
1978-79  Bruce Porter
1979-80  Bruce Porter
1980-81  Charlene Johnson
1981-82  Charlene Johnson and Tray Tucker
1982-83  Tray Tucker
1983-84  Deborah Cameron and Angie Driessens
1984-85  Angie Driessens and Kolette Black
1985-86  NO MARCHING BAND
1986-87  NO MARCHING BAND
1987-88  NO MARCHING BAND
1988-89  NO MARCHING BAND
1989-90  NO MARCHING BAND
1990-91  NO MARCHING BAND
1991-92  HAD BAND  NO DRUM MAJOR
1992-93  NO DRUM MAJOR
1993-94  NO DRUM MAJOR
1994-95  Lizzie Marshall
1995-96  Lizzie Marshall


HEAD MAJORETTES
1956-57  Marie Todd
1957-58  Marie Todd
1958-59  Theresa Stone
1959-60  Theresa Stone
1960-61  Sally Jackson Strain
1961-62  Sally Jackson Strain
1962-63
1963-64
1964-65  Valerie Miller
1965-66  NO ONE
1966-67  NO ONE
1967-68  Kaye Harris
1968-69  Linda Burch
1969-70  Donna Pike
1970-71  Debbie Haynes
1971-72  Debbie Haynes
1972-73  Debra Flowers
1973-74  Reena Williamson  Co-Head  Christie Allen
1974-75  Beverly Glenn   Co-Head-Wanda Hammett
1975-76  Vickie Johnson  Co-Head-Rowena Smith
1976-77  Co-Heads Rowena Smith, Donna McKoon & Tammy Brown
1977-78  NO MAJORETTES
1978-79  Co-Heads  Rose Tigner and Janetha Barrett
1979-80  NO ONE
1980-81  Jeanette Evans
1981-82  Brenda Porter
1982-83  Co-Heads  Kris Bain and Paige Cornwell
1983-84  Denna Montgomery
1984-85  Denna Montgomery


MASCOTS
Several times through the years, cheerleading or majorette squads at HHS
would have a young "mascot", who was often the child of a teacher or
administrator or the sibling of one of the squad members.
1926-27  Wilson Darden and Bob Darden

1944-45  Myron Marchman and Tommy Floyd

1957-58  Karen Kaley and Sherry Kaley  (cheerleading)

1966-67  Mary Askew  (cheerleading)
1967-68  Mary Askew  (cheerleading)

1972-73  Meadow Barrett  (majorette)
1973-74  Patricia Brown  (majorette)
1974-75  Patricia Brown (majorette) & Denna Montgomery(cheerleading)
1975-76  Patricia Brown  (majorette)


MAY QUEEN
1944-1945  Christine Shirey


CAMPUS QUEEN AND KING
1945-46  Bobbie Moore and Ben Kitchens


WINTER SPORTS QUEEN
1952-53  Peggy Hendrix
1953-54  Betty Morgan
1954-55  Sylvia Evans
1955-56  Marion Hendrix


HARVEST QUEEN AND KING
1953-54  Betty Morgan and Jasper "Jappy" Keith


HOMECOMING KING
1954-55 Don Denney
1955-56 Ray Coleman

HOMECOMING QUEEN
1954-55  Paula Stone
1955-56  Sylvia Evans
1956-57  Tina Smith
1957-58  Jan Childers
1958-59  Ellen Arnold
1959-60  Dannette Maxham
1960-61  Linda Keeble
1961-62  Kaye Wingo
1962-63  Becky Chafin
1963-64  Melba Ocheltree
1964-65  Valerie Miller
1965-66  Sue Thomas
1966-67  Becky Denney
1967-68  Kaye Harris
1968-69  Debbie Haas
1969-70  Ellen Williamson
1970-71  Lynn Bennett
1971-72  Susan Lee
1972-73  Bonita Tucker
1973-74  Sharon LaBadie
1974-75  Anne Huckabee
1975-76  Deborah Russell
1976-77  Donna Arrington
1977-78  Donna Bryan
1978-79  Mattie Rosser
1079-80  Carol Brock
1980-81  Janetha Barrett
1981-82  Brenda Porter
1982-83  Betty Jo Blackmon
1983-84  Deborah Cameron
1984-85  Terrie Seymour
1985-86  Leigh Keith
1986-87  Jan Keith
1987-88  Lisa English
1988-89  Angie Hammett
1989-90  Katrina Smith
1990-91  Ernestine Cameron
1991-92  Kristy Williamson
1992-93  Tyyonna Terrell
1993-94  Leah Herndon
1994-95  Natasha Clemons
1995-96  LaChandra Daniel

HOMECOMING COURT ATTENDANTS/ REPRESENTATIVES
This list will not include girls who were crowned Homecoming Queen.
Years for some girls in the 1990s may seem wrong due to 8th graders
being chosen some years. Years listed are not years of homecoming
event, but the years the annuals were published.
Darlene Anthony  1974
Alison Arnold  1994
Jennifer Arrington  1984, 1987
Susan Arrington  1978
Vicky Arrington  1972
Gina Ashley  1989, 1990
Harriet Barton  1961, 1964
Deloris Blanks  1960
Carla Fretwell Bonner  1992
Phyllis Booker  1973
Sandra Boyd  1958
Janet Brown  1966, 1967, 1968
Karen Brown  1971
Tammy Brown  1977
Emma Burson  1983, 1984
Kim Cameron  1993
LaTonya Cameron  1988, 1989
Letythia Cameron  1989, 1990, 1992
Lisa Cameron  1992, 1993
Monica Cameron  1990, 1991, 1992
Renee Cameron  1982
Tamekia Cameron  1992
Tiffani Cameron 1992
Kristy Carlisle  1990
Teresa Carroll  1975
Angel Chapman  1996
Renee Cline  1981, 1982, 1983, 1984
Kim Colton  1993
Bonnie Comer  1973, 1974, 1975
Beth Conner  1993
Pam Conner  1986
Mary Ann Conway  1967, 1968, 1969, 1970
Kathy Cook  1966, 1968
Shelia Cook  1977
Paige Cornwell  1982
Debbie Courtney  1973
Tamisha Cousins  1996
Sharon Crawford  1986
Connie Crowder  1960, 1963
Grace Culberson  1971
Carolyn Daniel  1979
Teresa Davis  1978, 1979, 1981
Kim Denney  1983
Tara Denney  1987
Elsie DePourcq  1962
Tracy Dison  1994
Helen Dorrough  1957
Shana Drake  1992, 1995
Jimmie Ann Evans  1958
Becky Flournoy  1967
Kristi Freeman  1992, 1993, 1994
Laurie Freeman  1987
Casey Gaddy  1996
Kim Gaddy  1988
Lois Gaddy  1966
Pam Gaddy 1992
Melissa Garrison  1991
Linda Gladney  1960
Dahleen Glanton  1969, 1971, 1972
Sundee Glanton  1995
Linda Gray  1972
Valerie Hammett 1982
Christie Harton  1984
Denna Hathcock  1985, 1986
Wanda Hayes  1972
Debbie Haynes  1970
Vicki Head  1961, 1962, 1963, 1964
Brenda Hester  1985
Lois Higgins  1983
Benita Hines  1988
Paulette Hornsby  1960
Paula Hubbard  1966
Marsha Hunt  1987
Terrie Ann Hyde  1980
Alice Jackson  1963
Karen Jackson 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995
Kelly Jackson  1991, 1992
Tyseen Jackson  1996
Clarissa Jenkins  1988, 1989
Elaine Jeter  1963, 1964, 1965, 1966
Claire Johnson  1968, 1969, 1970, 1971
Rachel Johnson  1957, 1958, 1959
Rita Johnson  1964, 1965
Linda Jones  1975
Becky Keith  1971
Dannette Keith  1977, 1978
Michelle Lakes  1982, 1983, 1984, 1985
Trenee Lancaster  1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
Gail Lee  1973, 1974, 1975
Marilyn Leslie  1979
Tracy Lindsey  1986
Connie Martin  1968
Renai Martin  1977, 1979
Retha Martin  1981, 1982
Janice Mason  1963, 1965
Lynn Mason  1965, 1967, 1968
Brenda Maxwell  1964, 1965, 1967
Vicki McCutchen  1973
Susan McGee  1962, 1963
Angie McWhorter  1990, 1991, 1993
Shelia Moehrke  1992
Valerie Montgomery  1966
Sara Jo Moore  1976
Elaine Morris  1983
Nadine Norris  1971
Wendy Norwood  1988, 1989, 1990
LuAnn O'Neal  1960, 1961, 1962
Charlene Peaden  1961, 1962
JoAnn Peaden  1958
Barbara Pharr  1961, 1962
Bobbie Pike  1959
Carol Pike  1970
Donna Pike  1970
Patsy Pike  1958
Beverly Pitts  1964, 1965
Vickie Porter 1977
Angela Price  1973
Anne Price  1955, 1956
Elizabeth Reeves  1959, 1960, 1961
Dixie Reynolds  1995
Kathy Reynolds  1967, 1968
Shelley Reynolds  1987
Cindy Riley  1975, 1976, 1978
Susan Roberts  1970
Melanie Robinson  1975, 1976
Devette Rosser  1988
Nancy Rosser  1961
Pleshetta Rosser  1996
Sandra Rosser  1974
Beverly Rutledge  1980, 1981
Daisy Rutledge  1979, 1980
Regina Rutledge  1984, 1985, 1986
Rhonda Rutledge  1985
Sharon Rutledge  1971
Vickey Rutledge  1974
Waikiki Rutledge  1986, 1987, 1989
Jeanne Self  1967
Wanda Sewell  1972
Vonnie Sheheane  1981
Priscilla Shepherd  1958
Angie Simpson  1976, 1977, 1978, 1979
Becky Smith  1966
Sadie Smith  1969
Angie Spinks  1991
Stacy Spinks  1990, 1991
Pam Spradlin  1973, 1974,1976
Linda Staley  1961
Kandis Strickland  1992, 1993
Betty Ann Stone  1961
Pamela Strong  1978
Deborah Terrell  1980
Janet Terrell 1984
Jackie Thompson  1987, 1988
Mary Tigner  1979, 1980
Rose Tigner  1977, 1978
Tamunya Tigner  1994, 1995, 1996
Vanessa Tigner  1983, 1985, 1986
Gina Todd  1970
Susan Todd  1976
Veronica Todd  1977
Misty Tumlin  1996
Heather Vandiver  1994, 1995, 1996
Holly Vandiver  1995, 1996
Kellie Webb  1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
Renee Wessinger  1993
Susan Wheelus  1975
Sandra Jo White  1958
Bobbie Williamson  1972
Reena Williamson  1971
Ruby Williamson  1965
Cynthia Willingham  1969
Teresa Willoughby  1989
Susan Womack  1969






MISS HOGANSVILLE
1959-60  Rachel Johnson

1963-64  Vicki Head
1964-65  Nancy Rosser
1965-66  Rita Johnson

1974-75  Gail Lee
1975-76  Tammy Brown
1976-77  Cindy Pike and Teresa Carroll (Cindy got married before her reign ended so Teresa, as  First Runner Up, became Miss Hogansville)
1977-78  Wanda Morris
1978-79  Gayla Bell
1979-80  Debbie Phillips
1980-81  Charlene Johnson
1981-82  Valerie Hammett
1982-83  Lisa Ashbaugh
1983-84  Deborah Cameron
1984-85  Kris Bain
1985-86  Shannon Harris
1986-87  Kellie Jenkins
1987-88  Cheri Purgason
1988-89  Laurie Williamson
1989-90  Angie Spinks
1990-91  Kristy Williamson
1991-92  Stacy Spinks
1992-93  Stacy Drake
1993-94  Shana Drake
1994-95  Leslie English
1995-96  Andrea Arnold
1996-97  Casey Gaddy
1997-98  Alison Arnold
1998-99  Deanna Cameron
1999-00  Nikki Barrett
2000-01  Bridget Chapman
2001-02  Pamela Brown


MISS CENTENNIAL
1970-71 Robbin Robinson

MISS U.S. RUBBER COMPANY QUEEN
1960  Elizabeth Reeves


MISS CHRISTMAS
1972-73  Deborah Russell
1973-74  Sharon LaBadie
1974-75  Susan Todd
1975-76  Faye LaBadie
1976-77 
1977-78  Carol Brock
1978-79
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84  Donna Pike
1984-85  Tiffany Weiher
1985-86  Kim Gaddy
1986-87
1987-88  Gwen Cranston
1988-89
1989-90
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94  Andrea Arnold
1994-95

POWDER PUFF QUEENS
1974  Joel Keith
1975  Jay "Baby" Crawford
1976  Duane Martin
1977  Chuck "Cindy" Cato
1978  Bubba "Bubbles" Pittman
1979  Lee "Lee Ann"Washam
1980  Jeff Phillips
1981  Butch "Bertha" Neese
1982  Grant "Gladys" Arrington
1983  Bubba "Bubbles" St. Clair
1984 
1985
1986
1987
1988  Chad Wheelus

POWDER PUFF GAME MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS

1988  Melody Glenn


REVERSE BEAUTY PAGEANT (sponsored by Key & Keywanette Clubs)
1991-92  Bill "Belinda" Johnson


HALLOWEEN CARNIVAL QUEEN/ KING
1947-48  Lucille Cleveland and Tommy Yates

1968-69  Brenda Sims


MR. AND MISS HOHIAN
1965-66  Mickey Crawford and JoAnn Smallwood


SENIOR SWEETHEART AND BEAU/ SENIOR SWEETHEARTS
1965-66  Eleanor Houston and Bill Oliver
1966-67  Brenda Maxwell and Terry Stephens
1967-68  Peggy White and Charles Wingate

1986-87  Jennifer Arrington and Jeff Talley


MR. AND MISS BETA / BETA SWEETHEART
1981-82   Butch Neese and Charlene Johnson

1989-90  Jennie Thompson


MR. AND MISS F.B.L.A. / FBLA SWEETHEART
1972-73  Steve Spradlin and Nellie Keith

1989-90  Christi Smith
1990-91  Pam Gaddy

1993-94  Jeremy Doggett and Christy Todd


 ARRIVE ALIVE SWEETHEART
1989-90  Leah Smith


SADD SWEETHEART
1990-91  Leah Smith


MISS F.H.A./ F.H.A. SWEETHEART
1981-82  Sherrie Evans

1983-84  Penny Kent

1989-90  Letythia Cameron


MR. AND MISS SPANISH CLUB/ SPANISH CLUB SWEETHEART
1971-72  David Ware and Constance Porter

1989-90  Kelly Jackson

1994-95  Jon Bonner and Kristi Freeman


ANCHOR CLUB SWEETHEART
1989-90  Carla Fretwell
1990-91  Carla Fretwell
1991-92  Carla Fretwell
1992-93
1993-94  Leslie English


ANCHOR CLUB ADMIRALS
1983-84  Thomas Crocker and Bubba St. Clair
1984-85  Thomas Crocker and Bubba St. Clair
1985-86  Keith Sewell, Jeff Johnson and Jeff Talley
1986-87  Brian Duffey, Jeff Talley and Bobby Gaddy
1987-88  Darrell Neese and Chad Wheelus
1988-89  Brett McLaughlin, Chip Brazell and Chris Fretwell
1989-90  Bill Johnson and Hank Burke
1990-91  Bill Johnson, Andrew Cook and Terry Bozeman
1991-92  Bill Johnson, Andrew Cook and Scott Jeter
1992-93  Scott Jeter, Dusty Hubbard and Jimmy Karvelas
1993-94  Dusty Hubbard, Jimmy Karvelas and Mark Hubbard
1994-95  Mark Hubbard, Willie Strickland and Danny Spradlin
1995-96  Mark Hubbard and Shannon Brock


VALENTINE QUEEN / VALENTINE SWEETHEARTS (some years this involved
      students and other years teachers- winner(s) often determined by who raised the
      most money for a school project, like other "titles" seen below)

1971-72  Kathy Lasater (contest sponsored by Explorer Post 189)
1972-73  Mrs. Mildred Walker and Coach John Penland, Coach Don Hendrix and
               Coach Charles Jetmore (contest held by Future Teachers of America)

1989-90  Letythia Cameron

1993-94  Paula McWhorter and Sammy Karvelas


KING AND QUEEN OF HEARTS  (sponsored by SAGE)
1975-76  Willie Ector and

1977-78  Mr. Henry Johnson and Mrs. Alma Carroll

1982-83  Mr. Henry Johnson and Mrs. Regina Hanner


MR. AND MISS SCROOGE (sponsored by the Spanish Club)
1971-72  Keith Hunt and Gwen Ransom

MISS COURTESY
1969-70- Joy Spradlin

MISS ART / ART CLUB SWEETHEART
1971-72  Carolyn Martin

1989-90  Esther Ogletree
1990-91  Debra Friend


MISS SAGE / SAGE QUEEN
1982-83  Vonnie Sheheane
1983-84  Vonnie Sheheane
1984-85
1985-86  Amy Pike


LIBRARY SCIENCE SWEETHEART
1989-90  Kim White


KEY CLUB SWEETHEART
1957-58  Ellen Arnold
1958-59  Ellen Arnold
1959-60
1960-61  Elsie DePourcq

1963-64  Janey Mattox
1964-65  Becky Smith
1965-66  Margaret Hammett
1966-67  Brenda Maxwell
1967-68  Debbie Haas
1968-69  Judy Foster
1969-70  Mary Ann Conway
1970-71  Lynn Bennett
1971-72  Sheila Arrington
1972-73  Dena Riley
1973-74  Sharon LaBadie
1974-75  Susan Wheelus
1975-76  Luann Brown
1976-77  Cathy Hubbard
1977-78  Dannette Keith
1978-79  Diana Howard
1979-80  Charlene Johnson


F.F.A. SWEETHEART
1954-55  Sue Harcrow
1955-56  Sue Harcrow
1956-57  Anne Price
1957-58  Ellen Arnold
1958-59  Buvenia Hanson
1959-60  Dannette Maxham
1960-61  Sally Jackson Strain
1961-62  Sara Ann Brown

1965-66  Deanna Bennett
1966-67  Deanna Bennett
1967-68  Kaye Harris
1968-69  Debbie Haas
1969-70  Kathy Reynolds
1970-71  Debbie Haynes
1971-72  Sheila Arrington
1972-73  Sharon LaBadie
1973-74  Reena Williamson
1974-75
1975-76  Faye LaBadie
1976-77  Debbie Yarbrough
1977-78  Fay Arrington      JUNIOR SWEETHEART Daisy Rutledge
1978-79 Alethea Jackson and Sheron Daniel    SOPHMORE SWEETHEART Susan Arrington

MISS READING CENTER
1978-79  Rose Hardy

MR. AND MISS DRESS-RIGHT (sponsored by FBLA)
1971-72  12th Grade- David Harrison and Susan Lee
               11th Grade- Rocky Janney and Gwen Ransom
               10th Grade- Tab Chaffin and Peggy Daniel
               9th Grade- Mike Thomas and Marsha Williams

DRESS RIGHT WINNERS (sponsored by FBLA)
1977-78- Rose Hardy and Renai Martin

MOST SPIRITED/ MR. AND MISS SPIRIT
1954-55  Paula Stone

1969-70  A.G. Faulkner and Wanda Howington

1976-77  Mike Lamb and Susan Arrington
1977-78  Chuck Cato and Trenee Lancaster
1978-79
1979-80  Woody Caswell and Susan Arrington
1980-81                          and Carla Crocker
1981-82  Jeff Johnson and Annette McKenney
1982-83  Keith Hartman and Tami Rosser
1983-84
1984-85  Johnny Arrington and Donna Pike
1985-86                       and Tiffany Weiher
1986-87  Chad Wheelus and Gwen Cranston
1987-88  Jim Wilkerson and Angie Spinks
1988-89  Mark Ladd and Kandy Driessens
1989-90  Mike Wessinger and Emily Estes
1990-91  David Guy and Amy Dingler
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94  Chris Campbell and Angie McWhorter
1994-95  Chance Gaddy and Tracy Dison
1995-96  Jennifer Carter

MISS GREENWAVE
1958-59  Elizabeth Reeves
1959-60  Judy Jackson
1960-61  Patsy Pike
1961-62  Alice Jackson
1962-63  Susan McGee
1963-64  Judy Thomas
1964-65  Janice Mason
1965-66  Becky Smith
1966-67  Beverly Pitts
1967-68 
1968-69  Janet Brown
1969-70  Sherry Smith

1979-80  Meadow Barrett
1980-81 
1981-82  Fran Russell
1982-83  Deborah Cameron
1983-84  Cheri Purgason
1984-85  Kellie Jenkins
1985-86  Terrie Seymour
1986-87  Laurie Williamson
1987-88  Clarissa Jenkins
1988-89  Carla McGhee
1989-90  Angie Spinks
1990-91  Stacy Spinks
1991-92

HOHIAN SENIOR PATRON CONTEST WINNERS  (began in 1975)
1974-75- Vicky Arrington and Bobby Moore
1975-76- Cindy Tucker
1976-77- Jennifer Kent
1977-78- Fay Kent
1978-79- Delphine Leslie
1079-80  Shelia Jenkins
1980-81  Anthony Russell
1981-82- Meadow Barrett
1982-83- Sherrie Evans
1983-84- Deanne White
1984-85- Angie Driessens and Terrie Seymour
1985-86- Deisha Strickland
1986-87- Kristie Richardson
1987-88- Marcus Hines
1988-89- Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90- Michael Richardson
1990-91- Katina Gamble
1991-92- Kristy Brown
1992-93- NO PATRONS SOLD
1993-94- Glenda Adams
1994-95- Kasey Colton
1995-96- Kristi Freeman

SENIOR WHO'S WHO
Not to be confused with "Who's Who Among American High School Students",
these seniors, according to one Hohian, "were selected on basis of merit on
achievement in all areas of academic study and extracurricular activity. They
represent the finest people their class has to offer in these fields".
1927
Robert Parham              Robert Calloway
Evelyn Hammett           Sara Ware
Welborn Darden           George Crowder
Hope Phillips                Catherine Daniel
Ben Hill Brock             John Taliaferro
J.W. Denney                 Cecil Johnson 
Dorothy Tennent          Verna Harden

1939
Virginia Smith               Sara Trussell
Angus Parker                 Clarence Weaver
Melba Keeble                Mary George Parham
Claude Hogan               Anna Ruth Smith
Evelyn Trussell             Maryon Lunsford
Wilson Darden

1972
Barbara Clarke                 John McKibben
Stanley Dial                     Charles Phillips
Susan Gaddy                    Morris Phillips
Tyrone Gates                   Georgia Pritchett
Dahleen Glanton              Linda Sewell
Sandy Griffith                 Rhonda Staples
Jennifer Russell              Germaine Thrash
Steve Hooten                  Bobbie Williamson
Keith Hunt                      Cynthia Willingham
Charles Lakes                 Suzanne Allen
Susan Lee
1973
Karen Brown                 Phyllis Booker
B.L. Bryan                     Clay Bryant
Steven Dial                    Larry Robinson
Nancy Daniel                Dena Riley
Betty Dodson                Robbie Robinson
Debbie Hanners            Robbin Robinson
Nellie Keith                  Steve Saucier
Carol Pike                     Mark Sprayberry
Gwen Ransom               Bonita Tucker
Robyn Prather               David Ware
1974
David Askew                Sharon LaBadie
Walter Black                 Loretta Lee
Tommy Brown             Debbie Murphy
Don Carroll                  Wanda Sanders
Peggy Daniel                Shea Saucier
Pattie Dial                     Charles Smith
Lamar Dixon                Ken Spradlin
Teresa Franklin            Reena Williamson
Winston Glanton          Becky Yates
Sidney Johnson
1975
Doug Williams             Marilyn Porter
Debbie Webb               Kathy Meadows
Vicky Arrington          Wanda Hammett
Johnny Leverett           John Ransom
Joel Keith                     Mike Thomas
Gail Lee                       Leslie Cook
Susan Wheelus            Jeannie Griffith
Beverly Glenn             Tim Carroll
Marsha Williams         Suquenna Martin
Anne Huckabee           Robyn Hanson
Chuck Prather             Tim Smith
Jon Lindsey                 David Gordon
Maxcine Hines
1976
Keith Saucier              Luann Brown
Laura Evans               Tony Gates
Beverly Phillips          Sherrie McCollum
Sara Story                   Deborah Russell
Sylvia Johnson           Tina Anthony
Lester Kline                Darryl Evans
Bonnie Comer            Jay Crawford
Nancy Smith              Greg Gamble
1977
Kenny Robinson         Robin Pike
Rowena Smith            Phillip Murrell
Doug Faulkner            Donna Arrington
Tammy Brown           Gayla Bell     
Cathy Hubbard           Duane Martin
Ila Burdette                Brenda Jones
Janice Rutledge          Donna McKoon
Charlie Sanders          Cindy Pike
Tony Pike                   Wanda Morris
Veronica Todd           Robbie Robinson
Teresa Carroll            Ricky Pike
Yolanda Black           Susan Todd
Yvette Hay                 Sara Jo Moore
Bo Askew                  Jennie Huckabee
1978
Jody Hale                     Laura Sprayberry
Robbie Thompson       Carol Howington
Vickie Porter               Stanley Sims
Judith Brown               Donna Bryan
Frank Willingham       William Jones
Anne Wright                Chuck Thompson
Cindy Riley                 Hollis Jennings
Libby Griffith             Patrice Byrd
Dill Williams              Carol Crocker
Tommy Johnson
1979
Terry Fleming             Brooks Burdette
Doug Richardson        Albert Robinson
Vickye Martin             Don Howard
Tina Lee                      Renai Martin
Chuck Freeman           Billy Hunt
Mark Ladd                  Chris Wright
1980
Tommy Johnson         Teresa McCollum
Doug Pritchett             Jeff Bain
Carol Brock                 Loretta Martin
Stanley Johnson          Sondra Miller
1981
John Heard                      Teresa Davis
Dennis Montgomery       Jeff Phillips
Allen Herndon                Janetha Barrett
Kayla Estes                     Mark Alford
1982
Dennis Gaddy               Kay Gaddy
Troy Sheheane              Trenee Lancaster
Charlene Johnson          Meadow Barrett
Lewis Robinson            Tee Harton
Lisa Ashbaugh              Kelvin Phillips
Lisa Pike                       Butch Neese
Vincent Martin
1983
Charles Miller               Angie Wright
Brenda Pritchett            Tray Tucker
Debra Williams             Retha Martin
Tim Daniel                    Lois Higgins
1984
Angie Askew                Vonnie Sheheane
Kris Bain                      Julian Johnson
Chris Boyd                    Frank McLaughlin
Paige Cornwell             Tim Owings
Deborah Cameron         Steve Harris
Renee Cline                  Rodney Jackson
Darrell Philpot
1985
Patricia Brown              Rick Griffin
Emma Burson               Steve Ott
Thomas Crocker           Todd Pike
Kim Denney                  Catherine Miller
Angie Driessens            Kevin Wegienka
Greg Fomby                  Brian Williams
1986
Tim Barnes                    Vernard Martin
Thad Blackmon             Denna Montgomery
Brian Ferrell                  Cheri Purgason
Tammy Hay                   Keith Sewell
Robi Higgins                 Teresa Strickland
Leigh Keith                   Barbara Trimeloni
1987
Donna Johnson             Valerie Sewell
Jan Keith                       Bill Shaw
Dale Martin                   Bill Wright
Neil Grier                      Kellie Jenkins
1988
Jeff Bugg                      Sandy Chipman
Shelley Reynolds          Darrell Neese
Kimberly Clark             Laurie Williamson
Kathy Shaw                   Christy Spradlin
Chad Wheelus               Lisa English
Dee Dee Williamson     David Drake
1989
Chip Brazell                  Angie Hammett
Pam Conner                   Clarissa Jenkins
Chris Fretwell               Matt Johnson
Waikiki Rutledge          Mark Ladd
Wesley Gaddy               Brett McLaughlin


SENIOR FAVORITES
Similar to "Senior Who's Who", these students , according to the 1991
Hohian, were "chosen by teachers , selected for personality, character, attitude,
cooperation, courtesy and other outstanding characteristics".
1990
Gina Ashley                   Calvin Keith
Charlie Birts                  Anthony Muscanero
Hank Burke                   Don Payne
Janet Cameron               Tyrus Rosser
Kristy Carlisle                Joel Yarbrough
Alex Harris
1991
Eddie Ferrell                  Jim Hines
Emily Estes                    Kellie Jones
Janet Boyd Gable           Angie Spinks
Wendy Norwood           Mike Stinson
Joe Shelnutt                   Joe Thompson
1992
Stacy Drake                   Kristy Williamson
Matt Johnson                 Denise Freeman
Michael Jackson            Jeff Wingate
1993
Renee Wessinger           Rose Prophitt
Laura Dorrough             Onerey Phillips
Scott Worthy
1994
Dusty Hubbard              Joycelyn Griffin
Glenda Adams              Angie McWhorter
Jimmy Karvelas            Travis Tumlin
1995
     NO ONE IN ANNUAL 
1996
     NO ONE IN ANNUAL


HHS SENIOR SUPERLATIVES
1927
Most Intellectual- Evelyn Hammett and Robert Parham
Most Athletic- Hope Phillips
Most Musical- Sara Ware
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Verna Harden and George Crowder
Most Indifferent- Welborn Darden
Most Popular- John Taliaferro
Best All-Around- Catherine Daniel
Cutest- Cecil Johnson and Ben Hill Brock
Most Influential- Dorothy Tennent
Best Natured- Robert Calloway
Wittiest- J.W. Denney

1939
Most Popular- Virginia Smith and Angus Parker
Cutest- Mary George Parham and Claude Hogan
Most Charming- Virginia Smith
Wittiest- Anna Ruth Smith and Clarence Weaver
Most Capable- Evelyn Trussell and Wilson Darden
Most Studious- Evelyn Trussell and Wilson Darden
Smartest- Melba Keeble and Wilson Darden
Best Athlete- Sara Trussell and Maryon Lunsford
Best All-Around- Virginia Smith and Maryon Lunsford
Most likely to Succeed- Evelyn Trussell and Wilson Darden
Friendliest- Anna Ruth Smith and Claude Hogan
Most Sincere- Evelyn Trussell and Maryon Lunsford
Most Talented- Melba Keeble and Claude Hogan
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Virginia Smith and Angus Parker

1945
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Christine Shirey and Kenneth Canady
Best All-Around- Helen Kee and Billy Barton
Most Talented- Jean Abbott and Bill Beall
Most Popular- Betty Bowling and Harry Ashmore
Most Dependable- Carol Ogle and Bobby Lewis
Most Athletic- Lilla Maude Hill and Ed Cooper
Friendliest- Myric Dorrough and Thomas Wingo
Wittiest- Fable H. Caldwell and Earl Gilley
Laziest- Marion Argo
Most Intellectual- Cleo Shirey and Frank Wilson
1946
Most Talented- Janice Imogene Taylor and Ben Kitchens
Most Dependable- Gwen Shirey and George Bond
Most Popular- Mary Askew and Otto Johnson
Most Intelligent- Betty Jo Staples and Burson Walls
Best All-Around- Margaret O'Neal and Jim Phillips
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Edna Earle Wright and Wesley Hunt
Most Athletic- Margaret O'Neal and J.T. Gladney
Friendliest- Margie Pace and Kenneth Spradlin
Wittiest- Gaynelle McVay and Harold Canady
Laziest- Sara Allen and Jack Ogle

1948  (though they had no annual that year)
Most Likely To Succeed-                    and Clifford Granger
Cutest-                  and Clifford Granger
Most Dependable-                 and Clifford Granger


1953
Friendliest- Caroline Brock and George Davis
Most Intellectual- Theresa Hamil and John Thomas
Most Fickle- Henrietta Mooney and Bobby Garmany
Most Popular- Caroline Brock and Jerry Granger
Most Talented- Theresa Hamil and Ben House
Wittiest- Earlene Pike and David Dodson
Laziest- Doris Hanson and Amis Smith
Neatest- Jackie Mell, David Eley and G.B. McLendon
Most Dependable- Zelma Brown and Jimmy Hay
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Mary Ann Campbell and G.B. McLendon
Cutest- Helen Williams and Jimmy Hay
Best All-Around- Betty Sue Damron and Frank Reeves
Most Athletic- Nita Faye Craft and Frank Reeves
Most Likely To Succeed- Patricia Scott and Ben Redmond
1954
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Peggy Hendrix and Jery Huguley
Cutest- Betty Morgan and Jap Keith
Best All-Around- Beth Harcrow, Gloria Keith and Billy Pike
Most Likely To Succeed- Nell Bowling and Jap Keith
Most Intellectual- Beth Harcrow and Jap Keith
Most Athletic- Nell Bowling and Billy Pike
Most Popular- Betty Shirey and Jerry Huguley
Most Talented- Ann Cheathan, Jean Johnson and Bobby Lunsford
Neatest- Bobbie Vineyard and Jap Keith
Friendliest- Faye Hendrix and Billy Pike
Most Fickle- Sandra Brown, John Huggins and Joe Leatherwood
Laziest- Gloria Green and Nathan Hale
Most Dependable- Betty Sellers and Bobby Lunsford
Wittiest- Mary Garner and John Huggins
1955
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Paula Stone, Idee Ocheltree and Richard Smith
Cutest- Kay Morgan and Arthur Allen
Most Popular- Paula Stone and Galen Lunsford
Most Intellectual- Janis Cosper and Hans Dieter Scheel
Most Fickle- Sherry Medley and Galen Lunsford
Laziest- Dorothy Windsor and Donald Bennett
Wittiest- Beverly Harris and Marvin Shell, Jr.
Most Dependable- Reba Lewis and Jackie Neese
Friendliest- Paula Stone and Jerry Barton
Most Talented- Jean Stone and Jimmy Taylor
Most Likely To Succeed- Iris Flournoy and Holland Ware
Most Athletic- Joyce Evans and Jerry Denney
Best All-Around- Paula Stone and Jerry Denney
Neatest- JoAnn Moseley and Arthur Allen
1956
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Lynne Smith and Winford Douglas
Most Talented- Janet Stone and Walter Burson
Most Intellectual- Sylvia Yates and John Davis
Most Athletic- Nancy Grace Johnson and Davis Booker
Most Popular- Sylvia Evans and Winford Douglas
Wittiest- Annette Wright and James McWaters
Friendliest- Emily Earle Jones and Virgil Boyd
Cutest- Raye Lynn Cheatham and Ray Colemon
Most Versatile- Sue Harcrow and John Davis
Neatest- Ann Caldwell and Richard Cremer
Most Likely To Succeed- Barbara Hendricks and Charles Parham
Most Fickle- Lynne Smith and Eugene Hammock
Most Dependable- Nancy Grace Johnson, Sue Harcrow and Kent Hartley
Laziest- Elizabeth Nichols and Jimmy Brown
1957
Most Popular- Tina Smith and Calvin Hipp
Cutest- Betty Davis and Cecil Lowry
Most Intellectual- Ann Lee and Edward Thrower
Most Dependable- Sally Ocheltree and Jimmy Lewis
Most Outstanding- Dippy Depourcq, Jimmy Taylor and Glen Taylor
Most Likely To Succeed- Frances Otis, Joan Carden and Herbert Hammett
Neatest- Bonnie Evans and Cecil Lowry
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Ellen Jean Driver and Jimmy Link
Most Versatile- Helen Dorrough and Herbert Hammett
Most Athletic- Becky Hale and Jimmy Taylor
Friendliest- Helen Dorrough and Jimmy Sloman
Sweetest- Dippy Depourcq and Glen Taylor
Most Courteous- Cynthia Lunsford and Roy Wright
Most Talented- Mary Ann Norris and Jimmy Brown
Most Fickle- Ellen Jean Driver and Jimmy Sloman
Wittiest- Becky Hooten and Calvin Hipp
Laziest- Barbara Allen and Jimmy Lewis
1958
Most Popular- Mary Hines and Donald Allen
Friendliest- Marlene Jabaley and Fred Massey
Sweetest- Patricia Lunsford, Jimmy Hanners and Larry Woodruff
Cutest- Deloris Noble and Max Cammons
Wittiest- Barbara Blair and Ted Pritchett
Neatest- Maurice Harmon and Harold Estes
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Anne Price and Donald Allen
Most Outstanding- Sara Burden and Billy Guy
Most Courteous- Betty Bradshaw and Hudson Jeter
Most Dependable- Allene Webb and Coleman Hamilton
Most Athletic- Willie Williamson and Randall Harris
Best Sport- Linda Welborn and Willis Cosper
Laziest- Doris Hayes and Richard Cole
Most Fickle- Frances Hale and Max Cammons
Most Intellectual- Miriam O'Neal and Johnny Stone
Most Likely To Succeed- Pam Staples and Fred Massey
Most Versatile- Sara Burden and Johnny Stone
Most Talented- Maureen Philpot and Jimmy Hanners
1959
Most Popular- Bobbie Pike and Floyd Keeble
Friendliest- Sandra McGee, Rachel Mitchell and Eddie Shell
Sweetest- Judy Pritchett and Charles Lowery
Cutest- Shirley Hale and Robert Howell
Wittiest- Dawn Parham and John Flournoy
Neatest- Peggy Smallwood and Edwin Wood
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Rachel Johnson and Mike O'Neal
Most Outstanding- Judy Pritchett and Billy Davis
Most Courteous- Lorraine Todd and Charles Spradlin
Most Dependable- Darlene Hayes and Charles Spradlin
Most Athletic- Bobbie Pike and Donald Faulkner
Best Sport- Linda Lewis and James Fomby
Laziest- Rachel Mitchell and Terry Askew
Most Fickle- Mary Sue Davis and David Wingate
Most Intellectual- Mildred Gilley and Jimmy Cook
Most Likely To Succeed- Mildred Gilley and Joe Stone
Most Versatile- Darlene Hayes and Wendell Staley
Most Talented- Sherry Norman and Robert Howell
1960
Most Popular- Patsy Hammock and Charles Turner
Friendliest- Marie Freeman and Jerry Hester
Sweetest- Jimmie Ann Evans and Charles Todd
Cutest- Veronica Spradlin and Mark Stone
Wittiest- Jewell Hudson, Don Hancock and John Flournoy
Neatest- Frances Brown and Jerry Maxwell
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Ouida Harmon and Clark Stone
Most Outstanding- Sandra Wilder and Jacky Taylor
Most Courteous- Rosemary Lee and Sherrell Bartlett
Most Dependable- Karen Medley and Ted Hartman
Most Athletic- Sandra White and Carl Perry
Best Sport- Patricia Johnson and Earl Brown
Laziest- Betty Faye Nichols and Kenneth Allen
Most Fickle- Theresa Stone and John Ball
Most Intellectual- Linda Stone and Jimmy Burke
Most Likely To Succeed- Marva Martin and Edward Laster
Most Versatile- Lavonia Hamilton and Kendrick Thompson
Most Talented- Glenda Allen and Tommy Denny
1961
Most Popular- Patsy Pike and Ralph Hill
Friendliest- Judy Jackson, Billy Cook and Jerry Evans
Sweetest- Linda Gladney and Joseph Arrington
Cutest- Sandra Boyd and Ricky Hanners
Wittiest- Mildred Garner and Randall Colemon
Neatest- Joyce May Houston and Randall Davis
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Betty Lewis and Virgil Harden
Most Outstanding- Frankie McCrary and Jimmy Cantrell
Most Courteous- JoAnn Cummings and Edwin Fuller
Most Dependable- Kathy Rosser and Marshall Davis
Most Athletic- Patricia Whitten and Howard Hill
Best Sport- Barbara Todd and Rodney Garrison
Laziest- Kirby Hamilton and Philip Dodson
Most Fickle- Myric McGee and Claude Burden
Most Intellectual- Nancy Hammett and Gene Freeman
Most Likely To Succeed- Elizabeth Reeves and Tommy Latimer
Most Versatile- Carolyn Faulkner and Dan Purgason
Most Talented- Lenore Robinson and Harvey Darden
Luckiest- Patricia Philpot and Edwin Mapp
Most Talkative- Linda Staley and Mike Higgins
1962
Most Intellectual- Anne Collier and Lee Herndon
Most Outstanding- Elise Depourcq and Ned Darden
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Barbara Pharr, Betty Ann Stone and Rodney Ramsey
Most Popular- Kaye Wingo and Frank Powers
Sweetest- Nancy Hamby and Terry Jones
Cutest- Joyce Houston and Russell Denny
Most Likely To Succeed- Jan Norris and Dennis Austin
Most Dependable- Janice Whitmore and Parker Hanson
Most Talkative- Shirley Williamson, Hugh Barber, Jimmy Veal and Jacky Brown
Most Athletic- Anne Williamson and Kenneth White
Most Talented- Sally Jackson and Pepper Arnold
Most Courteous- Geneta Beckom and Marvin Bonner
Most Fickle- Tresa Hight and Roger Bartlett
Wittiest- Nancy Johnson and Kenneth Huguley
Neatest- Jackie Maxwell and Mack Reynolds
Friendliest- Agnes Shirey and Tyrone Montgomery
Laziest- Earnestine Nichols and Alan Hartman
Best Sport- Jackie Denny and Perry Parker
1963
Most Popular- Laura Van Houten and Billy Gaddy
Friendliest- Frankie Neighbors and Bobby Boswell
Sweetest- Sherry Hanners
Cutest- Connie Crowder and Bill Johnson
Wittiest- Cindy Hermann and Wendell Hill
Neatest- Terry Cleveland and Ronnie Evans
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Becky Chafin and Charles Burden
Most Courteous- Lynda Osborne and James Neighbors
Most Dependable- Ellen Teal and Gordon Whitten
Most Athletic- Allen Eason
Most Intellectual- Jane Cheatham and Tony O'Neal
Most Likely To Succeed- Suzanna Ware and Brooke Pridmore
Most Talented- Jeanette Daniel and Pete Philpot
Most Talkative- Lynda Wilkerson and Donald Robinson
Quietest- Jo Ellen McKee and Paul Hayes
1964
Most Popular- Judy Thomas and Danny Garrison
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Vicki Head and Ronnie Wright
Most Dependable- Judy Davis and Terrell Parham
Most Likely To Succeed- Edith Cantrell and Ted Latimer
Best All-Around- Janetha Robinson and Cookie Cook
Best Personality- Janey Mattox and Billy Smith
1965
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Judy Arrington and Chip Arnold
Cutest- Patsy Camp and Wayne Johnson
Most Popular- Nancy Perkins and Belvin Boswell
Neatest- Patsy Brown and Ronnie Bass
Most Courteous- Brenda Yarbrough and Jimmy Webb
Wittiest- Janice Mason and Ronnie Janney
Most Versatile- Winett Crumbley and Ray Scantlin
Most Likely To Succeed- Ann Harris and Bill Martin
Most Athletic- Rita Johnson and Leroy Kent
1966
Best All-Around- Sue Thomas and Larry Cook
Best Personality- Valeria Johnson and Bill Gates
Most Intellectual- Becky Smith and Mickey Crawford
Most Likely To Succeed- Patsy Duncan and Bill Arnold
Most Courteous- Ann Williams and Davis Smith
Most Dependable- JoAnn Smallwood and John Alexander
Most Talented- Carolyn Murphy and Garland Jackson
Neatest- Margaret Hammett and Dennis Jeter
Wittiest- Jimmie Faye Denney and Dwayne Robinson
Most Athletic- Helen Gay and Charlie Smith
1967
Best All-Around- Becky Denney and Larry Burch
Most Likely To Succeed- Jeanne Self and Danny Williamson
Best Personality- Doris Billingsley and Gary Jones
Most Talented- Valerie Montgomery and Tommy Moon
Most Dependable- Sharon Yarbrough and Frank Wilkerson
Most Courteous- Phyllis Jackson and Eugene Masdon
Neatest- Deanna Bennett and Michael Davis
Most Athletic- Brenda Gaddy and Warren Wingate
Most Intellectual- Mary Fox Covin and J.W. Bonner
Wittiest- Janice Phillips and James Hurtt
1968
Most Popular- Becky Flournoy and Jack Dollar
Most Intellectual- Kathy Cook and Jimmy Dodson
Most Likely To Succeed- Jane Parham and Peter Ware
Best Natured- Gayle Potts and Larry Jones
Most Talkative- Jackie Neighbors and Ronnie Galloway
Wittiest- Wanda Wiggins and Mike Devitt
Most Dependable- Rosalind Smith and David Arrington
Neatest- Shelba Higgins and Tommy Siegel
Friendliest- Sandra Roberson and Billy Cranston
Most Talented- Peggy Brown and Charles Boswell
Most Athletic- Lynn Mason and Ricky Long
Most Courteous- Anne Brown and Allen Hobbs
Best All-Around- Kaye Harris and David Howington
Most Cheerful- Brenda Williamson and Randy Bussey
Most Dramatic- Beth Coddington and David Guy
Most Studious- June Hanners and Douglas Allen
Most Artistic- Tommy Moon
Most Fickle- Susan Lunsford and Lance Dorrough
Most Loyal- Danny Allen and Andy Arrington
Most Versatile- Tommy Webb
1969
Friendliest- Jane Truitt and Bobby Betts
Most Athletic- Susan Womack and Alfred Jenkins
Most Intellectual- Sadie Smith and Tommy Fleming
Most Courteous- Susan Self and Billy Kline
Most Artistic-Nancy Freeman and Mike Ferrell
Most Dependable- Lois Gaddy and David Smith
Neatest- Glynn Taylor and Tommy Marciniak
Most Likely To Succeed- Janet Brown and Frank Arnold
Wittiest- Bonnie Kent and Nathan Strain
Most Talented- Zene Gay and Curtis Hornsby
Best All-Around- LeGail Noles and Steve Garrison
1970
Most Dependable- Theresia Gaddy and David Cranston
Most Intellectual- Yvonne Staples and Ronnie Neighbors
Most Likely To Succeed- Jane Barrow and Danny Moore
Best All-Around- Debbie Clarke and Ricky Todd
Most Talented- Donna Pike and Ricky Hooten
Most Courteous- Kay Gordon and Tommy Daniel
Neatest- Jane Arrington and Emmett Askew
Most Athletic- Cheryl Noles and Dwight Murrell
Wittiest- Sybil Cook and Wiley Spradlin
Friendliest- Kathy Reynolds and John Caldwell
1971
Best All-Around- Wanda Howington and Ronnie Johnson
Most Dependable- Marsha Lankford and Victor Kline
Most Likely To Succeed- Marilyn Phillips and Bobby Joe Frazier
Friendliest- Gayla Fomby and Tommy Spradlin
Cutest- Johanna McGhee and Barry Chapman
Wittiest- Cindy Billingsley and Howard Hunter
Neatest- Susan Tucker and Mike Eley
Most Intellectual- Joy Spradlin and Greg Nichols
Most Talented- Sherry Scantlin and Michael Hughes
Most Courteous- Joyce Thompson and Jeffrey Williams
Most Athletic- Anne Cato and Walter Phillips

1972 through 1984- THERE WERE NO SENIOR SUPERLATIVES

1985
Most Intellectual- Catherine Miller and Brian Williams
Most Athletic- Gloria Towns and Todd Pike
Most Vain- Patricia Brown and Thomas Crocker
The Quietest- Venita Lakes and Todd Pike
Class Clown- Sarah Philpot and Steve Ott
Most Attractive- Darlene Abner and Bubba St. Clair
Neatest- Renee Cameron and Greg Fomby
Most Talented- Angela Driessens and Ron Bowman
Most School Spirited- Donna Pike and Cedric Dukes
Friendliest- Shelia Martin and Donald Cameron
Most Polite- Faye Payne and Bennie Rhodes
Most Likely To Succeed- Catherine Miller and Mike Pritchett
Most Serious- Emma Burson and Bennie Rhodes
The Busiest- Emma Burson and Kevin Wegienka
Wittiest- Shelia Martin and Steve Ott
Most Nonchalant- Terrie Seymour and Thomas Crocker
1986
Most Intellectual- Tammy Hay and Vernard Martin
Most Athletic- Carlene Price and Thad Blackmon
Most Vain- Robi Higgins and Tim Barnes
Best All-Around- Teresa Strickland and Thad Blackmon
Most Talented- Cheri Purgason and Charlie Leslie
Most Popular- Shannon Harris and Jeff Johnson
Friendliest- Vanessa Tigner and Keith Sewell
Most Polite- Sandi Doler and Tim Barnes
Most Dependable- Kristi Gaddy and Brian Ferrell
Neatest- Stephanie Towns and Mark Rosser
Most Attractive- Leigh Keith and Jeff Johnson
Most Likely To Succeed- Barbara Trimeloni and Vernard Martin
Class Clown- Kerry Stevens and Cedric Lowe
1987
Most Attractive- Jan Keith and Bobby Gaddy
Neatest- Regina Rutledge and Chris Evans
Most Fickle- Stephanie Jackson and Mark Vinyard
Best All-Around- Regina Rutledge and Bobby Gaddy
Most Popular- Jan Keith and Bobby Gaddy
Most Dependable- Dale Martin and Neil Grier
Most Talented- Kellie Jenkins and Mark Vinyard
Most School Spirited- Regina Rutledge and Bill Wright
Friendliest- Jan Keith and Bill Shaw
Most Likely To Succeed- Valerie Sewell and Bill Shaw
Busiest- Donna Johnson and Neil Grier
Wittiest- Kellie Jenkins and Chris Evans
Most Nonchalant- Althina Thrash and Lamar Williamson
Most Intellectual- Donna Johnson and Bill Shaw
Most Athletic- Regina Rutledge and Bobby Gaddy
Most Vain- Monica Smith and Mark Vinyard
Quietest- Kristi Richardson and Corey Thrash
Class Clown- Loraine Philpot and Chris Wheelus
1988
Neatest- Benita Hines and Jeff Chaffin
Most Attractive- Lisa English and Chad Wheelus
Most Popular- Lisa English and Chad Wheelus
Most Intellectual- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
Most Likely To Succeed- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
Best All-Around- Kathy Shaw and Darrell Neese
Most Dependable- Sandy Chipman and Darrell Neese
Most Nonchalant- Joanne Brasiel and Ed Mashburn
Most Talented- Benita Hines and Darrell Neese
Most School Spirited- Brenda Cameron and Darrell Neese
Most Athletic- Brenda Cameron and Fred Rhodes
Most Vain- Mandi Knighton and Jeff Bugg
Friendliest- Lisa McWhorter and Darrell Neese
Quietest- Laura Agan and Chuck Lee
Most Serious- Laurie Williamson and Darrell Neese
Class Clown- Kim Gaddy and Bubba Swint
Most Fickle- Christy Spradlin and David Drake
1989
Most Attractive- Waikiki Rutledge and Wesley Gaddy
Most Popular- Waikiki Rutledge and Wesley Gaddy
Most Fickle- Michelle Jones and John Gaddy
Neatest- Waikiki Rutledge and Mark Terrell
Best All-Around- Clarissa Jenkins and Chris Fretwell
Most Talented- Clarissa Jenkins and Chris Fretwell
Most Intellectual- Clarissa Jenkins and Chip Brazell
Most Likely To Succeed- Clarissa Jenkins and Chip Brazell
Most School Spirited- Yvonne Burden and Mark Ladd
Friendliest- Tracy Hill and Kiji Burston
Mot Serious- Angie Hammett and Brett McLaughlin
Most Nonchalant- Deborah Rosser and Travis Brockway
Most Athletic- Clarissa Jenkins and James Prather
Most Dependable- Sandra Hill
Quietest- Alicia Perdue and Keith Wegienka
Most Vain- Pam Conner and Mark Terrell
Class Clown- Erika Sasser and Mark Terrell
1990
Most Attractive- LaTonya Cameron and Hank Burke
Most Popular- LaTonya Cameron and Hank Burke
Most Fickle- Kristy Carlisle and Wayne McCoy
Neatest- Katrina Smith and Milton Mapp
Best All-Around- Tammy Cameron and Keith Jackson
Most Talented- Janet Cameron and Troy Lindsey
Most Intellectual- Gina Ashley and Alex Harris
Most Likely To Succeed- Gina Ashley and Alex Harris
Most School Spirited- Janet Cameron and Mike Hammond
Friendliest- Teresa Melson and Charlie Birts
Most Serious- Gina Ashley and Don Payne
Most Nonchalant- Shannon Rogers and Bobby Willoughby
Most Athletic- Tammy Cameron and Tyrus Rosser
Most Dependable- Tracey Rhodes and Joel Yarbrough
Quietest- Renee Coggin and Charlie Birts
Most Vain- Kristy Carlisle and Wayne McCoy
Class Clown- Nicole Ford and Milton Mapp
1991
Most Intellectual- Katina Gamble and Monte Jackson
Most Serious- Janet Boyd Gamble and Mike Stinson
Most Attractive- Wendy Norwood and Eddie Ferrell
Best All-Around- Katina Gamble and Monte Jackson
Most Athletic- Katina Gamble and Mike Stinson
Most Popular- Wendy Norwood and Eddie Ferrell
Most School Spirited- Emily Estes and Mike Stinson
Most Likely To Succeed- Katina Gamble and Monte Jackson
Quietest- Shannon Ellis and LeConte Jackson
Class Clown- Tracey Cotton and John Weiher
Most Talented- Janet Boyd Gamble and Jim Hines
Neatest- Wendy Norwood and John Weiher
Most Dependable- Ernestine Cameron and Monte Jackson
Friendliest- Kim Furlow and Joe Shelnutt
Most Vain- Angie Spinks and Eddie Ferrell
Most Fickle- Emily Estes and Eddie Ferrell
Most Nonchalant- Jennie Thompson and Freddie Foster
1992
Best All-Around- Esther Ogletree and Michael Jackson
Most Serious- Trina Hall and Wesley Spivey
Most Talented- Esther Ogletree and Michael Jackson
Quietest- Trina Hall and Wesley Spivey
Most Attractive- Kristy Williamson and Michael Jackson
Most Intellectual- Denise Freeman and Devlin Spradlin
Most Vain- Stacy Drake and Jim Wilkerson
Most Popular- Kristy Williamson and Michael Jackson
Most Dependable- Trina Hall and Matt Johnson
Most Likely To Succeed- Denise Freeman and Devlin Spradlin
Most Athletic- Esther Ogletree and Michael Jackson
Friendliest- Denise Freeman and Andrew Cook
Neatest- Letythia Caeron and Michael Jackson
Most Nonchalant- Teshia Dawson and Jeremy Brown
Class Clown- Latrissiana Burden and Jeremy Brown
Most School Spirit- Kelly Jackson and Jeff Wingate
Most Fickle- Stacy Drake and Jeremy Brown
1993
Most Likely To Succeed- Kim Colton and Scott Worthy
Most Athletic- Denise Cotton and Cherard Boyd
Most Dependable- Kandis Strickland and Scott Worthy
Best Dressed- Renee Wessinger and Scott Jeter
Most Talented- Kandis Strickland and Onerey Phillips
Most School Spirited- Renee Wessinger and Scott Jeter
Most Vain- Stacy Spinks and Reggie Rutledge
Most Popular- Kandis Strickland and Scott Jeter
Friendliest- Kim Colton and Matt Searels
Wittiest- Tammy Brockway and Nathan Banks
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Kandis Strickland and Scott Jeter
Class Clown- Alicia Beasley and Cedric Jackson
Most Nonchalant- Tyyonna Terrell and Manny Karvelas
Most Serious- Kim Colton and Scott Worthy
Most Fickle- Beth Conner and Scott Jeter
Best All-Around- Renee Wessinger and Cherard Boyd
1994
Most Likely To Succeed- Leah Herndon and Dusty Hubbard
Most Intellectual- Susan Staley and Chris Pope
Best All-Around- Angie McWhorter and Jimmy Karvelas
Most Popular- Kellie Webb and Jimmy Karvelas
Most Athletic- Joycelyn Griffin and Dusty Hubbard
Most Dependable- Stacey Stinson and Chris Pope
Class Clown- Tiffany Cameron and Chris Campbell
Friendliest- April Gates and Travis Tumlin
1995
Most Likely To Succeed- Natasha Clemons and Brian Martin
Best All-Around- Karen Jackson and Willie Strickland
Most Intellectual- Jill Dollar and Brian Martin
Most Popular- Karen Jackson and Aaron Harris
Most Athletic- Natasha Clemons and Chris Pike
Most Dependable- Latasha Rhodes and Marc Hendrix
Class Clown- Lisa Cameron and Danny Spradlin
Friendliest- Pam White and Hulon Gamble
1996
Most Popular- Heather Vandiver and Chad Gaddy
Most Dependable- Paula McWhorter and Mark Hubbard
Most Friendly- Holly Vandiver and Shannon Brock
Class Clown- Taneshia Dunson and Sammy Karvelas
Most Athletic- Tiffany Rhodes and Mark Hubbard
Most Intellectual- Sharissa Hall and Jon Bonner
Most Likely To Succeed- Sharissa Hall and Jon Bonner
Best All-Around- Holly Vandiver and Mark Hubbard


H.H.S. MOST OUTSTANDING / BEST ALL AROUND SENIORS
(Some are end-of the-year-awards voted by faculty and some are senior superlatives.
Those chosen by the faculty received a trophy cup engraved with their names that they
could keep for a year. I'm trying to get the senior superlatives off this list since there is
another list with those names.)
1926-27  Catherine Daniel

1938-39  Virginia Smith and Maryon Lunsford

1944-45  Helen Kee and Billy Barton
1945-46  Margaret O'Neal and Jim Phillips

1950-51  Gloria Culberson and J.W. Gay
1951-52  Flossie Buchanan and Aubrey Lee Garner
1952-53  Caroline Brock and Ben Redmond
1953-54  Beth Harcrow and Jerry Huguley
1954-55  Iris Flournoy and Jerry Denney
1955-56  Nancy Grace Johnson and Davis Booker
1956-57  Dippy DePourcq and Herbert Hammett
1957-58  Mary Hines and Billy Guy    
1958-59  Rachel Johnson and Billy Davis     
1959-60  Dannette Maxham and Edward Laster
1960-61  Mildred Garner and Ralph Hill
1961-62  Elsie DePourcq and Ned Darden
1962-63
1963-64  Judy Thomas and David Maxham
1964-65  Anne Harris and Steve Boswell     Betty Thomas and Charles Evans
1965-66  Sue Thomas and Larry Cook
1966-67  Becky Denney and Larry Burch
1967-68  Kaye Harris and Peter Ware
1968-69  Debbie Haas and Frank Arnold
1969-71  Debbie Clarke and Tommy Daniel
1970-71  Lynn Bennett and Randy Huckabee
1971-72  Susan Lee and Keith Hunt
1972-73  Karen Brown, David Ware and B.L. Bryan
1973-74  Loretta Lee and Don Carroll
1974-75  Gail Lee and Johnny Leverett
1975-76  LuAnn Brown and Tony Gates
1976-77  Yvette Hay and Phillip Murrell
1977-78  Donna Bryan and Jody Hale


MR. AND MISS H.H.S.
1955-56  Davis Booker and Sylvia Evans
1956-57  Jimmy Link and JoAnn Denney
1957-58  Billy Guy and Marie Todd 
1958-59  Billy Davis and Ellen Arnold
1959-60  Jim Norris and Dannette Maxham
1960-61  Lewis Booker, Jr. and Linda Keeble
1961-62  Barge Garner and Patsy Hubbard
1962-63  Bobby Bonner and Alice Jackson
1963-64 
1964-65  David Drake and Valerie Miller
1965-66  Chuck Evans and Elaine Jeter
1966-67  Larry Hanson and Mary Hubbard
1967-68  Jerry Huckabee and Kaye Harris
1968-69  Phillip Head and Debbie Haas
1969-70  Sammy Hubbard and Ellen Williamson
1970-71  Randy Huckabee and Lynn Bennett
1971-72  Keith Hunt and Susan Lee
1972-73  Mark Brock and Robbin Robinson

1981-82  Dennis Gaddy and Charlene Johnson
1982-83  Tim Daniel and Lois Higgins
1983-84
1984-85  Todd Pike and Kim Denney
1985-86 
1986-87  Bill Shaw and Valerie Sewell
1987-88  Darrell Neese and Christy Spradlin
1988-89
1989-90  Calvin Keith and Janet Cameron
1990-91  Joe Thompson and Wendy Norwood
1991-92  Wesley Spivey and Kristy Williamson
1992-93
1993-94  Dusty Hubbard and Joycelyn Griffin
1994-95
1995-96  Mark Hubbard and Paula McWhorter


PROGRAMS AND PLAYS PERFORMED BY HHS STUDENTS

1927-28  Senior Class Play- "A Case Of Suspension"

1932-33  One Act Play- "The Valient"

1934-35  One Act Play- "Princess Marries The Page"
1935-36  One Act Play-"Aria Da Capo"

1940-41  Senior Class Play- "Brothers Of Belinda"
1941-42  Senior Class Play- "Faith, Hope and Flarity"

1945-46  Senior Class Play- "The Wild Oats Boy"
1946-47  Senior Class Play- "Cheerio, My Dear"
          Senior Class Program for Women's Club- "Georgia Authors"
1947-48  Teen Age Club- "Kornzapoppin"

1950-51  Senior Class Play- "Sittin' Pretty"
1951-52  Senior Class Play- "The Darling Brats"

1954-55  Senior Class Play- "Little Women"
1955-56  Senior Class Play- "Daddy Long Legs"
1956-57  Senior Class Play- "Star Light, Star Bright"
1957-58  Senior Class Play- "Tish"
1958-59  Senior Class Play-"Spring Fever"
               One Act Play- "The Bishop's Candlesticks"
1959-60  Senior Class Play- "Jane Eyre"
1960-61  Senior Class Play- "Father Of The Bride"
               One Act Play- "Among Those Present"
1961-62  Senior Class Play- "Meet Me In St. Louis"

1963-64  Senior Class Play- "Onions In The Stew"
1964-65  Senior Class Play- "Stag Line"
1965-66  Senior Class Play- "Room For One More"
1966-67  Senior Class Play- "Act Your Age"
1967-68  Homecoming- "Through The Years"
               Senior Class Play- "Melody Jones"
1968-69  Homecoming Court- "Ode To Billy Joe"
1969-70  Senior Class Play- "Shy Guy"
             FHA-"Do Your Values Affect Your Decisions About Your Use of Time?"
             Speech Class- "Too Much Mistletoe"
1970-71  Centennial Play- "Hogansville: 100 Years In A Changing World"
               Senior Class Play- "Up The Down Staircase"
               Homecoming Court- "Maude Muller"
1971-72  Senior Class Play- "Stardust"
               Library Science- "Yes Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus"
1972-73  Homecoming- "It's A Beautiful World"
               FHA-"Join With Us And Shine In FHA"
               Senior Class Play- "The Wonderful World Of Don Quixote"
               King & Queen of Hearts Program (3 skits)  "Fill'er Up",
                      "The Volunteer Army" and "The Insurance Policy"
1973-74  Homecoming- "Today's Dream, Tomorrow's Future-
                                               Hogansville 1984"
               Junior Class Play- "Happy Valley's U.F.O."
               Homecoming Court- "The Night The Lights Went Out
                                                            In Georgia"
               SAGE- "Two Fools Who Gained A Measure Of Wisdom"
               FHA- "The Night Before Christmas"
               Senior Class Play- "The Boy Who Changed The World"
1974-75  Homecoming- "A New Day Dawns"
               Homecoming Court- "Trial Or Error"
               Senior Class Play- "The Doctor In Spite Of Himself"
1975-76  Homecoming- "Land Of The Free, Home Of The Brave"
               Homecoming Court- "Marie LaVeau"
               Library Science- (for 1st graders) "Little Red Riding Hood", "The
                      Three Bears", "Sleeping Beauty" and "Cinderella"
               Senior Class Play- "Annie, Get Your Gun"
1976-77  Homecoming Court- "Maude Muller"
               Senior Class Play- "See How They Run"
               Journalism Staff- "Lost In Storybook Land"
               Journalism Staff- "Gone With The Years"
1977-78  Homecoming Court- "Why I Live At The P.O."
               One Act Play- "Antic Spring"
               Journalism Staff- "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs"
               Senior Class Play-"The Curious Savage"
1978-79  One Act Play- "An Over-Praised Season"
               Homecoming (by Literary Club)  "Friday Night Fever"
1979-80  One Act Play- "The Fantastics"
1980-81  One Act Play- " Man Of The House"
               One Act Play Spring Production- "M*A*S*H"
1981-82  Homecoming- "Hodown In Hogansville"
               One Act Play- "Aeroplane!"
               History Class Program- "Happy Birthday Georgia"
               Literary Club One Act Play- "Memory"
               Literary Club- "Chariot Of The Unknown" (written by local residents
                                                   Jack Bagley and John H. Davis)
1982-83  Homecoming- "E.T."
               One Act Play- "I Never Saw Another Butterfly"
               One Act Play Spring Production- "Thank Zeus It's Friday"
1983-84  Homecoming- "Putting On The Ritz"
                One Act Play- "I Bring You Flowers"
1984-85  Homecoming- "Hogansville Goes For The Gold"
1985-86  Homecoming- "Back To The Future"
1986-87  Homecoming- "Spirit Of Freedom"
1987-88  Homecoming- "The Best Of Times"
1988-89  Homecoming- "The Spirit Of Challenge"
               Senior Class Play- "Attic Spring"
1989-90  Homecoming- "Batman To The Rescue"
1990-91  Homecoming- "What Price Freedom?"
1991-92  Literary Club- "I Saw Him"(at Region 5-A literary competition)
               Homecoming- "The Pride Inside"
1992-93  One Act Play- "Cinderella"

1995-96  Homecoming- "Thanks For The Memories"


HHS SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENTS
1926-27  George T. Crowder  (Ben Hill Brock was Student Body Pres.)
1927-28
1928-29
1929-30
1930-31
1931-32
1932-33  James Forbus
1933-34
1934-35
1935-36
1936-37  Walter Arnold
1937-38
1938-39  Claude Hogan
1930-40
1940-41
1941-42  Bill Phillips
1942-43
1943-44
1944-45  Bill Beall
1945-46  Jim Phillips
1946-47  Delmar Galloway
1947-48  Joe Magnan
1948-49  Jerry Johnson
1949-50
1950-51  Pauline Yates
1951-52
1952-53  Zelma Brown
1953-54  Jerry Huguley
1954-55  Allen Collier
1955-56  Davis Booker
1956-57  Herbert Hammett
1957-58  Johnny Stone
1958-59  Mildred Gilley
1959-60  Edward Lasater
1960-61  Carolyn Faulkner
1961-62  Kenneth Huguley
1962-63  Bobby Bonner
1963-64  Hewlette "Cookie" Cook
1964-65  Brenda Yarbrough
1965-66  Mickey Crawford
1966-67  Larry Hanson
1967-68  Peter Ware
1968-69  Frank Arnold
1969-70  Tommy Daniel
1970-71  Michael Hughes
1971-72  Charles Lakes
1972-73  B. L. Bryan
1973-74  Sidney Johnson
1974-75  Johnny Leverett
1975-76  Jay Crawford
1976-77  Ricky Pike
1977-78  Tommy Johnson
1978-79  Terry Fleming
1979-80  Tommy Johnson
1980-81  Jeb Howington
1981-82  Lewis Robinson
1982-83  Brenda Pritchett
1983-84  Frank McLaughlin
1984-85  Steve Ott
1985-86  Thad Blackmon
1986-87  Donna Johnson
1987-88  Darrell Neese
1988-89  Waikiki Rutledge
1989-90  Gina Ashley
1990-91  Katina Gamble
1991-92  Matt Johnson
1992-93  Kandis Strickland
1993-94  Joycelyn Griffin
1994-95  Natasha Clemons
1995-96  LaChandra Daniel


HHS PROM THEMES AND SITES
1917  (First HHS Prom)

1932                                                  A Private Home

1942  NO THEME                            Old Gym
1943                                                  Old Gym
1944
1945                                                 Old Gym
1946                                                 Old Gym
1947  NO THEME                           Old Gym
1948                                                 Old Gym
1949                                                 Old Gym/Amphitheater
1950                                                 Old Gym/Amphitheater
1951                                                 Old Gym
1952                                                 Old Gym
1953                                                 Old Gym
1954
1955
1956  "Hawaiian Moonlight"           Old Gym
1957  "Evening In Paris"                 Old Gym
1958                                                H.S. Cafeteria
1959  "Land of the Rising Sun"     H.S. Cafeteria                                       
1960  "South Pacific"                     Community Building
1961  "Show Boat"                         H.S. Cafeteria
1962  "Rhapsody In Blue"              H.S. Cafeteria
1963  "Blue Hawaii"                       H.S. Cafeteria
1964  "Centennial Ball"                  H.S. Cafeteria
1965  "An Evening In Paris"          H.S. Cafeteria
1966  "Paradise Of West"               H.S. Cafeteria
1967  "Shangri-La"                         H.S. Cafeteria
1968  "Up, Up And Away"             H.S. Cafeteria
1969
1970  "Age Of Aquarius"                H.S. Cafeteria
1971  "Reflections"                         American Legion
1972  "Super Star"                          American Legion
1973
1974
1975  "Heaven Must Be Like This"    New Gym
1976  "Stairway To Heaven"           New Gym
1977                                                 New Gym
1978                                                 New Gym
1979  "We've Got Tonight"             New Gym
1980  "Night Moves"                       New Gym
1981  "Come Sail Away"                 New Gym
1982                                                 New Gym
1983                                                 New Gym
1984                                                 New Gym
1985                                                 Ramada Inn
1986                                                 New Gym
1987  "The Air Tonight"                 New Gym
1988  "We've Only Just Begun"     LaGrange Theater
1989                                                LaGrange Theater
1990  "Here And Now"                  American Legion
1991  "Hold On To The Night"      New Gym
1992  "Straight From The Heart"   New Gym
1993  "Unforgettable"                    Ramada Inn
1994  "Ribbons In The Sky"     LaGrange College Ballroom 
1995  "The Sweetest Days We'll Know"    H.S. Cafeteria
1996                                                H.S. Cafeteria


PROM KINGS AND QUEENS
1985  Todd Pike and Patricia Brown
1986  Keith Sewell and Cheri Purgason
1987  Joey Spinks and Kellie Jenkins
1988  Jeff Bugg and Lisa English
1989  Chris Fretwell and Pam Conner
1990  Eddie Ferrell and Wendy Norwood
1991  Senior King & Queen  Mike Stinson and Kim Furlow
          Junior King & Queen   Mike Jackson and Kristy Williamson
1992  Senior King & Queen  Bill Johnson and Kim Wood
          Junior King & Queen   Onerey Phillips and Beth Conner
1993  Senior King & Queen  Scott Worthy and Renee Wessinger
          Junior King & Queen   Jimmy Karvelas and Kellie Webb
1994  Senior King & Queen  Dusty Hubbard and Leah Herndon
          Junior King & Queen   Brian Martin and Karen Jackson
1995  Senior King & Queen  Marc Hendrix and Shana Drake
          Junior King & Queen   Mark Hubbard and Paula McWhorter
1996


STATE LITERARY MEET RESULTS

1922  Essay             Clyde Jones                    State Champion

1933  One Act Play  "The Valient"                3rd Place
           James Forbus, Sara Lou Sims, Hugh Darden,
           Frank Barton, Virgil Harden Jr.  

1934  Essay            Jane Mattox                    3rd Place
          HHS won the State Literary Banner  (Literary & Athletics combined)

1935  Home Economics   Nina Birdsong         State Champion
          Best Actress            Nina Birdsong         State Champion
          Declamation           Bruce Head              State Champion
          Girls Essay             Virginia O'Neal        2nd Place
                      HHS won the State Literary Cup

1936  Reading            Earline Proctor              State Champion
          Best Actress     Earline Proctor              State Champion
          One Act Play  "Aria Da Capo"     ?        3rd Place
          Spelling         HHS Senior Class           3rd Place with 82.80 points
                      HHS won the State Literary Cup

1938  Girls Essay       Evelyn Trussell          3rd Place

1939  Declamation     Claude Hogan             3rd Place

1942  Pharmacy          Raymond Couch           3rd Place

1945  Declamation   Billy Barton                     3rd Place

1946  Girls Solo       Elizabeth Thomas            4th Place

1948  Quartet                    ?                           Tie 4th Place

1956  Boys Typing   Herbert Hammett            2nd Place
          Reading          Mary Hines                     2nd Place

1957  Vocal Solo-Girls  Mary Ann Norris       State Champion
          Piano              Ann Lee                         4th Place

1961  Boys Typing    Jerry Evans                    3rd Place
          Vocal Solo-Girls   Judy Jackson            4th Place

1962  Debate  Lee Herndon,Bruce Head        State Champions
            Brooke Pridmore,Suzanna Ware    (Tie with Lyons H.S.)
          Girls Essay      Suzanna Ware              4th place
          Vocal Solo-Boys   Frank Powers          4th Place

1963  Girls Declamation   Jane Mattox            2nd Place
          Boys Typing           Billy Gaddy             3rd Place
          Girls Typing            Becky Chafin          3rd Place
          Girls Essay             Suzanna Ware         3rd Place

1964  Boys Typing       Clifford Thompson      3rd Place

1970  Boys Typing(Manual)  Bernard Cameron  State Champion
          Boys Declamation   Joe Fleming             3rd Place

1971  Boys Declamation   Michael Hughes       State Champion

1973  Girls Spelling           Loretta Lee             State Champion
          Boys Essay              David Ware             2nd Place
          Boys Spelling          David Ware             2nd Place               

1974  Boys Typing            Tim Carroll              State Champion
          Shorthand                Becky Yates             State Champion
          Girls Solo                Beverly Phillips        2nd Place
          Quartet  Carlton Phillips,Mike Thomas    3rd Place
                        Keith Saucier,Doug Williams
         Hogansville finished 3rd in total school points with 22

1975  Girls Solo               Beverly Phillips         State Champion
          Quartet   Mike Thomas,Keith Saucier     4th Place
                        Doug Williams,Tony Gates

1976  Girls Solo              Beverly Phillips          2nd Place
          Boys Solo              Tony Gates                 4th Place

1977  Shorthand             Robin Pike                 2nd Place
          Extemporaneous Speaking   Ila Burdette  2nd Place

1978  Boys Typing         Terry Fleming              4th Place
          One Act Play   "Antic Spring"                  4th Place
              Mark Ladd,Don Howard,Patrice Byrd,
              Alicia Higgins,Carol Howington,Terry Fleming

1979  Oral Interpretation   Terry Fleming           State Champion
          Boys Solo               Mark Ladd               4th Place
          Boys Piano              Mark Ladd               4th Place

1981  Boys Piano             Tim Daniel                 3rd Place

1983  Boys Spelling           Steve Harris             4th Place


ALPHA PSI OMEGA CUP
In 1935, the all-girl cast of the play "Princess Marries the Page" won the Alpha Psi Omega Cup
at Huntington College in Birmingham, Alabama. Under the direction of Miss Evelyn Powell, they defeated schools from all over Georgia, Alabama and Florida. Cast members were 
Wynette Phillips, Minnie Ruth Green, Nina Birdsong and Frances Justiss.

ALL STATE CHORUS
1959  Judy Jackson, Robert Howell, Harvey Darden and Joyce May Houston
1960  Judy Jackson

ALL STATE MARCHING BAND
1961  Jimmy Veal , Pepper Arnold and Jan Norris
1962  Pepper Arnold and Jan Norris


RHODES SCHOLAR
1980- Ila Burdette (class of 1977) became the first woman in Georgia history to win a Rhodes     Scholarship to study at Oxford University in England

DEBATE REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS
1977-78 Brooks Burdette, Don Howard, Tee Harton, Tommy Johnson, Terry Fleming,
              Mark Ladd
1978-79 Brooks Burdette, Don Howard, Tee Harton, Tommy Johnson, Terry Fleming,
              Mark Ladd, Dennis Montgomery, Allen Herndon

SCIENCE TEAM   The 1978-79 HHS Science Team finished 2nd in state among all
   classifications and first among all Class A teams in a state-wide competition.
Terry Fleming, Tommy Johnson, Mark Ladd, Don Howard and Brooks Burdette

STUDENT COUNCIL TALENT SHOW WINNERS
1970- 1st Place- Randy Huckabee (guitar playing, singing)
          2nd Place- Claude Duffey and Bill Goodwin (trumpet and guitar instrumental)
          3rd Place- Soul Malibu (singing)

1972- 1st Place- Wanda Hayes ("Mr. Bojangles" act)
          2nd Place- Morris and Carlton Phillips (song duets)
          3rd Place- Becky Keith (piano)

KIWANIS CLUB TALENT SHOW WINNERS
1972- Senior Division-1st Place- Morris and Carlton Phillips (piano and singing)
          Junior Division- 1st Place- Beverly Glenn (fire baton twirling routine)

KIWANIS CLUB LITERARY CUP WINNERS
1933- Sara Lou Sims
1934- Mary Ella Wilkes
1935- Nina Birdsong
1936-
1937- Thelma Trussell
1938- Clarence Smith
1939- Wilson Darden
1940- Dorothy Bailey
1941- Buck Hay                      
(I'll get more names for this list later off of an old trophy in the Greenwave Room)

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WINNERS
Given to the Top 5% of students in a school's junior class, it recognizes
outstanding scholastic achievement throughout the first 3 years of high
school. I'm not sure when this award was first given. Years listed are
the students' graduating years, not the years the awards were given.
1969- Frank Arnold, Janet Brown, Steve Garrison, LeGail Noles and
          Sadie Smith
1970- Yvonne Staples, Ronnie Neighbors and Danny Moore
1971- Joy Spradlin
1972- Sandy Griffith, Susan Lee, John McKibben and Rhonda Staples
1973- Robbie Robinson
1974- Don Carroll, Loretta Lee, Tommy Brown and Shea Saucier
1975- Tim Carroll, Gail Lee, Jeannie Griffith, Doug Williams and
           Marsha Williams
1976- Sara Story, Beverly Phillips, Keith Saucier and Tony Gates
1977- Ila Burdette, Ricky Pike, Doug Faulkner and Jennie Huckabee
1978- Dill Williams, Chuck Thompson, Cindy Riley and Anne Wright
1979- Susan McCullough, Don Howard, Debbie Phillips and Brooks
          Burdette
1980- Jeff Bain, Carol Brock, Tommy Johnson and Teresa McCollum
1981- Dennis Montgomery, Kayla Estes, Teresa Davis & Allen Herndon
1982- Tee Harton, Charlene Johnson and Butch Neese
1983- Charles Miller, Debra Williams, Brenda Pritchett and Tim Daniel
1984- Steve Harris and Deborah Cameron
1985- Thomas Crocker. Cathy Miller, Steve Ott, Todd Pike, Kevin
           Wegienka and Brian Williams
1986- Robi Higgins, Thad Blackmon and Vernard Martin
1987-
1988- Darrell Neese
1989-
1990- Gina Ashley and Alex Harris


FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA STATE DEGREES
1967- Gary Jones


HUGH O'BRIAN SCHOLARSHIP NOMINEES
1984- Clint Rabun
1985- Thomas Crocker

1987- Ronald Cook
1988- Chad Wheelus
1989- Erica Sasser
1990- Alex Harris


NEDT AWARD WINNERS
1969- Frank Arnold, Tommy Marciniak and LeGail Noles
1970- Jane Barrow

1972- Sandy Griffith

1977- Doug Faulkner, Ila Burdette and Ricky Pike
1978- Chuck Thompson and Dill Williams
1979- Libby Griffith, Billy Hunt, Terry Fleming, Cathy Irvin,
          Brooks Burdette and Mark Ladd
1980- Tommy Johnson

1984- John Farress and Clint Rabun

1986- Vernard Martin and Robi Higgins


FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA STATE DEGREES
1958- Miriam O'Neal

1967- Lib Portwood, Jeanne Self and Paula Hubbard

1971- Wanda Howington, Marsha Lankford and Joy Spradlin
1972- Dahleen Glanton, Barbara Clark, Becky Keith, Susan Lee, Cynthia Willingham,
          Jeannie Arnold, Bobbie Williamson and Germaine Thrash
1973- Susan Martin, Janie Buchanan, Carol Pike, Nellie Keith, Karen Brown, Phyllis
          Booker, Robbin Robinson, Robyn Prather, Gwen Ransom and Nancy Daniel
1974- Debbie Murphy, Debbie Johnson, Wanda Sanders and Willie Mae Rhodes
1975- Vicky Arrington, Gail Lee, Susan Wheelus, Cindy Jones, Marsha Williams,
          Kathy Meadows and Robyn Hanson
1976- Nancy Smith, Rachel Ransom, Gail Barber, Mary Ellen Carter, Susie Spradlin
          and Beverly Phillips
1977- Susan Todd, Brenda Jones, Yvette Hay and Donna Arrington
1978- Judith Brown, Felice Russell and Carol Howington


PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE JUNIOR-FELLOW ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Year is the graduating year of the student, not the year they won the award
1973- Debbie Hanners
1974- Don Carroll, Loretta Lee, Tommy Brown and Shea Saucier
1975- Tim Carroll, Gail Lee, Jeannie Griffith, Marsha Williams and Doug Williams

1978- Chuck Thompson, Anne Wright, Dill Williams and Cindy Riley

1982- Tee Harton, Trenee Lancaster, Butch Neese and Charlene Johnson

1984- Steve Harris, Deborah Cameron, Renee Cline and Chris Boyd
1985- Thomas Crocker and Cathy Miller
1986- Barbara Trimeloni, Robi Higgins, Vernard Martin and Thad Blackmon
1987- Kellie Jenkins, Donna Johnson and Bill Shaw
1988- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese


GOVERNOR'S HONORS PROGRAM NOMINEES
(M)=multiple year nominee
1969- Curtis Hornsby
1970- Yvonne Staples
1971-
1972- Sandy Griffith (M), Keith Hunt, Steve Hooten and Becky Keith
1973- Steven Dial, Robbie Robinson, Robbin Robinson and David Ware
1974-
1975- Doug Williams, Chuck Prather, David Gordon and Jeannie Griffith
1976- Beverly Phillips, Tony Gates (M) and Keith Saucier (M)
1977- Ila Burdette (M)
1978-
1979- Libby Griffith (M), Don Howard and Brooks Burdette
1980- Teresa McCollum (M) and Tommy Johnson (M)
1981- Kevin Phillips, Dennis Montgomery (M) and Allen Herndon (M)
1982- Tee Harton (M), Kay Gaddy, Annette McKenney, Lisa Ashbaugh
           and Charlene Johnson (M)
1983- Debra Williams and Charles Miller
1984- Steve Harris and Kris Bain

1986- Barbara Trimeloni and Vernard Martin

1988- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
1989- Waikiki Rutledge and Clarissa Jenkins

1992- Letythia Cameron, Stacy Drake, Denise Freeman and Esther Ogletree




VALEDICTORIANS
1931  Bill Norris
1932  Jean Darden

1939  Wilson Darden
1940
1941
1942  Julia Hodnett
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947  Pearl Bell
1948  Joe Magnan
1949  Mildred Houston
1950  Irma Spradlin
1951  Sherwood Jones, Jr.
1952  Frances Sims
1953  John Thomas
1954  Jasper Keith
1955  Jimmy Taylor
1956  John Davis
1957  Ann Lee
1958  Miriam O'Neal
1959  Ellen Arnold
1960  Dannette Maxham
1961  Carolyn Faulkner
1962  Lee Herndon
1963  Suzanna Ware
1964  Mary Edith Cantrell
1965  Sandra Davis
1966  Becky Smith
1967  Mary Fox Covin
1968  David Guy
1969  Janet Brown
1970  Yvonne Staples
1971  Randy Huckabee
1972  Robert "Sandy" Griffith
1973  David Ware
1974  Theresa Franklin
1975  Jeannie Griffith
1976  Beverly Phillips
1977  Ila Burdette
1978  Chuck Thompson
1979  Brooks Burdette and Terry Fleming
1980  Tommy Johnson
1981  Dennis Montgomery
1982  Charlene Johnson
1983  Debra Williams
1984  Steve Harris
1985  Cathy Miller
1986  Barbara Trimeloni
1987  Donna Johnson
1988  Darrell Neese
1989  Clarissa Jenkins
1990  Alex Harris
1991  Katina Gamble
1992  Stacy Drake
1993  Laura Dorrough
1994  Susan Staley
1995  Natasha Clemons
1996  Sharissa Hall


HHS STAR STUDENTS
Prior to the 1960s, HHS students were sometimes honored as being the school's "Star
Student" probably chosen by the HHS staff. Beginning in 1964, the title was given to the
senior who achieved the highest score on the SAT. This list will include students from
both periods.
1958-59  Jimmy Cook
1959-60  Marva Martin
1960-61  Ralph Hill
1961-62  Lee Herndon
1962-63
1963-64  Ted Latimer
1964-65  Jimmy Webb
1965-66  Bill Arnold
1966-67  Mary Fox Covin
1967-68  Jimmy Dodson
1968-69  Tommy Fleming
1969-70  A.G. Faulkner
1970-71  Randy Huckabee
1971-72  Robert "Sandy" Griffith
1972-73  David Ware
1973-74  Tommy Brown
1974-75  Doug Williams
1975-76  Keith Saucier
1976-77  Ila Burdette  (later was the District and State Star Student)
1977-78  Dill Williams
1978-79  Brooks Burdette
1979-80  Tommy Johnson
1980-81  Teresa Davis
1981-82  Tee Harton
1982-83  Charles Miller
1983-84  Steve Harris
1984-85  Cathy Miller
1985-86  Vernard Martin
1986-87  Bill Shaw
1987-88  Shelley Reynolds
1988-89  Chip Brazell
1989-90  Alex Harris
1990-91  Jennie Thompson
1991-92  Stacy Drake
1992-93  Amy Parham
1993-94  Christy Hines
1994-95  Jill Dollar
1995-96. Sharissa Hall

HHS STAR TEACHERS
1960  Janie Allison
1961  Florence Johnson
1962  Elizabeth Chappell
1963
1964  Florence Johnson
1965  Alma Carroll
1966  Florence Johnson
1967  Ann Johnson
1968  Gary Brown
1969  Gary Brown
1970  Ann Johnson
1971  Martha Perkerson
1972  Faith Smith
1973  Michael Tedder
1974  Betty Brown
1975  Betty Brown
1976  Martha Perkerson
1977  Mildred Burdette (later was the District and State Star Teacher)
1978  Jean Arnold
1979  Mildred Burdette
1980  Carol Price
1981  Sally Cadenhead
1982  Betty Brown
1983  Suzanne Cook
1984  Suzanne Cook
1985  Betty Brown
1986  Yolanda Beckom
1987  Betty Brown
1988  Hal Wright
1989  Betty Brown
1990  Betty Brown
1991  Betty Brown
1992  Beth Drake
1993  Beth Drake
1994  Hal Wright
1995  David Curtis
1996  Hal Wright


HHS TEACHERS OF THE YEAR  (chosen by HHS Faculty)
1987-88  Sue Trammell
1988-89  Betty Brown


SALUTATORIANS
1931  Joseph Hollis
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942  Helen Lindsey
1943
1944
1945  Carol Ogle
1946
1947  Claudia Mell
1948  Lois Walls
1949  Marion Trussell
1950  Barbara Brown
1951  Virginia Ware
1952  Steve Norris
1953  Zelma Brown
1954  Elizabeth Harcrow
1955  Holland Ware
1956  Jesse Magnan
1957  Francis Otis
1958  Pamela Staples
1959  Jimmy Cook
1960  Jimmie Ann Evans
1961  Linda Gladney
1962  Jackie Denney
1963  Ellen Teal
1964  Ted Latimer
1965  Ann Harris
1966  Patsy Duncan
1967  Caroline Cheatham
1968  Peter Ware
1969  Sadie Smith
1970  Jane Barrow
1971  Lynn Bennett
1972  Rhonda Staples
1973  Debbie Hanners
1974  Loretta Lee
1975  Doug Williams
1976  Tony Gates
1977  Ricky Pike
1978  Anne Wright
1979  Chris Wright
1980  Teresa McCollum
1981  Allen Herndon
1982  Tee Harton
1983  Brenda Pritchett
1984  Chris Boyd
1985  Bennie Rhodes
1986  Robi Higgins
1987  Bill Shaw
1988  Shelley Reynolds
1989  Waikiki Rutledge
1990  Gina Ashley
1991  Kandy Driessens
1992  Trina Hall
1993  Amy Parham
1994  Christy Hines
1995  Cary Searels
1996. Brandy Brazell

HOGANSVILLE PILOT CLUB STUDENT OF THE MONTH
1958-59 School Year
Jan. 1959  Dannette Maxham
Feb. 1959  Sherry Norman
Apr. 1959  Judy Jackson
May 1959  Edward Laster

1959-60 School Year
Oct. 1959  Dannette Maxham
Nov. 1959  Karen Medley
Jan.  1960  Pepper Arnold
Feb. 1960  Sandra Boyd
Mar. 1960  Sidney Gay

HOGANSVILLE PILOT CLUB STUDENT OF THE YEAR
1958-59 Dannette Maxham


VENUES WHERE HHS GRADUATIONS WERE HELD
1930-Community Building                            1965-H.S. Auditorium
1931-Community Building                            1966-H.S. Auditorium
1932-Community Building                            1967-H.S. Auditorium
1933-Community Building                            1968-H.S. Auditorium
1934-Community Building                            1969-H.S. Auditorium
1935-                                                              1970-H.S. Auditorium
1936-                                                              1971-H.S. Auditorium
1937-                                                              1972-H.S. Auditorium
1938-                                                              1973-H.S. Auditorium
1939-Royal Theater                                       1974-H.S. Auditorium
1940-Royal Theater                                       1975-Amphitheater
1941-Royal Theater                                       1976-H.S. Auditorium
1942-Royal Theater                                       1977-H.S. Auditorium
1943-Royal Theater                                       1978-H.S. Auditorium
1944-Royal Theater                                       1979-H.S. Auditorium
1945-Royal Theater                                       1980-H.S. Auditorium
1946-Royal Theater                                       1981-New Gym
1947-Royal Theater                                       1982-New Gym
1948-Royal Theater                                       1983-H.S. Auditorium
1949-Royal Theater                                       1984-H.S. Auditorium
1950-Royal Theater                                       1985-H.S. Auditorium
1951-Royal Theater                                       1986-H.S. Auditorium
1952-Royal Theater                                       1987-H.S. Auditorium
1953-H.S. Auditorium                                   1988-H.S. Auditorium
1954-H.S. Auditorium                                   1989-H.S. Auditorium
1955-H.S. Auditorium                                   1990-H.S. Auditorium
1956-H.S. Auditorium                                   1991-H.S. Auditorium
1957-H.S. Auditorium                                   1992-H.S. Auditorium
1958-H.S. Auditorium                                   1993-H.S. Auditorium
1959-H.S. Auditorium                                   1994-New Gym
1960-H.S. Auditorium                                   1995-New Gym
1961-H.S. Auditorium                                   1996-New Gym
1962-H.S. Auditorium
1963-H.S. Auditorium
1964-H.S. Auditorium

LITERARY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
State Literary Banner (best in literary & athletics)  1934
State Literary Cup  1935, 1936
State Literary Top 4 Finish  1974 (3rd)
District Literary Cup  1930, 1931, 1932 (tie with McDonough), 1934,
                                    1935, 1936, 1938

ATHLETIC TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOOTBALL
State Championship-1952
North Georgia Championships-1941, 1952
Area Championships-1972, 1974, 1976
District championship-1941
Region Championships-1952, 1960, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978
Sub-Region Championships-1962, 1963

TRACK
State Championship-1934
District Championship-1934
Region Championships-1983, 1984

BASEBALL
Final Four Finish-1982
Region Championships-1982, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1996
Sub-Region Championships-1960, 1961

SOFTBALL
Region Championships-1991, 1992

BOYS BASKETBALL
State Championships-1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1980, 1996
State Runner-Up Finish-1973
Final Four Finishes-1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974,1977, 1979, 1980, 1996
District Championships-1932, 1941. 1942
Region Championships-1952, 1953, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1980,
                                    1993, 1996

GIRLS BASKETBALL
State Runner-Up Finish-1981
Final Four Finishes-1969, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
District Championship-1935
Region Championships-1969, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982

GOLF
State Runner-Up Finish-1963
Top Four Finishes-1963, 1964, 1965, 1970
Region Championships-1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1970, 1971

STATE TRACK AND FIELD MEET RESULTS

1934  220 Yard Dash     Virgil Harden,Jr.      3rd Place
          High Jump             Hugh Darden          2nd Place
          Doubles Tennis     Hugh Darden & Ralph Harris  State Champions
          Singles Tennis        Ralph Harris            2nd Place
          Relay   Charles Smith,Jr., Virgil Harden,Jr.,  2nd Place
                      Kenneth Tarpley, Hugh Darden
     HHS won the Class D State Track and Field Championship

1936  Singles Tennis        Ralph Harris           State Champion
          Broad Jump          Merlin Matthews       2nd Place

1939  440 Yard Dash     Melvin Sloman         State Champion
          100 Yard Dash     Melvin Sloman            2nd Place

1940  Shot Put (12 pound)  James Hill               3rd Place

1941  High Jump             Jack Diggs                  2nd place
          440 Yard Dash      Melvin Sloman            3rd Place

1944  Pole Vault             Harvel White            State Champion
          Broad Jump          Jack Thrower               2nd Place
          Shot Put (12 pound)  Quillian Huff             3rd Place

1946  Shot Put (12 pound)  Jim Phillips               2nd Place

1949  200 Yard Low Hurdles  Ben Askew,Jr.     4th Place

1951  Discus (H.S. weight)  Ray Potts                 4th Place

1953  Shot Put                 Frank Reeves              2nd Place
          Discus (H.S. weight) Frank Reeves            3rd Place

1959  Mile Run                Charles Lowry             2nd Place
          440 Yard Dash      Virgil Harden,III           4th Place

1960  100 Yard Dash      Jim Norris                    2nd Place
          Discus                   Jim Norris                    3rd Place
          440 Yard Dash     Virgil Harden,III            3rd Place

1962  180 Yard Low Hurdles   Roy Lunsford      2nd Place

1963  440 Yard Dash      Brooke Pridmore          4th Place

1964  440 Yard Dash      Chuck Evans           State Champion

1965  100 Yard Dash      Chuck Evans           State Champion
          220 Yard Dash      Chuck Evans           State Champion

1966  100 Yard Dash      Chuck Evans                 3rd Place

1968  100 Yard Dash      Alfred Jenkins                4th Place

1971  Shot Put                Walt Phillips             State Champion

1978  440 Yard Relay           Tyrone Martin,   State Champions
                Doug Pritchett, Mark Grier, David Rosser
         100 Yard Dash       Tyrone Martin                 4th Place

1979  440 Yard Relay          David Rosser,    State Champions
                Doug Pritchett, Mark Grier, Tony Reeves
          100 Yard Dash          David Rosser               2nd Place

1980  440 Yard Relay           Doug Pritchett,            2nd Place
                Mark Grier, David Rutledge, Stanley Patterson
          100 Yard Dash           Doug Pritchett             2nd Place   

1983  880 Yard Dash (Half Mile)  Ernest Cosby      4th Place

1984  440 Yard Dash           Tony Lowe                 4th place

1985  High Jump                  Rick Griffin                  3rd Place


BOXING
For many years, at least from the 1930s through the 1950s, many
HHS boys boxed for city , and possibly school, boxing teams.
1947  Sam Eulis Williams (class of 1947) won first place in the Georgia  
          Golden Gloves Tournament in Atlanta at 118 pounds
1957  Edwin Wood won the Georgia Flyweight Championship
1958-59  Mike O'Neal (class of 1959) won the Georgia Golden Gloves
           Heavyweight School Novice Championship


STATE GOLF MEET RESULTS  (INDIVIDUAL SCORES)
1963  Harry Hay   2nd in State  156 for 36 holes
1970  Emmett Askew  4th in State (Tie) 77 for 18 holes
          Keith Hunt  4th in State (Tie) 77 for 18 holes
1971  Keith Hunt  1st in State (Tie) 79 for 18 holes
          Charles Allen  3rd in State (Tie) 81 for 18 holes


BASEBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Tim Freeman   1990
Jimmy Karvelas   1994
Dusty Hubbard   1994
Lance Gaddy   1996  Second Team

FOOTBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Frank Reeves   G  1st Team  1950
Frank Reeves   G  1st Team  1952  Class B Lineman of the Year
Bobby Garmany  FB  1st Team  1952
Billy Pike   QB  1st Team   1953
Joe Leatherwood  E   1st Team   1953
Charles Garrison   L  Honorable Mention   1954
Davis Booker   B  Honorable Mention  1955
Eugene Hammock  L  Honorable Mention   1955
Calvin Hipp   E   1st Team   1956
Jimmy Link   E  Honorable Mention   1956
Mike O'Neal   FB   1st Team   1958
Jim Norris   E   1st Team   1959
Carl Perry  E   Honorable Mention   1959
Roger Parham   L   Honorable Mention   1959
Howard Hill   B   1st Team   1960
Jimmy Cantrell   C   Honorable Mention   1960
Ralph Hill   QB   Honorable Mention   1960
Dennis Austin  L   Honorable Mention   1961
Jere Norris   E   1st Team   1963
Butch Hight   L   1st Team   1963
Eddie Jeter   B   Honorable Mention   1963
Danny Murphy   L   Honorable Mention   1964
Charles Barnes   L   1st Team   1965
Charlie Smith   QB   Honorable Mention   1965
Ricky Duncan   G   1st Team   1967
Alfred Jenkins   B   1st Team   1968
Walt Phillips  LB  Honorable Mention   1969
Walt Phillips  LB  1st Team   1970  Class B Lineman of the Year
Larry Robinson   B  Honorable Mention   1970
Larry Robinson   B  Honorable Mention   1971
Larry Robinson   B  1st Team   1972  Class B Back of the Year
James Perdue   L   Honorable Mention   1972
James Perdue   L   1st Team   1973
Tim Smith   E   1st Team   1974
Greg Gamble   L   1st Team   1975
Kenny Robinson   B   Honorable Mention   1975
Kenny Robinson   B   1st Team   1976
Robbie Robinson   QB   1st Team   1976
Doug Martin   L   Honorable Mention   1976
Barry Lakes   L   1st Team   1978
Jimmy Cotton   L   Honorable Mention   1978
David Rutledge   DB   1st Team   1978
David Rutledge   DB    1st Team  1979
Terry Rhodes   QB   Honorable Mention   1979
Cal Massengale   L   Honorable Mention   1979
Kevin Hendrix    QB   1st Team   1980
John Heard   L   1st Team    1980
Howard Ayers   L   Honorable Mention   1980
Lewis Robinson   B   1st Team    1981
Dennis Gaddy   QB   1st Team   1981
Bernard Phillips   E   Honorable Mention   1981
Tim Evans   B   Honorable Mention   1981
Willie "Man" Jackson   L  Honorable Mention   1981
Richie Freeman   L   Honorable Mention   1985
Thad Blackmon   B   Honorable Mention   1985
Bill Wright    L   Honorable Mention    1986


SOFTBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Denise Cotton    1992


GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Freddy Houston   1943
Carolynn Cameron   1969
Janis Phillips   1969
Deborah Philpot   1980  Second Team
Deborah Philpot   1981
Gloria Towns   1982
Gloria Towns   1983  Second Team
Regina Rutledge   1987


BOYS BASKETBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Everett Joiner   1942
Phillip Gamble   1970
Doug Sewell   1970
Tyrone Gates   1970
Doug Sewell   1971
Tyrone Gates   1971
Tyrone Gates   1972
Raford "Smoke" Terrell   1974
Derek Smith   1978
David Rutledge   1979
David Rutledge   1980  Class A Player of the Year
Aaron Evans   1980
Terry Rhodes   1980  Second Team
Willie Glanton   1982  Second Team
Mike Mackfield  1983  Honorable Mention
Fred Rhodes   1988  Honorable Mention
Tyrus Rosser   1990  Honorable Mention
Cherard Boyd   1993
Mike Hardaway   1996

After HHS closed and our students started attending Callaway High, some of the players who were on the 1996 State Championship team later won All State honors at Callaway
Mike Hardaway   1997  Class A Player of the Year
Ron Banks   1997  Second Team
Charles Sanders   1998  Second Team


ALL- AREA /ALL- REGION / ALL- TOURNAMENT PLAYERS
(unless stated otherwise, "All Area" refers to the LaGrange Daily News
            All-Area Team)
BASEBALL
1960 ALL-TRI COUNTY TEAM (Troup, Heard & Meriwether Counties)
     Carl Perry  OF

1980 ALL- AREA
  First Team- Mark Hammond, Dennis Gaddy and Cal Massengale
  Honorable Mention- Lewis Robinson, Mark Sinns, Rod Janney,
                                    Gerson Jones and Kevin Hendrix

1981 ALL-AREA
   First Team- Mark Hammond and Dennis Gaddy
   Honorable Mention- Lewis Robinson, Tim Evans and Mark Sinns

1982 ALL-AREA
   First Team- Dennis Gaddy, Tim Evans, Gerson Jones and
                       Troy Sheheane (All-Area Player of the Year)

1985 ALL-AREA        NO ONE

1986 ALL-AREA        NO ONE

1987  ALL-AREA    Fred Rhodes, Chris Fretwell, Bobby Gaddy and
                                  Bill Wright

1988 ALL-AREA    Fred Rhodes, Chris Fretwell and Tim Freeman

1989 ALL-AREA    Chris Fretwell, Tim Freeman and Mike Hammond

1989 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA    Chris Fretwell, Tim Freeman,
                Mike Hammond, Matt Johnson and Jody Hale (Coach)

1990 ALL-AREA    Tim Freeman and Mike Hammond

1992 ALL-AREA  
    Second Team- Wesley Spivey OF, Dusty Hubbard C & Chris Drake DH

1995 ALL-AREA
   First Team- Chad Gaddy, Lance Gaddy and Jon Bonner
   Honorable Mention- Danny Spradlin and Chance Gaddy

1996 ALL-AREA
   First Team- Lance Gaddy P, Jon Bonner OF and Chance Gaddy IF
   Honorable Mention- Mark Hubbard


FOOTBALL

1950 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
    First Team- Frank Reeves

1951 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
    Second Team- Frank Reeves

1952 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
   Amis Smith, Ben Redmond, Joe Leatherwood, Bobby Garmany,
   Frank Reeves and Billy Pike

1953 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
    Billy Pike, Joe Leatherwood, Jerry Huguley and Ronald Smith

1954 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
    Jerry Denney

1956 ALL-TROUP COUNTY TEAM
    Jimmy Taylor, Jimmy Link and Calvin Hipp

1958 ALL-TROUP COUNTY TEAM
    First Team- Mike O'Neal FB and Jimmy Cantrell C
    Second Team- Wendell Staley B, David Wingate E and Forest Clemons G

1960 All-REGION 3B TEAM
    Howard Hill, Virgil Harden III, Jimmy Cantrell, Dan Purgason, Lewis "Bubba" Booker,
    Marvin "Buck" Bonner and Robert Garrison

1964 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
    Danny Murphy

1965 ALL-AREA
    First Team- Charlie Smith QB, Dennis Johnson FB and Charles Barnes T
    Second Team- Davis Smith E

1965 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
    Charlie Smith QB and Charles Barnes LB/L

1966 ALL-AREA
    Ricky Duncan G

1967 ALL-AREA
    Ricky Duncan G , Alfred Jenkins B, Phillip Head QB

1968 ALL-AREA
    Alfred Jenkins B, Phillip Head QB, Mike Ferrell FB

1971 ALL-AREA
    First Team Offense- Willie "BoBo" McGhee E, "Big" Robbie Robinson G, John Irvin C,
                                     Keith Hunt QB and Larry Robinson FB
    First Team Defense- Willie "BoBo" McGhee LB
    Honorable Mention- James Perdue G, B.L. Bryan T, Mark Brock B & Larry Robinson LB

1972 ALL-AREA
    First Team Offense- Joe Tigner E, "Big" Robbie Robinson T, Larry Robinson HB and
                        Ezzard Phillips FB
    First Team Defense- B.L. Bryan NG, James Perdue LB and Mike Pike E

1975 PRE-SEASON ALL- AREA
    First Team Offense- Robbie Robinson QB
    Second Team Offense- Stanley Porter RB and Doug Martin T
    First Team Defense- Charlie Sanders LB, Greg Gamble DT & Stanley Bowen NG
    Second Team Defense- Ronnie Banks DE and Jay Crawford DT

1976 ALL-AREA
    First Team Offense- Ronnie Banks E, Bo Askew T, Kenny Robinson RB, Robbie
                                     Robinson QB and Doug Martin G
    Second Team Offense- Phillip Murrell E, Robert "Red" Boyd T, Ricky Pike C and
                                          Stanley Porter FB
    First Team Defense- Charlie Sanders DB
    Second Team Defense- George Franklin LB
    Honorable Mention- George Ransom L, Chris Wright T, John Dollar E and
                                      Barry Lakes T

1977 ALL-AREA
    First Team- Jimmy Cotton T, Albert Robinson HB and Charles Brown HB
    Honorable Mention- John Dollar E, Tommy Johnson G, Tyrone Martin B, George
                                     Ransom B, Mark Pike B, John Rutledge B & Terry Rhodes B
   
1978 ALL-AREA
    First Team Offense- Barry Lakes T and David Rutledge E
    Second Team Offense- Albert Robinson HB
    First Team Defense- John Dollar E and Mark Pike CB
    Second Team Defense- Howard Ayers E, Jimmy Cotton T, Willie Ector E, Cal
                                          Massengale LB and Terry Rhodes S

1979 ALL-AREA
    First Team Offense- Terry Rhodes QB, Doug Pritchett FB, Rod Janney T and
                                      David Rutledge E
    Second Team Offense- Stanley Patterson HB, Jeff Bain C and Mark Hammond K
    First Team Defense- Eric Rutledge E, Cal Massengale LB and Lewis Robinson CB
    Second Team Defense- Tony Reeves E, Vincent Martin T and Kevin Hendrix CB

1982  ALL-AREA
    Richie Freeman

1984 ALL-AREA
    Offense- Ken Webb OL and Thomas Crocker OL
    Defense- Richie Freeman DL and Andre Cameron LB

1988 ALL-AREA
    Second Team Offense- Wesley Gaddy WR
    First Team Defense- Tim Freeman LB
    Second Team Defense- Mike Stinson LB, Tyrus Rosser DB, Freddie Foster DB and
                                          Tim Freeman P

1989 COLUMBUS LEDGER ENQUIRER ALL-VALLEY (from 51 GA & AL teams)
    Second Team- Tyrus Rosser DB
    Honorable Mention- Tim Freeman FB/LB, Mike Stinson LB and Mike Hammond E

1991 ALL-AREA
    First Team Offense- Onerey Phillips
    First Team Defense- Mike Jackson LB and JoJo Grier DB
    Second Team Defense- JoJo Grier P


BASKETBALL

1927 ALL-DISTRICT
    First Team- Hope Phillips            Second Team- Willie McGhee

1934 ALL-DISTRICT
    Girls First Team- Mabel Barton
 
1970 ALL-AREA
    Players Ranked #1-#15   Doug Sewell #1, Tyrone Gates #3, Phillip Gamble #5,
                                            Keith Hunt #14 and Bobby Joe Frazier #15
    Don Henderson- Coach OF The Year

1970 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Phillip Gamble (Tournament MVP)  and Tyrone Gates

1971 ALL-AREA
   First Team- Tyrone Gates C 18 ppg, Doug Sewell F 24.5 ppg ( Player of the Year)
                       and Phillip Gamble G 16 ppg
   Second Team- Keith Hunt G 8.5 ppg

1971 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Doug Sewell ( Tournament Co-MVP)

1972 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Tyrone Gates ( Tournament MVP)  and Keith Hunt

1973 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Raford Terrell

1974 All-AREA
    First Team- Michael Hardaway 22 ppg (Player of the Year) and Raford Terrell 20 ppg
    Second Team- Wayne Grissom, Robert Rhodes and John Leslie
    Honorable Mention- Jon Lindsey

1974 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Michael Hardaway and Raford Terrell (Tournament MVP)

1975 ALL-AREA
    First Team- Jon Lindsey 17.5 ppg (second in area) and 4 rpg
    Third Team- Ronnie Banks 11 ppg , 9 rpg and Jimmy Russell 11.5 ppg, 8 rpg

1975 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Girls- Deborah Russell

1976 ALL-AREA
    First Team- Ricky Thrash 15.5 ppg, 7 rpg
    Second Team- Ronnie Banks
    Honorable Mention- Kenny Robinson and Walter Thomas

1976 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Boys- Ronnie Banks

1977 ALL-AREA
    First Team- Derek Smith
    Second Team- Ronnie Banks and David Rutledge
    Honorable Mention- Kenny Robinson and Water Thomas

1977 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Boys- Ronnie Banks and Derek Smith            Girls- Robin Ford

1978 ALL-AREA
    First Team- Derek Smith and David Rutledge
    Second Team- Wallace Patterson
    Honorable Mention- Terry Rhodes and Stanley Sims

1978 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Girls- Mattie Rosser

1979 ALL-AREA
    Boys First Team- David Rutledge           Boys Second Team- Terry Rhodes
    This was the first year for a girl's All-Area team
    Girls First Team- Robin Ford and Deb Philpot
    Girls Second Team- Laverne Philpot and Daisy Rutledge

1980 ALL-AREA
    Boys First Team- David Rutledge, Terry Rhodes and Aaron Evans
    Girls First Team- Deb Philpot
    Girls Second Team- Robin Ford and Laverne Philpot

1981 ALL-AREA
    Boys First Team- Willie Glanton             Boys Second Team- Norris Lakes
    Girls First Team- Deb Philpot and Ann Thomas
    Girls Second Team- Cindy Thomas

1982 ALL-AREA
    Boys First Team- Willie Glanton 17 ppg (led area)
    Boys Second Team- Tim Evans
    Girls First Team- Gloria Towns 20.1 ppg, 5.7 apg (both led area) and Ann
                                 Thomas 11.1 rpg (led area)
    Girls Second Team- Cindy Thomas

1982 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Boys- Mike Mackfield            Girls- Gloria Towns (MVP) and Cindy Thomas

1983 ALL-AREA
    Boys First Team- Mike Mackfield
    Girls First Team- Gloria Towns and Cindy Thomas

1983 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Girls- Cindy Thomas

1985 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA TEAM
    Boys Honorable Mention- Vince Lakes
    Girls First Team- Regina Rutledge

1985 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Girls- Regina Rutledge

1986 ALL-AREA               NO ONE

1986 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA TEAM
    Boys- Ansel Jackson

1987 ALL-SUB-REGION TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Boys- Fred Rhodes           Girls- Regina Rutledge

1987 ALL-AREA
    Girls- Regina Rutledge (Player of the Year)

1988 All-AREA
    Boys- Fred Rhodes

1988 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Boys- Tyrus Rosser           Girls- Tammy Cameron

1989 ALL-AREA
    Boys First Team- Tyrus Rosser
    Girls First Team- Tammy Cameron

1989 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA TEAM
    Boys- Tyrus Rosser            Girls- Tammy Cameron

1989 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Boys- Tyrus Rosser            Girls- Tammy Cameron

1990 ALL-AREA
    Boys Second Team- Tyrus Rosser
    Girls Second Team- Tammy Cameron

1992 ALL-AREA
    Boys Second Team- Mike Jackson
    Girls Second Team- Vanessa Strong

1992 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Boys- Cherard Boyd

1993 HEARD COUNTY HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Girls- Tiffany Cameron

1993 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    Girls- Tiffany Cameron

1994 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
    Boys Honorable Mention- Willie Strickland and Mike Hardaway
    Girls Second Team- Tiffany Cameron
    Girls Honorable Mention- Joycelyn Griffin

1996 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
    Boys First Team- Mike Hardaway (Player Of The Year)
    Boys Second Team- Ron Banks
    Boys Honorable Mention- Charles Sanders and Allison Beasley
    Coach Of The Year- Terry Hayes

1996 ALL-AREA
    Boys First Team- Mike Hardaway (Player of the Year) and Charles Sanders
    Boys Honorable Mention- Ron Banks and Rundee Glanton
    Girls First Team- Tamunya Tigner





   



HHS SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

2008 INDUCTION CLASS
SOFTBALL   Denise Cotton (class of 1993)

TENNIS   Hugh "Buck" Darden (1934)
                 Ralph Harris (1936)

GOLF     Harry Hay (1964)
               Bill Oliver (1965)
               Charlie Smith (1966)

BASEBALL   Chuck Thompson (1978)
                      Tim Freeman (1990)
                      Dusty Hubbard (1994)
                      Jimmy Karvelas (1994)

TRACK   Chuck Evans (1966)
                Tyrone Martin (1978)
                David Rosser (1979)
                Doug Pritchett (1980)
                Tony Reeves (1981)
                Mark Grier (1981)

COACH/ STAFF   Coach Eugene Crocker

GIRLS BASKETBALL   Wynette Phillips (1935)
                                        Freddy Houston (1943)
                                        Bettie Houston (1943)
                                        Carolynn Cameron (1969)
                                        Deborah Philpot (1981)
                                        Regina Rutledge (1987)

BOYS BASKETBALL   Everett Joiner (1942)
                                       Doug Sewell (1971)
                                       Tyrone Gates (1972)
                                       Derek Smith (1978)
                                       David Rutledge (1980)
                                       Mike Hardaway (1997)

FOOTBALL   Ben Askew,Jr. (1949)
                       Frank Reeves (1953)
                       Alfred Jenkins (1969)
                       Walt Phillips (1971)
                       Larry Robinson (1973)
                       Kenny Robinson (1977)
                       Robbie Robinson (1977)
       
          

2009 INDUCTION CLASS
SOFTBALL   Joycelyn Griffin (1994)

TENNIS  Doug Faulkner (1977)
                Chuck Thompson (1978)
                Lee Washam (1979)

GOLF    Mickey Crawford (1966)
              Emmett Askew (1970)

BASEBALL   Dennis Gaddy (1982)
                      Troy Sheheane (1982)
                      Gerson Jones (1982)
                      Julian Johnson (1984)

TRACK     Melvin Sloman (1941)
                  Harvel White (1944)
                  Frank Reeves (1953)
                  Jim Norris (1960)
                  Virgil Harden, III (1961)
                  Walt Phillips (1971)

COACH/ STAFF  Coach John Penland

GIRLS BASKETBALL  Frances Justiss (1935)
                                       Rita Johnson (1965)
                                       Janis Phillips (1969)
                                       Suzanne Allen (1972)
                                       Gabriel Smith (1976)
                                       Gloria Towns (1984)

BOYS BASKETBALL  Charles White (1954)
                                      Phillip Gamble (1971)
                                      Keith Hunt (1972)
                                      Michael Hardaway (1974)
                                      Raford Terrell (1974)
                                      Aaron Evans (1980)
                                      Charles Sanders (1998)

FOOTBALL   Jack Thrower (1944)
                       Bobby Garmany (1953)
                       Billy Pike (1954)
                       Joe Leatherwood (1954)
                       Ricky Duncan (1969)
                       Tony Williamson (1971)
                       James Perdue (1974)
                       Charlie Sanders (1977)
                       Stanley Porter (1977)
                       Terry Rhodes (1980)
                       Lewis Robinson (1982)


2010 INDUCTION CLASS
TENNIS   Mark Alford (1981)
                 Regina Rutledge (1987)
                 Valerie Sewell (1987)

GOLF    Ted Latimer (1964)
              Keith Hunt (1972)

BASEBALL  Carl Perry (1960)
                      Mark Hammond (1981)
                      Chris Fretwell (1989)

TRACK    Roy Cousins (1935)
                 Walter Arnold (1936)

COACH/ STAFF   Coach Mike Castronis
                               Dr. Raymond Leverett

GIRLS BASKETBALL   Mattie Rosser (1979)
                                        Robin Ford (1980)

BOYS BASKETBALL   Billy Pike (1954)
                                       Willie Glanton (1982)
                                       Fred Rhodes (1988)
                                       Cherard Boyd (1993)
                                       Ron Banks (1997)

FOOTBALL   Jim Norris (1960)
                       Howard Hill (1961)
                       Jere Norris (1964)
                       Barry Lakes (1979)
                       David Rutledge (1980)


2011 INDUCTION CLASS
GOLF  Charles Allen (1971)

TENNIS  Carla Crocker  (1981)

BASEBALL  Tim Evans  (1982)
                      Chad Gaddy  (1996)
                      Chance Gaddy  (1996)
                      Lance Gaddy  (1996)
                      Jon Bonner  (1996)

TRACK  Kenneth Tarpley  (1934)
               Hugh "Buck" Darden  (1934)
               Charles Smith, Jr.  (1935)
               Virgil Harden, Jr.  (1935)
               Deborah Philpot  (1981)

GIRLS BASKETBALL  Mabel Barton (1934)
                                      Betty Bennett  (1950)
                                      Susan Womack (1969)
                                      Robbin Robinson (1973)
                                      Merita Ann Thomas (1981)
                                      Cindy Thomas  (1984)

BOYS BASKETBALL  Wayne Denney  (1942)
                                      Ronnie Banks  (1977)
                                      Terry Rhodes  (1980)
                                      Tyrus Rosser  (1990)

COACH/STAFF   Don Hendrix

FOOTBALL   Davis Booker  (1956)
                       Ralph Hill  (1961)
                       Jimmy Cantrell  (1961)
                       Thad Blackmon  (1986)
                       Mike Stinson  (1991)


2012 INDUCTION CLASS

GIRLS BASKETBALL  Laverne Philpot (1980)
                                       Tammy Cameron  (1990)

FOOTBALL   Lewis "Bubber" Booker  (1961)
                       Charlie Smith  (1966)

COACH    Ira Drake

MEDIA    Bill Lowe

HISTORIAN   Todd Pike  (1985)


HHS ALL-DECADE FOOTBALL TEAMS
For several months in the spring and summer of 2006, I spoke to as many former Hogansville football players as I could locate around the country, 289 in all. I asked each one the same question:
"Who were the best or stand-out players the years you played varsity football for HHS?" Based solely on their votes, an All-Decade Team for each decade Hogansville had a football team (the 1930s through the 1990s) was selected. In all, 324 were mentioned as stand-out players, but only 123 were selected for the seven decade teams.
                    On Saturday, October 26, 2006, those selected were recognized in a ceremony following the HHS Alumni Football Game that was held during the Hummingbird Festival. Framed certificates were given to the former players, or to family members of those who were deceased or unable to attend. Seventy five attended, including two who played on the 1939 team. Twenty five were deceased at the time of the ceremony.
                   I chose not to go by stats, newspaper articles or All-State, All-Region or All-Area recognition to arrive at these All-Decade Teams. I wanted to ask teammates who played with these players. Those who practiced with them, knew how they played when injured and fought with them every Friday night. They remember who might have quit on their team and who rose to the occasion. I trust their voting more than the opinions of newspapermen or columns of statistics.
                  With that said, I know that some deserving players did not receive enough votes to be chosen. Injuries played a part for many, especially during their senior seasons. For others. I really have no explanation. These 123 players are remembered for their outstanding play on the football field for Hogansville High, and for that they should feel honored. They were not, however, the only good players our school produced. There were many, many more.
        
HHS ALL-DECADE TEAMS       *= decade's top vote getter
                1930s
Allen Dodson                        class of 1933
Melbourn "Buck" Ocheltree              1933
Lewis Booker, Sr.                              1934
James Norris                                      1934
Hugh "Buck" Darden                         1934
Frank McWaters                                1934
Virgil Harden, Jr.                               1935
Bishop "Peanut" Howard                   1940
William "Pete" Oliver                        1940
George Berry                                      1940

               1940s
Everett Joiner                                     1942
John Cranston                                    1943
Wayne Bussey                                   1943
Jack Thrower                                     1944
Wesley Duffey                                   1947
Ben Askew, Jr.                                   1949*
Tommy Yates                                     1949
Bob Barton                                         1949
Donald Neese                                     1949
Billy Williams                                    1949
Al Hunt                                               1949
Melvin Barnes                                    1950
Arnold "Sonny" Dupree                     1950
Thomas Pike                                       1950

                1950s
G.B. McLendon                                  1953*
Frank Reeves                                      1953
Bobby Garmany                                 1953
Ben House                                          1953
Billy Pike                                            1954
Jerry Huguley                                     1954
Jasper "Jappy" Keith                          1954
Joe Leatherwood                                1954
Bobby Williams                                 1955
Tommy Hornsby                                1955
Eugene Hammock                              1956
Ronnie Harris                                     1956
Davis Booker                                     1956
Jimmy Taylor                                     1957
Calvin Hipp                                        1957
Charles Garrison                                1957
Jimmy Link                                        1957
Randy Harris                                      1958
Mike O'Neal                                       1959
Jim Norris                                           1960

               1960s
Virgil Harden, III                               1961
Howard Hill                                       1961
Ralph Hill                                          1961
Lewis "Bubber" Booker                    1961
Jimmy Cantrell                                  1961
James Drake                                      1964
Butch Hight                                       1964
Eddie Jeter                                         1964
Hewlette "Cookie" Cook                   1964
Jere Norris                                         1964
Danny Murphy                                  1965
David Drake                                      1965
Charlie Smith                                    1966
Charles Barnes                                  1966
Chuck Evans                                     1966
Jerry Huckabee                                 1968
Phillip Smith                                     1969
Phillip Head                                      1969
Frank Arnold                                     1969
Alfred Jenkins                                   1969*
Ricky Duncan                                   1969
Mike Ferrell                                      1969

             1970s
Walt Phillips                                     1971
Tony Williamson                              1971
Larry Robinson                                 1973
Mike Pike                                          1973
B.L. Bryan                                        1973
James Perdue                                    1974
Tim Smith                                         1975
Tyrone Ransom                                 1975
Johnny Leverett                                 1975
Greg Gamble                                     1976
Kenny Robinson                               1977*
Robbie Robinson                              1977
Stanley Porter                                   1977
Charlie Sanders                                1977
Robert "Red" Boyd                          1978
George Ransom                               1978
Barry Lakes                                     1979
Mark Pike                                        1979
Albert Robinson                              1979
Jimmy Cotton                                  1979
Doug Pritchett                                 1980
Terry Rhodes                                   1980
Cal Massengale                               1980
David Rutledge                               1980

             1980s
Stanley Patterson                            1981
Howard Ayers                                1981
John Heard                                     1981
Bernard Phillips                             1982
Willie "Man" Jackson                    1982
Dennis Gaddy                                1982
Lewis Robinson                             1982*
Tim Evans                                     1982
Kenny Herndon                             1983
Reggie Jackson                              1983
Dwayne Rosser                              1984
Julian Johnson                                1984
Todd Pike                                       1985
Thad Blackmon                              1986
Richie Freeman                              1986
Bobby Gaddy                                 1987
Bill Wright                                     1987
Darrell Neese                                 1988
Fred Rhodes                                   1988
Tim Freeman                                  1990
Tyrus Rosser                                  1990
Mike Hammond                             1990

             1990s
Freddie Foster                                1991
Mike Stinson                                  1991
Mike Jackson                                 1992
Chevelle Cameron                         1993
Onerey Phillips                              1993
Joel "Jo Jo" Grier                           1993
Jimmy Karvelas                             1994
Dusty Hubbard                               1994*
Chris Pike                                       1995
Rundee Glanton                              1996
Chad Howard                                  1998


A prayer recited for many years prior to HHS football games:

Dear Lord in the battle that goes on through life
We ask for a field that's fair, an equal chance
And the courage to do and to dare
If we should win, let us win by the code
With our faith and our courage held high
And if we should lose, let us stand by the road
And cheer as the winner goes marching by
                           Amen
                          
HHS FOOTBALL RECORDS AND COACHES  ( P = made playoffs)
Year               Record               Coach
1932                 3-6               Prentiss Courson     Eleven Man Football
1933                 1-1               Prentiss Courson

1939                 2-0               Ira Drake        Six Man Football
1940                  ?                  Ira Drake
1941                 6-1     P          Ira Drake      District and North Georgia Champs
1942                  ?                  Ira Drake
1943                 0-2               T.C. Floyd
1944                 0-0              Season cancelled due to escalation of WW II

1947                 0-9              Robert Belue     Back to Eleven Man Football
1948                 2-7-1          Robert Belue
1949                 2-7-1          Jack Wood
1950                 9-1             Jimmy Southard
1951                 7-3             Mike Castronis
1952                 11-1     P    Mike Castronis     Region, North GA & State Champs
1953                 5-2-2          Reese Slaughter
1954                 4-5             Reese Slaughter
1955                 3-6             Reese Slaughter
1956                 3-7             Al Alford
1957                 3-6             Tom Chandler
1958                 8-1-1          Tom Chandler
1959                 7-2-1          Tom Chandler
1960                 8-4-1    P    Tom Chandler         Region Champions
1961                 2-8              Jim Davis
1962                 6-5       P     Jim Davis         Sub-Region Champions
1963                 10-2-1    P    Jim Davis        Sub-Region Champions
1964                 5-5              Jim Davis
1965                 3-6-1           Don Hendrix
1966                 2-8              Don Hendrix
1967                 3-7              Don Hendrix
1968                 9-1              Don Hendrix
1969                 3-7              Don Hendrix
1970                 5-6     P       Don Hendrix
1971                 4-6              Don Hendrix
1972                 11-1   P       Don Hendrix   Region and Area Champions
1973                  4-6             Don Hendrix
1974                  9-4    P       Don Hendrix    Region and Area Champions
1975                  8-2             Don Hendrix
1976                 11-1    P      Don Hendrix   Region and Area Champions
1977                 6-3-1           Don Hendrix
1978                  9-2     P      Don Hendrix   Region Champions
1979                 10-1    P      Don Hendrix
1980                 10-2    P      Don Hendrix  
1981                 11-1    P      Don Hendrix
1982                  7-4     P      Don Hendrix
1983                  7-4     P      Don Hendrix
1984                  8-3     P      Don Hendrix
1985                  6-5     P      Don Hendrix
1986                  2-8             Don Hendrix
1987                  5-5             Don Hendrix
1988                  5-5             Sonny Cummings
1989                  7-4     P      Sonny Cummings
1990                  4-6             Sonny Cummings
1991                  4-7     P      Sonny Cummings
1992                  5-5             Sonny Cummings
1993                  4-6             Sonny Cummings
1994                  2-8             Sonny Cummings
1995                  5-5             Sonny Cummings


HHS GREENWAVE FOOTBALL CAPTAINS

1952-53  Frank Reeves, G.B. McLendon and Billy Pike
1953-54  Billy Pike, Jerry Huguley, Joe Leatherwood & Jappy Keith
1954-55  Jerry Barton, Allen Collier and Kenneth Andrews
1955-56  Davis Booker and Charles Garrison
1956-57  Jimmy Link and Calvin Hipp
1957-58  Billy Guy and Willis Cosper
1958-59  C-David Wingate and CC-Billy Davis
1959-60  C-Jim Norris and CC-Carl Perry 
1960-61  Jimmy Cantrell and Ralph Hill 
1961-62  Barge Garner and Jacky Wingate
1962-63  Allen Eason, Bobby Bonner and Brooke Pridmore
1963-64  Cookie Cook and Butch Hight
1964-65  David Drake and Danny Murphy
1965-66  Chuck Evans and Charlie Smith
1966-67  C-Gary Jones and CC-Charles Wingate
1967-68  Jerry Huckabee and Ricky Long
1968-69  Phillip Head, Alfred Jenkins and Frank Arnold
1969-70  Ricky Todd, Dwight Murrell and Tommy Kent
1970-71  Walt Phillips and Keith Hunt
1971-72  Keith Hunt, Willie "BoBo" McGhee & Larry Robinson
1972-73  Larry Robinson, B.L. Bryan, Jimmy Hartman , Robbie Robinson
               and Mark Brock

1975-76  Greg Gamble

HHS BOYS BASKETBALL CAPTAINS
1927  Jesse Armstrong

1931  James Lunsford

1939  Maryon Lunsford

1945  Edward Cooper

1952  Billy Pike
1953  Billy Pike
1954  Billy Pike

1965  Charlie Smith
1966  Dennis Johnson and Tom Flournoy
1967  Bruce Graben and Johnny Thompson
1968  Ricky Duncan
1969  Alfred Jenkins

1976  Ricky Thrash

1991  Taurus Gamble
1992  Mike Jackson and Derrick Cameron


HHS GIRLS BASKETBALL CAPTAINS
1945  Lilla Maude Hill

1959  Geneta Beckom

1963  Nancy Masdon (CC) and

1967  Mary "Sister" Hubbard

1971  Sheila Arrington (CC) and


HHS GIRLS TENNIS CAPTAINS
1980  Carla Crocker

1983  Deborah Cameron

1985  Christie Harton

1987  Valerie Sewell (CC) and

1989  Kandy Driessens


HHS BOYS TENNIS CAPTAINS
1982  Rodney Heard

1985  Jeff Johnson
1986  Matt Johnson


HHS GOLF CAPTAINS
1967  David Guy
1968  David Guy


HHS SPORTS MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
1963  Rita Johnson
1964  Rita Johnson
1965  Rita Johnson

1984  Regina Rutledge
1985  Regina Rutledge

1988  Clarissa Jenkins

1990  Tammy Cameron

1992  Vanessa Strong

1996  Ushekia McGhee


BOYS BASKETBALL
1970  Tyrone Gates
1971  Doug Sewell
1972  Tyrone Gates
1973  Raford Terrell
1974  Michael Hardaway

1984  Lamar Rhodes
1985  Vince Lakes

1988  Fred Rhodes
1989  James Prather
1990  Tyrus Rosser

1993  Cherard Boyd


GIRLS TENNIS
1987  Valerie Sewell


BASEBALL
1978  Rodney Janney

1980  Mark Hammond

1985  Thomas Crocker

1988  Tim Freeman
1989  Tim Freeman
1990  Tim Freeman

1996  Mark Hubbard


GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
1985 Shantell Hardy

1988  Brenda Cameron

1990  Esther Ogletree


BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
1984  Dwayne Rosser
1985  Rick Griffin

1988  Freddie Foster

SOFTBALL
1991  Denise Cotton
1992  Denise Cotton
1993  Joycelyn Griffin



FOOTBALL
1953  Billy Pike
1954  Allen Collier
1955  Davis Booker
1956  Jimmy Link
1957  Larry Woodruff
1958  Mike O'Neal
1959  Jim Norris
1960  Ralph Hill
1961  Bobby Bonner
1962  Bobby Bonner
1963  Jere Norris (lineman) and Cookie Cook (back)
1964  Danny Murphy (lineman) and Dick Austin (back)
1965  Charles Barnes
1966  Terry Stephens
1967  Ricky Long 
1968  Alfred Jenkins
1969  Dwight Murrell
1970  Walt Phillips
1971  Keith Hunt
1972  Larry Robinson
1973  James Perdue
1974  Tim Smith, Johnny Leverett and Tyrone Ransom
1975  Greg Gamble
1976  Kenny Robinson and Robbie Robinson
1977  George Ransom
1978  Barry Lakes
1979  Terry Rhodes
1980  John Heard and Kevin Hendrix
1981  Lewis Robinson
1982  Kenny Herndon
1983  Julian Johnson
1984  Rick Griffin
1985  Thad Blackmon
1986  Bobby Gaddy and Bill Wright
1987  Fred Rhodes
1988  Wesley Gaddy
1989  Mike Hammond (lineman) and Tyrus Rosser (back)
1990  Mike Stinson (lineman) and Freddie Foster (back)
1991  Chris Drake (lineman) and Mike Jackson (back)
1992  Chris Rippy (lineman) and Joel Grier (back)
1993  Dusty Hubbard
1994  Brian Martin
1995  Alfonso Gates


HHS ATHLETES INVITED TO PLAY IN ALL-STAR GAMES

GACA North/South All-Star Football Game
Frank Reeves  1953
Alfred Jenkins  1969
Kenny Robinson  1977
Barry Lakes  1979


GACA North/South All-Star Softball Game
Denise Cotton  1992  (won "Best Hitter" Award)


GHSA North/South All-Star Basketball Game
Doug Sewell  1971
Tyrone Gates  1972
The Sunshine Invitational Basketball Game
Derek Smith   1978
The Georgia All-Star Classic
Derek Smith   1978

GACA North/South All-Star Baseball Game
Tim Freeman  1990
Jimmy Karvelas  1994
Dusty Hubbard  1994
Lance Gaddy  1996


HHS ALUMNI WHO PLAYED COLLEGE ATHLETICS
         ANY STUDENT WHO ATTENDED HHS ONE YEAR IS INCLUDED
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Gabriel Smith  1976  Georgia Military College
Laverne Philpot  1980  Southern Union
Daisy Rutledge  1980  Southern Union
Robin Ford  1980  Southern Union
Deborah Philpot  1981  University of Louisville
Teresa Strickland  1986  University of Southern California
Jane Penland  1986  Reinhardt College and Lee University
Regina Rutledge  1987  Claflin College
Tiffany Cameron  1994  Southern Union

BOYS BASKETBALL
Wayne Denney  1942  University of Georgia
Ray White  1948  Middle Georgia College
Charles White  1954  Young Harris College and Troy State
Doug Sewell  1971  Tuskegee Institute
Tyrone Gates  1972  Southwest Louisiana and West Georgia College
Raford Terrell  1974  North Georgia Tech
Wayne Grissom  1974  North Georgia Tech
Ronnie Banks  1977  Wallace Community College
Wallace Patterson  1977  Wallace Community College
Walter Thomas  1977  Wallace Community College
Bubba Rutledge  1977  Southern Union and Columbus College
Derek Smith  1978  University of Louisville
Aaron Evans  1980  Middle Georgia College
David Rutledge  1980  Southern Union
Terry Rhodes  1980  Southern Union
Jay Patterson  1985        ?
Harold Leslie  1986  LaGrange College
Derrick Cameron  1992  Union College (Kentucky)
Cherard Boyd  1993  Albany State
Mike Hardaway  1997  Chipola College and University of Louisiana-Monroe
Ron Banks  1997 Gulf Coast Community College, Northern Oklahoma University and Stephen F. Austin University
Charles Sanders  1998  Mississippi Delta College, Chipola College and University of Louisiana-Monroe
                                     

TRACK AND FIELD
Roy Cousins  1935  North Georgia College
Angela Sewell  1989  University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

TENNIS
Ralph Harris  1936  North Georgia College
James Cantrell  1961  Florence State College (now Univ. of North Alabama)
Lee Washam  1979  Reinhardt College and LaGrange College
Valerie Sewell  1987  Grambling State University

SOFTBALL
Jane Penland  1986  Reinhardt College
Denise Cotton  1993  LaGrange College
Tyyonna Terrell  1993  Southern Union
Joycelyn Griffin  1994  Southern Union
Paige Seymour  1994  Southern Union
Tiffany Cameron  1994  Southern Union

SOCCER  (even though HHS never had a soccer team)
James Cantrell  1961  Berry College
Emmett Askew  1970  Georgia College

GOLF
Emmett Askew  1970  Georgia College
Charles Allen  1971  didn't play in college but played on the All-Marine Golf Team

BASEBALL
Charles White  1954  Young Harris College
Bubba Rutledge  1977  Southern Union
Dennis Gaddy  1982  LaGrange College
Troy Sheheane  1982  West Georgia College
Tim Freeman  1990  Southern Union and Jacksonville State
Jimmy Karvelas  1994  Truitt McConnell Junior College and Kennesaw State
Dusty Hubbard  1994  Southern Union and West Georgia College
Chad Gaddy  1996  Southern Union
Chad Howard  1998  Southern Union and Troy State University


FOOTBALL
Aubrey Lee Garner  1951  South Georgia Junior College
Steve Norris  1952  South Georgia Junior College
Frank Reeves  1953  Auburn University
Bobby Garmany  1953  South Georgia Junior College
Billy Pike  1954  South Georgia Junior College
Davis Booker  1956  Gordon Military Junior College
Jimmy Link  1957  University of the South
Jim Norris  1960  Furman University and Wingate College
Danny Garrison  1964  U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Alfred Jenkins  1969  Morris Brown
Walt Phillips  1971  Tuskegee Institute
Larry Robinson  1973  Furman University
James Perdue  1974  Morehouse College
Tyrone Ransom  1975  Morris Brown
Robbie Robinson  1977  University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Kenny Robinson  1977  University of Louisville
Stanley Porter  1977  Knoxville College
Marion Price, Jr.  1979  Shreveport Baptist College
Willie Ector  1979  Alabama State
Barry Lakes  1979  Clark Atlanta University
David Rutledge  1980  University of Louisville
Doug Pritchett  1980  University of Louisville
John Heard  1981  Louisiana State University
Howard Ayers  1981  Jacksonville State
Lewis Robinson  1982  Morehead State
Julian Johnson  1984  Georgia Southern
Richie Freeman  1986  Livingston University
Darrell Neese  1988  Georgia Tech
Mike Stinson  1991  Fort Valley State
Chris Rippy  1993  Tennessee Wesleyan
Onerey Phillips  1993  Tennessee Wesleyan
Brian Martin  1995  Middle Georgia College
Lichon Terrell  1997  Fort Valley State
Bradley Martin  1999  Valdosta State


HHS ALUMNI WHO WON COLLEGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1. Derek Smith  1980  NCAA Basketball  University of Louisville
2. Julian Johnson  1985  Division I-AA Football  Georgia Southern
3. Darrell Neese  1990  NCAA Football  Georgia Tech
4. Denise Cotton  1996  NAIA Softball  LaGrange College  (LaGrange College won an ASA sanctioned USA Slow Pitch Softball Collegiate National Championship Tournament that wasn't sanctioned by the NAIA, which, at the time had no National Championship tournament of it's own)


HHS ATHLETES WHO WON ALL-AMERICAN and HALL OF FAME HONORS
1. Charles White 1958  Basketball NAIA All American at Troy State
2. Alfred Jenkins  Football  Inducted into the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame in 2005
3. Walt Phillips  1969 Football Named High School All-American by Scouting Systems of
     America
4. Tyrone Gates  1972  Basketball  Named an Honorable Mention selection on Coach and Athlete     Magazine's 100 Man All-American Prep Team while at HHS
5. Derek Smith  1981 and 1982  Basketball  Named Honorable Mention All-American by
  the Associated Press while at the University of Louisville. He was later inducted into the
  University of Louisville Sports Hall of Fame
6. Regina Rutledge  1988  Basketball  NAIA Freshman All-American at Claflin College
7. Tim Freeman  1992  Baseball  National Junior College All-American at Southern Union
8. Ron Banks  1997 Basketball  McDonald's High School All-America Nominee

HHS ALUMNI WHO WON PROFESSIONAL SPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS
1. Alfred Jenkins  1974  Football  won the World Football League Championship as a member of the Birmingham Americans

HHS ALUMNI WHO WON PROFESSIONAL SPORT HONORS
1. Alfred Jenkins  1974  Football  named to the All World Football League Team for the Birmingham Americans
    Alfred Jenkins  1974 Birmingham Americans Team Most Valuable Player
    Alfred Jenkins  Birmingham Americans  Named to the All-Time World Football League
     Team   First Team Wide Receiver
    Alfred Jenkins  1980 and 1981 Football Voted to the National Football League Pro Bowl for the Atlanta Falcons
    Alfred Jenkins  1981 Football  Named NFL All-Pro for the Atlanta Falcons
2. Derek Smith  1984-85 Basketball Named NBA Player of the Week twice for the Los Angeles Clippers
    Derek Smith  1985-86 Basketball Named NBA Player of the Week once for the Los Angeles Clippers

HOGANSVILLE AND PROFESSIONAL SPORTS
1. John "Billick" Whelchel- Head Coach of the Washington Redskins in 1949 (3-3-1 record). He also coached at the Naval Academy for two seasons.
2. Alfred Jenkins- 1974 Birmingham Americans WFL
                              1975-83 Atlanta Falcons NFL
3. Derek Smith- 1982-83 Golden State Warriors NBA
                          1983-86 San Diego/Los Angeles Clippers NBA
                          1986-89 Sacramento Kings NBA
                          1989-90 Philadelphia 76ers NBA
                          1990-91 Boston Celtics NBA
         Assistant Coach:
                           1994-96  Washington Bullets NBA
4.Ed Whitner (played under the name Ed Levy) 1940 Philadelphia Phillies MLB
                                                                             1942 New York Yankees MLB
                                                                             1944 New York Yankees MLB
Whitner was not from Hogansville but taught at Hogansville High School from 1965-1970 and at Hogansville Elementary from 1970-1981.
5.Garfield Heard (born and raised in Hogansville but attended Ethel Kight High in LaGrange)
                                                                     1970-72 Seattle Super Sonics  NBA
                                                                     1972-73 Chicago Bulls            NBA
                                                                     1973-76 Buffalo Braves           NBA
                                                                     1976-80 Phoenix Suns             NBA
                                                                     1980-81 San Diego Clippers    NBA
                                                  Head Coach:
                                                                     1992-93 Dallas Mavericks       NBA
                                                                     1999-00 Washington Wizards  NBA
6. "Cowboy" Jimmy Moore (born near Hogansville and lived here till age 13) was a professional billiard player who won the 1958 National Pocket Billiard Championship and the 1965 National
Invitational Pocket Billiard Championship, making him a two time National Billiard Champion. In 1984, at age 74, he won the Legends of Pocket Billiards competition on ESPN. He was also a 10 time runner-up for the World Billiard Championship. Moore was inducted into the International Pocket Billiards Hall of Fame in 1982, the Billiard Congress of America's Hall of Fame in 1994 and the Albuquerque Sports Hall of Fame in 1998. Prior to his great success in pool, Moore also reached the Triple A level in minor league baseball.
 7. Reggie Jackson, a 2003 graduate of Callaway High School, is his school's all-time leading scorer in basketball. After two years at Southern Union, he transferred to Duquesne University where he was a two year starter. Jackson then played professionally for the British Basketball League's Newcastle Eagles for three years, beginning in the 2008-09 season. Pro basketball seasons in Europe are much different than here in America, with championships given for the regular season and playoffs, among other things. During his first year, Jackson's team won the BBL League Championship, the BBL Playoff Championship and the BBL Trophy Championship as the overall Champions. The following season, his team again won the BBL League and BBL Trophy titles. He was also named to the Eurobasket All Defense First Team and was a starter in the NIA All-Star Game. During his final season with Newcastle, Jackson was named the BBL Player OF The Month for March 2011 and was again named to the Eurobasket All Defense First Team. During the 2011-12 season, he played in the Portuguese Basketball League for FC Porto, helping them win the Taca de Portugal (Portuguese Basketball Cup), Hugo dos Santos Trophy (Portuguese Basketball League Cup) and the Antonio Pratas Trophy.        
8. Perry Hall played 7 seasons of baseball in the top tier of the Negro Leagues between 1921 and 1937.    1921- Detroit Stars, St. Louis Giants
             1923- Milwaukee Bears
             1926- Detroit Stars
             1927- Memphis Red Sox
             1928- Birmingham Black Barons, Cleveland Tigers            
             1931- Chicago American Giants
             1937- Indianapolis Athletics

HHS FOOTBALL ON DVD
Soon after the Troup County School System took control of the old HHS campus, they threw  away all of the Greenwave football films in the new gym. The idiots were also in the process of throwing away all the trophies in the gym and school until Mrs. Frances Robinson stopped them and took the awards to the old Crocker Primary School. Anyway, thanks to their stupidity, not many HHS football films remain. I have been trying to convert all the films I can find (8mm, 16mm and vhs tapes from the 1990s) to dvd so it will be easier for people to get copies. Listed below are the films I've had converted to dvd so far. Ricky Pike has also converted 5 1/2 games to dvd from the 1976 season. Those listed below are $5 each, unless otherwise noted. Email me at purplethumper99@hotmail.com to get them or Ricky's dvds. Also, anyone who has an HHS game on film is asked to contact Todd Pike at the email address above. It costs between $90-$140 to get an entire game converted to dvd from 16mm film, so the prices for the game dvds below aren't very expensive.

HHS vs  Forsyth  1958  $6
HHS vs. West Point  1963  $6
HHS vs. Troup County  1963 (second half only)  $8
HHS vs. Manchester   1965
HHS vs. Fayette County   1965
HHS vs. Harris County   1965 (all three '65 games-$10)
HHS vs. Manchester  1966  (second half only)  $6
HHS vs. Mary Persons  1966  (first half only)
HHS vs. Troup County  1967  (second half only)  $8
HHS vs. Stockbridge   1967  (first half only)  $6
HHS vs. Pacelli    1968  (with Alfred Jenkins )  $8
HHS vs. Troup County  1968  
HHS vs. Mary Persons   1968  
HHS vs. Manchester   1968  (one half only)  $3
HHS vs. West Point   1968  
HHS vs. Jackson      1969   $7
HHS vs. Gordon Military  1969  $6
HHS vs. West Point  1969  $8
HHS vs. Troup County  1969  $13
HHS vs. Troup County  1970  (second half only)  $6
HHS vs. Harris County  1970  $7
HHS vs. Mary Persons  1970  (second half only)
HHS vs. Bremen   1971  (second half only)  $6
HHS vs. West Point  1971  (second half only)  $6
HHS vs. Harris County  1971 (first half and part of 3rd qtr.)
HHS vs. Brookstone  1972
HHS vs. Pike County  1972
HHS vs. Palmetto  1972
HHS vs. West Point  1972
HHS vs. Pacelli  1972
HHS vs. Harris County  1972 (first half blurry)  $3
HHS vs. Mt. Zion (Carroll)  1972
HHS vs. East Coweta  1972
HHS vs. Bremen  1972
HHS vs. Villa Rica  1972
HHS vs. Duluth 1972 (Area Championship Game)   $6
HHS vs. Adairsville 1972 (North GA Title Game)  $6
HHS vs. Pike County   1973   (first half only)  $6
HHS vs. Pacelli  1974( Region Championship game)  $15
HHS vs. Trion  1974 (North GA Title Game)  $6
HHS vs. Harris County  1976     $6
HHS vs. Jackson  1976   $6
HHS vs. Palmetto  1976  (Area Title Game)  $7
HHS vs. Buford   1976 (North GA Title Game)  $7
HHS vs. Harris County  1978 (first half only)   $4
HHS vs. Greenville  1978  $10
HHS vs. West Point  1978  $14
HHS vs. Heard County  1978 
HHS vs. West Point  1979  $7
HHS vs. Greenville 1979  (first half only)  $6
HHS vs. Woodbury 1979  $9
HHS vs. Heard County  1979  $10
HHS vs. Bremen   1979  (second half only)  $6
HHS vs. Pacelli  1979  $8
HHS vs. Brookstone  1979 (first half only)  $6
HHS vs. East Coweta  1979  $10
HHS vs. Monticello  1979  $10
HHS vs. Greenville 1979  (Region Title Game)  $15
HHS vs. Harris County  1980  (first half only)   $7
HHS vs. Greenville  1980 $7
HHS vs. Brookstone  1980   $11
HHS vs. West Point  1980   $14
HHS vs. Monticello  1980  $10
HHS vs. Troup County  1980  (first half only)  $6
HHS vs. Heard County  1980  $10
HHS vs, Pacelli  1980   $12
HHS vs. Heard County  1980  (Playoffs)  $11
HHS vs. Greenville  1980  (Region Title Game)  $8
HHS vs. Harris County  1981 (second half only)  $3
HHS vs. Greenville 1981 (Region Title Game)  $11
HHS vs. West Point  1982  $14
HHS vs. Harris County  1983 (second half only)  $6
HHS vs. Troup County  1983  $14
HHS vs. Troup County  1984 (second half only)  $6
HHS vs. West Point  1984  $13
HHS vs. Troup County  1985  (second half only)  $6
HHS vs. Brookstone  1986  $14
HHS vs. Taylor County  1988
HHS vs. Heard County  1988
HHS vs. Pacelli  1988
HHS vs. Troup County  1988
HHS. vs. East Coweta  1988
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1988
HHS vs. Greenville  1988
HHS vs. Temple  1989
HHS vs. East Coweta  1989
HHS vs. Heard County  1989
HHS vs. Crawford County  1989
HHS vs. Pacelli  1989
HHS vs. Greenville  1989 (Playoffs) $7
HHS vs. Crawford County  1990
HHS vs. East Hall  1990
HHS vs. Central Talbotton  1990
HHS vs. East Coweta  1990
HHS vs. Taylor County  1990 (1.5 quarters)  $3
HHS vs. Heard County  1990
HHS vs. Brookstone  1990
HHS vs. Greenville  1990
HHS vs. Heard County  1991
HHS vs. Taylor County   1991
HHS vs. Crawford County  1991
HHS vs. Greenville  1991
HHS vs. East Hall   1991
HHS vs. Robert E. Lee  1991
HHS vs. East Coweta  1991
HHS vs. Pacelli  1991
HHS vs. Brookstone  1991
HHS vs. Central Talbotton  1991
HHS vs. Robert E. Lee  1991 (Playoffs-last in HHS history) $7
HHS vs. Brookstone  1992
HHS vs. Greenville  1992
HHS vs. Pacelli  1992
HHS vs. Central Talbotton  1992
HHS vs. Lamar County  1992
HHS vs. Taylor County  1992
HHS vs. Crawford County 1992
HHS vs. Harris County  1993
HHS vs. Heard County  1993
HHS vs. Lamar County  1993
HHS vs. Pacelli         1993
HHS vs. Crawford County  1993
HHS vs. Beauregard, AL  1993
HHS vs. Greenville  1993
HHS vs. Brookstone  1993
HHS vs. Taylor County  1993
HHS vs. Brookstone  1994
HHS vs. Lamar County  1994
HHS vs. Heard County  1994
HHS vs. Temple      1994
HHS vs. Brookstone 1995
HHS vs. Greenville 1995
HHS vs. Crawford County  1995
HHS vs. Temple  1995
HHS vs. Manchester  1995
HHS vs. Heard County  1995
HHS vs. Pacelli  1995
HHS vs. Central Talbotton  1995
HHS vs. Lamar County  1995
If you have an old Hogansville football or basketball game film, please let me know so I can convert it to dvd.  706-977-3003

MUCH MORE TO FOLLOW!!!!