Todd Pike HHS class of 1985
purplethumper99@hotmail.com 706-977-3003
RECENTLY ADDED
I cut the price for all of the football games I have converted to DVD to $5 or
less. They are listed at the bottom of the page.
I UPDATE OFTEN, PAY NO ATTENTION TO THE DATE AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE!!
If you know of anyone who has an old HHS annual, school newspaper ( Trouper,
Green Banner,HHS Insights or Sentinel) or football program they plan to throw
away or want to sell, PLEASE let me know!!!
IN MEMORY OF: HHS ALUMNI WHO PASSED AWAY IN THE PAST YEAR
This list will go back one year. I get 99% of the names from the McKibben and Thrash
funeral websites, so I may miss some names. Even some of those obituaries do not
mention high schools attended, so please let me know of any person who attended HHS
who has passed away, even if they attended for just a short time. Listed are their dates
of passing and the year they graduated (or should have) when I could find that information.
A SHORT HISTORY OF OUR SCHOOL
Prior to the establishment of public schools in Hogansville, there were several private institutions of learning, with at least one of them in the 1860s being a boarding school. The Hogansville Academy, built at the home of Herschel Daniel in 1896 (where I believe Victoria Belle now stands), was the first public school in Hogansville, educating students grades 1-10.
In 1900, a white, wooden schoolhouse was built on Johnson Street, where the new library now stands, and was utilized until being destroyed by a fire in 1919. It was replaced by a three story, red-brick building in 1921, best remembered for the large metal tubes on each end of the school designed to allow students to escape in the event of a fire. The year 1921 also saw the addition of an eleventh grade to the curriculum. High school and elementary students attended school here until 1932.
Construction of a new high school on Main Street in 1932, one of only two schools built in Georgia that year, enabled high school students to have their own school for the first time in Hogansville history. The land the school was built on was part of a 200 acre tract that had originally belonged to the Word family. The building down the hill for middle school students, later known as the Eighth Grade Building, was added a few years later. The construction of the school gym, known by most today as the "old gym", was completed in January 1935. Prior to this, the school played it's basketball games in the Community Building on Johnson Street. Plans for the gym and construction of it were overseen by Superintendent C.O. Lam. Female Hogansville grads became the first in state history to graduate wearing white gowns in 1935.The school on Johnson Street was used until the late 1950s when the primary school (now known as Crocker Primary) was built on Church Street.
The amphitheater, thanks to FDR's Civilian Conservation Corps, was completed in 1941. In 1948, Hogansville football teams began play on the field, now known as Hendrix Field, that presently exists. The field was graded by former 1930s player Luke Arnold, under the direction of Calvin Hipp, for whom the park downtown is named. Two years later, in 1950, the cement bleachers on the home side of the field were completed. Blueprints and engineering for the bleachers were done by William Palmer.
On May 8, 1951, a fire destroyed all of the original high school buildings on Main Street and damaged the nearly completed auditorium, which would have met the same fate if not for the heroic actions of Mr. T.J. Jackson. Federal aid had been received in 1950 for the purpose of building five new classrooms, a science lab and the auditorium. By the spring of 1952, the classrooms connected to the auditorium facing east (toward Maple Drive) had been completed. Soon afterward, the classrooms facing south (toward Taliaferro Drive) were constructed. The 12th grade was added to the Hogansville curriculum in the 1951-52 school year. In 1956, the lunchroom, agriculture room and home economics rooms were added. Prior to this, the lunchroom was in the bottom of the auditorium in what later became the band room.
The 1965-66 school year saw the beginning of integration when Raymond Sewell, Carolynn Cameron, Jacqueline Allison, Anthony Phillips, Gale Green and Lucy Johnson became the first black students to attend HHS. Over the next couple of years, several other students transferred to HHS and integration was complete after the closing of West End High School following the 1968-69 school year. Sewell was also the first black graduate at HHS, marching with the class of 1967.
A fire on September 20, 1971, destroyed four classrooms and the school's science lab. A new, more modern building, housing math, science, and English classrooms, as well as counselor and superintendent offices, was built within the next two years. The fall of 1973 saw the completion of the "new gym" (now called the T. Eugene Crocker Gym) next to the football field, built at a cost of $311,557.60.
On September 12, 1994, a fire totally destroyed the middle school/8th grade building next to the auditorium. It had been the oldest remaining building holding classrooms on campus.
On June 7, 1996, twenty four students graduated, becoming the final graduating class in the history of Hogansville High School.
HOGANSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL ALMA MATER
Way down South in dear old Georgia
Stands a dear old high
We will always love and cherish
All the days gone by
Lift the chorus, speed it onward
Loud our praises ring
Hail to thee dear Alma Mater
Hail, oh hail, Hogansville
HHS FIGHT SONG OR CHEER FROM 1927
"WE LOVE OLD HOGANSVILLE"
We love old Hogansville
You bet we do
Fight for the victory
Right thru' and thru'
You do your best, boys
We'll do the rest, boys
Fight for the v-i-c-t-o-r-y
Rah! Rah! Rah!
We love old H'ville
Hogansville will win
Fight to the finish
Never give in
You do your best, boys
We'll do the rest, boys
Fight for the v-i-c-t-o-r-y
Rah! Rah! Rah!
"DEAR OLD HOGANSVILLE HI"
To the tune of Deep in Your Heart
I
Dear old Hogansville Hi
We as seniors must say good-bye
We've been tenderly sheltered within thy walls
But now to other fields, duty calls
II
No more the good old friendships
No more the happy days
But we'll never forget friends tried and true,
And all the joys that here we knew
III
Hogansville Hi, we as loyal sons and
Daughters of thine fairs
And exalted thy name shall be
All hail, Hogansville Hi to thee!
IV
So classmates, let's all stand together
And loyally sing her praise.
Old Hogansville Hi we love thee.
Hail, all hail, thy praises be !
V
Let's raise our voices clear and strong
As we praise old Hogansville Hi.
May fortune bless our boys and girls,
As out into the world they hie.
CHORUS
Old Hogansville Hi, we love thee
With a love that's pure as gold
Old Hogansville Hi, by thee we'll die
As thy name to the world we hold
Words by Mrs. W.J. Hogan and musical arrangement
by Sara Ware (1927)
"THE SCHOOL OF GOLD AND WHITE"
Many may not know that Hogansville's original school colors
were gold and white. It wasn't until 1948 that green became
part of our school colors. This poem was written by Maryon
Lunsford who was the class poet for the HHS class of 1939.
The cotton's white and grain is gold
In land of peach and pine
As story told that ne'er grows old
We love our land sublime.
Tis' here our school, the gold and white
In grove of stately trees
With record clear and history bright
Invests in youth life's keys.
In happy work and pleasant play
For half score years and one
So swiftly passed our time away
School life seemed just begun.
Those friendships rare and memories dear
Attained as time marched on
Much joy will bring each passing year
If battles lost or won.
This class at last must bid adieu
The school of gold and white
May others keep it's ideals true
It's record pure and bright.
NAMES OF THE HHS YEARBOOKS AND THEIR EDITORS
1927 Le Bijou Evelyn Hammett
1928-1938 NO YEARBOOK
1939 The Echo Claude Hogan
1940-1941 NO YEARBOOK
1942 Julia Hodnett (annual not completed due to US entering WW II)
1943-1944 NO YEARBOOK
1945 The Trouper Billy Barton
1946 The Trouper Jim Phillips
1947 Jarrell Hethcox (annual not completed)
1948-1952 NO YEARBOOK
1953 The Trouper Caroline Brock
1954 The Trouper Beth Harcrow
1955 The Trouper Joyce Evans
1956 The Trouper Charles Parham
1957 The Trouper Frances Otis
1958 The Hohian Jan Childers ( Marice Harmon won the name-the-yearbook contest held to pick a new moniker for the yearbook. Hohian is short for HOgansville HIgh ANnual. For her winning entry, Miss Harmon won a free yearbook)
1959 The Hohian Billy Davis
1960 The Hohian Barry Bennett
1961 The Hohian Sandra Boyd and Randall Colemon
1962 The Hohian Kenneth Huguley
1963 The Hohian Suzanna Ware
1964 The Hohian Mac Ralls
1965 The Hohian Bill Martin
1966 The Hohian Jo Ann Smallwood
1967 The Hohian Jeanne Self
1968 The Hohian Peter Ware
1969 The Hohian LeGail Noles
1970 The Hohian Debbie Clark
1971 The Hohian Randy Huckabee
1972 The Hohian Cynthia Willingham
1973 The Hohian David Ware
1974 The Hohian "Seeking..." Loretta Lee
1975 The Hohian "Directions" Gail Lee
1976 The Hohian "We The People" Keith Saucier
1977 The Hohian "Everything's Changed, Nothing's Different" Ila Burdette
1978 The Hohian "We Can Make It Happen" Anne Wright
1979 The Hohian "Voices" Mark Ladd
1980 The Hohian "Games People Play" Tommy Johnson
1981 The Hohian "Somewhere Over The Rainbow" Jeff Phillips
1982 The Hohian "A Touch Of ...Class" Trenee Lancaster & Kay Gaddy
1983 The Hohian "A New Beginning" Angie Wright
1984 The Hohian "Rhythm Of Life" Renee Cline
1985 The Hohian "Time" Kevin Wegienka
1986 The Hohian "Oh What A Feeling" Dale Martin
1987 The Hohian "Catch The Wave" Dale Martin
1988 The Hohian "The Best Of Times" Christy Spradlin & Dee Dee Williamson
1989 The Hohian "Changing Dimensions" Tiffany Weiher
1990 The Hohian "Check Us Out" Kristy Carlisle
1991 The Hohian "A Splash Of Pride" Sandy Stephens
1992 The Hohian "Unforgettable" Stacy Drake
1993 The Hohian "Out Of The X-traordinary" Leah Herndon
1994 The Hohian "Memories" Leah Herndon
1995 The Hohian "A Year To Remember" Ashley Staley
1996 The Hohian "Save The Best For Last" Brannon Dollar
HHS SCHOOL NEWSPAPER EDITORS (Unless otherwise noted, the school
paper was called "The Green Banner")
1930-31 "The Trouper" Frank Melson First year for HHS newspaper
1941-42 "The Trouper" Julia Hodnett
1944-45 "The Trouper" Betty Bowling
1945-46 "The Trouper" Betty Jo Staples
1946-47 "The Trouper" Bonnie Staples
1947-48 "The Trouper" Lois Walls
1953-54 (Green Banner started in the spring of '54-
Some Of The Most Memorable HHS Student Nicknames
Frances "Bunk" Word (class of 1932)
James "Tag" Todd (1937)
Clarence "Jute" Weaver (1939)
Bishop "Peanut" Howard (1940)
Meredith "Snooks" Chappell (1944)
Harvel "Chick" White (1944)
Tillman "Tebo" White (1945)
Marguerete "Doll" Taylor (1949)
William "Lefty" Bowen (1949)
Hugh "Press" Miller (1949)
Delores "Dote" Davis (1951)
Jasper "Jappy" Keith (1954)
Eric "Doodle" Huff (1956)
Francis "Dippy" DePourcq (1957)
Hewlette "Cookie" Cook (1964)
Helen "Goo Goo" Gay (1966)
Mary "Sister" Hubbard (1967)
Wade "Butterbean" Gaddy (1971)
Raford "Smoke" Terrell (1974)
Travis "Tab" Chaffin (1974)
Robert "Red" Boyd (1978)
Tommy "Skip" Johnson (1978)
George "Shane" Ransom (1978)
David "Day Boy" Rutledge (1980)
Willie "Man" Jackson (1982)
Lisa "Fish" Pike (1982)
Nathaniel "Tootie" Gates (1984)
Alvin "Little Brother" Gates (1985)
Terry "Yard Rat" Philpot (1985)
David "Pud" Brazeal (1986)
Tim "Tub" Freeman (1990)
Donnie "Boo Yock" Butler (1992)
SAME NAME STUDENTS
Through the years, students with the same, or very similar, names attended HHS.
Here is a list of some of those students, along with the year they graduated, or
were scheduled to graduate. I chose not to list father-son duos who shared the
same first name.
Sandra Boyd 1961 and 1984
Betty Brown 1948 and 1954
1927 James Quillian Maxwell
1920 Mr. McGee
1921 Mr. McGee
1922 H.R. McLarty
1923 H.R. McLarty
1924 H.R. McLarty
1925 H.R. McLarty
1926 Minton Venner Braddy
1927 Minton Venner Braddy
1928 C.O. Lam
1929 C.O. Lam
1930 C.O. Lam
1931 C.O. Lam
1932 C.O. Lam
1933 C.O. Lam
1934 C.O. Lam
1935 C.O. Lam
1936 C.O. Lam
1937 C.O. Lam
1938 C.O. Lam
1939 C.O. Lam
1940 C.O. Lam
1941 C.O. Lam
1942 C.O. Lam
1943 C.O. Lam
1944 C.O. Lam
1945 C.O. Lam
1946 C.O. Lam
1947 T. Jackson Lowe
1948 T. Jackson Lowe
1949 T. Jackson Lowe
1950 D.F. Osborne
1951 D.F. Osborne
1952 D.F. Osborne
1953 T.Monroe Atkinson
1954 T.Monroe Atkinson
1955 T.Monroe Atkinson
1956 T.Monroe Atkinson
1957 James Davis Messer
1958 James Davis Messer
1959 James Davis Messer
1960 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1961 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1962 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1963 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1964 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1965 W.O. Cloud
1966 W.O. Cloud
1967 H.L. Dixon
1968 H.L. Dixon
1969 H.L. Dixon
1970 H.L. Dixon
1971 H.L. Dixon
1972 H.L. Dixon
1973 H.L. Dixon
1974 H.L. Dixon
1975 H.L. Dixon
1976 H.L. Dixon
1977 Louis Brummett
1978 Louis Brummett
1979 Louis Brummett
1980 Louis Brummett
1981 Louis Brummett
1982 Louis Brummett
1983 Bob Watson
1984 Bob Watson
1985 Eugene Crocker
1986 Eugene Crocker
1987 Eugene Crocker
1988 Eugene Crocker
1989 Dr. Gary Johnson
1990 Dr. Gary Johnson
1991 Dr. Gary Johnson
1992 Dr. Gary Johnson
1993 Dr. Gary Johnson
1994 Dr. Gary Johnson
1995 J. Terry Jenkins
1996 J. Terry Jenkins
STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMORIALIZED IN ANNUALS
1946 Annual Charles Arnold passed away 4-25-44
Fowler Daniel passed away 10-24-44
Billie Lewis (class of 1942) passed away 10-18-44
Charles Smith, Jr. (1935) passed away 5-16-44
Calvin Thrower passed away 7-20-44
Fred Whaley declared deceased 8-14-44
Many of these boys quit school to enlist in the service during World War II,
but never made it back home
1960 Annual Max Cammon (1958) passed away 7-27-59
1961 Annual Alberta Finch (1963) passed away 8-5-60
1966 Annual Larry Arrington (1966) passed away 6-3-65
1967 Annual Lib Portwood (1967) passed away 3-19-67
1968 Annual Mrs. Florence C. Johnson (teacher) passed away 8-5-67
Cpl. David Hester (1966) passed away 10-5-67
Emily Askew (1968) passed away 11-23-67
1970 Annual Charles Arrington (1972) passed away 12-5-69
1971 Annual Mac Dodson (1971) passed away 6-27-70
Tommy Kent (1971) passed away 7-19-70
1972 Annual Mary Perdue (1975) passed away 10-12-71
1976 Annual Marlon Tucker (1976) passed away 6-7-75
1977 Annual Greg Gamble (1976) passed away 5-16-76
Ms. Martha Jean Woolsey (teacher) passed away 11-24-76
1979 Annual Patsy Moore (1980) passed away 10-28-78
1982 Annual Susan St. Clair (1983) passed away 11-24-81
1983 Annual Willie Frank Rhodes (1984) passed away 4-9-82
1987 Annual Shawn Cook (1988) passed away 7-29-86
1990 Annual Corey McKibben (1990) passed away 2-6-88
1994 Annual Samantha Pope (1996) passed away 9-23-93
ALL-TIME HHS TEACHER LIST
Below is a list of all the HHS teachers I could find. Years ago, female teachers
were listed in annuals by their husband's names (for example Mrs. Joe Smith).
If someone is listed in this way and also by their first name, please let me know
and I'll omit the married/husband name. This list will include counselors, math
and reading lab instructors, Expansion Lab and Burwell teachers and teacher's
aides. During the 1990s annuals had all students grades K-12 and the teachers
were often not identified as high, middle or primary school teachers. Therefore,
a few teachers listed may not have taught at HHS. If you see one listed, let me
know and I'll omit their name. * = attended HHS as a student
Gladys Adams
Al Alford
Lisa Ragsdale-Alford
Mary Alford
Janie Allison
John Alsford
Jean Arnold
Pat Ash
Mary Ann Askew *
Mrs. Ben O. Askew, Sr.
1932-33 Claude Bray
1944-45 George C. Duncan
1945-46 George C. Duncan
1946-47
1947-48
1948-49
1949-50
1950-51
1951-52
1952-53 W. Paul Neal
1953-54 W. Paul Neal
1954-55 W. Paul Neal
1955-56 V.R. Stephens
1956-57 V.R. Stephens
1957-58 V.R. Stephens
1958-59 V.R. Stephens
1959-60 V.R. Stephens
1960-61 V.R. Stephens
1961-62 V.R. Stephens
1962-63 V.R. Stephens
1963-64 V.R. Stephens
1964-65 V.R. Stephens
1965-66 V.R. Stephens
1966-67 V.R. Stephens
1967-68 V.R. Stephens
1968-69 V.R. Stephens
1969-70 V.R. Stephens
1970-71 V.R. Stephens
1970-71 V.R. Stephens
1971-72 V.R. Stephens
1972-73 V.R. Stephens
1973-74 V.R. Stephens
1974-75 V.R. Stephens
1975-76 V.R. Stephens
1976-77 V.R. Stephens
1977-78 Curtis Hunter
1978-79 Curtis Hunter
1979-80 Norred Crews
1980-81 Norred Crews
1981-82 Don Hendrix
1982-83 Don Hendrix
1983-84 Don Hendrix
1884-85 Don Hendrix
1985-86 Don Hendrix
1986-87 Don Hendrix
1987-88 Don Hendrix
1988-89 Don Hendrix
1989-90 Don Hendrix
1990-91 Don Hendrix
1991-92 Don Hendrix
BETA CLUB ADVISORS
1937-38 C.O. Lam & Jacqueline McKenzie Ralls
1938-39 C.O. Lam & Jacqueline McKenzie Ralls
1939-40 C.O. Lam & Jacqueline McKenzie Ralls
1944-45 Jean Fort
1945-46 Jean Fort Harris
1946-47 Jean Fort Harris
1951-52
1952-53 Elizabeth Chappell
1953-54 Elizabeth Chappell
1954-55 Elizabeth Chappell
1955-56 Elizabeth Chappell
1956-57 Elizabeth Chappell
1957-58 Elizabeth Chappell
1958-59 Elizabeth Chappell
1959-60 Elizabeth Chappell
1960-61 Wheeler Bryan
1961-62
1962-63
1963-64
1964-65
1965-66 Mary Teel Boswell
1966-67 Mary Teel Boswell
1967-68 Mary Teel Boswell
1968-69 Mary Teel Boswell
1969-70 Mary Teel Boswell
1970-71 Mary Teel Boswell
1971-72 Mary Teel Boswell
1972-73 Mary Teel Boswell
1973-74 Mary Teel Boswell
1974-75 Mary Teel Boswell
1975-76 Mary Teel Boswell
1976-77 Mary Teel Boswell
1977-78 Karen Brown
1978-79 Betty Brown
1979-80 Betty Brown
1981-82 Betty Brown
1982-83 Betty Brown
1983-84 Betty Brown
1984-85 Betty Brown
1985-86 Betty Brown
1986-87 Hal Wright
1987-88 Hal Wright
1988-89 Hal Wright and Wanda Korytoski
1989-90 Hal Wright
1990-91 Hal Wright
1991-92 David Curtis and Edna Daughtrey
1992-93 David Curtis and Edna Daughtrey
1993-94 David Curtis and Edna Daughtrey
1994-95
1995-96
FBLA ADVISORS
1959-60
1960-61 Alma Carroll
1961-62 Alma Carroll
1962-63 Alma Carroll
1964-64 Alma Carroll
1964-65 Alma Carroll
1965-66 Alma Carroll
1966-67 Alma Carroll
1967-68 Alma Carroll
1968-69 Alma Carroll
1969-70 Earlene Stephens
1970-71 Alma Carroll
1971-72 Alma Carroll
1972-73 Alma Carroll
1973-74 Alma Carroll
1974-75 Alma Carroll
1975-76 Alma Carroll
1976-77 Cindy Wilson McKnight
1977-78 Cindy Wilson McKnight
1978-79 Carol Price
1979-80 Pat Ash
1980-81 Carol Price
1981-82 Carol Price
1982-83 Carol Price
1983-84 Peggy McWhorter
1984-85 Peggy McWhorter
1985-86 Peggy McWhorter
1986-87 Susan Hamilton and Sue Trammell
1987-88 Sue Trammell
1988-89 Sue Trammell
1989-90 Sue Trammell
1990-91 Sue Trammell
1991-92 Sue Trammell
1992-93 Sue Trammell
1993-94 Sue Trammell
1994-95
1995-96
FHA ADVISORS
1945-46 Jean Fort Harris
1982-83
1983-84
1984-85
1987-87 Neil Grier
1989-90
1990-91
1994-95
ALPHA BETA CLUB
1961-62 Susan McGee
ANCHOR CLUB
1979-80 Teresa McCollum
1980-81 Kayla Estes
1981-82 Lynn Strain
1982-83 Cheryl Byrd
1983-84 Paige Cornwell
1984-85 Cathy Miller
1985-86 Kelly Arrington
1986-87 Tracy Cornwell
1987-88 Shelley Reynolds
1988-89 Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90 Gina Ashley
1990-91 Emily Estes
1991-92 Letythia Cameron
1992-93 Stacy Spinks
1993-94 Leah Herndon
1994-95 Natasha Clemons
1995-96 Paula McWhorter
ARRIVE ALIVE
1989-90 Terry Bozeman
1991-92 Esther Ogletree
ART CLUB
1971-72
1988-89 Mark Terrell
1989-90 Troy Lindsey
1990-91 Eddie Ferrell
BETA CLUB (started Jan., 1938)
1937-38 Wilson Darden
1938-39 Melba Keeble
1941-42 Julia Hodnett
1944-45 Frank Wilson
1945-46 Gwen Shirey
1951-52 Steve Norris
1952-53 Patricia Scott
1953-54 Jasper Keith
1954-55 Jerry Denney
1955-56 John Davis
1956-57 Cecil Lowry
1957-58 Mary Hines
1958-59 Sherry Norman
1959-60 Sandra Wilder
1960-61 Patsy Pike
1961-62 Lee Herndon
1962-63 Tony O'Neal
1963-64 Mary Edith Cantrell
1964-65 Ann Harris
1965-66 Mickey Crawford
1966-67 Patsy Thomas
1967-68 Kathy Cook
1968-69 LeGail Noles
1969-70 Yvonne Staples
1970-71 Joyce Thompson
1971-72 Jennie Arnold
1972-73 Betty Dodson
1973-74 Becky Yates
1974-75 Doug Williams
1975-76 Lester Kline
1976-77 Doug Faulkner
1977-78 Libby Griffith
1978-79 Billy Hunt
1979-80 Tommy Johnson
1980-81 Teresa Davis
1981-82 Kelvin Phillips
1982-83 Tim Daniel
1983-84 Renee Cline
1984-85 Cathy Miller
1985-86 Tammy Hay
1986-87 Donna Johnson
1987-88 Shelley Reynolds
1988-89 Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90 Gina Ashley
1990-91 Katina Gamble
1991-92 Stacy Drake
1992-93 Amy Parham
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96
CAMERA CLUB
1968-69
1969-70 A.G. Faulkner
CHORUS
1956-57
1964-65 Billy Keith
1968-69 Crystal St. Clair -Vice President (was no President)
CICERANIAN
1932-33 Charles Arnold
CIVICS CLUB
1941-42
1942-43
CO-ED-Y (started after Tri-Hi-Y and Hi-Y combined)
1957-58 Johnny Stone
1958-59 Eddie Shell
1961-62 Lee Herndon
1962-63 Brooke Pridmore (Captain)
1963-64 Janey Mattox (Captain)
1964-65 Ann Harris (Captain)
1966-67 David Guy
1968-69 Ronnie Neighbors
1970-71 David Ware
1988-89
DEMONSTHENEAN
1932-33 Sara Lou Sims
DRAMA/ DRAMATICS
1946-47 Virginia Todd
1947-48 Virginia Todd
1950-51
1951-52
1958-59 Sandra Wilder
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
1959-60 Linda Stone
1960-61
1961-62 Elsie DePourcq
1962-63 Jeanette Daniel
1963-64 Judy Thomas
1964-65 Vivian Roberts
1965-66 Sue Thomas
1966-67 Brenda Maxwell
1967-68 Jackie Neighbors
1968-69 Melissa Hanners
1969-70 Theresia Gaddy
1970-71 Lynn Bennett
1971-72 Bobbie Williamson
1972-73 Dena Riley
1973-74 Pattie Dial
1974-75 Vicky Arrington
1975-76 Robyn Martin
1976-77 Teresa Carroll
1977-78 Linda Spradlin
1978-79 Renai Martin
1979-80 Jeff Phillips
1980-81 Jeff Phillips
1981-82 Annette McKenney
1982-83 Angie Wright
1983-84 Lisa Gaddy
1984-85 Steve Ott
1985-86 Tammy Hay
1986-87 Chad Wheelus
1987-88 Chad Wheelus
1988-89 Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90 Katina Gamble
1990-91 Stephanie Thrash
1991-92 Mandy White
1992-93 Beth Conner
1993-94
1994-95 Lisa Cameron
1995-96 LaChandra Daniel
FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)
1986-87 Yvonne Burden
1987-88
FFA (Future Farmers of America)
1938-39 Virginia Smith
1944-45 Ed Cooper
1945-46 Kenneth Spradlin
1944-45 Billy Barton
1945-46 Joe Pace
1952-53 Jappy Keith
1953-54 Jerry Huguley
1954-55
1955-56
1956-57
1945-46 Joyce Beall
1956-57 Marice Harmon
1957-58 John Artley
1958-59 Barry Bennett
1959-60 Cathy Rosser
1960-61
1961-62 Suzanna Ware
1962-63 Harriet Barton
1963-64 Ann Harris
1964-65 Hasle Rosser
1965-66 Frankie Blair
KEY CLUB
1954-55 Jimmy Taylor
1955-56 Virgil Boyd
1956-57 Herbert Hammett
1957-58 Billy Guy
1958-59 Wendell Staley
1959-60 Clark Stone
1960-61 Ralph Hill
1961-62 Ned Darden
1962-63 Cookie Cook
1963-64 David Maxham
1964-65 Ken Gordon
1965-66 Chuck Evans & Mickey Crawford (both Vice Presidents)
1966-67 Richard Arnold
1967-68 David Howington
1968-69 Frank Arnold
1969-70 Tommy Daniel
1970-71 Bobby Joe Frazier
1971-72 Keith Hunt
1972-73 David Ware
1973-74 David Askew
1974-75 Johnny Leverett
1975-76 Doug Faulkner
1976-77 Ricky Pike
1977-78 Chuck Thompson
1978-79 Chris Wright
1979-80 Tommy Johnson
1980-81 Kevan Sprayberry
1981-82 Charlene Johnson
1982-83 Frank McLaughlin
1983-84 Frank McLaughlin
1991-92
1993-94
KEYWANETTES
1991-92 Kelly Jackson
LETTER CLUB
1993-94
1994-95
LIBRARY CLUB
1944-45 Betty Barton
1945-46 Betty Allen
1958-59 Darlene Hayes
LIBRARY SCIENCE/ KEEPERS OF THE LAMP
1959-60 Charles Turner
1960-61 Billy Cook
1961-62 Jimmy Veal
1966-67
1967-68 Mike Devitt
1968-69 Janet Brown
1969-70 Cheryl Noles
1970-71 Connie Martin
1971-72 Kaye Emory
1972-73 Karen Brown
1973-74 Carol Spradlin
1974-75 Anne Huckabee
1975-76 Laura Evans
1976-77 Jennie Huckabee
1977-78 Carol Crocker
1978-79 Lisa Smith
1979-80 Teresa Davis
1980-81 Susan Arrington
1981-82 Meadow Barrett
1982-83 Lois Higgins
1983-84 Vicki Lively
1984-85 Greg Fomby
1985-86 Robi Higgins
1986-87 Tara Denney
1987-88 Mandi Knighton
1988-89 Alex Harris
1989-90 Don Payne
1990-91
1991-92 Devlin Spradlin
1992-93 Mike Wessinger
1993-94 Karen Jackson
1994-95
1995-96
LITERARY
1978-79 Terry Fleming
1979-80 Allen Herndon
1980-81 Kayla Estes
1981-82 Tee Harton
1982-83 Charles Miller
1983-84 Steve Harris
1984-85 Christie Harton
1985-86 Barbara Trimeloni
1991-92 Stacy Drake
1992-93 Susan Staley
1993-94 Evelyn Prophitt
1994-95
1995-96 Casey Gaddy
MATH CLUB
1980-81 Dennis Montgomery
1981-82 Tee Harton
1982-83 Steve Harris
1983-84 Leigh Keith
1984-85 Robi Higgins
1985-86
1989-90
1992-93 Christy Hines
1993-94
PEER HELPERS
1994-95
1995-96
PEP CLUB
1968-69 Ellen Williamson
1986-87
1994-95
PROJECTION CLUB
1958-59
SADD (Students Against Driving Drunk)
1990-91 Terry Bozeman
1991-92 Esther Ogletree
1992-93 Lynn Owens
1993-94
1994-95 Jill Dollar
1995-96
SAGE (Students Achieve in Georgia Education)
1974-75 Jeannie Griffith
1975-76 Sara Story
1976-77 Wanda Morris
1977-78 Patrice Byrd
1978-79 Debbie Phillips
1979-80 Jeff Phillips
1980-81 Jeff Phillips
1981-82 Butch Neese
1982-83 Tim Daniel
1983-84 Angie Askew
1984-85 Steve Ott
1985-86 Amy Pike
SCHOOL PATROL
1938-39 Buck Hay
1949-50
1950-51 Frank Reeves
1951-52 Earline Pike
1952-53 Caroline Brock
1953-54 Betty Shirey
1959-60 Sandra Boyd
1981-82 Sherrie Evans
1983-84 Penny Kent
1989-90 Letythia Cameron
MR. AND MISS SPANISH CLUB/ SPANISH CLUB SWEETHEART
1971-72 David Ware and Constance Porter
1989-90 Kelly Jackson
1994-95 Jon Bonner and Kristi Freeman
ANCHOR CLUB SWEETHEART
1989-90 Carla Fretwell
1990-91 Carla Fretwell
1991-92 Carla Fretwell
1992-93
1993-94 Leslie English
ANCHOR CLUB ADMIRALS
1983-84 Thomas Crocker and Bubba St. Clair
1984-85 Thomas Crocker and Bubba St. Clair
1985-86 Keith Sewell, Jeff Johnson and Jeff Talley
1986-87 Brian Duffey, Jeff Talley and Bobby Gaddy
1987-88 Darrell Neese and Chad Wheelus
1988-89 Brett McLaughlin, Chip Brazell and Chris Fretwell
1989-90 Bill Johnson and Hank Burke
1990-91 Bill Johnson, Andrew Cook and Terry Bozeman
1991-92 Bill Johnson, Andrew Cook and Scott Jeter
1992-93 Scott Jeter, Dusty Hubbard and Jimmy Karvelas
1993-94 Dusty Hubbard, Jimmy Karvelas and Mark Hubbard
1994-95 Mark Hubbard, Willie Strickland and Danny Spradlin
1995-96 Mark Hubbard and Shannon Brock
VALENTINE QUEEN / VALENTINE SWEETHEARTS (some years this involved
students and other years teachers- winner(s) often determined by who raised the
most money for a school project, like other "titles" seen below)
1971-72 Kathy Lasater (contest sponsored by Explorer Post 189)
1972-73 Gwendolyn Ransom (sponsored by Explorer Post 189)
1986-87 Frances Driver
1989-90 Letythia Cameron
1993-94 Paula McWhorter and Sammy Karvelas
KING AND QUEEN OF HEARTS (sponsored by SAGE)
1972-73 Mrs. Mildred Walker and Coaches Don Hendrix, John
Penland and Charles Jetmore (sponsored by FTA)
1973-74 Mrs. Mildred Walker and
1974-75 Miss Sandra Krinskie and Mr. Michael Tedder (SAGE)
1975-76 Willie Ector and
1977-78 Mr. Henry Johnson and Mrs. Alma Carroll
1982-83 Mr. Henry Johnson and Mrs. Regina Todd Hanner
MR. AND MISS SCROOGE (sponsored by the Spanish Club)
1971-72 Keith Hunt and Gwen Ransom
MISS COURTESY
1969-70- Joy Spradlin
MISS ART / ART CLUB SWEETHEART
1971-72 Carolyn Martin
1989-90 Esther Ogletree
1990-91 Debra Friend
MISS SAGE / SAGE QUEEN
1982-83 Vonnie Sheheane
1983-84 Vonnie Sheheane
1984-85
1985-86 Amy Pike
LIBRARY SCIENCE SWEETHEART
1989-90 Kim White
KEY CLUB SWEETHEART
1957-58 Ellen Arnold
1958-59 Ellen Arnold
1959-60
1960-61 Elsie DePourcq
1963-64 Janey Mattox
1964-65 Becky Smith
1965-66 Margaret Hammett
1966-67 Brenda Maxwell
1967-68 Debbie Haas
1968-69 Judy Foster
1969-70 Mary Ann Conway
1970-71 Lynn Bennett
1971-72 Sheila Arrington
1972-73 Dena Riley
1973-74 Sharon LaBadie
1974-75 Susan Wheelus
1975-76 Luann Brown
1976-77 Cathy Hubbard
1977-78 Dannette Keith
1978-79 Diana Howard
1979-80 Charlene Johnson
F.F.A. SWEETHEART
1954-55 Sue Harcrow
1955-56 Sue Harcrow
1956-57 Anne Price
1957-58 Ellen Arnold
1958-59 Buvenia Hanson
1959-60 Dannette Maxham (was also the Area Sweetheart)
1960-61 Sally Jackson Strain
1961-62 Sara Ann Brown
1965-66 Deanna Bennett
1966-67 Deanna Bennett
1967-68 Kaye Harris
1968-69 Debbie Haas
1969-70 Kathy Reynolds
1970-71 Debbie Haynes
1971-72 Sheila Arrington
1972-73 Sharon LaBadie
1973-74 Reena Williamson
1974-75
1975-76 Faye LaBadie
1976-77 Debbie Yarbrough
1977-78 Fay Arrington JUNIOR SWEETHEART Daisy Rutledge
1978-79 Alethea Jackson and Sheron Daniel SOPHMORE SWEETHEART Susan Arrington
MR. And MISS F.F.A
1963-64 Billy Smith and Janetha Robinson
MISS READING CENTER
1978-79 Rose Hardy
MR. AND MISS DRESS-RIGHT (sponsored by FBLA)
1971-72 12th Grade- David Harrison and Susan Lee
11th Grade- Rocky Janney and Gwen Ransom
10th Grade- Tab Chaffin and Peggy Daniel
9th Grade- Mike Thomas and Marsha Williams
DRESS RIGHT WINNERS (sponsored by FBLA)
1977-78- Rose Hardy and Renai Martin
BETA CLUB MOST POPULAR STUDENT CONTEST
1952- Henrietta Mooney and Billy Pike
MOST SPIRITED/ MR. AND MISS SPIRIT
1953-53 Nita Fay Craft
1954-55 Paula Stone
1955-56 Sylvia Jean Evans
MISS GREENWAVE
1958-59 Elizabeth Reeves
1959-60 Judy Jackson
1960-61 Patsy Pike
1961-62 Alice Jackson
1962-63 Susan McGee
1963-64 Judy Thomas
1964-65 Janice Mason
1965-66 Becky Smith
1966-67 Beverly Pitts
1967-68
1968-69 Janet Brown
1969-70 Sherry Smith
1979-80 Meadow Barrett
1980-81
1981-82 Fran Russell
1982-83 Deborah Cameron
1983-84 Cheri Purgason
1984-85 Kellie Jenkins
1985-86 Terrie Seymour
1986-87 Laurie Williamson
1987-88 Clarissa Jenkins
1988-89 Carla McGhee
1989-90 Angie Spinks
1990-91 Stacy Spinks
1991-92
HOHIAN SENIOR PATRON CONTEST WINNERS (began in 1975)
1974-75- Vicky Arrington and Bobby Moore
1975-76- Cindy Tucker
1976-77- Jennifer Kent
1977-78- Fay Kent
1978-79- Delphine Leslie
1079-80 Shelia Jenkins
1980-81 Anthony Russell
1981-82- Meadow Barrett
1982-83- Sherrie Evans
1983-84- Deanne White
1984-85- Angie Driessens and Terrie Seymour
1985-86- Deisha Strickland
1986-87- Kristie Richardson
1987-88- Marcus Hines
1988-89- Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90- Michael Richardson
1990-91- Katina Gamble
1991-92- Kristy Brown
1992-93- NO PATRONS SOLD
1993-94- Glenda Adams
1994-95- Kasey Colton
1995-96- Kristi Freeman
1973 Gwen Ransom and Deborah Cousins
UNDERWOOD BEST TYPIST AWARD
1959 Ellen Arnold
UNDERWOOD BEST BUSINESS EDUCATION AWARD
1959 Mildred Gilley
STUDENT COUNCIL TALENT SHOW WINNERS
1970- 1st Place- Randy Huckabee (guitar playing, singing)
2nd Place- Claude Duffey and Bill Goodwin (trumpet and guitar instrumental)
3rd Place- Soul Malibu (singing)
1972- 1st Place- Wanda Hayes ("Mr. Bojangles" act)
2nd Place- Morris and Carlton Phillips (song duets)
3rd Place- Becky Keith (piano)
KIWANIS CLUB TALENT SHOW WINNERS
1972- Senior Division-1st Place- Morris and Carlton Phillips (piano and singing)
Junior Division- 1st Place- Beverly Glenn (fire baton twirling routine)
1981- 1st Place- Sondra Miller (singing)
2nd Place- Eddie Robinson, Bruce Carter and Daisy Rutledge (dance)
3rd Place- Jeanette Evans (baton twirl and dance)
1991 Wendy Norwood
1992 Jeff Wingate
1994 Chris Pope
1995 Andy Burke
1996 Mark Hubbard
RED CROSS CLUB AWARD WINNERS
1961- Miss Jacob's class 10th Grade
1962- NO AWARD GIVEN
1963- Mrs. Jacob's class 11th Grade
1964- Mrs. Pridmore's class 8th Grade
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WINNERS
Given to the Top 5% of students in a school's junior class, it recognizes
outstanding scholastic achievement throughout the first 3 years of high
school. I'm not sure when this award was first given. Years listed are
the students' graduating years, not the years the awards were given.
1969- Frank Arnold, Janet Brown, Steve Garrison, LeGail Noles and
Sadie Smith
1970- Yvonne Staples, Ronnie Neighbors and Danny Moore
1971- Joy Spradlin
1972- Sandy Griffith, Susan Lee, John McKibben and Rhonda Staples
1973- Robbie Robinson, Deborah Cousins, Betty Dodson, Debbie
Hanners and David Ware
1974- Don Carroll, Loretta Lee, Tommy Brown and Shea Saucier
1975- Tim Carroll, Gail Lee, Jeannie Griffith, Doug Williams and
Marsha Williams
1976- Sara Story, Beverly Phillips, Keith Saucier and Tony Gates
1977- Ila Burdette, Ricky Pike, Doug Faulkner and Jennie Huckabee
1978- Dill Williams, Chuck Thompson, Cindy Riley and Anne Wright
1979- Susan McCullough, Don Howard, Debbie Phillips and Brooks
Burdette
1980- Jeff Bain, Carol Brock, Tommy Johnson and Teresa McCollum
1981- Dennis Montgomery, Kayla Estes, Teresa Davis & Allen Herndon
1982- Tee Harton, Charlene Johnson and Butch Neese
1983- Charles Miller, Debra Williams, Brenda Pritchett and Tim Daniel
1984- Steve Harris and Deborah Cameron
1985- Thomas Crocker. Cathy Miller, Steve Ott, Todd Pike, Kevin
Wegienka and Brian Williams
1986- Robi Higgins, Thad Blackmon and Vernard Martin
1987-
1988- Darrell Neese
1989-
1990- Gina Ashley and Alex Harris
1996- Paula McWhorter, Sharissa Hall and Brandy Brazell
1997- Casey Gaddy and J.T. Moore
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA STATE DEGREES
1967- Gary Jones
FFA STATE OFFICERS
VICE PRESIDENT
1962-63 Bobby Boswell
Chairman Of Music And Recreation
1975-76 Beverly Phillips
PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE JUNIOR-FELLOW ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Year is the graduating year of the student, not the year they won the award
1973- Debbie Hanners and David Ware
1974- Don Carroll, Loretta Lee, Tommy Brown and Shea Saucier
1975- Tim Carroll, Gail Lee, Jeannie Griffith, Marsha Williams and Doug Williams
1976- Sara Story and Keith Saucier
1977- Jennie Huckabee
1978- Chuck Thompson, Anne Wright, Dill Williams and Cindy Riley
1981- Kayla Estes, Teresa Davis and Allen Herndon
1982- Tee Harton, Trenee Lancaster, Butch Neese and Charlene Johnson
1983- Tim Daniel and Debra Williams
1984- Steve Harris, Deborah Cameron, Renee Cline and Chris Boyd
1985- Thomas Crocker and Cathy Miller
1986- Barbara Trimeloni, Robi Higgins, Vernard Martin and Thad Blackmon
1987- Kellie Jenkins, Donna Johnson and Bill Shaw
1988- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
GALA AND GAMA STATE OFFICERS (Georgia Association Of Library
Assistants/ Georgia Association Of Media Assistants)
President
1971-72 Keith Hunt
1975-76 Bonnie Comer
Treasurer
1976-77 Cathy Hubbard
1977-78 Laura Sprayberry
1979-80 Ima Bryan
1980-81 Teresa Davis
1981-82 Annette McKenney
1982-83 Angie Wright
1983-84 Angela Askew
1984-85 Terrie Seymour
1986-87 Kathy Shaw
1987-88 Shelley Reynolds
Secretary
1975-76 Vicki Johnson
1992-93 Amy Parham
1988 Shelley Reynolds
1992 Stacy Drake
1982 Charlene Johnson
DR. C.W. HARVEY SCIENCE AWARD
1976 Tony Gates
1982 Vincent Martin
1983 Charles Miller
1984 Darrell Philpot
1985 Bennie Rhodes
1986
1994 Susan Staley and Christy Hines
1995 Natasha Clemons and Cary Searels
1996 Sharissa Hall and Brandy Brazell
PILOT CLUB/SUSAN ST. CLAIR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1968 Kathy Cook
1983 Debra Williams
1984 Deborah Cameron
1985 Cathy Miller
1986
1987 Dale Martin
1988 Gwen Cranston
1989 Chip Brazell
MILLIKEN SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1977 Phillip Murrell
SMOOTH ASHLAR GRAND LODGE F&AM MASON
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1973 Gwendolyn Ransom
FACULTY FOLLIES SCHOLARSHIP
1995 Lisa Cameron and Cody Estes
1996 Jon Bonner and LaChandra Daniel
EDWIN WRIGHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
1968 David Guy
UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS AWARD
1995 Natasha Clemons (academics) and Brian Martin (athletics)
U.S. AIR FORCE MATH AND SCIENCE AWARD
1995 Natasha Clemons, Jill Dollar and Cary Searels
1987-88 Sue Trammell
1988-89 Betty Brown
VALLEY FORGE CLASSROOM TEACHER'S MEDAL
1959 Martha Cousins
SALUTATORIANS
1931 Joseph Hollis
1932
1933 Tom McLaughlin
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942 Helen Lindsey
1943
1944
1945 Carol Ogle
1946
1947 Claudia Mell
1948 Lois Walls
1949 Marion Trussell
1950 Barbara Brown
1951 Virginia Ware
1952 Steve Norris
1953 Zelma Brown
1954 Elizabeth Harcrow
1955 Holland Ware
1956 Jesse Magnan
1957 Francis Otis
1958 Pamela Staples
1959 Jimmy Cook
1960 Jimmie Ann Evans
1961 Linda Gladney
1962 Jackie Denney
1963 Ellen Teal
1964 Ted Latimer
1965 Ann Harris
1966 Patsy Duncan
1967 Caroline Cheatham
1968 Peter Ware
1969 Sadie Smith
1970 Jane Barrow
1971 Lynn Bennett
1972 Rhonda Staples
1973 Debbie Hanners
1974 Loretta Lee
1975 Doug Williams
1976 Tony Gates
1977 Ricky Pike
1978 Anne Wright
1979 Chris Wright
1980 Teresa McCollum
1981 Allen Herndon
1982 Tee Harton
1983 Brenda Pritchett
1984 Chris Boyd
1985 Bennie Rhodes
1986 Robi Higgins
1987 Bill Shaw
1988 Shelley Reynolds
1989 Waikiki Rutledge
1990 Gina Ashley
1991 Kandy Driessens
1992 Trina Hall
1993 Amy Parham
1994 Christy Hines
1995 Cary Searels
1996. Brandy Brazell
HHS BOY AND GIRL OF THE WEEK
1952
Week of May 1st- Jap Keith and Flossie Buchanan
Week of May 8th- Frank Reeves and Ann Cheatham
Week of May 15th- Steve Norris and Frances Sims
Week of May 22nd- Bobby Lunsford and Ann Lewis
Week of May 29th- Aubrey Garner & Larry Beall (TIE)
and Earlene Pike
HOGANSVILLE PILOT CLUB STUDENT OF THE MONTH
1958-59 School Year
Sep. 1958 Jimmy Cook
Oct. 1958 Ellen Arnold
Nov. 1958 Wendell Staley
Dec. 1958 Dannette Maxham
Jan. 1959 Sherry Norman
Mar. 1959 Judy Jackson
May 1959 Edward Laster
1959-60 School Year
Oct. 1959 Dannette Maxham
Nov. 1959 Karen Medley
Jan. 1960 Pepper Arnold
Feb. 1960 Sandra Boyd
Mar. 1960 Sidney Gay
HOGANSVILLE PILOT CLUB STUDENT OF THE YEAR
1958-59 Dannette Maxham
HOGANSVILLE PILOT CLUB STUDENT OF THE MONTH
1973-74 School Year
1965 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Charlie Smith QB and Charles Barnes LB/L
1966 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Ricky Duncan E, Terry Stephens FB
1993 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
Honorable Mention- Jeff Long OL, Dusty Hubbard QB, Dexter Rutledge RB
and Jimmy Karvelas DB
BASKETBALL
1927 ALL-DISTRICT
First Team- Hope Phillips Second Team- Willie McGhee
1928 ALL-DISTRICT
First Team- Johnson Spence
1934 ALL-DISTRICT
Girls First Team- Mabel Barton
1966 ALL-AREA
First Team- Tom Flournoy 22ppg (led area) and 12 rpg
1967 AII-AREA
First Team- Johnny Thompson
1968 ALL-AREA
Second Team- Alfred Jenkins
Honorable Mention- Ricky Duncan and Randy Bussey
1970 ALL-AREA
Players Ranked #1-#15 Doug Sewell #1, Tyrone Gates #3, Phillip Gamble #5,
Keith Hunt #14 and Bobby Joe Frazier #15
Don Henderson- Coach OF The Year
Coaching Staff
Head Coach- John Penland
Assistant Coaches- Don Henderson, David Johnson and Terry Hayes
Honorable Mention Selections
Willie McGhee (Class of ?)
Johnson Spence (1929)
Johnny Thompson (1967)
Jon Lindsey (1975)
Ricky Thrash (1976)
Kenny Robinson (1977)
Tim Evans (1982)
Derrick Cameron (1993)
TEAM #5
Tyrus Rosser (1990)
Alfred Jenkins (1969)
Charles White (1954)
Wayne Denney (1942)
Tom Flournoy (1966)
TEAM #4
Terry Rhodes (1980)
Mike Mackfield (1993)
Fred Rhodes (1988)
Ronnie Banks (1977)
Billy Pike (1954)
TEAM #3
Keith Hunt (1972)
Willie Glanton (1982)
Everett Joiner (1942)
Charles Sanders (1998)
Ron Banks (1997)
TEAM #2
Michael Hardaway (1974)
Phillip Gamble (1971)
Cherard Boyd (1993)
Raford Terrell (1974)
Aaron Evans (1980)
TEAM #1
Mike Hardaway (1997)
David Rutledge (1980)
Doug Sewell (1971)
Derek Smith (1978)
Tyrone Gates (1972)
HHS GREENWAVE FOOTBALL CAPTAINS
1963 Rita Johnson
1964 Rita Johnson
1965 Offensive MVP-Rita Johnson
Defensive MVP- Winette Crumbley
1984 Regina Rutledge
1985 Regina Rutledge
1986 Regina Rutledge
1987 Regina Rutledge
1988 Clarissa Jenkins
1990 Tammy Cameron
1991 Katina Gamble
1992 Vanessa Strong
1996 Ushekia McGhee
BOYS BASKETBALL MVPs
1963 Hewlette "Cookie" Cook
1965 Charlie Smith
1966 Tom Flournoy
1967 Johnny Thompson
1969 Alfred Jenkins
1970 Tyrone Gates
1971 Doug Sewell
1972 Tyrone Gates
1973 Raford Terrell
1974 Michael Hardaway
1975 No Award Given
1976 Ricky Thrash
1977 Kenny Robinson
1978 Derek Smith
1982 Tim Evans
1983 Mike Mackfield
1984 Lamar Rhodes
1985 Vince Lakes
1986 Thad Blackmon
1987 Joe Brown
1988 Fred Rhodes
1989 James Prather
1990 Tyrus Rosser
1991 Derrick Cameron
1992 Cherard Boyd
1993 Cherard Boyd
1996 Mike Hardaway
GIRLS TENNIS MVPs
1987 Valerie Sewell
BASEBALL MVPs
1977 Duane Martin
1978 Rodney Janney
1979
1980 Mark Hammond
HHS FACULTY WHO WERE GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL
ASSOCIATION (GHSA) OFFICIALS
1909-1911- NO ONE
1913-1914- NO ONE
1922-1923- H.R. McLarty- District President
1924-1925- NO ONE
1926-1927- H.R. McLarty- District Vice President
1927-1928- NO ONE
1929-1929- C.O. Lam- District Officer
1929-1930- C.O. Lam- District Officer
1930-1931- C.O. Lam- District Officer
1931-1932- C.O. Lam- District President
1932-1933- NO ONE
1933-1934- C.O. Lam- 4th District President
1934-1935 Through 1938-1939- NO ONE
1939-1940- I.W. Drake- 4th District Officer
1940-1941- I.W. Drake- 4th District Officer
1941-1942- I.W. Drake- 4th District Officer
1942-1943 Through 1949-1950- NO ONE
1950-1951- D.F. Osborne- Re-Organization Committee
1951-1952 Through 1973-1974- NO ONE
1974-1975- Eugene Crocker- Region 5B Secretary
1975-1976- Eugene Crocker- Region 5B Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee
1976-1977- Eugene Crocker- Region 5B Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee
1977-1978- Eugene Crocker- Region 5B Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee and State
Appeal Board Alternate
1978-1979- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee and State
Appeal Board
1979-1980- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Baseball Committee and Reclassification
Committee
1980-1981- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Baseball Committee and Reclassification
Committee
1981-1982- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1982-1983- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1983-1984- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1984-1985- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1985-1986- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1986-1987- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1987-1988- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1988-1989- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1989-1990- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1990-1991- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1991-1992- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee
1992-1993- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Reclassification Committee and Board Of
Trustees
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee
1993-1994- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Reclassification Committee and Board Of
Trustees
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee
1994-1995- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Reclassification Committee and Board Of
Trustees
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee
1995-1996- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Reclassification Committee and Board Of
Trustees
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee and State Executive
Committee
HHS FOOTBALL ON DVD
Soon after the Troup County School System took control of the old HHS campus, they threw away all of the Greenwave football films in the new gym. The idiots were also in the process of throwing away all the trophies in the gym and school until Mrs. Frances Robinson stopped them and took the awards to the old Crocker Primary School. Anyway, thanks to their stupidity, not many HHS football films remain. I have been trying to convert all the films I can find (8mm, 16mm and vhs tapes from the 1990s) to dvd so it will be easier for people to get copies. Listed below are the films I've had converted to dvd so far. Ricky Pike has also converted 5 1/2 games to dvd from the 1976 season. Those listed below are $5 each, unless otherwise noted. Email me at purplethumper99@hotmail.com to get them or Ricky's dvds. Also, anyone who has an HHS game on film is asked to contact Todd Pike at the email address above. It costs between $90-$140 to get an entire game converted to dvd from 16mm film, and as of July 19, 2020, the prices have been cut for many of the games. Most games are $5 and only a very few from 1976 are $6.
HHS vs Forsyth 1958
HHS vs. West Point 1963
HHS vs. Troup County 1963 (second half only)
HHS vs. Manchester 1965
HHS vs. Fayette County 1965
HHS vs. Harris County 1965 (all three '65 games-$10)
HHS vs. Manchester 1966 (second half only)
HHS vs. Mary Persons 1966 (first half only)
HHS vs. Troup County 1967 (second half only)
HHS vs. Stockbridge 1967 (first half only)
HHS vs. Pacelli 1968 (with Alfred Jenkins )
HHS vs. Troup County 1968
HHS vs. Mary Persons 1968
HHS vs. Manchester 1968 (one half only) $3
HHS vs. West Point 1968
HHS vs. Jackson 1969
HHS vs. Gordon Military 1969
HHS vs. West Point 1969
HHS vs. Troup County 1969
HHS vs. Troup County 1970 (second half only)
HHS vs. Harris County 1970
HHS vs. Mary Persons 1970 (second half only)
HHS vs. Bremen 1971 (second half only)
HHS vs. West Point 1971 (second half only)
HHS vs. Harris County 1971 (first half and part of 3rd qtr.)
HHS vs. Brookstone 1972
HHS vs. Pike County 1972
HHS vs. Palmetto 1972
HHS vs. West Point 1972
HHS vs. Pacelli 1972
HHS vs. Harris County 1972 (first half blurry) $3
HHS vs. Mt. Zion (Carroll) 1972
HHS vs. East Coweta 1972
HHS vs. Bremen 1972
HHS vs. Villa Rica 1972
HHS vs. Duluth 1972 (Area Championship Game)
HHS vs. Adairsville 1972 (North GA Title Game)
HHS vs. Pike County 1973 (first half only)
HHS vs. Pacelli 1974 (Region Championship game)
HHS vs. Trion 1974 (North GA Title Game) $6
HHS vs. Harris County 1976 $6
HHS vs. Jackson 1976 $6
HHS vs. Brookstone 1976 $6
HHS vs. Palmetto 1976 (Area Title Game) $6
HHS vs. Buford 1976 (North GA Title Game) $6
HHS vs. Harris County 1978 (first half only) $4
HHS vs. Greenville 1978
HHS vs. West Point 1978
HHS vs. Heard County 1978
HHS vs. West Point 1979
HHS vs. Greenville 1979 (first half only)
HHS vs. Woodbury 1979
HHS vs. Heard County 1979
HHS vs. Bremen 1979 (second half only)
HHS vs. Pacelli 1979
HHS vs. Brookstone 1979 (first half only)
HHS vs. East Coweta 1979
HHS vs. Monticello 1979
HHS vs. Greenville 1979 (Region Title Game)
HHS vs. Harris County 1980 (first half only)
HHS vs. Greenville 1980
HHS vs. Brookstone 1980
HHS vs. West Point 1980
HHS vs. Monticello 1980
HHS vs. Troup County 1980 (first half only)
HHS vs. Heard County 1980
HHS vs, Pacelli 1980
HHS vs. Heard County 1980 (Playoffs)
HHS vs. Greenville 1980 (Region Title Game)
HHS vs. Harris County 1981 (second half only)
HHS vs. Greenville 1981 (Region Title Game)
HHS vs. West Point 1982
HHS vs. Harris County 1983 (second half only)
HHS vs. Troup County 1983
HHS vs. Troup County 1984 (second half only)
HHS vs. West Point 1984
HHS vs. Troup County 1985 (second half only)
HHS vs. Brookstone 1986
HHS vs. Taylor County 1988
HHS vs. Heard County 1988
HHS vs. Pacelli 1988
HHS vs. Troup County 1988
HHS. vs. East Coweta 1988
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1988
HHS vs. Greenville 1988
HHS vs. Temple 1989
HHS vs. East Coweta 1989
HHS vs. Heard County 1989
HHS vs. Crawford County 1989
HHS vs. Pacelli 1989
HHS vs. Greenville 1989 (Playoffs)
HHS vs. Crawford County 1990
HHS vs. East Hall 1990
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1990
HHS vs. East Coweta 1990
HHS vs. Taylor County 1990 (1.5 quarters) $3
HHS vs. Heard County 1990
HHS vs. Brookstone 1990
HHS vs. Greenville 1990
HHS vs. Heard County 1991
HHS vs. Taylor County 1991
HHS vs. Crawford County 1991
HHS vs. Greenville 1991
HHS vs. East Hall 1991
HHS vs. Robert E. Lee 1991
HHS vs. East Coweta 1991
HHS vs. Pacelli 1991
HHS vs. Brookstone 1991
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1991
HHS vs. Robert E. Lee 1991 (Playoffs-last in HHS history)
HHS vs. Brookstone 1992
HHS vs. Greenville 1992
HHS vs. Pacelli 1992
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1992
HHS vs. Lamar County 1992
HHS vs. Taylor County 1992
HHS vs. Crawford County 1992
HHS vs. Harris County 1993
HHS vs. Heard County 1993
HHS vs. Lamar County 1993
HHS vs. Pacelli 1993
HHS vs. Crawford County 1993
HHS vs. Beauregard, AL 1993
HHS vs. Greenville 1993
HHS vs. Brookstone 1993
HHS vs. Taylor County 1993
HHS vs. Brookstone 1994
HHS vs. Lamar County 1994
HHS vs. Heard County 1994
HHS vs. Temple 1994
HHS vs. Brookstone 1995
HHS vs. Greenville 1995
HHS vs. Crawford County 1995
HHS vs. Temple 1995
HHS vs. Manchester 1995
HHS vs. Heard County 1995
HHS vs. Pacelli 1995
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1995
HHS vs. Lamar County 1995
If you have an old Hogansville football or basketball game film, please let me know so I can convert it to dvd. 706-977-3003
December 6, 2022 I added info about 1982 grad Vincent Martin who
represented the USA in the 1996, 2000 and 2004 Paralympic Games.
(info is near the bottom of the page)
February 26, 2023 At the very bottom of the page, I added a poem written
by HHS teacher and coach Perry Holland, just prior to the final graduating
class at Hogansville High.
February 27, 2023 I added the 1972-73 GALA State Treasurer (Karen Brown).
April 18, 2023 I added a lot of info from the 1959-60, 1960-61 and 1961-62
classes (a play, State Chorus members, FHA State Degree earners, FFA State
Planter Degree earners, a Pilot Club Scholarship winner and a FTA President,
among other things). I also added 3 principals, who were also teachers, who
were at HHS in the late 1800s and early 1900s.
May 4, 2023 I am now adding sports info about students who attended 8th
grade on our campus. So far, this only includes one golfer who was a two-
time National Champion Runner Up and a two-time All-American in college.
July 3, 2023 I added the 1945-46 Beta Club sponsor, two 1968 FHA State
Degree earners, the 1966-67 FHA State Program Chairman and the 1967-68
HHS Science Fair winners.
I UPDATE OFTEN, PAY NO ATTENTION TO THE DATE AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE!!
If you know of anyone who has an old HHS annual, school newspaper ( Trouper,
Green Banner,HHS Insights or Sentinel) or football program they plan to throw
away or want to sell, PLEASE let me know!!!
IN MEMORY OF: HHS ALUMNI WHO PASSED AWAY IN THE PAST YEAR
This list will go back one year. I get 99% of the names from the McKibben and Thrash
funeral websites, so I may miss some names. Even some of those obituaries do not
mention high schools attended, so please let me know of any person who attended HHS
who has passed away, even if they attended for just a short time. Listed are their dates
of passing and the year they graduated (or should have) when I could find that information.
Included are students who may have attended junior high grades on the HHS campus.
I was unable to add names for the past year, so if you want someone added who passed
away in 2021, please email or text me their name, graduating class and the date they
passed away. I will add them ASAP.
Jimmy Hanners (1958) 2-20-21
Cathy Irvin Kelley (1979) 1-30-2022
JoAnn Dean Johnson (1974) 2-02-22
JoAnn Dean Johnson (1974) 2-02-22
Eugene Powers (1956) 2-05-22 also a Teacher
Gale Green Romans (1969) 2-05-22
Sandra Hill (1989) 2-25-22
Kelvin Smith (1997) 3-06-22
Kim Smith Shirah (1976) 3-09-22
Terry Searels (1958) 3-18-22
Elsie Smith Monahan Downing (1947) 3-25-22
Angie Wright Gray (1983) 4-01-22
Hank Foster (1984) 4-02-22
Steve Saucier (1973) 4-18-22
Harry Hay (1964) 4-21-22
Herbert Hammett (1957) 4-22-22
Joe Nathan Brown (1975) 4-22-22
Tony O'Neal (1963) 5-21-22
Tray Tucker (1983) 6-06-22
Moses Kelly (1981) 7-08-22
JoAnn Ashley Pike (1955) 7-09-22
Jeff Bowen (1986) 7-09-22
Jennie May Tigner (1977) 7-15-22
David Williamson (1965) 7-16-22
Susan Martin (1973) 7-19-22
Renea Smith Bailey Elkins (1981) 7-28-22
Roderick Jackson (1994) 8-07-22
Clifford "Sonny" Granger (1948) 8-08-22
Harold Todd (1941) 8-26-22
Debbie Hanners Martin (1973) 8-27-22
Sandra McGee Jetter (1959) 8-29-22
James Bonner (1954) 8-31-22
James Bonner (1954) 8-31-22
Charles Spradlin (1959) 9-06-22
Tommy Staley (1957) 10-04-22
Ernest "Pete" Cosby (1985) 10-09-22
James Hurtt (1967) 10-12-22
Morris Graham (1958) 11-19 -22
Marie Hanners Johnson (1971) 11-23-22
Fred Higgins (1956) 11-29-22
Mickey Crawford (1966) 12-06-22
Linda Burch Crawford (1969) 12-07-22
Annie Johnson 12-19-22 Lunchroom Staff
Dorothy Rooks Ashley Beason (1956) 12-19-22
Michael Hayes (1975) 12-20-22
Elmer "Shack" McDaniel 12-23-22 Teacher
Wayne Tucker (1960) 12-30-22
Bill Drake (1966) 1-17-23
Debbie Courtney Staley (1974) 3-18-23
Jonathan Lambeth (1994) 3-24-23
Beth Williams Drake 4-19-23 Teacher
Jennie Heath Kennedy (1971) 4-20-23
Lynn Hay Pike (1973) 6-03-23
Eloise Lowery Thrower (1948) 6-06-23
Tommy Hale (1988) 6-10-23
Byron Fretwell (1983) 6-13-23
Cathy Gaddy Masdon (1972) 6-15-23
Jill Norris (1964) 6-18-23
Patricia Beasley Grier (1972) 7-11-23
Mary Frances Jackson Mitchell (1957) 7-13-23
Cecil Lowery (1957) 7-15-23
Clinton Gaddy (1959) 7-29-23
Lamar Jarmon (1972) 8-07-23
James Moon (1975) 8-16-23
Belvin Boswell (1965) 8-27-23
Stanley Dial (1972) 8-28-23
Curtis Hornsby (1969) 10-02-23
Linda Jackson Lakes (1973) 10-06-23
Edwin "Chip" Arnold (1965) 10-17-23
Denice Gann Haynes (1985) 10-18-23
Dianne Tucker Prophett (1967) 10-18-23
Barbara "Bobbie" Vineyard Toney (1954) 10-29-23
Gayle Hanners Hendrix (1966) 11-06-23
Paul Price (1980) 11-06-23
Ricky Ashley (1980) 11-07-23
Brenda Yarbrough Veal (1965) 11-07-23
Connie Briskey Ford (1980) 11-12-23
Frances Otis Colemon (1957) 11-13-23
Cedric Cotton (1991) 12-14-23
Sandra Wilder Dennis (1960) 12-19-23
Cheryl Noles (1970) 12-27-23
Kim Stevens Moon (1977) 12-28-23
Amy Dingler Neal (1992) 1-03-24
Bill Keith (1965) 1-06-24
Bill Keith (1965) 1-06-24
Joe Tigner (1973) 1-12-24
Lance Dorrough (1968) 1-13-24
Jerry Worthy (1963) 2-07-24
Derek Boyd (1978) 2-24-24
Mike Sharples (1979) 3-16-24
Johnny Gaddy (1973) 3-20-24
Kerry Mallory (1987) 3-21-24
Bobbie Kate Caldwell Shapley (1957) 4-02-24
James Drake (1964) 4-08-24
A SHORT HISTORY OF OUR SCHOOL
Prior to the establishment of public schools in Hogansville, there were several private institutions of learning, with at least one of them in the 1860s being a boarding school. The Hogansville Academy, built at the home of Herschel Daniel in 1896 (where I believe Victoria Belle now stands), was the first public school in Hogansville, educating students grades 1-10.
In 1900, a white, wooden schoolhouse was built on Johnson Street, where the new library now stands, and was utilized until being destroyed by a fire in 1919. It was replaced by a three story, red-brick building in 1921, best remembered for the large metal tubes on each end of the school designed to allow students to escape in the event of a fire. The year 1921 also saw the addition of an eleventh grade to the curriculum. High school and elementary students attended school here until 1932.
Construction of a new high school on Main Street in 1932, one of only two schools built in Georgia that year, enabled high school students to have their own school for the first time in Hogansville history. The land the school was built on was part of a 200 acre tract that had originally belonged to the Word family. The building down the hill for middle school students, later known as the Eighth Grade Building, was added a few years later. The construction of the school gym, known by most today as the "old gym", was completed in January 1935. Prior to this, the school played it's basketball games in the Community Building on Johnson Street. Plans for the gym and construction of it were overseen by Superintendent C.O. Lam. Female Hogansville grads became the first in state history to graduate wearing white gowns in 1935.The school on Johnson Street was used until the late 1950s when the primary school (now known as Crocker Primary) was built on Church Street.
The amphitheater, thanks to FDR's Civilian Conservation Corps, was completed in 1941. In 1948, Hogansville football teams began play on the field, now known as Hendrix Field, that presently exists. The field was graded by former 1930s player Luke Arnold, under the direction of Calvin Hipp, for whom the park downtown is named. Two years later, in 1950, the cement bleachers on the home side of the field were completed. Blueprints and engineering for the bleachers were done by William Palmer.
On May 8, 1951, a fire destroyed all of the original high school buildings on Main Street and damaged the nearly completed auditorium, which would have met the same fate if not for the heroic actions of Mr. T.J. Jackson. Federal aid had been received in 1950 for the purpose of building five new classrooms, a science lab and the auditorium. By the spring of 1952, the classrooms connected to the auditorium facing east (toward Maple Drive) had been completed. Soon afterward, the classrooms facing south (toward Taliaferro Drive) were constructed. The 12th grade was added to the Hogansville curriculum in the 1951-52 school year. In 1956, the lunchroom, agriculture room and home economics rooms were added. Prior to this, the lunchroom was in the bottom of the auditorium in what later became the band room.
The 1965-66 school year saw the beginning of integration when Raymond Sewell, Carolynn Cameron, Jacqueline Allison, Anthony Phillips, Gale Green and Lucy Johnson became the first black students to attend HHS. Over the next couple of years, several other students transferred to HHS and integration was complete after the closing of West End High School following the 1968-69 school year. Sewell was also the first black graduate at HHS, marching with the class of 1967.
A fire on September 20, 1971, destroyed four classrooms and the school's science lab. A new, more modern building, housing math, science, and English classrooms, as well as counselor and superintendent offices, was built within the next two years. The fall of 1973 saw the completion of the "new gym" (now called the T. Eugene Crocker Gym) next to the football field, built at a cost of $311,557.60.
On September 12, 1994, a fire totally destroyed the middle school/8th grade building next to the auditorium. It had been the oldest remaining building holding classrooms on campus.
On June 7, 1996, twenty four students graduated, becoming the final graduating class in the history of Hogansville High School.
HOGANSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL ALMA MATER
Way down South in dear old Georgia
Stands a dear old high
We will always love and cherish
All the days gone by
Lift the chorus, speed it onward
Loud our praises ring
Hail to thee dear Alma Mater
Hail, oh hail, Hogansville
HHS FIGHT SONG OR CHEER FROM 1927
"WE LOVE OLD HOGANSVILLE"
We love old Hogansville
You bet we do
Fight for the victory
Right thru' and thru'
You do your best, boys
We'll do the rest, boys
Fight for the v-i-c-t-o-r-y
Rah! Rah! Rah!
We love old H'ville
Hogansville will win
Fight to the finish
Never give in
You do your best, boys
We'll do the rest, boys
Fight for the v-i-c-t-o-r-y
Rah! Rah! Rah!
"DEAR OLD HOGANSVILLE HI"
To the tune of Deep in Your Heart
I
Dear old Hogansville Hi
We as seniors must say good-bye
We've been tenderly sheltered within thy walls
But now to other fields, duty calls
II
No more the good old friendships
No more the happy days
But we'll never forget friends tried and true,
And all the joys that here we knew
III
Hogansville Hi, we as loyal sons and
Daughters of thine fairs
And exalted thy name shall be
All hail, Hogansville Hi to thee!
IV
So classmates, let's all stand together
And loyally sing her praise.
Old Hogansville Hi we love thee.
Hail, all hail, thy praises be !
V
Let's raise our voices clear and strong
As we praise old Hogansville Hi.
May fortune bless our boys and girls,
As out into the world they hie.
CHORUS
Old Hogansville Hi, we love thee
With a love that's pure as gold
Old Hogansville Hi, by thee we'll die
As thy name to the world we hold
Words by Mrs. W.J. Hogan and musical arrangement
by Sara Ware (1927)
"THE SCHOOL OF GOLD AND WHITE"
Many may not know that Hogansville's original school colors
were gold and white. It wasn't until 1948 that green became
part of our school colors. This poem was written by Maryon
Lunsford who was the class poet for the HHS class of 1939.
The cotton's white and grain is gold
In land of peach and pine
As story told that ne'er grows old
We love our land sublime.
Tis' here our school, the gold and white
In grove of stately trees
With record clear and history bright
Invests in youth life's keys.
In happy work and pleasant play
For half score years and one
So swiftly passed our time away
School life seemed just begun.
Those friendships rare and memories dear
Attained as time marched on
Much joy will bring each passing year
If battles lost or won.
This class at last must bid adieu
The school of gold and white
May others keep it's ideals true
It's record pure and bright.
LARGEST HHS GRADUATING CLASSES BY DECADE
The info for this list came from newspapers and annuals,
so if a student failed their senior year, the total could be off
a little. I don't have all lists for the 1910s and 1920s.
1930s- 1932 29 grads
1940s- 1947, 1948 and 1949 45 grads
1950s- 1956 57 grads
1960s- 1965 77 grads
1970s- 1977 81 grads
1980s- 1981 69 grads
1990s- 1993 53 grads
The smallest class ever was 1930 with 6 graduates.
SOME OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED HHS ALUMNI
1. Milton Arnold (class of 1924) Decorated WWII hero who was awarded
the Legion Of Merit, the Distinguished Flying Cross, the Bronze Star and
the Silver Star, which is the 3rd highest decoration for valor in combat. He
retired with the rank of Brigadier General.
2. J. Crawford Ware (1932) He spent over 30 years as a Georgia State
Representative for the 37th District.
3. Homer B. Wilson, Jr. (1942) In 1953 he joined Werner von Braun's
team in the Army Ballistic Missile Command, which later became NASA.
He worked on Explorer I, America's first satellite, Saturn V, which had 9
crewed flights to the moon, and the Space Shuttle, before retiring in 1986.
4. Holland Ware (1955) In 2018, he was the 21st largest landowner in America.
The noted philanthropist also donated millions for cancer research, to build
the Auburn University Veterinary Clinic and to build animal shelters.
5. Ray Scantlin (1965) He was a member of the popular folk rock group We
Five from 1971-1977 and again from 1990-2006. A trained classical pianist,
he also co-authored "Stand By Your Bed, Boys", which became the
longest running play in California stage history.
6. Alfred Jenkins (1969) He played the 1974 season with the Birmingham
Americans, helping lead them to a World Football League title. He spent the
next 9 years with the Atlanta Falcons, going to two Pro Bowls and being
named All-Pro in 1981. He was elected to the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame
in 2005.
7. Dahleen Glanton (1972) She has worked as a columnist for The Los Angeles
Times and the Chicago Tribune, where in 2017 she was nominated for a
Pulitzer Prize in the category of Commentary.
8. Ila Burdette (1977) She was the Star Student for Hogansville and the state
of Georgia in 1977. She later became the first female in Georgia history
to earn a Rhodes Scholarship to attend Oxford University in England and
she also earned a degree in architecture from Princeton University.
9. Derek Smith (1978) He won a National Championship with Louisville
in 1980, was the 1981 Metro Conference Co-Player of the Year and was
named AP Honorable Mention All-American in 1981 and 1982. He later
played 9 seasons in the NBA for 5 teams and was an assistant NBA coach
for two seasons.
NAMES OF THE HHS YEARBOOKS AND THEIR EDITORS
1927 Le Bijou Evelyn Hammett
1928-1938 NO YEARBOOK
1939 The Echo Claude Hogan
1940-1941 NO YEARBOOK
1942 Julia Hodnett (annual not completed due to US entering WW II)
1943-1944 NO YEARBOOK
1945 The Trouper Billy Barton
1946 The Trouper Jim Phillips
1947 Jarrell Hethcox (annual not completed)
1948-1952 NO YEARBOOK
1953 The Trouper Caroline Brock
1954 The Trouper Beth Harcrow
1955 The Trouper Joyce Evans
1956 The Trouper Charles Parham
1957 The Trouper Frances Otis
1958 The Hohian Jan Childers ( Marice Harmon won the name-the-yearbook contest held to pick a new moniker for the yearbook. Hohian is short for HOgansville HIgh ANnual. For her winning entry, Miss Harmon won a free yearbook)
1959 The Hohian Billy Davis
1960 The Hohian Barry Bennett
1961 The Hohian Sandra Boyd and Randall Colemon
1962 The Hohian Kenneth Huguley
1963 The Hohian Suzanna Ware
1964 The Hohian Mac Ralls
1965 The Hohian Bill Martin
1966 The Hohian Jo Ann Smallwood
1967 The Hohian Jeanne Self
1968 The Hohian Peter Ware
1969 The Hohian LeGail Noles
1970 The Hohian Debbie Clark
1971 The Hohian Randy Huckabee
1972 The Hohian Cynthia Willingham
1973 The Hohian David Ware
1974 The Hohian "Seeking..." Loretta Lee
1975 The Hohian "Directions" Gail Lee
1976 The Hohian "We The People" Keith Saucier
1977 The Hohian "Everything's Changed, Nothing's Different" Ila Burdette
1978 The Hohian "We Can Make It Happen" Anne Wright
1979 The Hohian "Voices" Mark Ladd
1980 The Hohian "Games People Play" Tommy Johnson
1981 The Hohian "Somewhere Over The Rainbow" Jeff Phillips
1982 The Hohian "A Touch Of ...Class" Trenee Lancaster & Kay Gaddy
1983 The Hohian "A New Beginning" Angie Wright
1984 The Hohian "Rhythm Of Life" Renee Cline
1985 The Hohian "Time" Kevin Wegienka
1986 The Hohian "Oh What A Feeling" Dale Martin
1987 The Hohian "Catch The Wave" Dale Martin
1988 The Hohian "The Best Of Times" Christy Spradlin & Dee Dee Williamson
1989 The Hohian "Changing Dimensions" Tiffany Weiher
1990 The Hohian "Check Us Out" Kristy Carlisle
1991 The Hohian "A Splash Of Pride" Sandy Stephens
1992 The Hohian "Unforgettable" Stacy Drake
1993 The Hohian "Out Of The X-traordinary" Leah Herndon
1994 The Hohian "Memories" Leah Herndon
1995 The Hohian "A Year To Remember" Ashley Staley
1996 The Hohian "Save The Best For Last" Brannon Dollar
HHS SCHOOL NEWSPAPER EDITORS (Unless otherwise noted, the school
paper was called "The Green Banner")
1930-31 "The Trouper" Frank Melson First year for HHS newspaper
1941-42 "The Trouper" Julia Hodnett
1944-45 "The Trouper" Betty Bowling
1945-46 "The Trouper" Betty Jo Staples
1946-47 "The Trouper" Bonnie Staples
1947-48 "The Trouper" Lois Walls
1953-54 (Green Banner started in the spring of '54-
given that name by advisor Jane Strain)
1954-55 John Davis and Charles Parham
1955-56 Dolores Hayes
1959-60 Sandra Wilder and Carl Perry
1960-61 Ralph Hill and Randall Colemon
1961-62 Ned Darden
1962-63 Suzanna Ware, Alice Jackson and Bobby Bonner
1963-64 Freddy Staley
1964-65 Sandra Davis and Chip Arnold
1965-66 JoAnn Smallwood
1966-67 Patsy Thomas
1967-68 Kathy Cook and Peter Ware
1968-69 Sadie Smith and LeGail Noles
1969-70 Debbie Clarke
1970-71 Marsha Lankford and Randy Huckabee
1971-72 Susan Lee and Cynthia Willingham
1972-73 David Ware
1973-74 Loretta Lee
1974-75 Gail Lee
1975-76 "HHS INSIGHTS" Beverly Phillips
1976-77 "HHS INSIGHTS" Gayla Bell and Jennie Huckabee
1977-78 "HHS INSIGHTS" Carol Crocker
1978-79 "THE SENTINEL" Terry Fleming
1979-80 name changed back to "GREEN BANNER" Sherrie Richardson
1980-81 Jeb Howington
1981-82 Lynn Strain
1982-83 Angie Wright
1983-84 Teresa Pike and Angela Askew
1984-85 Steve Ott
1990-91 Emily Estes
ANNUAL/ SCHOOL PAPER ADVISORS
1926-27
1954-55 John Davis and Charles Parham
1955-56 Dolores Hayes
1959-60 Sandra Wilder and Carl Perry
1960-61 Ralph Hill and Randall Colemon
1961-62 Ned Darden
1962-63 Suzanna Ware, Alice Jackson and Bobby Bonner
1963-64 Freddy Staley
1964-65 Sandra Davis and Chip Arnold
1965-66 JoAnn Smallwood
1966-67 Patsy Thomas
1967-68 Kathy Cook and Peter Ware
1968-69 Sadie Smith and LeGail Noles
1969-70 Debbie Clarke
1970-71 Marsha Lankford and Randy Huckabee
1971-72 Susan Lee and Cynthia Willingham
1972-73 David Ware
1973-74 Loretta Lee
1974-75 Gail Lee
1975-76 "HHS INSIGHTS" Beverly Phillips
1976-77 "HHS INSIGHTS" Gayla Bell and Jennie Huckabee
1977-78 "HHS INSIGHTS" Carol Crocker
1978-79 "THE SENTINEL" Terry Fleming
1979-80 name changed back to "GREEN BANNER" Sherrie Richardson
1980-81 Jeb Howington
1981-82 Lynn Strain
1982-83 Angie Wright
1983-84 Teresa Pike and Angela Askew
1984-85 Steve Ott
1990-91 Emily Estes
ANNUAL/ SCHOOL PAPER ADVISORS
1926-27
1930-31 W.J. Johnson
1938-39 Martha Cromartie
1944-45 Annual-T.C. Floyd and Mary Maxham
1938-39 Martha Cromartie
1944-45 Annual-T.C. Floyd and Mary Maxham
Paper- Amy Lindsey
1945-46
1945-46
1946-47 Elizabeth Chappell
1952-53
1953-54 Jane Strain
1954-55 Jane Strain and Alma Carroll
1955-56 Jane Strain and Alma Carroll
1956-57 Jane Strain and Alma Carroll
1957-58 Alma Carroll
1958-59
1059-60
1960-61 Elizabeth Chappell
1961-62 Elizabeth Chappell
1962-63
1963-64
1964-65
1965-66
1966-67 Patricia Bonner
1967-68
1968-69 Jean Arnold and Alma Carroll
1969-70 Alma Carroll
1970-71 Alma Carroll
1971-72 Alma Carroll
1972-73 Alma Carroll
1973-74 Alma Carroll
1974-75 Alma Carroll
1975-76 Alma Carroll
1976-77 Alma Carroll
1977-78 Alma Carroll
1978-79 Carol Price
1979-80 Carol Price
1980-81 Bonnie Comer Jones
1981-82 Bonnie Comer Jones
1982-83 Bonnie Comer Jones
1983-84 Sherry Gray
1984-85 Gwen Harris
1985-86 De-Vicki Powell
1986-87 Susan Hamilton
1987-88 Susan Hamilton
1988-89 Jill Rivers
1989-90 Jill Rivers
1990-91 Jill Rivers and Betty Brown
1991-92
1992-93 Sara Lynn Kelly
1993-94 Valerie Gill
1994-95 Valerie Gill
1995-96
YEARBOOK DEDICATIONS
1927 Boys Basketball Team
George Crowder Lamar Johnson
Willie McGhee Rufus Bond
John Taliaferro Howard Birdsong
Hope Phillips Ben Brock
Jesse Armstrong Johnson Spence
1939 C.O. Lam
1945 Mr. and Mrs. C. O. Lam
1946 Dan A. Kirkland
1953 Elizabeth Word Chappell
1954 The Principal, Superintendent and the entire HHS Staff
Supt. T.M. Atkinson Prin. J. Noble Finley
Mrs. Edward Strain Mrs. A.H. Carroll
Mrs. Warren Johnson Mrs. Roy Cousins
Mrs. E.W. Chappell Mr. Toby Reid
Coach Reese Slaughter Coach James Hudmon
Mr. E.W. Brown Mr. W.P. Neal
Miss Bennie Jo Truitt
1955 The parents of the Class of 1955
1956 Mrs. Warren (Florence) Johnson
1957 Mrs. Edward Strain
1958 Hogansville High and the "H" Spirit
1959 James D. Messer and Charles E. Holcomb
1960 Elizabeth Word Chappell
1961 Mrs. Dan Maxham and Wheeler Bryan
1962 Mrs. W.J. Hogan
1963 Alma Carroll
1964 President John F. Kennedy
1965 Mrs. Warren (Florence) Johnson and Mrs. Dan Maxham
1966 Wheeler Bryan
1967 V.R. Stephens
1968 Mrs. Roy Cousins
1969 Mary Teel
1970 Jean Arnold
1971 Mary Philpot
1972 Betty Brown
1973 Don Hendrix
1974 Martha Perkerson
1975 Michael Tedder
1976 Martha Cousins, E.A. Norris and Mr. And Mrs. C.O. Lam
1977 Mary Boswell
1978 Alma Carroll
1979 Mary Philpot and Jean Arnold
1980 Betty Brown
1981 Karen Fry
1982 Mary Ann Askew
1983 Don Hendrix
1984 Rev. Henry Johnson
1985 Sonny Cummings
1986 Verlyn Reece
1987 Eugene Crocker
1988 Wallace Couty
1989 Hal Wright
1990 No Dedication
1991 No Dedication
1992 No Dedication
1993 No Dedication
1994 Jennie McHugh and Mary Ann Askew
1995 David Curtis
1996 Perry Holland
YEARBOOK "IN APPRECIATION / THANK YOU"
1977 Mary Teel Boswell
1982 Mildred Walker
1952-53
1953-54 Jane Strain
1954-55 Jane Strain and Alma Carroll
1955-56 Jane Strain and Alma Carroll
1956-57 Jane Strain and Alma Carroll
1957-58 Alma Carroll
1958-59
1059-60
1960-61 Elizabeth Chappell
1961-62 Elizabeth Chappell
1962-63
1963-64
1964-65
1965-66
1966-67 Patricia Bonner
1967-68
1968-69 Jean Arnold and Alma Carroll
1969-70 Alma Carroll
1970-71 Alma Carroll
1971-72 Alma Carroll
1972-73 Alma Carroll
1973-74 Alma Carroll
1974-75 Alma Carroll
1975-76 Alma Carroll
1976-77 Alma Carroll
1977-78 Alma Carroll
1978-79 Carol Price
1979-80 Carol Price
1980-81 Bonnie Comer Jones
1981-82 Bonnie Comer Jones
1982-83 Bonnie Comer Jones
1983-84 Sherry Gray
1984-85 Gwen Harris
1985-86 De-Vicki Powell
1986-87 Susan Hamilton
1987-88 Susan Hamilton
1988-89 Jill Rivers
1989-90 Jill Rivers
1990-91 Jill Rivers and Betty Brown
1991-92
1992-93 Sara Lynn Kelly
1993-94 Valerie Gill
1994-95 Valerie Gill
1995-96
YEARBOOK DEDICATIONS
1927 Boys Basketball Team
George Crowder Lamar Johnson
Willie McGhee Rufus Bond
John Taliaferro Howard Birdsong
Hope Phillips Ben Brock
Jesse Armstrong Johnson Spence
1939 C.O. Lam
1945 Mr. and Mrs. C. O. Lam
1946 Dan A. Kirkland
1953 Elizabeth Word Chappell
1954 The Principal, Superintendent and the entire HHS Staff
Supt. T.M. Atkinson Prin. J. Noble Finley
Mrs. Edward Strain Mrs. A.H. Carroll
Mrs. Warren Johnson Mrs. Roy Cousins
Mrs. E.W. Chappell Mr. Toby Reid
Coach Reese Slaughter Coach James Hudmon
Mr. E.W. Brown Mr. W.P. Neal
Miss Bennie Jo Truitt
1955 The parents of the Class of 1955
1956 Mrs. Warren (Florence) Johnson
1957 Mrs. Edward Strain
1958 Hogansville High and the "H" Spirit
1959 James D. Messer and Charles E. Holcomb
1960 Elizabeth Word Chappell
1961 Mrs. Dan Maxham and Wheeler Bryan
1962 Mrs. W.J. Hogan
1963 Alma Carroll
1964 President John F. Kennedy
1965 Mrs. Warren (Florence) Johnson and Mrs. Dan Maxham
1966 Wheeler Bryan
1967 V.R. Stephens
1968 Mrs. Roy Cousins
1969 Mary Teel
1970 Jean Arnold
1971 Mary Philpot
1972 Betty Brown
1973 Don Hendrix
1974 Martha Perkerson
1975 Michael Tedder
1976 Martha Cousins, E.A. Norris and Mr. And Mrs. C.O. Lam
1977 Mary Boswell
1978 Alma Carroll
1979 Mary Philpot and Jean Arnold
1980 Betty Brown
1981 Karen Fry
1982 Mary Ann Askew
1983 Don Hendrix
1984 Rev. Henry Johnson
1985 Sonny Cummings
1986 Verlyn Reece
1987 Eugene Crocker
1988 Wallace Couty
1989 Hal Wright
1990 No Dedication
1991 No Dedication
1992 No Dedication
1993 No Dedication
1994 Jennie McHugh and Mary Ann Askew
1995 David Curtis
1996 Perry Holland
YEARBOOK "IN APPRECIATION / THANK YOU"
1977 Mary Teel Boswell
1982 Mildred Walker
1988 Don Hendrix
1990 Gladys Boswell
1990 Gladys Boswell
YEARBOOK "COMMEMORATE PAGE"
1965 Mrs. Lillian Russell
1965 Mrs. Lillian Russell
Sets Of Twins Who Attended HHS (grades 8-12)
Andy and David Arrington
Curen and Reuben Bates
Martha and Myra Bates
David and Derek Boyd
Brenda and Linda Broach
Donald and Ronald Cameron
Cecilia and Cynthia Finley
Chance and Lance Gaddy
Rundee and Sundee Glanton
Betty and Freddy Houston
Rhonda and Wanda Landrum
Gary and Kerry Mallory
Margaret and Margarine Mitchell
Jimmy and Johnny Mulliniks
Jere and Jill Norris
Donnie and Ronnie Payne
Paul and Steve Price
Richard and Robert Rowland
Daisy and David Rutledge
Cary and Cory Searels
Janet and Janice Spradlin
Clark and Mark Stone
Teresa and Theresa Strickland
Bettina and Katrina Surowic
Valerie and Vanessa Tigner
Heather and Holly Vandiver
Devin and Kevin Waldrop
Some Of The Most Memorable HHS Student Nicknames
Frances "Bunk" Word (class of 1932)
James "Tag" Todd (1937)
Clarence "Jute" Weaver (1939)
Bishop "Peanut" Howard (1940)
Meredith "Snooks" Chappell (1944)
Harvel "Chick" White (1944)
Tillman "Tebo" White (1945)
Marguerete "Doll" Taylor (1949)
William "Lefty" Bowen (1949)
Hugh "Press" Miller (1949)
Delores "Dote" Davis (1951)
Jasper "Jappy" Keith (1954)
Eric "Doodle" Huff (1956)
Francis "Dippy" DePourcq (1957)
Hewlette "Cookie" Cook (1964)
Helen "Goo Goo" Gay (1966)
Mary "Sister" Hubbard (1967)
Wade "Butterbean" Gaddy (1971)
Raford "Smoke" Terrell (1974)
Travis "Tab" Chaffin (1974)
Robert "Red" Boyd (1978)
Tommy "Skip" Johnson (1978)
George "Shane" Ransom (1978)
David "Day Boy" Rutledge (1980)
Willie "Man" Jackson (1982)
Lisa "Fish" Pike (1982)
Nathaniel "Tootie" Gates (1984)
Alvin "Little Brother" Gates (1985)
Terry "Yard Rat" Philpot (1985)
David "Pud" Brazeal (1986)
Tim "Tub" Freeman (1990)
Donnie "Boo Yock" Butler (1992)
SAME NAME STUDENTS
Through the years, students with the same, or very similar, names attended HHS.
Here is a list of some of those students, along with the year they graduated, or
were scheduled to graduate. I chose not to list father-son duos who shared the
same first name.
Sandra Boyd 1961 and 1984
Betty Brown 1948 and 1954
Charles Brown 1976 and 1977
Joe Brown 1975 and 1988
Johnny/ John Brown 1956 and 1957
Joe Brown 1975 and 1988
Johnny/ John Brown 1956 and 1957
Patricia Brown 1969 and 1985
Thomas Brown 1947 and 1975
Brenda Cameron 1977, 1983 and 1988
Tiffany/ Tiffani Cameron 1994 and 1996
Sharon Crawford 1980 and 1987
Thomas Brown 1947 and 1975
Brenda Cameron 1977, 1983 and 1988
Tiffany/ Tiffani Cameron 1994 and 1996
Sharon Crawford 1980 and 1987
JoAnn Denny 1957 and 1957
Willie Ector 1972 and 1980
Johnny/ John Gaddy 1973, 1976 and 1989
Lisa Gaddy 1984 and 1984
Willie Ector 1972 and 1980
Johnny/ John Gaddy 1973, 1976 and 1989
Lisa Gaddy 1984 and 1984
Michael Hammond 1990 and 1999
Steve Harris 1979 and 1984
Bobby/ Bob Haynes 1978 and 1984
Steve Harris 1979 and 1984
Bobby/ Bob Haynes 1978 and 1984
Sammy/Sam Hubbard 1926 and 1970
Michael Jackson 1982 and 1992
Reggie Jackson 1983 and 1984
Bill Johnson 1963 and 1992
Lamar Johnson 1927 and 1975
Matt Johnson 1989 and 1992
Tommy Johnson 1978 and 1980
William/ Will Jones 1978 and 1980
Mark Ladd 1979 and 1989
Bobby Lunsford 1954 and 1987
Willie McGhee 1927 and 1972
Debbie/ Debi Phillips 1979 and 1980
Janice/ Janis Phillips 1967 and 1969
David Pike 1982 and 1983
Donna Pike 1970 and 1985
Michael Jackson 1982 and 1992
Reggie Jackson 1983 and 1984
Bill Johnson 1963 and 1992
Lamar Johnson 1927 and 1975
Matt Johnson 1989 and 1992
Tommy Johnson 1978 and 1980
William/ Will Jones 1978 and 1980
Mark Ladd 1979 and 1989
Bobby Lunsford 1954 and 1987
Willie McGhee 1927 and 1972
Debbie/ Debi Phillips 1979 and 1980
Janice/ Janis Phillips 1967 and 1969
David Pike 1982 and 1983
Donna Pike 1970 and 1985
Thomas Pike 1950 and 1956
Robbie Robinson 1973 and 1977
Robbie Robinson 1973 and 1977
Robbin/Robin Robinson 1973 and 1981
Becky Smith 1966 and 1985
Becky Smith 1966 and 1985
Beverly Smith 1981 and 1989
Bill/ Billy Smith 1943, 1948 and 1964
Charles/ Charlie Smith 1935, 1966 and 1974
Gary Smith 1967 and 1974
Katherine Smith 1938 and 1940
Tim Smith 1975 and 1982
Ellen Strickland 1969 and 1982
Glen/ Glynn Taylor 1957 and 1969
Jimmy Taylor 1955 and 1957
Johnny Thompson 1967, 1979 and 1985
Bill Wright 1980 and 1987
NOTABLE PEOPLE WHO VISITED OUR CAMPUS
1. Haskel Stanback-Running back for the Atlanta Falcons
2. Ray Waddy- Played for the Washington Redskins (NFL), British Columbia
Lions (CFL) and San Antonio Gunslingers (USFL)
3. Colonel James Irwin- NASA astronaut who was the 8th man to walk on the moon
4. Georghe Muresan- 7'7'' center for the NBA's Washington Bullets and New Jersey Nets
5. Denny Crum- Hall of Fame basketball coach for the University of Louisville
who led his teams to two National Championships
6. Paul Anderson- Olympic gold medalist in 1956 in weightlifting who was also the
1955 World Champion and the 1955 and 1956 U.S. National Champion.
7. Ed Pinckney- He had a 12 year NBA career with the Phoenix Suns, Sacramento
Kings,Boston Celtics, Milwaukee Bucks, Toronto Raptors, Philadelphia 76'ers and
Miami Heat
8. David E. Stanley- Author ("My Brother Elvis: The Final Years" ) and step-brother of
Elvis Presley
9. Phil McKinnely- He played for the Atlanta Falcons and Chicago Bears of the NFL
and the Memphis Showboats and Birmingham Stallions of the USFL
10. Charles Barkley- Hall of Fame NBA legend who played 17 seasons for the
Philadelphia 76ers, Phoenix Suns and Houston Rockets. He also won 2 Olympic
gold medals.
11. Melvin E. Thompson- Governor of Georgia from 1947-48
12. Vince Dooley- Head football coach for the University of Georgia
13. Congressman Bob Barr
14. Ken Patera- U.S. Olympic weightlifter
15. "World Champion" Wrestlers (singles and tag team in the NWA/ WCW, AWA and
WWF).Dusty Rhodes, Baron Von Raschke, Tony Atlas, Mr. Wrestling II, Freddie
Blassie, Ted DiBiase, Les Thornton, Ricky Steamboat, Barry Windham, Abdullah
the Butcher, Jerry Stubbs, Red Berry, Glacier, Killer Tim Brooks, Dean Ho, Tony
Parisi, Daffney , Ricky Morton (of the Rock n Roll Express), Boris Malenko, Dr.
Jerry Graham, Paul DeGalles, Don McIntyre and Danny McShain.
16. Danny Buggs- Wide Receiver who played 9 seasons in the NFL (Giants, Redskins,
Buccaneers), CFL (Edmonton Eskimos) and USFL (Tampa Bay Bandits and San
Antonio Gunslingers)
17. Kermit Perry- three time All-SEC track star for the University of Georgia who
later became the Assistant Athletic Director for both UGA and Auburn
18. Horace Tate- Georgia state Senator
19. Tommy Nobis- Multiple time Pro Bowl Linebacker for the Atlanta Falcons and
the franchise's first ever draft pick.
20. Richard S. Russell- Governor of Georgia and a U.S. Senator for almost 40 years
21. Bill Mathis- Super Bowl winning member of the New York Jets
22. Terry Pendleton- long-time MLB player and 1991 National League MVP while
Bill/ Billy Smith 1943, 1948 and 1964
Charles/ Charlie Smith 1935, 1966 and 1974
Gary Smith 1967 and 1974
Katherine Smith 1938 and 1940
Tim Smith 1975 and 1982
Ellen Strickland 1969 and 1982
Glen/ Glynn Taylor 1957 and 1969
Jimmy Taylor 1955 and 1957
Johnny Thompson 1967, 1979 and 1985
Bill Wright 1980 and 1987
NOTABLE PEOPLE WHO VISITED OUR CAMPUS
1. Haskel Stanback-Running back for the Atlanta Falcons
2. Ray Waddy- Played for the Washington Redskins (NFL), British Columbia
Lions (CFL) and San Antonio Gunslingers (USFL)
3. Colonel James Irwin- NASA astronaut who was the 8th man to walk on the moon
4. Georghe Muresan- 7'7'' center for the NBA's Washington Bullets and New Jersey Nets
5. Denny Crum- Hall of Fame basketball coach for the University of Louisville
who led his teams to two National Championships
6. Paul Anderson- Olympic gold medalist in 1956 in weightlifting who was also the
1955 World Champion and the 1955 and 1956 U.S. National Champion.
7. Ed Pinckney- He had a 12 year NBA career with the Phoenix Suns, Sacramento
Kings,Boston Celtics, Milwaukee Bucks, Toronto Raptors, Philadelphia 76'ers and
Miami Heat
8. David E. Stanley- Author ("My Brother Elvis: The Final Years" ) and step-brother of
Elvis Presley
9. Phil McKinnely- He played for the Atlanta Falcons and Chicago Bears of the NFL
and the Memphis Showboats and Birmingham Stallions of the USFL
10. Charles Barkley- Hall of Fame NBA legend who played 17 seasons for the
Philadelphia 76ers, Phoenix Suns and Houston Rockets. He also won 2 Olympic
gold medals.
11. Melvin E. Thompson- Governor of Georgia from 1947-48
12. Vince Dooley- Head football coach for the University of Georgia
13. Congressman Bob Barr
14. Ken Patera- U.S. Olympic weightlifter
15. "World Champion" Wrestlers (singles and tag team in the NWA/ WCW, AWA and
WWF).Dusty Rhodes, Baron Von Raschke, Tony Atlas, Mr. Wrestling II, Freddie
Blassie, Ted DiBiase, Les Thornton, Ricky Steamboat, Barry Windham, Abdullah
the Butcher, Jerry Stubbs, Red Berry, Glacier, Killer Tim Brooks, Dean Ho, Tony
Parisi, Daffney , Ricky Morton (of the Rock n Roll Express), Boris Malenko, Dr.
Jerry Graham, Paul DeGalles, Don McIntyre and Danny McShain.
16. Danny Buggs- Wide Receiver who played 9 seasons in the NFL (Giants, Redskins,
Buccaneers), CFL (Edmonton Eskimos) and USFL (Tampa Bay Bandits and San
Antonio Gunslingers)
17. Kermit Perry- three time All-SEC track star for the University of Georgia who
later became the Assistant Athletic Director for both UGA and Auburn
18. Horace Tate- Georgia state Senator
19. Tommy Nobis- Multiple time Pro Bowl Linebacker for the Atlanta Falcons and
the franchise's first ever draft pick.
20. Richard S. Russell- Governor of Georgia and a U.S. Senator for almost 40 years
21. Bill Mathis- Super Bowl winning member of the New York Jets
22. Terry Pendleton- long-time MLB player and 1991 National League MVP while
playing for the Atlanta Braves
23. John "Whack" Hyder- Georgia Tech basketball coach who is a member of
the Georgia Tech Sports Hall Of Fame
24. Lewis Grizzard- Southern humorist and author
25. Ray Beck- Member of the College Football Hall Of Fame who also played for
the New York Giants
26. Ken Snyder- lineman for the Philadelphia Eagles
FAMOUS PEOPLE PICTURED IN HHS ANNUALS
Beginning in the mid-1970s, several HHS annuals added photos of famous
people who were in the news, popular at the time or being highlighted for
some historical remembrance.
1976- President Gerald Ford
President Abraham Lincoln (on a penny)
Painting of the 5 man drafting committee presenting their draft of the
Declaration of Independence to Congress on June 28, 1776. This is
often incorrectly described as the signing of the Declaration of
Independence, which took place later. Committee members standing
in the center are John Adams, Roger Sherman, Thomas Jefferson and
Benjamin Franklin. Seated at the table is John Hancock.
1977- Actor Charlie Chaplin
Actor Henry Winkler (as The Fonz)
Pilot Charles Lindbergh
President Jimmy Carter
1979- Alfred Jenkins- HHS alum who was, at the time, an Atlanta Falcon
Singer Rod Stewart
Comedian Steve Martin
Actor John Travolta
The Bee Gees
1980- President Jimmy Carter
President George Washington
Pope John Paul II
Ayatollah Khomeini
1981- Actor Larry Hagman (as J.R. Ewing)
Singer Bob Seger
UGA Football Star Herschel Walker
Comedians Cheech and Chong
1982- President Ronald Reagan
Prince Charles and Princess Diana
Pope John Paul II
1983- Prince Charles, Princess Diana and Prince William
President Ronald Reagan
Atlanta Braves owner Ted Turner
Israeli Prime Minister Menachem Begin (I think)
Atlanta Brave Bob Horner
Los Angeles Dodger Steve Sax
Actor Henry Fonda
1984- President Ronald Reagan
Actor Mr. T
Singer Billy Joel
Singer Michal Jackson
Actress Jennifer Beals (from Flashdance)
1985- President Ronald Reagan
Singer Prince
Singer Cyndi Lauper
1987- Actor Tom Cruise
Singer Billy Idol
Singer Steve Winwood
Singer Lionel Richie
Actor Don Johnson
Cast of The Cosby Show- Bill Cosby, Lisa Bonet, Sabrina LaBeuf,
Malcolm Jamal Warner, Keshia Knight Pulliam, Phylicia Rashad.
and Tempestt Bledsoe
General Hospital cast members Jack Wagner, Kristina Wagner (I think)
and Bob Hastings
1993- Atlanta Falcon lineman Mike Gann
HOGANSVILLE HIGH PRINCIPALS
FAMOUS PEOPLE PICTURED IN HHS ANNUALS
Beginning in the mid-1970s, several HHS annuals added photos of famous
people who were in the news, popular at the time or being highlighted for
some historical remembrance.
1976- President Gerald Ford
President Abraham Lincoln (on a penny)
Painting of the 5 man drafting committee presenting their draft of the
Declaration of Independence to Congress on June 28, 1776. This is
often incorrectly described as the signing of the Declaration of
Independence, which took place later. Committee members standing
in the center are John Adams, Roger Sherman, Thomas Jefferson and
Benjamin Franklin. Seated at the table is John Hancock.
1977- Actor Charlie Chaplin
Actor Henry Winkler (as The Fonz)
Pilot Charles Lindbergh
President Jimmy Carter
1979- Alfred Jenkins- HHS alum who was, at the time, an Atlanta Falcon
Singer Rod Stewart
Comedian Steve Martin
Actor John Travolta
The Bee Gees
1980- President Jimmy Carter
President George Washington
Pope John Paul II
Ayatollah Khomeini
1981- Actor Larry Hagman (as J.R. Ewing)
Singer Bob Seger
UGA Football Star Herschel Walker
Comedians Cheech and Chong
1982- President Ronald Reagan
Prince Charles and Princess Diana
Pope John Paul II
1983- Prince Charles, Princess Diana and Prince William
President Ronald Reagan
Atlanta Braves owner Ted Turner
Israeli Prime Minister Menachem Begin (I think)
Atlanta Brave Bob Horner
Los Angeles Dodger Steve Sax
Actor Henry Fonda
1984- President Ronald Reagan
Actor Mr. T
Singer Billy Joel
Singer Michal Jackson
Actress Jennifer Beals (from Flashdance)
1985- President Ronald Reagan
Singer Prince
Singer Cyndi Lauper
1987- Actor Tom Cruise
Singer Billy Idol
Singer Steve Winwood
Singer Lionel Richie
Actor Don Johnson
Cast of The Cosby Show- Bill Cosby, Lisa Bonet, Sabrina LaBeuf,
Malcolm Jamal Warner, Keshia Knight Pulliam, Phylicia Rashad.
and Tempestt Bledsoe
General Hospital cast members Jack Wagner, Kristina Wagner (I think)
and Bob Hastings
1993- Atlanta Falcon lineman Mike Gann
HOGANSVILLE HIGH PRINCIPALS
1896 J.E. Pendergrast
1897 J.E. Pendergrast
1898 Marvin Williams
1899 Marvin Williams
1900 Mr. Schirmacher
1901 Mr. Schirmacher
1902 Mr. Schirmacher
1923 Sara Jones
1927 James Quillian Maxwell
1930 Jack Matthews
1931 J.B. Warren
1932 Prentiss Courson
1933 Prentiss Courson
1934 Prentiss Courson
1935 Prentiss Courson
1936
1937 Ira W. Drake
1938 Ira W. Drake
1939 Ira W. Drake
1940 Ira W. Drake
1941 Ira W. Drake
1942 Ira W. Drake
1943
1944
1945 T.C. Floyd
1946 Dan Kirkland
1947 George B. Hutchinson
1948 George B. Hutchinson
1949 Robert Belue
1950 Robert Belue
1951 Dan Cochran
1952 J. Noble Finley
1953 J. Noble Finley
1954 J. Noble Finley
1955 J. Noble Finley
1956 J. Noble Finley
1957 Frank Kaley
1958 Paul Wills
1959 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1960 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1961 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1962 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1963 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1964 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1965 Tom J. Lightsey
1966 Wheeler Bryan
1967 Wheeler Bryan
1968 Wheeler Bryan
1969 Wheeler Bryan
1970 Wheeler Bryan
1971 Wheeler Bryan
1972 Wheeler Bryan
1973 Wheeler Bryan
1974 Wheeler Bryan
1975 Wheeler Bryan
1976 Wheeler Bryan
1977 Wheeler Bryan
1978 Julian Cannon
1979 Julian Cannon
1980 Julian Cannon
1981 John Penland
1982 John Penland
1983 John Penland
1984 Jack Catrett
1985 Jack Catrett
1986 Jack Catrett
1987 Jack Catrett
1988 Jack Catrett
1989 Cleve Bedgood
1990 Don Coker
1991 Don Coker
1992 Don Coker
1993 Joe Thompson
1994 Stephanie Phillips
1995 Stephanie Phillips-Hardy
1996 Stephanie Phillips-Hardy
HOGANSVILLE HIGH ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS
1977-78 Eugene Crocker
1978-79 Eugene Crocker
1979-80 Eugene Crocker
1980-81 Eugene Crocker
1981-82 Eugene Crocker
1993-94 Carolyn Bean
1994-95 Dr. Shields Upchurch
1995-96 Jody Hale
HOGANSVILLE HIGH SUPERINTENDENTS
1869 George C. Looney
1903 H.L. Culpepper
1912 A.W. Strozier
1913 A.W. Strozier
1931 J.B. Warren
1932 Prentiss Courson
1933 Prentiss Courson
1934 Prentiss Courson
1935 Prentiss Courson
1936
1937 Ira W. Drake
1938 Ira W. Drake
1939 Ira W. Drake
1940 Ira W. Drake
1941 Ira W. Drake
1942 Ira W. Drake
1943
1944
1945 T.C. Floyd
1946 Dan Kirkland
1947 George B. Hutchinson
1948 George B. Hutchinson
1949 Robert Belue
1950 Robert Belue
1951 Dan Cochran
1952 J. Noble Finley
1953 J. Noble Finley
1954 J. Noble Finley
1955 J. Noble Finley
1956 J. Noble Finley
1957 Frank Kaley
1958 Paul Wills
1959 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1960 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1961 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1962 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1963 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1964 Dewitt McCoy Pridmore
1965 Tom J. Lightsey
1966 Wheeler Bryan
1967 Wheeler Bryan
1968 Wheeler Bryan
1969 Wheeler Bryan
1970 Wheeler Bryan
1971 Wheeler Bryan
1972 Wheeler Bryan
1973 Wheeler Bryan
1974 Wheeler Bryan
1975 Wheeler Bryan
1976 Wheeler Bryan
1977 Wheeler Bryan
1978 Julian Cannon
1979 Julian Cannon
1980 Julian Cannon
1981 John Penland
1982 John Penland
1983 John Penland
1984 Jack Catrett
1985 Jack Catrett
1986 Jack Catrett
1987 Jack Catrett
1988 Jack Catrett
1989 Cleve Bedgood
1990 Don Coker
1991 Don Coker
1992 Don Coker
1993 Joe Thompson
1994 Stephanie Phillips
1995 Stephanie Phillips-Hardy
1996 Stephanie Phillips-Hardy
HOGANSVILLE HIGH ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS
1977-78 Eugene Crocker
1978-79 Eugene Crocker
1979-80 Eugene Crocker
1980-81 Eugene Crocker
1981-82 Eugene Crocker
1993-94 Carolyn Bean
1994-95 Dr. Shields Upchurch
1995-96 Jody Hale
HOGANSVILLE HIGH SUPERINTENDENTS
1869 George C. Looney
1903 H.L. Culpepper
1912 A.W. Strozier
1913 A.W. Strozier
1914 A.W. Strozier
1920 Mr. McGee
1921 Mr. McGee
1922 H.R. McLarty
1923 H.R. McLarty
1924 H.R. McLarty
1925 H.R. McLarty
1926 Minton Venner Braddy
1927 Minton Venner Braddy
1928 C.O. Lam
1929 C.O. Lam
1930 C.O. Lam
1931 C.O. Lam
1932 C.O. Lam
1933 C.O. Lam
1934 C.O. Lam
1935 C.O. Lam
1936 C.O. Lam
1937 C.O. Lam
1938 C.O. Lam
1939 C.O. Lam
1940 C.O. Lam
1941 C.O. Lam
1942 C.O. Lam
1943 C.O. Lam
1944 C.O. Lam
1945 C.O. Lam
1946 C.O. Lam
1947 T. Jackson Lowe
1948 T. Jackson Lowe
1949 T. Jackson Lowe
1950 D.F. Osborne
1951 D.F. Osborne
1952 D.F. Osborne
1953 T.Monroe Atkinson
1954 T.Monroe Atkinson
1955 T.Monroe Atkinson
1956 T.Monroe Atkinson
1957 James Davis Messer
1958 James Davis Messer
1959 James Davis Messer
1960 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1961 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1962 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1963 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1964 Charles Edwin Holcomb
1965 W.O. Cloud
1966 W.O. Cloud
1967 H.L. Dixon
1968 H.L. Dixon
1969 H.L. Dixon
1970 H.L. Dixon
1971 H.L. Dixon
1972 H.L. Dixon
1973 H.L. Dixon
1974 H.L. Dixon
1975 H.L. Dixon
1976 H.L. Dixon
1977 Louis Brummett
1978 Louis Brummett
1979 Louis Brummett
1980 Louis Brummett
1981 Louis Brummett
1982 Louis Brummett
1983 Bob Watson
1984 Bob Watson
1985 Eugene Crocker
1986 Eugene Crocker
1987 Eugene Crocker
1988 Eugene Crocker
1989 Dr. Gary Johnson
1990 Dr. Gary Johnson
1991 Dr. Gary Johnson
1992 Dr. Gary Johnson
1993 Dr. Gary Johnson
1994 Dr. Gary Johnson
1995 J. Terry Jenkins
1996 J. Terry Jenkins
STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMORIALIZED IN ANNUALS
1946 Annual Charles Arnold passed away 4-25-44
Fowler Daniel passed away 10-24-44
Billie Lewis (class of 1942) passed away 10-18-44
Charles Smith, Jr. (1935) passed away 5-16-44
Calvin Thrower passed away 7-20-44
Fred Whaley declared deceased 8-14-44
Many of these boys quit school to enlist in the service during World War II,
but never made it back home
1960 Annual Max Cammon (1958) passed away 7-27-59
1961 Annual Alberta Finch (1963) passed away 8-5-60
1966 Annual Larry Arrington (1966) passed away 6-3-65
1967 Annual Lib Portwood (1967) passed away 3-19-67
1968 Annual Mrs. Florence C. Johnson (teacher) passed away 8-5-67
Cpl. David Hester (1966) passed away 10-5-67
Emily Askew (1968) passed away 11-23-67
1970 Annual Charles Arrington (1972) passed away 12-5-69
1971 Annual Mac Dodson (1971) passed away 6-27-70
Tommy Kent (1971) passed away 7-19-70
1972 Annual Mary Perdue (1975) passed away 10-12-71
1976 Annual Marlon Tucker (1976) passed away 6-7-75
1977 Annual Greg Gamble (1976) passed away 5-16-76
Ms. Martha Jean Woolsey (teacher) passed away 11-24-76
1979 Annual Patsy Moore (1980) passed away 10-28-78
1982 Annual Susan St. Clair (1983) passed away 11-24-81
1983 Annual Willie Frank Rhodes (1984) passed away 4-9-82
1987 Annual Shawn Cook (1988) passed away 7-29-86
1990 Annual Corey McKibben (1990) passed away 2-6-88
1994 Annual Samantha Pope (1996) passed away 9-23-93
ALL-TIME HHS TEACHER LIST
Below is a list of all the HHS teachers I could find. Years ago, female teachers
were listed in annuals by their husband's names (for example Mrs. Joe Smith).
If someone is listed in this way and also by their first name, please let me know
and I'll omit the married/husband name. This list will include counselors, math
and reading lab instructors, Expansion Lab and Burwell teachers and teacher's
aides. During the 1990s annuals had all students grades K-12 and the teachers
were often not identified as high, middle or primary school teachers. Therefore,
a few teachers listed may not have taught at HHS. If you see one listed, let me
know and I'll omit their name. * = attended HHS as a student
Gladys Adams
Al Alford
Lisa Ragsdale-Alford
Mary Alford
Janie Allison
John Alsford
Jean Arnold
Pat Ash
Mary Ann Askew *
Mrs. Ben O. Askew, Sr.
T. Monroe Atkinson
Hugh Avant
Dorothy Bailey
Virginia Bailey
Mary Bain
Bob Bales
Frank Barnes
Saundra Barnes
Billy J. Bassett
Mary Bassett
Thomas E. Bates
Hugh Avant
Dorothy Bailey
Virginia Bailey
Mary Bain
Bob Bales
Frank Barnes
Saundra Barnes
Billy J. Bassett
Mary Bassett
Thomas E. Bates
Betty Beall
Lucille Beasley
Yolanda Beckom
Robert Belue
Mary Ann Bertlshofer
Beth Bishop
Kimberly Bond
Patricia Bonner
Yolanda Beckom
Robert Belue
Mary Ann Bertlshofer
Beth Bishop
Kimberly Bond
Patricia Bonner
Evelyn Boswell
Mary Teel-Boswell
Charleen Bowen
Minton Venner Braddy
Claude Bray
Nancy Breland
Jo Ann Brewer
Betty Brown
E.W.Brown
Gary Brown
Karen Brown *
Elizabeth Brummett *
Mary Teel-Boswell
Charleen Bowen
Minton Venner Braddy
Claude Bray
Nancy Breland
Jo Ann Brewer
Betty Brown
E.W.Brown
Gary Brown
Karen Brown *
Elizabeth Brummett *
J.W. Bryan
Wheeler Bryan
Jean Bryant
Mildred Shirley-Burdette
Wheeler Bryan
Jean Bryant
Mildred Shirley-Burdette
Carrie D. Byrd
Elizabeth Cafaro
Doris Caldwell
Bonnell Avery-Cameron
Sue Ellen Campbell
Theresa Campbell
Mrs. Ben Carden
Betty Cargill
Alma Carroll
Cathy Cartledge
Elizabeth Cafaro
Doris Caldwell
Bonnell Avery-Cameron
Sue Ellen Campbell
Theresa Campbell
Mrs. Ben Carden
Betty Cargill
Alma Carroll
Cathy Cartledge
Mrs. J.O. Casey
Mike Castronis
Barbara Cate
Jack Catrett
Tom Chandler
Elizabeth Chappell
Mike Castronis
Barbara Cate
Jack Catrett
Tom Chandler
Elizabeth Chappell
Anabelle Clark
Rosie Clark
Lewis Cobb
Lewis Cobb
Dan Cochran
Mrs. Dan Cochran
Kerry Cochran
Kerry Cochran
Don Coker
Suzanne Cook
Suzanne Cook
Esther Coon
Brenda Cotter
Mildred Couch
Prentice Courson
Martha Cousins
Roy Cousins
Wallace Couty
J.H. Covin
Sallie Covin
Marsha Cox
Rebecca Crawford
Norred Crews
Sally Cadenhead-Crews
Eugene Crocker
Jean Crocker
Martha Cromartie
Jeanette Blue Crowder
H.L. Culpepper
Margaret Culpepper
Sonny Cummings
David Curtis
JoAnn Darden
Mary Darden
Bernard Davis
Brenda Cotter
Mildred Couch
Prentice Courson
Martha Cousins
Roy Cousins
Wallace Couty
J.H. Covin
Sallie Covin
Marsha Cox
Rebecca Crawford
Norred Crews
Sally Cadenhead-Crews
Eugene Crocker
Jean Crocker
Martha Cromartie
Jeanette Blue Crowder
H.L. Culpepper
Margaret Culpepper
Sonny Cummings
David Curtis
JoAnn Darden
Mary Darden
Bernard Davis
Betty Jo Davis
Billy Davis
Jim Davis
Sybil Davis
Sonya Delaney
Margaret Dennis
Margaret Devers
Elizabeth Dix
Allison Dodson
Debbie Dorrough
Harold Douglas
Elizabeth Dozier
Mrs. James Drain
Beth Williams-Drake
Ira Drake
James Drake *
Davis Draper
G.C. Duncan
Mrs. Hugh Dunn
Bonnie Edgar
Billy Davis
Jim Davis
Sybil Davis
Sonya Delaney
Margaret Dennis
Margaret Devers
Elizabeth Dix
Allison Dodson
Debbie Dorrough
Harold Douglas
Elizabeth Dozier
Mrs. James Drain
Beth Williams-Drake
Ira Drake
James Drake *
Davis Draper
G.C. Duncan
Mrs. Hugh Dunn
Bonnie Edgar
Mary Ellis
Wendell Emory
Richard Everitt
Roy Fain
Annette Farrell
David Faulk
Wendell Emory
Richard Everitt
Roy Fain
Annette Farrell
David Faulk
Lindsey Few
Mr. ? Few
Mr. ? Few
J. Noble Finley
Mrs. J. Noble Finley
Frances Fleming
T.C. Floyd
Melissa Franklin
Darleen Freeman
Hazel Freeman
Glenda Friend *
Karen Fry
William Gambill
Mrs. William Gambill
Janice Garrard
Linda Gates
Mary Gibson
Valerie Gill
Albert Gilliam
Patricia Gilmore
Mrs. C.C. Glover
Frances Fleming
T.C. Floyd
Melissa Franklin
Darleen Freeman
Hazel Freeman
Glenda Friend *
Karen Fry
William Gambill
Mrs. William Gambill
Janice Garrard
Linda Gates
Mary Gibson
Valerie Gill
Albert Gilliam
Patricia Gilmore
Mrs. C.C. Glover
Sonia Gordy (student teacher)
Richelle Gourdouze
Bill Gowan
Sherry Gray
Kelly Grenga
Robert B. Gressett
Millie Griffith
Laurie Gunter
Walter Gunter
Mrs. Jim Guy
Carolyn Guyton
Peter S. Hackett
Jody Hale *
Martha Hale *
Edna Hall
Jackie Hall
Frank Hambrick
Susan Hamilton
Veta Wilma Hammett
John Hannon
Lisa Harcrow
Caroline Harrelson
Gwen Harris
Jean Fort-Harris
Sheila Harrison
Richelle Gourdouze
Bill Gowan
Sherry Gray
Kelly Grenga
Robert B. Gressett
Millie Griffith
Laurie Gunter
Walter Gunter
Mrs. Jim Guy
Carolyn Guyton
Peter S. Hackett
Jody Hale *
Martha Hale *
Edna Hall
Jackie Hall
Frank Hambrick
Susan Hamilton
Veta Wilma Hammett
John Hannon
Lisa Harcrow
Caroline Harrelson
Gwen Harris
Jean Fort-Harris
Sheila Harrison
Libby Haward (student teacher)
Elizabeth Hayes
Mrs. William Hayes
Mrs. Lamar Haynes
John Heard *
Johnie Heath
Wayne Heath
Don Henderson
Joyce Henderson
Don Hendrix
Gaylene Hendrix
Kaye Hendrix
Bernice Thelma Herndon
M.J. Hicks
Doris Hightower
Elizabeth Hayes
Mrs. William Hayes
Mrs. Lamar Haynes
John Heard *
Johnie Heath
Wayne Heath
Don Henderson
Joyce Henderson
Don Hendrix
Gaylene Hendrix
Kaye Hendrix
Bernice Thelma Herndon
M.J. Hicks
Doris Hightower
David Hill
Walter Hill
Frances Hines
Mrs. W.J. Hogan
LaNelle Holland
Perry Holland
Josephine Holloway
Kimberly Holstrum
John Horn
Larry Horton
Mrs. Richard C. Howard
James Hudmon
Walter Hill
Frances Hines
Mrs. W.J. Hogan
LaNelle Holland
Perry Holland
Josephine Holloway
Kimberly Holstrum
John Horn
Larry Horton
Mrs. Richard C. Howard
James Hudmon
Tricia Hudson
Doyle Huggins
Pat Hughes
Curtis Hunter
Doyle Huggins
Pat Hughes
Curtis Hunter
George Hutchinson
Bobby Jackson
Marie Jackson
Bobby Jackson
Marie Jackson
Mary Jackson
Faye Jacobs
Brady James
Brady James
C.B. James
Erskine James
David Jarrett
Traci Jeter
Charles Jetmore
Ann Johnson *
Chella Johnson
Cynthia Johnson
David Johnson
Florence Johnson
Henry Johnson
Erskine James
David Jarrett
Traci Jeter
Charles Jetmore
Ann Johnson *
Chella Johnson
Cynthia Johnson
David Johnson
Florence Johnson
Henry Johnson
Mrs. H.Y. Johnson
Leola Johnson
Sherry Johnson
Wayne Johnson
Leola Johnson
Sherry Johnson
Wayne Johnson
W.J Johnson
W.E. Johnston
Mary Joiner
Bonnie Comer-Jones *
Miss Jones (1920s)
Jack Jones
Ruth Ann Wilson-Jones
W.E. Johnston
Mary Joiner
Bonnie Comer-Jones *
Miss Jones (1920s)
Jack Jones
Ruth Ann Wilson-Jones
Mrs. Sherwood Jones
Jane Justiss
Frank Kaley
Gary Kapral
Dan Kaylor
Cathy Keith *
JoAnne Keith
Melanie Keith
Dennis Kelleher
P.D. Kelly
Jane Justiss
Frank Kaley
Gary Kapral
Dan Kaylor
Cathy Keith *
JoAnne Keith
Melanie Keith
Dennis Kelleher
P.D. Kelly
Sara Lynn Kelly
Robert Kerr
Marie Key
Mary Kidd
Dan Kirkland
Janice Kittelson
Wanda Korytoski
Sandra Krinskie
Blanche Kulp
C.O. Lam
Robert Lane
LeAnn Laney
James Law
Faith Lee
Robert Kerr
Marie Key
Mary Kidd
Dan Kirkland
Janice Kittelson
Wanda Korytoski
Sandra Krinskie
Blanche Kulp
C.O. Lam
Robert Lane
LeAnn Laney
James Law
Faith Lee
Thomas Lee
Nelle Lequwen
Linda L'Hote
Amy Lindsey
Nelle Lequwen
Linda L'Hote
Amy Lindsey
George C. Looney
Mirriam Lukken
Stacy Mabe
Mirriam Lukken
Stacy Mabe
Tom MacArthur
Catherine MacKenzie
Jerry Maddox
Martha Elizabeth Mann
Jerry Maddox
Martha Elizabeth Mann
Vera Edwards Martin
JoAnn Massengale *
Susan Massengale
Barbara Matthews
Durwood Matthews
Jack Matthews
Leta Matthews
Sybil Matthews
Mary Maxham
James Q. Maxwell
Norma Jean McCollum
Douglas McCoy
Jerry McCrum
Elmer McDaniel
J.T. McGee
Alma McGinnis
Jennie McHugh
Gwendolyn McIntosh
Cindy McKnight
H.R. McLarty
Frank McLaughlin
Annette McNutt
Brenda McWhorter *
Peggy McWhorter
Mrs. Jack Mell
Patricia Menninger
Chuck Miller
Susan Massengale
Barbara Matthews
Durwood Matthews
Jack Matthews
Leta Matthews
Sybil Matthews
Mary Maxham
James Q. Maxwell
Norma Jean McCollum
Douglas McCoy
Jerry McCrum
Elmer McDaniel
J.T. McGee
Alma McGinnis
Jennie McHugh
Gwendolyn McIntosh
Cindy McKnight
H.R. McLarty
Frank McLaughlin
Annette McNutt
Brenda McWhorter *
Peggy McWhorter
Mrs. Jack Mell
Patricia Menninger
Chuck Miller
June Miller (student teacher)
Edna Moncrief
Elizabeth Moore
Odessa Morgan
Tom Morris
Reid Moseley
Carl Mote
Kathryn Murphy
Ron Murphy
Mr. Murphy (1920s)
W. Paul Neal
Mary Ann Neese
Kay Nichols
Edna Moncrief
Elizabeth Moore
Odessa Morgan
Tom Morris
Reid Moseley
Carl Mote
Kathryn Murphy
Ron Murphy
Mr. Murphy (1920s)
W. Paul Neal
Mary Ann Neese
Kay Nichols
Ellie Norman
Jere Norris *
Carrie Norwood
Jere Norris *
Carrie Norwood
D.F. Osborne
Carolyn Overton
Charles Owen
Karen Parham
Gail Parker
Harry Peiper
Carolyn Overton
Charles Owen
Karen Parham
Gail Parker
Harry Peiper
J.E. Pendergrast
John Penland
Nancy Penland
Jean Perdue
Martha Perkerson
John Penland
Nancy Penland
Jean Perdue
Martha Perkerson
Claudia Perkins
Jeris Pflueger
Joe Pflueger
Joyce Phillips
Mrs. Bernard Philpot
Mary Philpot
Archie "Skip" Porter
De-Vicki Powell
Evelyn Powell
Zoe Powell
Eugene Powers *
Kaye Prescott
Carol Price
Coy Pridmore
D.M. Pridmore
Kay Pugh
Sara Jones Purgason
Steve Raines
Jacqueline McKenzie-Ralls
Frank Ralls
Paulette Ransby
Edna Daughtrey Rawlins
Verlyn Reece
Jeris Pflueger
Joe Pflueger
Joyce Phillips
Mrs. Bernard Philpot
Mary Philpot
Archie "Skip" Porter
De-Vicki Powell
Evelyn Powell
Zoe Powell
Eugene Powers *
Kaye Prescott
Carol Price
Coy Pridmore
D.M. Pridmore
Kay Pugh
Sara Jones Purgason
Steve Raines
Jacqueline McKenzie-Ralls
Frank Ralls
Paulette Ransby
Edna Daughtrey Rawlins
Verlyn Reece
Alice Reid
Toby Reid
Bettye Render
Jill Rivers
Franklin Roberts
Charles Robinson
David Rogers
Steve Rowell
Lillian Russell
Louis Russell
Regina Rutledge *
Donald Sansing
Deborah Santiago
David Satterfield
Toby Reid
Bettye Render
Jill Rivers
Franklin Roberts
Charles Robinson
David Rogers
Steve Rowell
Lillian Russell
Louis Russell
Regina Rutledge *
Donald Sansing
Deborah Santiago
David Satterfield
Mr. Schirmacher
Elizabeth Scott
Billy Sellers
Wayne Senfield
Marie Sewell
Elizabeth Barrett-Shackleford
Elizabeth Scott
Billy Sellers
Wayne Senfield
Marie Sewell
Elizabeth Barrett-Shackleford
Nancy Shealy (student teacher)
Carlton Simmons
Diane Sites
Ronnie Sivell
Martha Skeen
Reese Slaughter
Ed Smith
Faith Smith
Kim Smith
Kris Smith
Mary Nell Smith
Janet Solmon
Jimmy Southard
Troy Southerland
Priscilla Sparks
Carlton Simmons
Diane Sites
Ronnie Sivell
Martha Skeen
Reese Slaughter
Ed Smith
Faith Smith
Kim Smith
Kris Smith
Mary Nell Smith
Janet Solmon
Jimmy Southard
Troy Southerland
Priscilla Sparks
Loyce Spealman
Janice Spradlin
George Stabler
Janice Spradlin
George Stabler
Mr. Stames
Charles Stanfield
Charles Stanfield
Dale Starnes
Earlene Stephens
JoAnn Stephens
V.R. Stephens
Joann Stiner
Jane Strain
Judson M. Strickland
Margaret Strickland
Sonja Strickland
Robert Strother
Earlene Stephens
JoAnn Stephens
V.R. Stephens
Joann Stiner
Jane Strain
Judson M. Strickland
Margaret Strickland
Sonja Strickland
Robert Strother
A.W. Strozier
Claudia Swift
Ellyn Taylor
Michael Tedder
Gloria Terrell
Martha Thomas
Renay Thompson
Ricky Thrash *
Fred Tibbetts
Sam Touchstone
Sue Trammell
Mrs. Robert Trimble
Holt Trippe
Mrs. William E. Trippe
Bennie Jo Truitt
Elizabeth Tuck
Marianna Tyson
Bernabe Ulloa
Grady W. Vest
Leonard T. Wagner
Tommy Walburn
Mildred Walker
Jody Wallace
Beulah Walters
Mary Walters
Mrs. Robert Ware
Sara Ware
J.B. Warren
J.W. Warren
Janice Wearden
Russell Wearden
Karen Weil
Charles Weir
Jeanene Weldon
Mary Wells
Bill Whatley
Mrs. R.E. Whelchel, Jr.
Charles White *
Eddie Whitlock
Ed Whitner
Herman Wilborn
Beverly Wilkinson
Mrs. John Wilkinson, Jr.
LaSonji Williams
Claudia Swift
Ellyn Taylor
Michael Tedder
Gloria Terrell
Martha Thomas
Renay Thompson
Ricky Thrash *
Fred Tibbetts
Sam Touchstone
Sue Trammell
Mrs. Robert Trimble
Holt Trippe
Mrs. William E. Trippe
Bennie Jo Truitt
Elizabeth Tuck
Marianna Tyson
Bernabe Ulloa
Grady W. Vest
Leonard T. Wagner
Tommy Walburn
Mildred Walker
Jody Wallace
Beulah Walters
Mary Walters
Mrs. Robert Ware
Sara Ware
J.B. Warren
J.W. Warren
Janice Wearden
Russell Wearden
Karen Weil
Charles Weir
Jeanene Weldon
Mary Wells
Bill Whatley
Mrs. R.E. Whelchel, Jr.
Charles White *
Eddie Whitlock
Ed Whitner
Herman Wilborn
Beverly Wilkinson
Mrs. John Wilkinson, Jr.
LaSonji Williams
Marvin Williams
Robert Williamson
Margaret Willingham
Paul Wills
Kelly Wilmore
Amy Wilson
Cynthia Wilson
Lynwood Wilson
Dr. Sidney Wilson
Christina Womack
Jack Wood
Eric Woods
Marie Woods
Martha Woolsey
Donald Wright
Hal Wright
Mary Louise Wright
Katherine Yarbrough
Larry Yarbrough
Judy Yonce
HHS SECRETARIES AND BOOKKEEPERS
Betty Sue Allen *
Sylvia Brantley
Bonita Bryan *
Mrs. Harry Edge
Jane Mitchell-Freeman *
Martha Hale *
Regina Hanner *
Mrs. Ralph Harris, Sr.
Ellen Hubbard *
Helen Keith
JoAnne Keith
Mrs. Walter Mayfield
Mary Philpot
Diane Prophett
Judy Thomas *
Frances Thornton
Linda Welborn
BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBERS
Robert Williamson
Margaret Willingham
Paul Wills
Kelly Wilmore
Amy Wilson
Cynthia Wilson
Lynwood Wilson
Dr. Sidney Wilson
Christina Womack
Jack Wood
Eric Woods
Marie Woods
Martha Woolsey
Donald Wright
Hal Wright
Mary Louise Wright
Katherine Yarbrough
Larry Yarbrough
Judy Yonce
HHS SECRETARIES AND BOOKKEEPERS
Betty Sue Allen *
Sylvia Brantley
Bonita Bryan *
Mrs. Harry Edge
Jane Mitchell-Freeman *
Martha Hale *
Regina Hanner *
Mrs. Ralph Harris, Sr.
Ellen Hubbard *
Helen Keith
JoAnne Keith
Mrs. Walter Mayfield
Mary Philpot
Diane Prophett
Judy Thomas *
Frances Thornton
Linda Welborn
BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBERS
Established in 1893
C= Board Chairman
TC=on board after Troup County schools took over
Regina Andrews TC
Dr. E. T. Arnold C
John D. Artley
Ben Askew, Jr. *
Ben Askew, Sr. *
J.F. Askew C
Jim Askew *
TC=on board after Troup County schools took over
Regina Andrews TC
Dr. E. T. Arnold C
John D. Artley
Ben Askew, Jr. *
Ben Askew, Sr. *
J.F. Askew C
Jim Askew *
T.M. Atkinson
Sylvia Barrett *
Mark Brock *
Ray Cheatham C
D.I. Daniel
Hugh B. Darden C
John Darden TC
Jack Dollar *
James Drake *
Sylvia Barrett *
Mark Brock *
Ray Cheatham C
D.I. Daniel
Hugh B. Darden C
John Darden TC
Jack Dollar *
James Drake *
Sid Faress C
Otis Ferguson TC
Otis Ferguson TC
Eldridge W. Fleming
Ben Guy
Jimmy L. Guy
Peggy Harris *
Dr. C.W. Harvey C
Paul Hay
Dr. G. Bruce Head
John R. Hines C
O.E. Homer
Sammy Hubbard *
Jimmy Jackson
Jesse Jones
J.C. Killette
J.C. King
M.A. Kirkland
C.O. Lam
A.C. Link
W.C. Matthews
J.F. McLaughlin
Alfred McNair TC
Becky Medford *
Joyce Morgan TC
E.A. Norris C
Lee Norris C
Robyn Odom *
Render Parham
Sid Phillips
Gloria Prather *
D.T. Reid
Sheila Rowe TC
Ben Guy
Jimmy L. Guy
Peggy Harris *
Dr. C.W. Harvey C
Paul Hay
Dr. G. Bruce Head
John R. Hines C
O.E. Homer
Sammy Hubbard *
Jimmy Jackson
Jesse Jones
J.C. Killette
J.C. King
M.A. Kirkland
C.O. Lam
A.C. Link
W.C. Matthews
J.F. McLaughlin
Alfred McNair TC
Becky Medford *
Joyce Morgan TC
E.A. Norris C
Lee Norris C
Robyn Odom *
Render Parham
Sid Phillips
Gloria Prather *
D.T. Reid
Sheila Rowe TC
Gail Searels *
C.A. Smith
Clarence Smith
C.S. Smith
Norman Smith
Robert Tatum TC
Jimmy Taylor TC C
Dr. William C. Tippins, Jr.
Harold Todd
Edwin Trippe
Mrs. W.E. Trippe
C.A. Smith
Clarence Smith
C.S. Smith
Norman Smith
Robert Tatum TC
Jimmy Taylor TC C
Dr. William C. Tippins, Jr.
Harold Todd
Edwin Trippe
Mrs. W.E. Trippe
Ann Vinyard
Phil Waldrop
H.H. Ware
R.M. Ware
Robert S. Ware
Mrs. Robert S. Ware
W.P. Wilkes
Loy Williams, Jr.
Homer Wilson
Richard Woods *
HHS BOARD OF EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Given to those who contributed to the school system beyond
Phil Waldrop
H.H. Ware
R.M. Ware
Robert S. Ware
Mrs. Robert S. Ware
W.P. Wilkes
Loy Williams, Jr.
Homer Wilson
Richard Woods *
HHS BOARD OF EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Given to those who contributed to the school system beyond
what is expected
Kathleen Wright, Janice Montgomery, Glen Estes, Nell Estes,
Francis Trimeloni, Frances Robinson, Roy Burdette, Dana
Harton, Frances Herndon
HHS LUNCHROOM SUPERVISORS (S) AND STAFF
Mattie Almond
Gladys Boswell (S)
Pam Cosby *
Jessie Mae Cotton
Dorothy Lue Cousins
HHS LUNCHROOM SUPERVISORS (S) AND STAFF
Mattie Almond
Gladys Boswell (S)
Pam Cosby *
Jessie Mae Cotton
Dorothy Lue Cousins
Lillian Florence
Emma Jean Hardaway
Emma Jean Hardaway
Mrs. Pierce Hooten
Jean Howington (S)
Jessie Jackson
Nadine Jackson
Jean Howington (S)
Jessie Jackson
Nadine Jackson
Eloise Jenkins (S)
Annie Johnson
Bertha Jones
Fay Mooney (S)
Annie Johnson
Bertha Jones
Fay Mooney (S)
Winnie Lou Norwood
Addie Parks
Lacy Rolls (S)
Mary Rutledge
Peggy Rutledge
Helen Towns
Mattie White
HHS MAINTENANCE AND CUSTODIAL STAFF
Linda Boyd
Willie Kate Boyd
Maude Cameron
Richard Cousins
Lilla Mae Grier
Randy Hendricks
Julia Kate Jones
Charlie Leslie
Stanley Porter *
Harold Reynolds
Brenda Richardson
Lacy Rolls (S)
Mary Rutledge
Peggy Rutledge
Helen Towns
Mattie White
HHS MAINTENANCE AND CUSTODIAL STAFF
Linda Boyd
Willie Kate Boyd
Maude Cameron
Richard Cousins
Lilla Mae Grier
Randy Hendricks
Julia Kate Jones
Charlie Leslie
Stanley Porter *
Harold Reynolds
Brenda Richardson
John Rosser *
David Rutledge *
Colleen Sales
Luella Smart
Peggy Smith
Jessie Stone
Dana Taylor
Colleen Sales
Luella Smart
Peggy Smith
Jessie Stone
Dana Taylor
TRANSPORT DRIVERS (for Expansion Lab, etc.)
Kathy Carlisle *
Hazel Freeman *
James Hurtt *
Irma Nutt
ALL-TIME HHS COACHES LIST
Al Alford
Mrs. Ben O. Askew, Sr.
Hugh Avant
Frank Barnes
ALL-TIME HHS COACHES LIST
Al Alford
Mrs. Ben O. Askew, Sr.
Hugh Avant
Frank Barnes
Betty Beall
Robert Belue
Robert Belue
Minton Venner Braddy
Claude Bray
Chuck Brazell
Claude Bray
Chuck Brazell
E.W. Brown
Wheeler Bryan
Doris Caldwell
Mike Castronis
Tom Chandler
Lewis Cobb
Don Coker
Prentiss Courson
Roy Cousins
Wallace Couty
Eugene Crocker
Sonny Cummings
David Curtis
Bernard Davis
Jim Davis
Ira Drake
Tim Evans
T.C. Floyd
Albert Gilliam
Bill Gowan
Kelly Grenga
Wheeler Bryan
Doris Caldwell
Mike Castronis
Tom Chandler
Lewis Cobb
Don Coker
Prentiss Courson
Roy Cousins
Wallace Couty
Eugene Crocker
Sonny Cummings
David Curtis
Bernard Davis
Jim Davis
Ira Drake
Tim Evans
T.C. Floyd
Albert Gilliam
Bill Gowan
Kelly Grenga
Robert B. Gressett
Jody Hale *
Frank Hambrick
Terry Hayes
Rosie Head
John Heard *
Don Henderson
Don Hendrix
Perry Holland
James Hudmon
Pat Hughes
Charles Jetmore
David Johnson
Leola Johnson
Mr. Johnson (1932)
Jack Jones
Jane Justiss
Gary Kapral
Dan Kirkland
James Korytoski
Jody Hale *
Frank Hambrick
Terry Hayes
Rosie Head
John Heard *
Don Henderson
Don Hendrix
Perry Holland
James Hudmon
Pat Hughes
Charles Jetmore
David Johnson
Leola Johnson
Mr. Johnson (1932)
Jack Jones
Jane Justiss
Gary Kapral
Dan Kirkland
James Korytoski
Dale Krach
C.O. Lam
Thomas Lee
Durwood Matthews
Jack Matthews
James Q. Maxwell
Elmer "Shack" McDaniel
Jacqueline McKenzie Ralls
Frank McLaughlin
Chuck Miller
Elizabeth Moore
Reid Moseley
Gail Parker
John Penland
Harry Pieper
C.O. Lam
Thomas Lee
Durwood Matthews
Jack Matthews
James Q. Maxwell
Elmer "Shack" McDaniel
Jacqueline McKenzie Ralls
Frank McLaughlin
Chuck Miller
Elizabeth Moore
Reid Moseley
Gail Parker
John Penland
Harry Pieper
Frank Ralls
Verlyn Reece
Louis Russell
Regina Rutledge *
Billy Sellers
Carlton Simmons
Ronnie Sivell
Reese Slaughter
Kris Smith
Jimmy Southard
Charles Stanfield
V.R. Stephens
J.M. Strickland
Michael Tedder
Ricky Thrash *
Sam Touchstone
Tray Tucker *
Tommy Walburn
Verlyn Reece
Louis Russell
Regina Rutledge *
Billy Sellers
Carlton Simmons
Ronnie Sivell
Reese Slaughter
Kris Smith
Jimmy Southard
Charles Stanfield
V.R. Stephens
J.M. Strickland
Michael Tedder
Ricky Thrash *
Sam Touchstone
Tray Tucker *
Tommy Walburn
J.B. Warren
J.W. Warren
Russell Wearden
Bill Whatley
Charles White *
Ed Whitner
Herman Wilborn
Mrs. John Wilkinson, Jr.
Kelly Wilmore
Lynwood Wilson
Jack Wood
Eric Woods
Larry Yarbrough
J.W. Warren
Russell Wearden
Bill Whatley
Charles White *
Ed Whitner
Herman Wilborn
Mrs. John Wilkinson, Jr.
Kelly Wilmore
Lynwood Wilson
Jack Wood
Eric Woods
Larry Yarbrough
HHS COACHES WHO ALSO COACHED COLLEGE ATHLETICS
Mike Castronis- University Of Georgia (coached freshman football,
varsity football and cheerleading)
Perry Holland- West Georgia College (was the Gulf South
Conference Track Coach of the Year for 1984-85)
HHS ALUMNI WHO COACHED COLLEGE ATHLETICS
HHS ALUMNI WHO COACHED COLLEGE ATHLETICS
Thomas Crocker (class of 1985) LaGrange College football
Dusty Hubbard (1994) LaGrange College baseball
Dusty Hubbard (1994) LaGrange College baseball
HHS PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA) PRESIDENTS
Mrs. Robert Fort
Horace Fleming
Ralph Harris
Cecil Hamby
Cecil Hamby
Garland Sligh
Emmett Williams
HHS SPORTS BOOSTER CLUB PRESIDENTS
Dr. William C. Tippins, Jr. (first in 1962-63)
D.T. "Tex" Austin
Rev. Carl Smith
W.A. Pearson
Sammy Hubbard
HHS BAND BOOSTER CLUB PRESIDENTS
William R. Smith (first in 1963-64)
Rance Sprayberry 1979-80
Suzanne Cook
BAND/ MUSIC/ ORCHESTRA DIRECTORS
1868-69 Mrs. Thompson
1902-03 Mary Gibson
1912-13 Marie Sewell
1926-27 Gladys Adams
1827-28 Marie Woods
1929-29 Marie Woods
1929-30 Marie Woods
1930-31 Edna Hall
1931-32 Edna Hall
1932-33 Edna Hall
1933-34 Mrs. Robert Ware
1934-35 Sara Ware
1935-36 Sara Ware
1936-37 Sara Ware
1937-38 Sara Ware
1938-39 Sara Ware
BAND/ MUSIC/ ORCHESTRA DIRECTORS
1868-69 Mrs. Thompson
1902-03 Mary Gibson
1912-13 Marie Sewell
1926-27 Gladys Adams
1827-28 Marie Woods
1929-29 Marie Woods
1929-30 Marie Woods
1930-31 Edna Hall
1931-32 Edna Hall
1932-33 Edna Hall
1933-34 Mrs. Robert Ware
1934-35 Sara Ware
1935-36 Sara Ware
1936-37 Sara Ware
1937-38 Sara Ware
1938-39 Sara Ware
1939-40
1940-41 Vera Edwards Martin
1941-42
1941-42
1946-47 George Hutchinson
1950-51 W.L. Martin
1951-52
1952-53
1953-54 Jo Ann Darden
1954-55 Harold Douglas
1955-56 Leonard T. Wagner
1956-57 Leonard T. Wagner
1957-58 Leonard T. Wagner
1958-59 Leonard T. Wagner
1959-60 Leonard T. Wagner
1960-61 Leonard T. Wagner
1961-62 John Hannon
1962-63 John Hannon
1963-64 Billy Davis
1964-65 Billy Davis
1965-66 Peter S. Hackett
1966-67 Peter S. Hackett
1967-68 Thomas E. Bates
1968-69 George Stabler
1969-70 George Stabler
1970-71 George Stabler
1971-72 George Stabler
1972-73 George Stabler
1973-74 George Stabler
1974-75 George Stabler
1975-76 Steve E. Rowell
1976-77 Steve E. Rowell
1977-78 David Faulk
1978-79 John Horn
1979-80 Ed Smith
1980-81 Ed Smith
1981-82 Ed Smith
1982-83 Wendell Emory
1983-84 Wendell Emory
1984-85 Davis Draper
1985-86 Annette McNutt
1986-87 Martha Thomas
1987-88 Amy Wilson
1988-89 Tom McArthur
1989-90 Tom McArthur
1990-91 Tom McArthur
1991-92 Joe Pflueger
1992-93 Joe Pflueger
1993-94 Jody Wallace
1994-95 Jody Wallace
1995-96 Jody Wallace
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA (FFA) ADVISORS
1952-53
1953-54 Jo Ann Darden
1954-55 Harold Douglas
1955-56 Leonard T. Wagner
1956-57 Leonard T. Wagner
1957-58 Leonard T. Wagner
1958-59 Leonard T. Wagner
1959-60 Leonard T. Wagner
1960-61 Leonard T. Wagner
1961-62 John Hannon
1962-63 John Hannon
1963-64 Billy Davis
1964-65 Billy Davis
1965-66 Peter S. Hackett
1966-67 Peter S. Hackett
1967-68 Thomas E. Bates
1968-69 George Stabler
1969-70 George Stabler
1970-71 George Stabler
1971-72 George Stabler
1972-73 George Stabler
1973-74 George Stabler
1974-75 George Stabler
1975-76 Steve E. Rowell
1976-77 Steve E. Rowell
1977-78 David Faulk
1978-79 John Horn
1979-80 Ed Smith
1980-81 Ed Smith
1981-82 Ed Smith
1982-83 Wendell Emory
1983-84 Wendell Emory
1984-85 Davis Draper
1985-86 Annette McNutt
1986-87 Martha Thomas
1987-88 Amy Wilson
1988-89 Tom McArthur
1989-90 Tom McArthur
1990-91 Tom McArthur
1991-92 Joe Pflueger
1992-93 Joe Pflueger
1993-94 Jody Wallace
1994-95 Jody Wallace
1995-96 Jody Wallace
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA (FFA) ADVISORS
1930-31 W.J. Johnson
1931-32 W.J. Johnson
1932-33 Claude Bray
1944-45 George C. Duncan
1945-46 George C. Duncan
1946-47
1947-48
1948-49
1949-50
1950-51
1951-52
1952-53 W. Paul Neal
1953-54 W. Paul Neal
1954-55 W. Paul Neal
1955-56 V.R. Stephens
1956-57 V.R. Stephens
1957-58 V.R. Stephens
1958-59 V.R. Stephens
1959-60 V.R. Stephens
1960-61 V.R. Stephens
1961-62 V.R. Stephens
1962-63 V.R. Stephens
1963-64 V.R. Stephens
1964-65 V.R. Stephens
1965-66 V.R. Stephens
1966-67 V.R. Stephens
1967-68 V.R. Stephens
1968-69 V.R. Stephens
1969-70 V.R. Stephens
1970-71 V.R. Stephens
1970-71 V.R. Stephens
1971-72 V.R. Stephens
1972-73 V.R. Stephens
1973-74 V.R. Stephens
1974-75 V.R. Stephens
1975-76 V.R. Stephens
1976-77 V.R. Stephens
1977-78 Curtis Hunter
1978-79 Curtis Hunter
1979-80 Norred Crews
1980-81 Norred Crews
1981-82 Don Hendrix
1982-83 Don Hendrix
1983-84 Don Hendrix
1884-85 Don Hendrix
1985-86 Don Hendrix
1986-87 Don Hendrix
1987-88 Don Hendrix
1988-89 Don Hendrix
1989-90 Don Hendrix
1990-91 Don Hendrix
1991-92 Don Hendrix
BETA CLUB ADVISORS
1937-38 C.O. Lam & Jacqueline McKenzie Ralls
1938-39 C.O. Lam & Jacqueline McKenzie Ralls
1939-40 C.O. Lam & Jacqueline McKenzie Ralls
1944-45 Jean Fort
1945-46 Jean Fort Harris
1946-47 Jean Fort Harris
1951-52
1952-53 Elizabeth Chappell
1953-54 Elizabeth Chappell
1954-55 Elizabeth Chappell
1955-56 Elizabeth Chappell
1956-57 Elizabeth Chappell
1957-58 Elizabeth Chappell
1958-59 Elizabeth Chappell
1959-60 Elizabeth Chappell
1960-61 Wheeler Bryan
1961-62
1962-63
1963-64
1964-65
1965-66 Mary Teel Boswell
1966-67 Mary Teel Boswell
1967-68 Mary Teel Boswell
1968-69 Mary Teel Boswell
1969-70 Mary Teel Boswell
1970-71 Mary Teel Boswell
1971-72 Mary Teel Boswell
1972-73 Mary Teel Boswell
1973-74 Mary Teel Boswell
1974-75 Mary Teel Boswell
1975-76 Mary Teel Boswell
1976-77 Mary Teel Boswell
1977-78 Karen Brown
1978-79 Betty Brown
1979-80 Betty Brown
1981-82 Betty Brown
1982-83 Betty Brown
1983-84 Betty Brown
1984-85 Betty Brown
1985-86 Betty Brown
1986-87 Hal Wright
1987-88 Hal Wright
1988-89 Hal Wright and Wanda Korytoski
1989-90 Hal Wright
1990-91 Hal Wright
1991-92 David Curtis and Edna Daughtrey
1992-93 David Curtis and Edna Daughtrey
1993-94 David Curtis and Edna Daughtrey
1994-95
1995-96
FBLA ADVISORS
1959-60
1960-61 Alma Carroll
1961-62 Alma Carroll
1962-63 Alma Carroll
1964-64 Alma Carroll
1964-65 Alma Carroll
1965-66 Alma Carroll
1966-67 Alma Carroll
1967-68 Alma Carroll
1968-69 Alma Carroll
1969-70 Earlene Stephens
1970-71 Alma Carroll
1971-72 Alma Carroll
1972-73 Alma Carroll
1973-74 Alma Carroll
1974-75 Alma Carroll
1975-76 Alma Carroll
1976-77 Cindy Wilson McKnight
1977-78 Cindy Wilson McKnight
1978-79 Carol Price
1979-80 Pat Ash
1980-81 Carol Price
1981-82 Carol Price
1982-83 Carol Price
1983-84 Peggy McWhorter
1984-85 Peggy McWhorter
1985-86 Peggy McWhorter
1986-87 Susan Hamilton and Sue Trammell
1987-88 Sue Trammell
1988-89 Sue Trammell
1989-90 Sue Trammell
1990-91 Sue Trammell
1991-92 Sue Trammell
1992-93 Sue Trammell
1993-94 Sue Trammell
1994-95
1995-96
FHA ADVISORS
1945-46 Jean Fort Harris
1949-50
1950-51 Martha Cousins
1951-52 Martha Cousins
1952-53
1953-54 Martha Cousins
1954-55 Martha Cousins
1955-56 Martha Cousins
1956-57 Martha Cousins
1957-58 Martha Cousins
1958-59
1959-60
1960-61 Martha Cousins
1961-62 Martha Cousins
1962-63 Martha Cousins
1963-64 Martha Cousins
1964-65 Martha Cousins
1965-66 Martha Cousins
1966-67 Martha Cousins
1967-68 Martha Cousins
1968-69 Martha Cousins
1969-70 Martha Cousins
1970-71 Martha Cousins
1971-72 Martha Cousins
1972-73 Martha Cousins
1973-74 Martha Cousins
1974-75 Martha Cousins
1975-76 Martha Cousins
1976-77 Theresa Campbell
1977-78 Beth Bishop
1978-79 Beth Bishop
1979-80 Beth Bishop
1980-81 Mary Ann Bertlshofer
1981-82 Mary Ann Bertlshofer
1982-83 Mary Ann Bertlshofer
1983-84 Mary Ann Bertlshofer
1984-85 Paulette Ransby
1985-86 Kimberly Bond
1986-87 Jeanene Weldon
1987-88 Jeanene Weldon
1988-89 Jo Ann Brewer
1989-90 Stacy Mabe
1990-91 Bonnie Edgar
1991-92 Bonnie Edgar
1992-93 Bonnie Edgar
1993-94 Bonnie Edgar
1994-95
1995-96
CLUBS, ORGANIZATIONS & ACTIVITIES AT HHS
Academic Team / Academic Bowl Team
Alpha Beta Club
Anchor Club
Arrive Alive
Art Club
Band
Beta Club
Camera Club
Cheerleading
Chemistry Club
Chess Club
Chorus
Ciceranian (a literary club)
Civics Club
Co-Ed-Y
Commercial Club
Dance Band
Debate
Demonsthenean (a literary club)
Drama
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)
FFA (Future Farmers of America)
FHA (Future Homemakers of America)
FTA (Future Teachers of America)
Film Club
1952-53
1953-54 Martha Cousins
1954-55 Martha Cousins
1955-56 Martha Cousins
1956-57 Martha Cousins
1957-58 Martha Cousins
1958-59
1959-60
1960-61 Martha Cousins
1961-62 Martha Cousins
1962-63 Martha Cousins
1963-64 Martha Cousins
1964-65 Martha Cousins
1965-66 Martha Cousins
1966-67 Martha Cousins
1967-68 Martha Cousins
1968-69 Martha Cousins
1969-70 Martha Cousins
1970-71 Martha Cousins
1971-72 Martha Cousins
1972-73 Martha Cousins
1973-74 Martha Cousins
1974-75 Martha Cousins
1975-76 Martha Cousins
1976-77 Theresa Campbell
1977-78 Beth Bishop
1978-79 Beth Bishop
1979-80 Beth Bishop
1980-81 Mary Ann Bertlshofer
1981-82 Mary Ann Bertlshofer
1982-83 Mary Ann Bertlshofer
1983-84 Mary Ann Bertlshofer
1984-85 Paulette Ransby
1985-86 Kimberly Bond
1986-87 Jeanene Weldon
1987-88 Jeanene Weldon
1988-89 Jo Ann Brewer
1989-90 Stacy Mabe
1990-91 Bonnie Edgar
1991-92 Bonnie Edgar
1992-93 Bonnie Edgar
1993-94 Bonnie Edgar
1994-95
1995-96
CLUBS, ORGANIZATIONS & ACTIVITIES AT HHS
Academic Team / Academic Bowl Team
Alpha Beta Club
Anchor Club
Arrive Alive
Art Club
Band
Beta Club
Camera Club
Cheerleading
Chemistry Club
Chess Club
Chorus
Ciceranian (a literary club)
Civics Club
Co-Ed-Y
Commercial Club
Dance Band
Debate
Demonsthenean (a literary club)
Drama
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)
FFA (Future Farmers of America)
FHA (Future Homemakers of America)
FTA (Future Teachers of America)
Film Club
Fire Brigade
Flag and Gun Corps
French Club
Glee Club
Flag and Gun Corps
French Club
Glee Club
Greenwave Club
H-Club
Hi-Y
Home Economics Club
H-Club
Hi-Y
Home Economics Club
Honor Council
Inter-Council
Journalism
Junior Red Cross/Red Cross
Key Club
Keywanettes
Latin Club
Letter Club
Library Club
Library Science/Keepers of the Lamp
Literary Club
Majorettes
Math Club
One Act Play
Orchestra
Peer Helpers
Pep Band
Pep Club
Projection Club
Quartet
SADD (Students Against Driving Drunk)
Safety Club
SAGE (Students Achieve in Georgia Education)
School Patrol
Science Club
Inter-Council
Journalism
Junior Red Cross/Red Cross
Key Club
Keywanettes
Latin Club
Letter Club
Library Club
Library Science/Keepers of the Lamp
Literary Club
Majorettes
Math Club
One Act Play
Orchestra
Peer Helpers
Pep Band
Pep Club
Projection Club
Quartet
SADD (Students Against Driving Drunk)
Safety Club
SAGE (Students Achieve in Georgia Education)
School Patrol
Science Club
Septet
Sextette
Sextette
Social Science Club
Spanish Club/Los Conquistadores de Espanol
Student Affairs
Student Council
Students For Christ
Teen Age Club
Tri-Hi-Y
Trio
Spanish Club/Los Conquistadores de Espanol
Student Affairs
Student Council
Students For Christ
Teen Age Club
Tri-Hi-Y
Trio
YWA (Young Women Of America)
CLUB PRESIDENTS
ACADEMIC TEAM / ACADEMIC BOWL TEAM
1976-77
1977-78
1978-79
CLUB PRESIDENTS
ACADEMIC TEAM / ACADEMIC BOWL TEAM
1976-77
1977-78
1978-79
1982-83
1983-84
1984-85
1987-87 Neil Grier
1989-90
1990-91
1994-95
ALPHA BETA CLUB
1961-62 Susan McGee
ANCHOR CLUB
1979-80 Teresa McCollum
1980-81 Kayla Estes
1981-82 Lynn Strain
1982-83 Cheryl Byrd
1983-84 Paige Cornwell
1984-85 Cathy Miller
1985-86 Kelly Arrington
1986-87 Tracy Cornwell
1987-88 Shelley Reynolds
1988-89 Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90 Gina Ashley
1990-91 Emily Estes
1991-92 Letythia Cameron
1992-93 Stacy Spinks
1993-94 Leah Herndon
1994-95 Natasha Clemons
1995-96 Paula McWhorter
ARRIVE ALIVE
1989-90 Terry Bozeman
1991-92 Esther Ogletree
ART CLUB
1971-72
1988-89 Mark Terrell
1989-90 Troy Lindsey
1990-91 Eddie Ferrell
BETA CLUB (started Jan., 1938)
1937-38 Wilson Darden
1938-39 Melba Keeble
1941-42 Julia Hodnett
1944-45 Frank Wilson
1945-46 Gwen Shirey
1951-52 Steve Norris
1952-53 Patricia Scott
1953-54 Jasper Keith
1954-55 Jerry Denney
1955-56 John Davis
1956-57 Cecil Lowry
1957-58 Mary Hines
1958-59 Sherry Norman
1959-60 Sandra Wilder
1960-61 Patsy Pike
1961-62 Lee Herndon
1962-63 Tony O'Neal
1963-64 Mary Edith Cantrell
1964-65 Ann Harris
1965-66 Mickey Crawford
1966-67 Patsy Thomas
1967-68 Kathy Cook
1968-69 LeGail Noles
1969-70 Yvonne Staples
1970-71 Joyce Thompson
1971-72 Jennie Arnold
1972-73 Betty Dodson
1973-74 Becky Yates
1974-75 Doug Williams
1975-76 Lester Kline
1976-77 Doug Faulkner
1977-78 Libby Griffith
1978-79 Billy Hunt
1979-80 Tommy Johnson
1980-81 Teresa Davis
1981-82 Kelvin Phillips
1982-83 Tim Daniel
1983-84 Renee Cline
1984-85 Cathy Miller
1985-86 Tammy Hay
1986-87 Donna Johnson
1987-88 Shelley Reynolds
1988-89 Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90 Gina Ashley
1990-91 Katina Gamble
1991-92 Stacy Drake
1992-93 Amy Parham
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96
CAMERA CLUB
1968-69
1969-70 A.G. Faulkner
CHORUS
1956-57
1964-65 Billy Keith
1968-69 Crystal St. Clair -Vice President (was no President)
CICERANIAN
1932-33 Charles Arnold
CIVICS CLUB
1941-42
1942-43
CO-ED-Y (started after Tri-Hi-Y and Hi-Y combined)
1958-59 Geneta Beckom
1959-60 Geneta Beckom
1960-61 Randall Colemon
1961-62 Elsie DePourcq
1962-63 Bobby Boswell
1963-64 Linda Ann Daniel
1964-65 Steve Boswell
1965-66 Eleanor Houston
1966-67 Larry Burch
1967-68 Charles Boswell
1968-69 Sadie Smith
1969-70 Wanda Howington
1970-71 Keith Hunt
1971-72 Gina Todd
1972-73 Robbin Robinson
1960-61 Randall Colemon
1961-62 Elsie DePourcq
1962-63 Bobby Boswell
1963-64 Linda Ann Daniel
1964-65 Steve Boswell
1965-66 Eleanor Houston
1966-67 Larry Burch
1967-68 Charles Boswell
1968-69 Sadie Smith
1969-70 Wanda Howington
1970-71 Keith Hunt
1971-72 Gina Todd
1972-73 Robbin Robinson
COMMERCIAL CLUB
DEBATE
DEBATE
1937-38
1938-39
1957-58 Johnny Stone
1958-59 Eddie Shell
1961-62 Lee Herndon
1962-63 Brooke Pridmore (Captain)
1963-64 Janey Mattox (Captain)
1964-65 Ann Harris (Captain)
1966-67 David Guy
1968-69 Ronnie Neighbors
1970-71 David Ware
1988-89
DEMONSTHENEAN
1932-33 Sara Lou Sims
DRAMA/ DRAMATICS
1937-38
1938-39
1938-39
1946-47 Virginia Todd
1947-48 Virginia Todd
1950-51
1951-52
1958-59 Sandra Wilder
FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)
1959-60 Linda Stone
1960-61
1961-62 Elsie DePourcq
1962-63 Jeanette Daniel
1963-64 Judy Thomas
1964-65 Vivian Roberts
1965-66 Sue Thomas
1966-67 Brenda Maxwell
1967-68 Jackie Neighbors
1968-69 Melissa Hanners
1969-70 Theresia Gaddy
1970-71 Lynn Bennett
1971-72 Bobbie Williamson
1972-73 Dena Riley
1973-74 Pattie Dial
1974-75 Vicky Arrington
1975-76 Robyn Martin
1976-77 Teresa Carroll
1977-78 Linda Spradlin
1978-79 Renai Martin
1979-80 Jeff Phillips
1980-81 Jeff Phillips
1981-82 Annette McKenney
1982-83 Angie Wright
1983-84 Lisa Gaddy
1984-85 Steve Ott
1985-86 Tammy Hay
1986-87 Chad Wheelus
1987-88 Chad Wheelus
1988-89 Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90 Katina Gamble
1990-91 Stephanie Thrash
1991-92 Mandy White
1992-93 Beth Conner
1993-94
1994-95 Lisa Cameron
1995-96 LaChandra Daniel
FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes)
1986-87 Yvonne Burden
1987-88
FFA (Future Farmers of America)
1938-39 Virginia Smith
1944-45 Ed Cooper
1945-46 Kenneth Spradlin
1946-47 Jack Williams
1950-51 Doris Matthews
1951-52
1952-53 Billy Brown
1953-54 Bobby Lunsford
1954-55 Fred Higgins
1955-56 Johnny Brown
1956-57 Johnny Stone
1957-58 Calvin Wingo
1958-59 Charles Spradlin
1959-60 Edward Laster
1960-61 Billy Cook
1961-62 Frank Powers
1962-63 Bobby Boswell
1963-64 Billy Smith
1964-65 Belvin Boswell
1965-66 Gary Jones
1966-67 Terry Stephens
1967-68 Ricky Duncan
1968-69 Ricky Duncan
1969-70 John Caldwell
1970-71 Paul Stephens
1971-72 William Moore
1972-73 Clay Bryant
1973-74 Mark Howington
1974-75 Bobby Spradlin
1975-76 Duane Beall
1976-77 Frank Willingham
1977-78 Chuck Cato
1978-79 Randy Johnson
1979-80 Kelvin Phillips
1980-81 Son Hannah
1981-82 Myron Williams
1982-83 Brian Ferrell
1983-84 Allen Spivey
1984-85
1985-86 Brian Duffy
1986-87 Yvonne Burden
1987-88
1988-89 Calvin Keith
1989-90 Calvin Keith
1990-91
1991-92
FHA (Future Homemakers of America)
1945-46 Betty Barton
1950-51 Doris Matthews
1951-52
1952-53 Billy Brown
1953-54 Bobby Lunsford
1954-55 Fred Higgins
1955-56 Johnny Brown
1956-57 Johnny Stone
1957-58 Calvin Wingo
1958-59 Charles Spradlin
1959-60 Edward Laster
1960-61 Billy Cook
1961-62 Frank Powers
1962-63 Bobby Boswell
1963-64 Billy Smith
1964-65 Belvin Boswell
1965-66 Gary Jones
1966-67 Terry Stephens
1967-68 Ricky Duncan
1968-69 Ricky Duncan
1969-70 John Caldwell
1970-71 Paul Stephens
1971-72 William Moore
1972-73 Clay Bryant
1973-74 Mark Howington
1974-75 Bobby Spradlin
1975-76 Duane Beall
1976-77 Frank Willingham
1977-78 Chuck Cato
1978-79 Randy Johnson
1979-80 Kelvin Phillips
1980-81 Son Hannah
1981-82 Myron Williams
1982-83 Brian Ferrell
1983-84 Allen Spivey
1984-85
1985-86 Brian Duffy
1986-87 Yvonne Burden
1987-88
1988-89 Calvin Keith
1989-90 Calvin Keith
1990-91
1991-92
FHA (Future Homemakers of America)
1945-46 Betty Barton
1946-47 Betty Jo Landers
1950-51 Doris Matthews
1952-53 Betty Shirey
1953-54 Beth Harcrow
1954-55 Sue Harcrow
1955-56 Sue Harcrow
1956-57 Helen Dorrough
1957-58 Miriam O'Neal
1958-59 Sherry Norman
1959-60 Karen Medley
1960-61 Carolyn Faulkner
1961-62 Kay Wingo
1962-63 Ellen Teal
1963-64 Brenda Yarbrough
1964-65 Rita Johnson
1965-66 Jeanne Self
1966-67 Kaye Harris
1967-68 Kaye Harris
1968-69 Mary Ann Conway
1969-70 Ellen Williamson
1970-71 Marsha Lankford
1971-72 Susan Lee
1972-73 Carol Pike
1973-74 Sharon LaBadie
1974-75 Marsha Williams
1975-76 Beverly Phillips
1976-77 Carol Howington
1977-78 Carol Howington
1978-79 Carol Brock
1979-80 Shelia Jenkins
1980-81 Tammy Cameron
1981-82 Vicki Lively
1982-83 Vicki Lively
1983-84 Penny Kent
1984-85 LaTunya Lakes
1985-86 Monica Smith
1986-87
1987-88 Waikiki Rutledge
1988-89 Wendy Norwood
1989-90 Letythia Cameron
1990-91 Letythia Cameron
1991-92
1992-93 Kandis Strickland
1993-94 Leslie English
1994-95
1995-96
1950-51 Doris Matthews
1952-53 Betty Shirey
1953-54 Beth Harcrow
1954-55 Sue Harcrow
1955-56 Sue Harcrow
1956-57 Helen Dorrough
1957-58 Miriam O'Neal
1958-59 Sherry Norman
1959-60 Karen Medley
1960-61 Carolyn Faulkner
1961-62 Kay Wingo
1962-63 Ellen Teal
1963-64 Brenda Yarbrough
1964-65 Rita Johnson
1965-66 Jeanne Self
1966-67 Kaye Harris
1967-68 Kaye Harris
1968-69 Mary Ann Conway
1969-70 Ellen Williamson
1970-71 Marsha Lankford
1971-72 Susan Lee
1972-73 Carol Pike
1973-74 Sharon LaBadie
1974-75 Marsha Williams
1975-76 Beverly Phillips
1976-77 Carol Howington
1977-78 Carol Howington
1978-79 Carol Brock
1979-80 Shelia Jenkins
1980-81 Tammy Cameron
1981-82 Vicki Lively
1982-83 Vicki Lively
1983-84 Penny Kent
1984-85 LaTunya Lakes
1985-86 Monica Smith
1986-87
1987-88 Waikiki Rutledge
1988-89 Wendy Norwood
1989-90 Letythia Cameron
1990-91 Letythia Cameron
1991-92
1992-93 Kandis Strickland
1993-94 Leslie English
1994-95
1995-96
FIRE BRIGADE
1956-57 Jerry Hester (Marshall)
1957-58 John Ball (Marshall)
1958-59 Raymond Johnson
1959-60 Millard Jones (Marshall)
1960-61 Patricia Philpot (Marshall)
4 H CLUB
1938-39 Virginia Smith
FTA (Future Teachers of America)
1956-57 Sally Ocheltree
1957-58 Sara Burden
1958-59 Ellen Arnold
1959-60 Dannette Maxham
1960-61 Linda Gladney
1961-62 Ann Collier
1962-63 Alice Jackson
1963-64 Franklin Thornton
1964-65 Sandra Davis
1965-66 Becky Smith
1966-67 Mary Fox Covin
1967-68 Shelba Higgins
1968-69 Tommy Marciniak
1969-70 Jane Barrow
1970-71 Becky Littlefield
1971-72 Cynthia Willingham
1972-73 Gwen Ransom
1973-74 Shea Saucier
FRENCH CLUB
1945-46 Rudine Bradbury
GLEE CLUB
FTA (Future Teachers of America)
1956-57 Sally Ocheltree
1957-58 Sara Burden
1958-59 Ellen Arnold
1959-60 Dannette Maxham
1960-61 Linda Gladney
1961-62 Ann Collier
1962-63 Alice Jackson
1963-64 Franklin Thornton
1964-65 Sandra Davis
1965-66 Becky Smith
1966-67 Mary Fox Covin
1967-68 Shelba Higgins
1968-69 Tommy Marciniak
1969-70 Jane Barrow
1970-71 Becky Littlefield
1971-72 Cynthia Willingham
1972-73 Gwen Ransom
1973-74 Shea Saucier
FRENCH CLUB
1945-46 Rudine Bradbury
GLEE CLUB
1935-36
1936-37
1937-38
1944-45 Billy Barton
1945-46 Joe Pace
1952-53 Jappy Keith
1953-54 Jerry Huguley
1954-55
1955-56
1956-57
GREENWAVE CLUB
1958-59
H-CLUB
1926-27 John Taliaferro
1945-46 Margaret O'Neal
1949-50
1950-51
1951-52
1956-57
1957-58
1958-59 David Wingate
1959-60 Roger Parham
1960-61 Lewis "Bubba" Booker
1962-63 Allen Eason
1963-64 Cookie Cook
1964-65 Chip Arnold
1965-66 Bill Oliver
1966-67 Becky Denny
1967-68 Jerry Huckabee
1968-69 Phillip Smith
1969-70 Ricky Todd
1970-71 Keith Hunt
1971-72 Willie McGhee
1972-73 Gwen Ransom
1974-75 Wanda Hammett
HI-Y (started in 1936-37 school year)
1936-37 Render Parham
1937-38 Clarence Smith
1938-39 Claude Hogan
1939-40 Buck Hay
1941-42 Lewis Phillips
1944-45 Bill Beall
1945-46 Jim Phillips
1949-50
1950-51
1951-52
1952-53 Jerry Huguley
1953-54 John Huggins
1955-56 Virgil Boyd
1959-60 Charles Turner
HOME-EC CLUB
1941-42 Elizabeth Oliver
1944-45
1945-46 Betty Barton
H-CLUB
1926-27 John Taliaferro
1945-46 Margaret O'Neal
1949-50
1950-51
1951-52
1956-57
1957-58
1958-59 David Wingate
1959-60 Roger Parham
1960-61 Lewis "Bubba" Booker
1962-63 Allen Eason
1963-64 Cookie Cook
1964-65 Chip Arnold
1965-66 Bill Oliver
1966-67 Becky Denny
1967-68 Jerry Huckabee
1968-69 Phillip Smith
1969-70 Ricky Todd
1970-71 Keith Hunt
1971-72 Willie McGhee
1972-73 Gwen Ransom
1974-75 Wanda Hammett
HI-Y (started in 1936-37 school year)
1936-37 Render Parham
1937-38 Clarence Smith
1938-39 Claude Hogan
1939-40 Buck Hay
1941-42 Lewis Phillips
1944-45 Bill Beall
1945-46 Jim Phillips
1949-50
1950-51
1951-52
1952-53 Jerry Huguley
1953-54 John Huggins
1955-56 Virgil Boyd
1959-60 Charles Turner
HOME-EC CLUB
1941-42 Elizabeth Oliver
1944-45
1945-46 Betty Barton
HONOR COUNCIL
1946-47 James Prophitt
1947-48 Marian Trussell
INTER-COUNCIL
1966-67 Jeanne Self (Chairman)
1967-68 Jerry Huckabee (Chairman)
INTER-COUNCIL
1966-67 Jeanne Self (Chairman)
1967-68 Jerry Huckabee (Chairman)
JUNIOR DEBATE CLUB
1961-62 Suellen Fleming
JUNIOR FHA (Future Homemakers Of America)
1959-60 Nancy Rosser
1960-61
1961-62 JoAnn Smallwood and Suellen Fleming
JUNIOR RED CROSS/ RED CROSS
JUNIOR RED CROSS/ RED CROSS
1938-39 Buck Hay
1945-46 Joyce Beall
1956-57 Marice Harmon
1957-58 John Artley
1958-59 Barry Bennett
1959-60 Cathy Rosser
1960-61
1961-62 Suzanna Ware
1962-63 Harriet Barton
1963-64 Ann Harris
1964-65 Hasle Rosser
1965-66 Frankie Blair
KEY CLUB
1954-55 Jimmy Taylor
1955-56 Virgil Boyd
1956-57 Herbert Hammett
1957-58 Billy Guy
1958-59 Wendell Staley
1959-60 Clark Stone
1960-61 Ralph Hill
1961-62 Ned Darden
1962-63 Cookie Cook
1963-64 David Maxham
1964-65 Ken Gordon
1965-66 Chuck Evans & Mickey Crawford (both Vice Presidents)
1966-67 Richard Arnold
1967-68 David Howington
1968-69 Frank Arnold
1969-70 Tommy Daniel
1970-71 Bobby Joe Frazier
1971-72 Keith Hunt
1972-73 David Ware
1973-74 David Askew
1974-75 Johnny Leverett
1975-76 Doug Faulkner
1976-77 Ricky Pike
1977-78 Chuck Thompson
1978-79 Chris Wright
1979-80 Tommy Johnson
1980-81 Kevan Sprayberry
1981-82 Charlene Johnson
1982-83 Frank McLaughlin
1983-84 Frank McLaughlin
1991-92
1993-94
KEYWANETTES
1991-92 Kelly Jackson
LETTER CLUB
1993-94
1994-95
LIBRARY CLUB
1944-45 Betty Barton
1945-46 Betty Allen
1958-59 Darlene Hayes
LIBRARY SCIENCE/ KEEPERS OF THE LAMP
1959-60 Charles Turner
1960-61 Billy Cook
1961-62 Jimmy Veal
1966-67
1967-68 Mike Devitt
1968-69 Janet Brown
1969-70 Cheryl Noles
1970-71 Connie Martin
1971-72 Kaye Emory
1972-73 Karen Brown
1973-74 Carol Spradlin
1974-75 Anne Huckabee
1975-76 Laura Evans
1976-77 Jennie Huckabee
1977-78 Carol Crocker
1978-79 Lisa Smith
1979-80 Teresa Davis
1980-81 Susan Arrington
1981-82 Meadow Barrett
1982-83 Lois Higgins
1983-84 Vicki Lively
1984-85 Greg Fomby
1985-86 Robi Higgins
1986-87 Tara Denney
1987-88 Mandi Knighton
1988-89 Alex Harris
1989-90 Don Payne
1990-91
1991-92 Devlin Spradlin
1992-93 Mike Wessinger
1993-94 Karen Jackson
1994-95
1995-96
LITERARY
1978-79 Terry Fleming
1979-80 Allen Herndon
1980-81 Kayla Estes
1981-82 Tee Harton
1982-83 Charles Miller
1983-84 Steve Harris
1984-85 Christie Harton
1985-86 Barbara Trimeloni
1991-92 Stacy Drake
1992-93 Susan Staley
1993-94 Evelyn Prophitt
1994-95
1995-96 Casey Gaddy
MATH CLUB
1980-81 Dennis Montgomery
1981-82 Tee Harton
1982-83 Steve Harris
1983-84 Leigh Keith
1984-85 Robi Higgins
1985-86
1989-90
1992-93 Christy Hines
1993-94
PEER HELPERS
1994-95
1995-96
PEP CLUB
1968-69 Ellen Williamson
1986-87
1994-95
PROJECTION CLUB
1958-59
SADD (Students Against Driving Drunk)
1990-91 Terry Bozeman
1991-92 Esther Ogletree
1992-93 Lynn Owens
1993-94
1994-95 Jill Dollar
1995-96
SAGE (Students Achieve in Georgia Education)
1974-75 Jeannie Griffith
1975-76 Sara Story
1976-77 Wanda Morris
1977-78 Patrice Byrd
1978-79 Debbie Phillips
1979-80 Jeff Phillips
1980-81 Jeff Phillips
1981-82 Butch Neese
1982-83 Tim Daniel
1983-84 Angie Askew
1984-85 Steve Ott
1985-86 Amy Pike
SCHOOL PATROL
1938-39 Buck Hay
1946-47 Ervin Williams
1952-53 Lavis White (Captain)
SCIENCE CLUB
1926-27
1944-45 Jim Phillips
1945-46 Ben Kitchens
1952-53 John Thomas
1953-54 Jimmy Sloman
1954-55 Beverly Harris
1955-56 Sylvia Yates
1956-57 Herbert Hammett
1957-58 Calvin Wingo
1958-59 John Artley
1959-60 Sandra White
1960-61
1961-62 Dennis Austin
1962-63 David Maxham
1963-64 Steve Boswell
1964-65 Bill Martin
1965-66 Reida McClain
1966-67 Danny Williamson
1967-68 Jimmy Dodson
1968-69 Steve Garrison
1969-70 Joe Fleming
1970-71 Marilyn Phillips
1971-72 Germaine Thrash
1983-84 Steve Harris
1952-53 Lavis White (Captain)
SCIENCE CLUB
1926-27
1944-45 Jim Phillips
1945-46 Ben Kitchens
1952-53 John Thomas
1953-54 Jimmy Sloman
1954-55 Beverly Harris
1955-56 Sylvia Yates
1956-57 Herbert Hammett
1957-58 Calvin Wingo
1958-59 John Artley
1959-60 Sandra White
1960-61
1961-62 Dennis Austin
1962-63 David Maxham
1963-64 Steve Boswell
1964-65 Bill Martin
1965-66 Reida McClain
1966-67 Danny Williamson
1967-68 Jimmy Dodson
1968-69 Steve Garrison
1969-70 Joe Fleming
1970-71 Marilyn Phillips
1971-72 Germaine Thrash
1983-84 Steve Harris
SOCIAL SCIENCE CLUB
1947-48
SPANISH CLUB (started in 1969-70 school year)
1969-70 Randy Huckabee
1970-71 Wanda Howington
1971-72 Morris Phillips
1972-73 Steve Saucier
1973-74 Greg Gamble
1974-75 Ila Burdette
1988-89 Janet Boyd
1989-90 Stacy Drake
1990-91 Ernestine Cameron
1991-92 Dusty Hubbard
1992-93 Kandis Strickland
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96 Sharissa Hall
STUDENT AFFAIRS
1965-66
1966-67
1967-68 Bonnie Kent
STUDENT COUNCIL
1961-62 Suzanna Ware
1962-63 Cookie Cook
1963-64 Tony Cook
1964-65 Ray Scantlin
1965-66 Hasle Rosser
1966-67 Jeanne Self
1967-68 Peter Ware
1968-69 Tommy Fleming
1969-70 Danny Moore
1970-71 Randy Huckabee
1971-72 Charles Phillips
1972-73 Steven Dial
1973-74 Tommy Brown
1974-75 David Gordon
1975-76 Tony Gates & Joseph Barrett (Co-Presidents)
1976-77 Donna McKoon
1994-95 Lisa Cameron
1995-96 Hulon Gamble
STUDENTS FOR CHRIST
1994-95 Jill Dollar
TEEN-AGE CLUB
1947-48
1950-51 Margie Houston
1951-52 Frank Reeves
1952-53 Beverly Harris
1953-54 Beverly Harris
1954-55 Beverly Harris
TRI-HI-Y
SPANISH CLUB (started in 1969-70 school year)
1969-70 Randy Huckabee
1970-71 Wanda Howington
1971-72 Morris Phillips
1972-73 Steve Saucier
1973-74 Greg Gamble
1974-75 Ila Burdette
1988-89 Janet Boyd
1989-90 Stacy Drake
1990-91 Ernestine Cameron
1991-92 Dusty Hubbard
1992-93 Kandis Strickland
1993-94
1994-95
1995-96 Sharissa Hall
STUDENT AFFAIRS
1965-66
1966-67
1967-68 Bonnie Kent
STUDENT COUNCIL
1961-62 Suzanna Ware
1962-63 Cookie Cook
1963-64 Tony Cook
1964-65 Ray Scantlin
1965-66 Hasle Rosser
1966-67 Jeanne Self
1967-68 Peter Ware
1968-69 Tommy Fleming
1969-70 Danny Moore
1970-71 Randy Huckabee
1971-72 Charles Phillips
1972-73 Steven Dial
1973-74 Tommy Brown
1974-75 David Gordon
1975-76 Tony Gates & Joseph Barrett (Co-Presidents)
1976-77 Donna McKoon
1994-95 Lisa Cameron
1995-96 Hulon Gamble
STUDENTS FOR CHRIST
1994-95 Jill Dollar
TEEN-AGE CLUB
1947-48
1950-51 Margie Houston
1951-52 Frank Reeves
1952-53 Beverly Harris
1953-54 Beverly Harris
1954-55 Beverly Harris
TRI-HI-Y
1935-36 Thelma Trussell
1936-37 Thelma Trussell
1937-38 Melba Keeble
1938-39 Reba Mostellar
1939-40 Martha Norris
1941-42 Helen Lindsey
1944-45 Helen Kee
1945-46 Mary Askew
1936-37 Thelma Trussell
1937-38 Melba Keeble
1938-39 Reba Mostellar
1939-40 Martha Norris
1941-42 Helen Lindsey
1944-45 Helen Kee
1945-46 Mary Askew
1949-50
1950-51 Frank Reeves
1951-52 Earline Pike
1952-53 Caroline Brock
1953-54 Betty Shirey
1959-60 Sandra Boyd
YWA (Young Women Of America)
A freshman class girl's club
1969-70 Linda Jackson
1978-79 STUDENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE
EMERGENCY SCHOOL AID ACT
Lee Washam, Rose Hardy, Becky Yarbrough, Johnny
Thompson, Linda Flowers and Barry Lakes
HOMECOMING PARADE FLOAT AWARD WINNERS
1967-68 1st-Library Science 2nd-FFA 3rd-Science Club
1968-69 1st-Beta Club 2nd-Library Science 3rd-B-Team Cheerleaders
1969-70 1st-FFA Honorable Mention-FTA
1970-71 1st-Library Science 2nd-FHA 3rd-Beta Club
1971-72 1st-Library Science 2nd-Spanish Club 3rd-Co Ed-Y
1972-73 1st-FFA 2nd-Library Science 1st Place Car- FHA
2nd Place Car-Co-Ed-Y
1973-74 1st-Library Science 2nd-Beta Club 3rd-FFA
Honorable Mention-SAGE
1974-75 1st-Beta Club 2nd-FHA 3rd-Library Science
1975-76 1st-Beta Club 2nd-FFA 3rd-Library Science
1976-77 1st-Beta Club 2nd-FBLA 3rd-Library Science
1977-78 1st-Library Science 2nd-FBLA 1st Place Car-FHA
1978-79 1st-Library Science 2nd-SAGE
1978-79 STUDENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE
EMERGENCY SCHOOL AID ACT
Lee Washam, Rose Hardy, Becky Yarbrough, Johnny
Thompson, Linda Flowers and Barry Lakes
HOMECOMING PARADE FLOAT AWARD WINNERS
1967-68 1st-Library Science 2nd-FFA 3rd-Science Club
1968-69 1st-Beta Club 2nd-Library Science 3rd-B-Team Cheerleaders
1969-70 1st-FFA Honorable Mention-FTA
1970-71 1st-Library Science 2nd-FHA 3rd-Beta Club
1971-72 1st-Library Science 2nd-Spanish Club 3rd-Co Ed-Y
1972-73 1st-FFA 2nd-Library Science 1st Place Car- FHA
2nd Place Car-Co-Ed-Y
1973-74 1st-Library Science 2nd-Beta Club 3rd-FFA
Honorable Mention-SAGE
1974-75 1st-Beta Club 2nd-FHA 3rd-Library Science
1975-76 1st-Beta Club 2nd-FFA 3rd-Library Science
1976-77 1st-Beta Club 2nd-FBLA 3rd-Library Science
1977-78 1st-Library Science 2nd-FBLA 1st Place Car-FHA
1978-79 1st-Library Science 2nd-SAGE
1981-82 1st-Hogansville Child Care Center
1986-87 1st-Steelers little league cheerleaders 2nd-Boy Scout Troop 32
1st Place Car-car for Junior Homecoming Rep Shelley Reynolds
1987-88 1st-Steelers little league cheerleaders 1st Place Car-Art Club
1989-90 1st-Arrive Alive 2nd-Library Science 1st Place Car-Art Club
1990-91 1st-Library Science
1991-92 1st-Crocker Primary
HHS CHEERLEADING CAPTAINS AND CO-CAPTAINS
1925-26 NO CAPTAINS
1926-27 NO CAPTAINS
1938-39 NO CAPTAINS
1944-45 NO CAPTAINS
1945-46 NO CAPTAINS
1946-47 NO CAPTAINS
1947-48 NO CAPTAINS (two male cheerleaders-Gene Couch & Bobby Davis)
1948-49 NO CAPTAINS
1949-50 NO CAPTAINS
1950-51 NO CAPTAINS
1951-52 NO CAPTAINS
1952-53 NO CAPTAINS
1953-54 NO CAPTAINS
1954-55 NO CAPTAINS
1955-56 NO CAPTAINS
1956-57 NO CAPTAINS
1957-58 C-Mary Hines CC-Rosalind Johnson
1958-59 C-Bobbie Pike CC-Rachel Johnson
1959-60 C-Sandra Jo White CC-Dannette Maxham
1960-61 C-Linda Keeble CC-Elizabeth Reeves
1961-62 CC-Elsie DePourcq CC-Kaye Wingo
1962-63 C-Alice Jackson CC-Janetha Robinson
1963-64 C-Judy Thomas CC-Nancy Rosser
1964-65 C-Rita Johnson CC-Ann Harris
1965-66 C-Elaine Jeter CC-Eleanor Houston CC-Sue Thomas
1966-67 C-Becky Denny CC-Deanna Bennett CC- Mary "Sister" Hubbard
1967-68 C-Kathy Cook CC-Rosalind Smith CC-Lynn Mason
1968-69 C-Susan Womack CC-Janet Brown CC-Janice Eley
1969-70 C-Mary Ann Conway CC-Sherry Smith CC- Ann McDowell
1970-71 CC-Claire Johnson CC- Connie Martin
1971-72 CC-Suzanne Allen, Dahleen Glanton, Linda Sewell and Germaine Thrash
1972-73 C-Robbin Robinson CC-Sharon Rutledge
1973-74 C-Wanda Sanders CC-Becky Yates
1974-75 C-Ann Huckabee CC-Marilyn Porter
1975-76 C-Bonnie Comer CC-Susie Spradlin
1976-77 C-Cathy Hubbard CC-Susan Arrington
1977-78 C-Carol Howington CC-Donna Bryan CC-Vickie Porter
1978-79 C-Alethea Jackson CC-Angela Morgan CC-Becky Yarbrough
1979-80 C-Ima Bryan CC-Loretta Martin
1980-81 CC-Lesia Daniel CC-Carla Crocker CC-Marilyn Leslie
1981-82 C-Fran Russell CC-Jeanette Evans
1982-83 C-Renee Cline CC-Teresa Pike CC- Angela Askew
1983-84 C-Renee Cline CC-Tami Freeman
1984-85 C-Tami Freeman CC-Christie Harton CC-Emma Burson
1985-86 C-Laurie Williamson
1986-87 CC-Yvonne Burden
1987-88 CC-Laurie Williamson CC-Yvonne Burden
1988-89 C-Yvonne Burden CC-Angie Spinks CC-Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90 C-Kristy Williamson CC-Kelly Jackson CC-Stacy Drake
1990-91 FOOTBALL C-Stacy Drake CC-Kristy Williamson & Monica Cameron
BASKETBALL C-Monica Cameron
1991-92 CC-Shana Drake CC-Renee Wessinger
1992-93 C-Renee Wessinger
1993-94 FOOTBALL
BASKETBALL
1994-95 CC-LaChandra Daniel CC-Brandy Brazell
1995-96 CC-Misty Tumlin CC-Tameka Gates
BEST ALL-AROUND CHEERLEADER
1984-85 Kristi Gaddy
1985-86 Lisa McWhorter
1986-87
1987-88 Clarissa Jenkins
1988-89 Yvonne Burden
1989-90 Kristy Williamson and Stacy Drake
1990-91 Monica Cameron
1991-92 Renee Wessinger
The 1981-82 HHS Cheerleaders won the "Most Outstanding Cheerleaders
Trophy" at the 1981 Troup Holiday Classic Basketball Tournament.
The 1984-85 HHS Cheerleaders won the "Most Outstanding Cheerleaders
Trophy" at the 1984 Troup Holiday Classic Basketball Tournament.
CHEERLEADER ADVISORS/ SPONSORS
1955-56 Florence Johnson
1956-57 Florence Johnson
1957-58 Florence Johnson
1958-59 Florence Johnson Mrs. Jack Mell Squad "Mother"
1959-60 Florence Johnson
1960-61 Florence Johnson
1961-62 Florence Johnson
1962-63 Florence Johnson
1963-64 Florence Johnson
1964-65 Florence Johnson
1965-66 Diane Sites
1966-67 Diane Sites
1967-68 Mary Teel Boswell
1968-69 Mary Teel Boswell
1969-70 Mary Teel Boswell
1970-71 Mary Teel Boswell
1971-72 Mary Teel Boswell
1972-73 Mary Teel Boswell
1973-74 Carol Brown
1974-75 Sandra Krinskie and Carol Brown
1975-76 Carol and Johnny Brown
1976-77 Carol and Johnny Brown
1977-78 Carol and Johnny Brown
1978-79 Carol and Johnny Brown
1979-80 Carol and Johnny Brown
1980-81 Bonnie Comer Jones
1981-82 Bonnie Comer Jones
1982-83 Bonnie Comer Jones
1983-84 Mary Ann Askew and Yolanda Beckom
1984-85 Mary Ann Askew, Gwen Harris & Laurie Gunter
1985-86 Mary Ann Askew
1986-87 Linda Gates
1987-88 Linda Gates
1988-89 Beth Williams Drake
1989-90 Beth Williams Drake
1990-91 Beth Williams Drake
1991-92 Janice Spradlin
1992-93 Lynn Kelly
1993-94 Beth Williams Drake and Bonnie Edgar
1994-95 Bonnie Edgar
1995-96 LaSongi Williams
1986-87 1st-Steelers little league cheerleaders 2nd-Boy Scout Troop 32
1st Place Car-car for Junior Homecoming Rep Shelley Reynolds
1987-88 1st-Steelers little league cheerleaders 1st Place Car-Art Club
1989-90 1st-Arrive Alive 2nd-Library Science 1st Place Car-Art Club
1990-91 1st-Library Science
1991-92 1st-Crocker Primary
HHS CHEERLEADING CAPTAINS AND CO-CAPTAINS
1925-26 NO CAPTAINS
1926-27 NO CAPTAINS
1938-39 NO CAPTAINS
1944-45 NO CAPTAINS
1945-46 NO CAPTAINS
1946-47 NO CAPTAINS
1947-48 NO CAPTAINS (two male cheerleaders-Gene Couch & Bobby Davis)
1948-49 NO CAPTAINS
1949-50 NO CAPTAINS
1950-51 NO CAPTAINS
1951-52 NO CAPTAINS
1952-53 NO CAPTAINS
1953-54 NO CAPTAINS
1954-55 NO CAPTAINS
1955-56 NO CAPTAINS
1956-57 NO CAPTAINS
1957-58 C-Mary Hines CC-Rosalind Johnson
1958-59 C-Bobbie Pike CC-Rachel Johnson
1959-60 C-Sandra Jo White CC-Dannette Maxham
1960-61 C-Linda Keeble CC-Elizabeth Reeves
1961-62 CC-Elsie DePourcq CC-Kaye Wingo
1962-63 C-Alice Jackson CC-Janetha Robinson
1963-64 C-Judy Thomas CC-Nancy Rosser
1964-65 C-Rita Johnson CC-Ann Harris
1965-66 C-Elaine Jeter CC-Eleanor Houston CC-Sue Thomas
1966-67 C-Becky Denny CC-Deanna Bennett CC- Mary "Sister" Hubbard
1967-68 C-Kathy Cook CC-Rosalind Smith CC-Lynn Mason
1968-69 C-Susan Womack CC-Janet Brown CC-Janice Eley
1969-70 C-Mary Ann Conway CC-Sherry Smith CC- Ann McDowell
1970-71 CC-Claire Johnson CC- Connie Martin
1971-72 CC-Suzanne Allen, Dahleen Glanton, Linda Sewell and Germaine Thrash
1972-73 C-Robbin Robinson CC-Sharon Rutledge
1973-74 C-Wanda Sanders CC-Becky Yates
1974-75 C-Ann Huckabee CC-Marilyn Porter
1975-76 C-Bonnie Comer CC-Susie Spradlin
1976-77 C-Cathy Hubbard CC-Susan Arrington
1977-78 C-Carol Howington CC-Donna Bryan CC-Vickie Porter
1978-79 C-Alethea Jackson CC-Angela Morgan CC-Becky Yarbrough
1979-80 C-Ima Bryan CC-Loretta Martin
1980-81 CC-Lesia Daniel CC-Carla Crocker CC-Marilyn Leslie
1981-82 C-Fran Russell CC-Jeanette Evans
1982-83 C-Renee Cline CC-Teresa Pike CC- Angela Askew
1983-84 C-Renee Cline CC-Tami Freeman
1984-85 C-Tami Freeman CC-Christie Harton CC-Emma Burson
1985-86 C-Laurie Williamson
1986-87 CC-Yvonne Burden
1987-88 CC-Laurie Williamson CC-Yvonne Burden
1988-89 C-Yvonne Burden CC-Angie Spinks CC-Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90 C-Kristy Williamson CC-Kelly Jackson CC-Stacy Drake
1990-91 FOOTBALL C-Stacy Drake CC-Kristy Williamson & Monica Cameron
BASKETBALL C-Monica Cameron
1991-92 CC-Shana Drake CC-Renee Wessinger
1992-93 C-Renee Wessinger
1993-94 FOOTBALL
BASKETBALL
1994-95 CC-LaChandra Daniel CC-Brandy Brazell
1995-96 CC-Misty Tumlin CC-Tameka Gates
BEST ALL-AROUND CHEERLEADER
1984-85 Kristi Gaddy
1985-86 Lisa McWhorter
1986-87
1987-88 Clarissa Jenkins
1988-89 Yvonne Burden
1989-90 Kristy Williamson and Stacy Drake
1990-91 Monica Cameron
1991-92 Renee Wessinger
The 1981-82 HHS Cheerleaders won the "Most Outstanding Cheerleaders
Trophy" at the 1981 Troup Holiday Classic Basketball Tournament.
The 1984-85 HHS Cheerleaders won the "Most Outstanding Cheerleaders
Trophy" at the 1984 Troup Holiday Classic Basketball Tournament.
CHEERLEADER ADVISORS/ SPONSORS
1955-56 Florence Johnson
1956-57 Florence Johnson
1957-58 Florence Johnson
1958-59 Florence Johnson Mrs. Jack Mell Squad "Mother"
1959-60 Florence Johnson
1960-61 Florence Johnson
1961-62 Florence Johnson
1962-63 Florence Johnson
1963-64 Florence Johnson
1964-65 Florence Johnson
1965-66 Diane Sites
1966-67 Diane Sites
1967-68 Mary Teel Boswell
1968-69 Mary Teel Boswell
1969-70 Mary Teel Boswell
1970-71 Mary Teel Boswell
1971-72 Mary Teel Boswell
1972-73 Mary Teel Boswell
1973-74 Carol Brown
1974-75 Sandra Krinskie and Carol Brown
1975-76 Carol and Johnny Brown
1976-77 Carol and Johnny Brown
1977-78 Carol and Johnny Brown
1978-79 Carol and Johnny Brown
1979-80 Carol and Johnny Brown
1980-81 Bonnie Comer Jones
1981-82 Bonnie Comer Jones
1982-83 Bonnie Comer Jones
1983-84 Mary Ann Askew and Yolanda Beckom
1984-85 Mary Ann Askew, Gwen Harris & Laurie Gunter
1985-86 Mary Ann Askew
1986-87 Linda Gates
1987-88 Linda Gates
1988-89 Beth Williams Drake
1989-90 Beth Williams Drake
1990-91 Beth Williams Drake
1991-92 Janice Spradlin
1992-93 Lynn Kelly
1993-94 Beth Williams Drake and Bonnie Edgar
1994-95 Bonnie Edgar
1995-96 LaSongi Williams
FLAG GIRL ADVISOR
1982-83 Tammy Brown Prather
BAND PRESIDENTS
1953-54 Bobby Lunsford
1960-61 Jan Norris
1982-83 Tammy Brown Prather
BAND PRESIDENTS
1953-54 Bobby Lunsford
1960-61 Jan Norris
1963-64 Steve Boswell
1964-65 Jimmy Webb
1970-71 Janice Jackson
1975-76 Sara Story
1976-77
1977-78 Patrice Byrd
1964-65 Jimmy Webb
1970-71 Janice Jackson
1975-76 Sara Story
1976-77
1977-78 Patrice Byrd
1978-79 Vickye Martin
1979-80 Lori Pike
1981-82 Greg Jackson
1981-82 Greg Jackson
1964 was the first year band members were able to earn letters.
JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA AWARD WINNERS
The pinnacle of achievement in high school band, this award was
initiated in 1955 to honor the top students, as it recognizes musicianship
and outstanding dedication.
1979-80 Dennis Montgomery
1981-82 Lisa Ashbaugh
1983-84 Angie Driessens
1984-85 Robi Higgins
JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA AWARD WINNERS
The pinnacle of achievement in high school band, this award was
initiated in 1955 to honor the top students, as it recognizes musicianship
and outstanding dedication.
1979-80 Dennis Montgomery
1981-82 Lisa Ashbaugh
1983-84 Angie Driessens
1984-85 Robi Higgins
1985-86 Kolette Black
UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE HONOR BAND RECIPIENTS
Class Of
1977 Rowena Smith and Tony Pike
1978 Carol Howington
1979 Vickye Martin
1980 Teresa McCollum
1981 Dennis Montgomery
1982 Charlene Johnson, Tee Harton, Lisa Ashbaugh and Greg Jackson
1983 Mike Trimeloni, Cheryl Byrd and Debra Williams
COLOR GUARD/ FLAG TEAM/ DRILL TEAM CAPTAINS
1975-76 Teresa Carroll and Veronica Todd
1976-77 Renai Martin
1977-78 Cathy Irvin
1978-79 Cathy Irvin Co-Captain-Amy Smith
Loretta Martin- Rifle Corps Captain
1979-80 Lori Pike- Rifle Corps Captain
1980-81 Merita Ann Thomas and Charlene Lynch
1981-82
1982-83 Vickie Sims Co-Captain- Patricia Brown
1983-84 Renee Cameron and Sonja Cameron -Flag Team Co-Captains
Kevin Wegienka - Rifle Corps Captain
1984-85
1985-86 Gwen Cranston
HHS BAND DRUM MAJORS AND DRUM MAJORETTES
From what I can tell, the head majorette position morphed into the Drum Major(ette)
1962-63
1963-64 Becky Smith
1964-65 Becky Smith
1965-66 Becky Smith
1966-67 Tommy Marciniak
1967-68 Curtis Hornsby
1968-69 Curtis Hornsby
1969-70 Ronnie Neighbors
1970-71 NO DRUM MAJOR
1971-72 Robyn Prather
1972-73 Robyn Prather
1973-74 Horace Jennings
1974-75 Horace Jennings
1975-76 Rachel Ransom
1976-77 Sabrina Littlefield
1977-78 Sabrina Littlefield
1978-79 Bruce Porter
1979-80 Bruce Porter
1980-81 Charlene Johnson
1981-82 Charlene Johnson and Tray Tucker
1982-83 Tray Tucker
1983-84 Deborah Cameron and Angie Driessens
1984-85 Angie Driessens and Kolette Black
1985-86 NO MARCHING BAND
1986-87 NO MARCHING BAND
1987-88 NO MARCHING BAND
1988-89 NO MARCHING BAND
1989-90 NO MARCHING BAND
1990-91 NO MARCHING BAND
1991-92 HAD BAND NO DRUM MAJOR
1992-93 NO DRUM MAJOR
1993-94 NO DRUM MAJOR
1994-95 Lizzie Marshall
1995-96 Lizzie Marshall
HEAD MAJORETTES (For a few years, beginning in
1962, the majorettes were called the "Wavettes")
1956-57 Marie Todd
1957-58 Marie Todd
1958-59 Theresa Stone
1959-60 Theresa Stone
1960-61 Sally Jackson Strain
1961-62 Sally Jackson Strain
1962-63
1963-64 Valerie Miller
1964-65 Valerie Miller
1965-66 NO ONE
1966-67 NO ONE
1967-68 Kaye Harris
1968-69 Linda Burch
1969-70 Donna Pike
1970-71 Debbie Haynes
1971-72 Debbie Haynes
1972-73 Debra Flowers
1973-74 Reena Williamson Co-Head Christie Allen
1974-75 Beverly Glenn Co-Head-Wanda Hammett
1975-76 Vickie Johnson Co-Head-Rowena Smith
1976-77 Co-Heads Rowena Smith, Donna McKoon & Tammy Brown
1977-78 NO MAJORETTES
1978-79 Co-Heads Rose Tigner and Janetha Barrett
1979-80 NO ONE
1980-81 Jeanette Evans
1981-82 Brenda Porter
1982-83 Co-Heads Kris Bain and Paige Cornwell
1983-84 Denna Montgomery
1984-85 Denna Montgomery
MASCOTS
Several times through the years, classes or cheerleading or majorette
squads at HHS would have a young "mascot", who was often the child
of a teacher or administrator or the sibling of one of the squad members.
1926-27 Wilson Darden and Bob Darden
1944-45 Myron Marchman and Tommy Floyd
UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE HONOR BAND RECIPIENTS
Class Of
1977 Rowena Smith and Tony Pike
1978 Carol Howington
1979 Vickye Martin
1980 Teresa McCollum
1981 Dennis Montgomery
1982 Charlene Johnson, Tee Harton, Lisa Ashbaugh and Greg Jackson
1983 Mike Trimeloni, Cheryl Byrd and Debra Williams
COLOR GUARD/ FLAG TEAM/ DRILL TEAM CAPTAINS
1975-76 Teresa Carroll and Veronica Todd
1976-77 Renai Martin
1977-78 Cathy Irvin
1978-79 Cathy Irvin Co-Captain-Amy Smith
Loretta Martin- Rifle Corps Captain
1979-80 Lori Pike- Rifle Corps Captain
1980-81 Merita Ann Thomas and Charlene Lynch
1981-82
1982-83 Vickie Sims Co-Captain- Patricia Brown
1983-84 Renee Cameron and Sonja Cameron -Flag Team Co-Captains
Kevin Wegienka - Rifle Corps Captain
1984-85
1985-86 Gwen Cranston
HHS BAND DRUM MAJORS AND DRUM MAJORETTES
From what I can tell, the head majorette position morphed into the Drum Major(ette)
1962-63
1963-64 Becky Smith
1964-65 Becky Smith
1965-66 Becky Smith
1966-67 Tommy Marciniak
1967-68 Curtis Hornsby
1968-69 Curtis Hornsby
1969-70 Ronnie Neighbors
1970-71 NO DRUM MAJOR
1971-72 Robyn Prather
1972-73 Robyn Prather
1973-74 Horace Jennings
1974-75 Horace Jennings
1975-76 Rachel Ransom
1976-77 Sabrina Littlefield
1977-78 Sabrina Littlefield
1978-79 Bruce Porter
1979-80 Bruce Porter
1980-81 Charlene Johnson
1981-82 Charlene Johnson and Tray Tucker
1982-83 Tray Tucker
1983-84 Deborah Cameron and Angie Driessens
1984-85 Angie Driessens and Kolette Black
1985-86 NO MARCHING BAND
1986-87 NO MARCHING BAND
1987-88 NO MARCHING BAND
1988-89 NO MARCHING BAND
1989-90 NO MARCHING BAND
1990-91 NO MARCHING BAND
1991-92 HAD BAND NO DRUM MAJOR
1992-93 NO DRUM MAJOR
1993-94 NO DRUM MAJOR
1994-95 Lizzie Marshall
1995-96 Lizzie Marshall
HEAD MAJORETTES (For a few years, beginning in
1962, the majorettes were called the "Wavettes")
1956-57 Marie Todd
1957-58 Marie Todd
1958-59 Theresa Stone
1959-60 Theresa Stone
1960-61 Sally Jackson Strain
1961-62 Sally Jackson Strain
1962-63
1963-64 Valerie Miller
1964-65 Valerie Miller
1965-66 NO ONE
1966-67 NO ONE
1967-68 Kaye Harris
1968-69 Linda Burch
1969-70 Donna Pike
1970-71 Debbie Haynes
1971-72 Debbie Haynes
1972-73 Debra Flowers
1973-74 Reena Williamson Co-Head Christie Allen
1974-75 Beverly Glenn Co-Head-Wanda Hammett
1975-76 Vickie Johnson Co-Head-Rowena Smith
1976-77 Co-Heads Rowena Smith, Donna McKoon & Tammy Brown
1977-78 NO MAJORETTES
1978-79 Co-Heads Rose Tigner and Janetha Barrett
1979-80 NO ONE
1980-81 Jeanette Evans
1981-82 Brenda Porter
1982-83 Co-Heads Kris Bain and Paige Cornwell
1983-84 Denna Montgomery
1984-85 Denna Montgomery
MASCOTS
Several times through the years, classes or cheerleading or majorette
squads at HHS would have a young "mascot", who was often the child
of a teacher or administrator or the sibling of one of the squad members.
1926-27 Wilson Darden and Bob Darden
1944-45 Myron Marchman and Tommy Floyd
1945-46 Pam Staples and Charles Spradlin
1957-58 Karen Kaley and Sherry Kaley (cheerleading)
1966-67 Cathy Hubbard (cheerleading)
1967-68 Mary Askew (cheerleading)
1972-73 Meadow Barrett (majorette)
1973-74 Patricia Brown (majorette) & Dena Montgomery(cheerleading)
1974-75 Patricia Brown (majorette) & Dena Montgomery(cheerleading)
1975-76 Patricia Brown (majorette)
MAY QUEEN
1944-1945 Christine Shirey
CAMPUS QUEEN AND KING
1945-46 Bobbie Moore and Ben Kitchens
WINTER SPORTS QUEEN
1952-53 Peggy Hendrix
1953-54 Betty Morgan
1954-55 Sylvia Evans
1955-56 Marion Hendrix
HARVEST QUEEN AND KING
1953-54 Betty Morgan and Jasper "Jappy" Keith
1957-58 Karen Kaley and Sherry Kaley (cheerleading)
1966-67 Cathy Hubbard (cheerleading)
1967-68 Mary Askew (cheerleading)
1972-73 Meadow Barrett (majorette)
1973-74 Patricia Brown (majorette) & Dena Montgomery(cheerleading)
1974-75 Patricia Brown (majorette) & Dena Montgomery(cheerleading)
1975-76 Patricia Brown (majorette)
MAY QUEEN
1944-1945 Christine Shirey
CAMPUS QUEEN AND KING
1945-46 Bobbie Moore and Ben Kitchens
WINTER SPORTS QUEEN
1952-53 Peggy Hendrix
1953-54 Betty Morgan
1954-55 Sylvia Evans
1955-56 Marion Hendrix
HARVEST QUEEN AND KING
1953-54 Betty Morgan and Jasper "Jappy" Keith
JUNIOR CLASS HOMECOMING QUEEN
1955-56 Theresa Stone
HOMECOMING KING
1954-55 Don Denney
1955-56 Ray Coleman
HOMECOMING QUEEN
1954-55 Paula Stone
1955-56 Sylvia Evans
1956-57 Tina Smith
1957-58 Jan Childers
1958-59 Ellen Arnold
1959-60 Dannette Maxham
1960-61 Linda Keeble
1961-62 Kaye Wingo
1962-63 Becky Chafin
1963-64 Melba Ocheltree
1964-65 Valerie Miller
1965-66 Sue Thomas
1966-67 Becky Denney
1967-68 Kaye Harris
1968-69 Debbie Haas
1969-70 Ellen Williamson
1970-71 Lynn Bennett
1971-72 Susan Lee
1972-73 Bonita Tucker
1973-74 Sharon LaBadie
1974-75 Anne Huckabee
1975-76 Deborah Russell
1976-77 Donna Arrington
1977-78 Donna Bryan
1978-79 Mattie Rosser
1079-80 Carol Brock
1980-81 Janetha Barrett
1981-82 Brenda Porter
1982-83 Betty Jo Blackmon
1983-84 Deborah Cameron
1984-85 Terrie Seymour
1985-86 Leigh Keith
1986-87 Jan Keith
1987-88 Lisa English
1988-89 Angie Hammett
1989-90 Katrina Smith
1990-91 Ernestine Cameron
1991-92 Kristy Williamson
1992-93 Tyyonna Terrell
1993-94 Leah Herndon
1994-95 Natasha Clemons
1995-96 LaChandra Daniel
HOMECOMING COURT ATTENDANTS/ REPRESENTATIVES
This list will not include girls who were crowned Homecoming Queen.
Years for some girls in the 1990s may seem wrong due to 8th graders
being chosen some years. Years listed are not years of homecoming
event, but the years the annuals were published.
Darlene Anthony 1974
Alison Arnold 1994
Jennifer Arrington 1984, 1987
Susan Arrington 1978
Vicky Arrington 1972
Gina Ashley 1989, 1990
Harriet Barton 1961, 1964
Deloris Blanks 1960
Carla Fretwell Bonner 1992
Phyllis Booker 1973
Sandra Boyd 1958
Janet Brown 1966, 1967, 1968
Karen Brown 1971
Tammy Brown 1977
Emma Burson 1983, 1984
Kim Cameron 1993
LaTonya Cameron 1988, 1989
Letythia Cameron 1989, 1990, 1992
Lisa Cameron 1992, 1993
Monica Cameron 1990, 1991, 1992
Renee Cameron 1982
Tamekia Cameron 1992
Tiffani Cameron 1992
Kristy Carlisle 1990
Teresa Carroll 1975
Angel Chapman 1996
Renee Cline 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984
Kim Colton 1993
Bonnie Comer 1973, 1974, 1975
Beth Conner 1993
Pam Conner 1986
Mary Ann Conway 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970
Kathy Cook 1966, 1968
Shelia Cook 1977
Paige Cornwell 1982
Debbie Courtney 1973
Tamisha Cousins 1996
Sharon Crawford 1986
Connie Crowder 1960, 1963
Grace Culberson 1971
Carolyn Daniel 1979
Teresa Davis 1978, 1979, 1981
Kim Denney 1983
Tara Denney 1987
Elsie DePourcq 1962
Tracy Dison 1994
Helen Dorrough 1957
Shana Drake 1992, 1995
Jimmie Ann Evans 1958
Becky Flournoy 1967
Kristi Freeman 1992, 1993, 1994
Laurie Freeman 1987
Casey Gaddy 1996
Kim Gaddy 1988
Lois Gaddy 1966
Pam Gaddy 1992
Melissa Garrison 1991
Linda Gladney 1960
Dahleen Glanton 1969, 1971, 1972
Sundee Glanton 1995
Linda Gray 1972
Valerie Hammett 1982
Ouida Harmon 1960
Christie Harton 1984
Denna Hathcock 1985, 1986
Wanda Hayes 1972
Debbie Haynes 1970
Vicki Head 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964
Brenda Hester 1985
Lois Higgins 1983
Benita Hines 1988
Paulette Hornsby 1960
Paula Hubbard 1966
Marsha Hunt 1987
Terrie Ann Hyde 1980
Alice Jackson 1963
Karen Jackson 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995
Kelly Jackson 1991, 1992
Tyseen Jackson 1996
Clarissa Jenkins 1988, 1989
Elaine Jeter 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966
Claire Johnson 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971
Rachel Johnson 1958, 1959
Rita Johnson 1964, 1965
Linda Jones 1975
Becky Keith 1971
Dannette Keith 1977, 1978
Michelle Lakes 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985
Trenee Lancaster 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
Gail Lee 1973, 1974, 1975
Marilyn Leslie 1979
Tracy Lindsey 1986
Connie Martin 1968
Renai Martin 1977, 1979
Retha Martin 1981, 1982
Janice Mason 1963, 1965
Lynn Mason 1965, 1967, 1968
1955-56 Theresa Stone
HOMECOMING KING
1954-55 Don Denney
1955-56 Ray Coleman
HOMECOMING QUEEN
1954-55 Paula Stone
1955-56 Sylvia Evans
1956-57 Tina Smith
1957-58 Jan Childers
1958-59 Ellen Arnold
1959-60 Dannette Maxham
1960-61 Linda Keeble
1961-62 Kaye Wingo
1962-63 Becky Chafin
1963-64 Melba Ocheltree
1964-65 Valerie Miller
1965-66 Sue Thomas
1966-67 Becky Denney
1967-68 Kaye Harris
1968-69 Debbie Haas
1969-70 Ellen Williamson
1970-71 Lynn Bennett
1971-72 Susan Lee
1972-73 Bonita Tucker
1973-74 Sharon LaBadie
1974-75 Anne Huckabee
1975-76 Deborah Russell
1976-77 Donna Arrington
1977-78 Donna Bryan
1978-79 Mattie Rosser
1079-80 Carol Brock
1980-81 Janetha Barrett
1981-82 Brenda Porter
1982-83 Betty Jo Blackmon
1983-84 Deborah Cameron
1984-85 Terrie Seymour
1985-86 Leigh Keith
1986-87 Jan Keith
1987-88 Lisa English
1988-89 Angie Hammett
1989-90 Katrina Smith
1990-91 Ernestine Cameron
1991-92 Kristy Williamson
1992-93 Tyyonna Terrell
1993-94 Leah Herndon
1994-95 Natasha Clemons
1995-96 LaChandra Daniel
HOMECOMING COURT ATTENDANTS/ REPRESENTATIVES
This list will not include girls who were crowned Homecoming Queen.
Years for some girls in the 1990s may seem wrong due to 8th graders
being chosen some years. Years listed are not years of homecoming
event, but the years the annuals were published.
Darlene Anthony 1974
Alison Arnold 1994
Jennifer Arrington 1984, 1987
Susan Arrington 1978
Vicky Arrington 1972
Gina Ashley 1989, 1990
Harriet Barton 1961, 1964
Deloris Blanks 1960
Carla Fretwell Bonner 1992
Phyllis Booker 1973
Sandra Boyd 1958
Janet Brown 1966, 1967, 1968
Karen Brown 1971
Tammy Brown 1977
Emma Burson 1983, 1984
Kim Cameron 1993
LaTonya Cameron 1988, 1989
Letythia Cameron 1989, 1990, 1992
Lisa Cameron 1992, 1993
Monica Cameron 1990, 1991, 1992
Renee Cameron 1982
Tamekia Cameron 1992
Tiffani Cameron 1992
Kristy Carlisle 1990
Teresa Carroll 1975
Angel Chapman 1996
Renee Cline 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984
Kim Colton 1993
Bonnie Comer 1973, 1974, 1975
Beth Conner 1993
Pam Conner 1986
Mary Ann Conway 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970
Kathy Cook 1966, 1968
Shelia Cook 1977
Paige Cornwell 1982
Debbie Courtney 1973
Tamisha Cousins 1996
Sharon Crawford 1986
Connie Crowder 1960, 1963
Grace Culberson 1971
Carolyn Daniel 1979
Teresa Davis 1978, 1979, 1981
Kim Denney 1983
Tara Denney 1987
Elsie DePourcq 1962
Tracy Dison 1994
Helen Dorrough 1957
Shana Drake 1992, 1995
Jimmie Ann Evans 1958
Becky Flournoy 1967
Kristi Freeman 1992, 1993, 1994
Laurie Freeman 1987
Casey Gaddy 1996
Kim Gaddy 1988
Lois Gaddy 1966
Pam Gaddy 1992
Melissa Garrison 1991
Linda Gladney 1960
Dahleen Glanton 1969, 1971, 1972
Sundee Glanton 1995
Linda Gray 1972
Valerie Hammett 1982
Ouida Harmon 1960
Christie Harton 1984
Denna Hathcock 1985, 1986
Wanda Hayes 1972
Debbie Haynes 1970
Vicki Head 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964
Brenda Hester 1985
Lois Higgins 1983
Benita Hines 1988
Paulette Hornsby 1960
Paula Hubbard 1966
Marsha Hunt 1987
Terrie Ann Hyde 1980
Alice Jackson 1963
Karen Jackson 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995
Kelly Jackson 1991, 1992
Tyseen Jackson 1996
Clarissa Jenkins 1988, 1989
Elaine Jeter 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966
Claire Johnson 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971
Rachel Johnson 1958, 1959
Rita Johnson 1964, 1965
Linda Jones 1975
Becky Keith 1971
Dannette Keith 1977, 1978
Michelle Lakes 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985
Trenee Lancaster 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
Gail Lee 1973, 1974, 1975
Marilyn Leslie 1979
Tracy Lindsey 1986
Connie Martin 1968
Renai Martin 1977, 1979
Retha Martin 1981, 1982
Janice Mason 1963, 1965
Lynn Mason 1965, 1967, 1968
Dannette Maxham 1958
Brenda Maxwell 1964, 1965, 1967
Vicki McCutchen 1973
Susan McGee 1962, 1963
Angie McWhorter 1990, 1991, 1993
Shelia Moehrke 1992
Valerie Montgomery 1966
Sara Jo Moore 1976
Elaine Morris 1983
Nadine Norris 1971
Wendy Norwood 1988, 1989, 1990
LuAnn O'Neal 1960, 1961, 1962
Charlene Peaden 1961, 1962
JoAnn Peaden 1958
Barbara Pharr 1961, 1962
Bobbie Pike 1959
Carol Pike 1970
Donna Pike 1970
Louise Pike 1960
Patsy Pike 1957, 1958
Beverly Pitts 1964, 1965
Vickie Porter 1977
Angela Price 1973
Anne Price 1955, 1956
Elizabeth Reeves 1959, 1960, 1961
Dixie Reynolds 1995
Kathy Reynolds 1967, 1968
Shelley Reynolds 1987
Cindy Riley 1975, 1976, 1978
Susan Roberts 1970
Melanie Robinson 1975, 1976
Devette Rosser 1988
Nancy Rosser 1961
Pleshetta Rosser 1996
Sandra Rosser 1974
Beverly Rutledge 1980, 1981
Daisy Rutledge 1979, 1980
Regina Rutledge 1984, 1985, 1986
Rhonda Rutledge 1985
Sharon Rutledge 1971
Vickey Rutledge 1974
Waikiki Rutledge 1986, 1987, 1989
Mary Ellen Sanders 1960
Jeanne Self 1967
Wanda Sewell 1972
Vonnie Sheheane 1981
Priscilla Shepherd 1958
Angie Simpson 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979
Becky Smith 1966
Sadie Smith 1969
Angie Spinks 1991
Stacy Spinks 1990, 1991
Pam Spradlin 1973, 1974,1976
Linda Staley 1961
Kandis Strickland 1992, 1993
Betty Ann Stone 1961
Pamela Strong 1978
Deborah Terrell 1980
Janet Terrell 1984
Jackie Thompson 1987, 1988
Mary Tigner 1979, 1980
Rose Tigner 1977, 1978
Tamunya Tigner 1994, 1995, 1996
Vanessa Tigner 1983, 1985, 1986
Gina Todd 1970
Susan Todd 1976
Veronica Todd 1977
Misty Tumlin 1996
Heather Vandiver 1994, 1995, 1996
Holly Vandiver 1995, 1996
Kellie Webb 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
Renee Wessinger 1993
Susan Wheelus 1975
Sandra Jo White 1958
Bobbie Williamson 1972
Reena Williamson 1971
Ruby Williamson 1965
Cynthia Willingham 1969
Teresa Willoughby 1989
Susan Womack 1969
MISS HOGANSVILLE
1959-60 Rachel Johnson
1963-64 Vicki Head
1964-65 Nancy Rosser
1965-66 Rita Johnson
1969-70 Ellen Williamson
1974-75 Gail Lee
1975-76 Tammy Brown
1976-77 Cindy Pike and Teresa Carroll (Cindy got married before her reign ended so
Teresa, as First Runner Up, became Miss Hogansville)
1977-78 Wanda Morris
1978-79 Gayla Bell
1979-80 Debbie Phillips
1980-81 Charlene Johnson
1981-82 Valerie Hammett
1982-83 Lisa Ashbaugh
1983-84 Deborah Cameron
1984-85 Kris Bain
1985-86 Shannon Harris
1986-87 Kellie Jenkins
1987-88 Cheri Purgason
1988-89 Laurie Williamson
1989-90 Angie Spinks
1990-91 Kristy Williamson
1991-92 Stacy Spinks
1992-93 Stacy Drake
1993-94 Shana Drake
1994-95 Leslie English
1995-96 Andrea Arnold
1996-97 Casey Gaddy
1997-98 Alison Arnold
1998-99 Deanna Cameron
1999-00 Nikki Barrett
2000-01 Bridget Chapman
2001-02 Pamela Brown
MISS CENTENNIAL
1970-71 Robbin Robinson
MISS U.S. RUBBER COMPANY QUEEN
1960 Elizabeth Reeves
MISS YULETIDE / MISS CHRISTMAS
1962-63 Elaine Jeter
1963-64 Linda Plant
1972-73 Deborah Russell
1973-74 Sharon LaBadie
1974-75 Susan Todd
1975-76 Faye LaBadie
1976-77
1977-78 Carol Brock
1978-79
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84 Donna Pike
1984-85 Tiffany Weiher
1985-86 Kim Gaddy
1986-87 Tammy Dorrough
1987-88 Gwen Cranston
1988-89
1989-90
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94 Andrea Arnold
1994-95
POWDER PUFF QUEENS
1974 Joel Keith
1975 Jay "Baby" Crawford
1976 Duane Martin
1977 Chuck "Cindy" Cato
1978 Bubba "Bubbles" Pittman
1979 Lee "Lee Ann"Washam
1980 Jeff "Jessica" Phillips
1981 Butch "Bertha" Neese
1982 Grant "Gladys" Arrington
1983 Bubba "Bubbles" St. Clair
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988 Chad Wheelus
POWDER PUFF GAME MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
1988 Melody Glenn
REVERSE BEAUTY PAGEANT (sponsored by Key & Keywanette Clubs)
1991-92 Bill "Belinda" Johnson
1993-94
HALLOWEEN CARNIVAL QUEEN/ KING
1946-47 Gwen Garmany and Billy Williams
1947-48 Lucille Cleveland and Tommy Yates
1968-69 Brenda Sims
MR. AND MISS HOHIAN
1965-66 Mickey Crawford and JoAnn Smallwood
SENIOR SWEETHEART AND BEAU/ SENIOR SWEETHEARTS
1965-66 Eleanor Houston and Bill Oliver
1966-67 Brenda Maxwell and Terry Stephens
1967-68 Peggy White and Charles Wingate
1986-87 Jennifer Arrington and Jeff Talley
MR. AND MISS BETA / BETA SWEETHEART
1981-82 Butch Neese and Charlene Johnson
1989-90 Jennie Thompson
MR. AND MISS F.B.L.A. / FBLA SWEETHEART
1972-73 Steve Spradlin and Nellie Keith
1989-90 Christi Smith
1990-91 Pam Gaddy
1993-94 Jeremy Doggett and Christy Todd
ARRIVE ALIVE SWEETHEART
1989-90 Leah Smith
SADD SWEETHEART
1990-91 Leah Smith
MISS F.H.A./ F.H.A. SWEETHEART
Brenda Maxwell 1964, 1965, 1967
Vicki McCutchen 1973
Susan McGee 1962, 1963
Angie McWhorter 1990, 1991, 1993
Shelia Moehrke 1992
Valerie Montgomery 1966
Sara Jo Moore 1976
Elaine Morris 1983
Nadine Norris 1971
Wendy Norwood 1988, 1989, 1990
LuAnn O'Neal 1960, 1961, 1962
Charlene Peaden 1961, 1962
JoAnn Peaden 1958
Barbara Pharr 1961, 1962
Bobbie Pike 1959
Carol Pike 1970
Donna Pike 1970
Louise Pike 1960
Patsy Pike 1957, 1958
Beverly Pitts 1964, 1965
Vickie Porter 1977
Angela Price 1973
Anne Price 1955, 1956
Elizabeth Reeves 1959, 1960, 1961
Dixie Reynolds 1995
Kathy Reynolds 1967, 1968
Shelley Reynolds 1987
Cindy Riley 1975, 1976, 1978
Susan Roberts 1970
Melanie Robinson 1975, 1976
Devette Rosser 1988
Nancy Rosser 1961
Pleshetta Rosser 1996
Sandra Rosser 1974
Beverly Rutledge 1980, 1981
Daisy Rutledge 1979, 1980
Regina Rutledge 1984, 1985, 1986
Rhonda Rutledge 1985
Sharon Rutledge 1971
Vickey Rutledge 1974
Waikiki Rutledge 1986, 1987, 1989
Mary Ellen Sanders 1960
Jeanne Self 1967
Wanda Sewell 1972
Vonnie Sheheane 1981
Priscilla Shepherd 1958
Angie Simpson 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979
Becky Smith 1966
Sadie Smith 1969
Angie Spinks 1991
Stacy Spinks 1990, 1991
Pam Spradlin 1973, 1974,1976
Linda Staley 1961
Kandis Strickland 1992, 1993
Betty Ann Stone 1961
Pamela Strong 1978
Deborah Terrell 1980
Janet Terrell 1984
Jackie Thompson 1987, 1988
Mary Tigner 1979, 1980
Rose Tigner 1977, 1978
Tamunya Tigner 1994, 1995, 1996
Vanessa Tigner 1983, 1985, 1986
Gina Todd 1970
Susan Todd 1976
Veronica Todd 1977
Misty Tumlin 1996
Heather Vandiver 1994, 1995, 1996
Holly Vandiver 1995, 1996
Kellie Webb 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
Renee Wessinger 1993
Susan Wheelus 1975
Sandra Jo White 1958
Bobbie Williamson 1972
Reena Williamson 1971
Ruby Williamson 1965
Cynthia Willingham 1969
Teresa Willoughby 1989
Susan Womack 1969
MISS HOGANSVILLE
1959-60 Rachel Johnson
1963-64 Vicki Head
1964-65 Nancy Rosser
1965-66 Rita Johnson
1969-70 Ellen Williamson
1974-75 Gail Lee
1975-76 Tammy Brown
1976-77 Cindy Pike and Teresa Carroll (Cindy got married before her reign ended so
Teresa, as First Runner Up, became Miss Hogansville)
1977-78 Wanda Morris
1978-79 Gayla Bell
1979-80 Debbie Phillips
1980-81 Charlene Johnson
1981-82 Valerie Hammett
1982-83 Lisa Ashbaugh
1983-84 Deborah Cameron
1984-85 Kris Bain
1985-86 Shannon Harris
1986-87 Kellie Jenkins
1987-88 Cheri Purgason
1988-89 Laurie Williamson
1989-90 Angie Spinks
1990-91 Kristy Williamson
1991-92 Stacy Spinks
1992-93 Stacy Drake
1993-94 Shana Drake
1994-95 Leslie English
1995-96 Andrea Arnold
1996-97 Casey Gaddy
1997-98 Alison Arnold
1998-99 Deanna Cameron
1999-00 Nikki Barrett
2000-01 Bridget Chapman
2001-02 Pamela Brown
MISS CENTENNIAL
1970-71 Robbin Robinson
MISS U.S. RUBBER COMPANY QUEEN
1960 Elizabeth Reeves
MISS YULETIDE / MISS CHRISTMAS
1962-63 Elaine Jeter
1963-64 Linda Plant
1972-73 Deborah Russell
1973-74 Sharon LaBadie
1974-75 Susan Todd
1975-76 Faye LaBadie
1976-77
1977-78 Carol Brock
1978-79
1979-80
1980-81
1981-82
1982-83
1983-84 Donna Pike
1984-85 Tiffany Weiher
1985-86 Kim Gaddy
1986-87 Tammy Dorrough
1987-88 Gwen Cranston
1988-89
1989-90
1990-91
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94 Andrea Arnold
1994-95
POWDER PUFF QUEENS
1974 Joel Keith
1975 Jay "Baby" Crawford
1976 Duane Martin
1977 Chuck "Cindy" Cato
1978 Bubba "Bubbles" Pittman
1979 Lee "Lee Ann"Washam
1980 Jeff "Jessica" Phillips
1981 Butch "Bertha" Neese
1982 Grant "Gladys" Arrington
1983 Bubba "Bubbles" St. Clair
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988 Chad Wheelus
POWDER PUFF GAME MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
1988 Melody Glenn
REVERSE BEAUTY PAGEANT (sponsored by Key & Keywanette Clubs)
1991-92 Bill "Belinda" Johnson
1993-94
HALLOWEEN CARNIVAL QUEEN/ KING
1946-47 Gwen Garmany and Billy Williams
1947-48 Lucille Cleveland and Tommy Yates
1968-69 Brenda Sims
MR. AND MISS HOHIAN
1965-66 Mickey Crawford and JoAnn Smallwood
SENIOR SWEETHEART AND BEAU/ SENIOR SWEETHEARTS
1965-66 Eleanor Houston and Bill Oliver
1966-67 Brenda Maxwell and Terry Stephens
1967-68 Peggy White and Charles Wingate
1986-87 Jennifer Arrington and Jeff Talley
MR. AND MISS BETA / BETA SWEETHEART
1981-82 Butch Neese and Charlene Johnson
1989-90 Jennie Thompson
MR. AND MISS F.B.L.A. / FBLA SWEETHEART
1972-73 Steve Spradlin and Nellie Keith
1989-90 Christi Smith
1990-91 Pam Gaddy
1993-94 Jeremy Doggett and Christy Todd
ARRIVE ALIVE SWEETHEART
1989-90 Leah Smith
SADD SWEETHEART
1990-91 Leah Smith
MISS F.H.A./ F.H.A. SWEETHEART
1963-64 Janetha Robinson
1981-82 Sherrie Evans
1983-84 Penny Kent
1989-90 Letythia Cameron
MR. AND MISS SPANISH CLUB/ SPANISH CLUB SWEETHEART
1971-72 David Ware and Constance Porter
1989-90 Kelly Jackson
1994-95 Jon Bonner and Kristi Freeman
ANCHOR CLUB SWEETHEART
1989-90 Carla Fretwell
1990-91 Carla Fretwell
1991-92 Carla Fretwell
1992-93
1993-94 Leslie English
ANCHOR CLUB ADMIRALS
1983-84 Thomas Crocker and Bubba St. Clair
1984-85 Thomas Crocker and Bubba St. Clair
1985-86 Keith Sewell, Jeff Johnson and Jeff Talley
1986-87 Brian Duffey, Jeff Talley and Bobby Gaddy
1987-88 Darrell Neese and Chad Wheelus
1988-89 Brett McLaughlin, Chip Brazell and Chris Fretwell
1989-90 Bill Johnson and Hank Burke
1990-91 Bill Johnson, Andrew Cook and Terry Bozeman
1991-92 Bill Johnson, Andrew Cook and Scott Jeter
1992-93 Scott Jeter, Dusty Hubbard and Jimmy Karvelas
1993-94 Dusty Hubbard, Jimmy Karvelas and Mark Hubbard
1994-95 Mark Hubbard, Willie Strickland and Danny Spradlin
1995-96 Mark Hubbard and Shannon Brock
VALENTINE QUEEN / VALENTINE SWEETHEARTS (some years this involved
students and other years teachers- winner(s) often determined by who raised the
most money for a school project, like other "titles" seen below)
1971-72 Kathy Lasater (contest sponsored by Explorer Post 189)
1972-73 Gwendolyn Ransom (sponsored by Explorer Post 189)
1986-87 Frances Driver
1989-90 Letythia Cameron
1993-94 Paula McWhorter and Sammy Karvelas
KING AND QUEEN OF HEARTS (sponsored by SAGE)
1972-73 Mrs. Mildred Walker and Coaches Don Hendrix, John
Penland and Charles Jetmore (sponsored by FTA)
1973-74 Mrs. Mildred Walker and
1974-75 Miss Sandra Krinskie and Mr. Michael Tedder (SAGE)
1975-76 Willie Ector and
1977-78 Mr. Henry Johnson and Mrs. Alma Carroll
1982-83 Mr. Henry Johnson and Mrs. Regina Todd Hanner
MR. AND MISS SCROOGE (sponsored by the Spanish Club)
1971-72 Keith Hunt and Gwen Ransom
MISS COURTESY
1969-70- Joy Spradlin
MISS ART / ART CLUB SWEETHEART
1971-72 Carolyn Martin
1989-90 Esther Ogletree
1990-91 Debra Friend
MISS SAGE / SAGE QUEEN
1982-83 Vonnie Sheheane
1983-84 Vonnie Sheheane
1984-85
1985-86 Amy Pike
LIBRARY SCIENCE SWEETHEART
1989-90 Kim White
KEY CLUB SWEETHEART
1957-58 Ellen Arnold
1958-59 Ellen Arnold
1959-60
1960-61 Elsie DePourcq
1963-64 Janey Mattox
1964-65 Becky Smith
1965-66 Margaret Hammett
1966-67 Brenda Maxwell
1967-68 Debbie Haas
1968-69 Judy Foster
1969-70 Mary Ann Conway
1970-71 Lynn Bennett
1971-72 Sheila Arrington
1972-73 Dena Riley
1973-74 Sharon LaBadie
1974-75 Susan Wheelus
1975-76 Luann Brown
1976-77 Cathy Hubbard
1977-78 Dannette Keith
1978-79 Diana Howard
1979-80 Charlene Johnson
F.F.A. SWEETHEART
1954-55 Sue Harcrow
1955-56 Sue Harcrow
1956-57 Anne Price
1957-58 Ellen Arnold
1958-59 Buvenia Hanson
1959-60 Dannette Maxham (was also the Area Sweetheart)
1960-61 Sally Jackson Strain
1961-62 Sara Ann Brown
1965-66 Deanna Bennett
1966-67 Deanna Bennett
1967-68 Kaye Harris
1968-69 Debbie Haas
1969-70 Kathy Reynolds
1970-71 Debbie Haynes
1971-72 Sheila Arrington
1972-73 Sharon LaBadie
1973-74 Reena Williamson
1974-75
1975-76 Faye LaBadie
1976-77 Debbie Yarbrough
1977-78 Fay Arrington JUNIOR SWEETHEART Daisy Rutledge
1978-79 Alethea Jackson and Sheron Daniel SOPHMORE SWEETHEART Susan Arrington
MR. And MISS F.F.A
1963-64 Billy Smith and Janetha Robinson
MISS READING CENTER
1978-79 Rose Hardy
MR. AND MISS DRESS-RIGHT (sponsored by FBLA)
1971-72 12th Grade- David Harrison and Susan Lee
11th Grade- Rocky Janney and Gwen Ransom
10th Grade- Tab Chaffin and Peggy Daniel
9th Grade- Mike Thomas and Marsha Williams
DRESS RIGHT WINNERS (sponsored by FBLA)
1977-78- Rose Hardy and Renai Martin
BETA CLUB MOST POPULAR STUDENT CONTEST
1952- Henrietta Mooney and Billy Pike
MOST SPIRITED/ MR. AND MISS SPIRIT
1945-46 Gaynelle McVay
1953-53 Nita Fay Craft
1954-55 Paula Stone
1955-56 Sylvia Jean Evans
1956-57
1957-58 Marice Harmon
1958-59
1959-60 Lavonia Hamilton
1969-70 A.G. Faulkner and Wanda Howington
1976-77 Mike Lamb and Susan Arrington
1977-78 Chuck Cato and Trenee Lancaster
1978-79
1979-80 Woody Caswell and Susan Arrington
1980-81 and Carla Crocker
1981-82 Jeff Johnson and Annette McKenney
1982-83 Keith Hartman and Tami Rosser
1983-84
1984-85 Johnny Arrington and Donna Pike
1985-86 and Tiffany Weiher
1986-87 Chad Wheelus and Gwen Cranston
1987-88 Jim Wilkerson and Angie Spinks
1988-89 Mark Ladd and Kandy Driessens
1989-90 Mike Wessinger and Emily Estes
1990-91 David Guy and Amy Dingler
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94 Chris Campbell and Angie McWhorter
1994-95 Chance Gaddy and Tracy Dison
1995-96 Jennifer Carter
1969-70 A.G. Faulkner and Wanda Howington
1976-77 Mike Lamb and Susan Arrington
1977-78 Chuck Cato and Trenee Lancaster
1978-79
1979-80 Woody Caswell and Susan Arrington
1980-81 and Carla Crocker
1981-82 Jeff Johnson and Annette McKenney
1982-83 Keith Hartman and Tami Rosser
1983-84
1984-85 Johnny Arrington and Donna Pike
1985-86 and Tiffany Weiher
1986-87 Chad Wheelus and Gwen Cranston
1987-88 Jim Wilkerson and Angie Spinks
1988-89 Mark Ladd and Kandy Driessens
1989-90 Mike Wessinger and Emily Estes
1990-91 David Guy and Amy Dingler
1991-92
1992-93
1993-94 Chris Campbell and Angie McWhorter
1994-95 Chance Gaddy and Tracy Dison
1995-96 Jennifer Carter
MISS GREENWAVE
1958-59 Elizabeth Reeves
1959-60 Judy Jackson
1960-61 Patsy Pike
1961-62 Alice Jackson
1962-63 Susan McGee
1963-64 Judy Thomas
1964-65 Janice Mason
1965-66 Becky Smith
1966-67 Beverly Pitts
1967-68
1968-69 Janet Brown
1969-70 Sherry Smith
1979-80 Meadow Barrett
1980-81
1981-82 Fran Russell
1982-83 Deborah Cameron
1983-84 Cheri Purgason
1984-85 Kellie Jenkins
1985-86 Terrie Seymour
1986-87 Laurie Williamson
1987-88 Clarissa Jenkins
1988-89 Carla McGhee
1989-90 Angie Spinks
1990-91 Stacy Spinks
1991-92
HOHIAN SENIOR PATRON CONTEST WINNERS (began in 1975)
1974-75- Vicky Arrington and Bobby Moore
1975-76- Cindy Tucker
1976-77- Jennifer Kent
1977-78- Fay Kent
1978-79- Delphine Leslie
1079-80 Shelia Jenkins
1980-81 Anthony Russell
1981-82- Meadow Barrett
1982-83- Sherrie Evans
1983-84- Deanne White
1984-85- Angie Driessens and Terrie Seymour
1985-86- Deisha Strickland
1986-87- Kristie Richardson
1987-88- Marcus Hines
1988-89- Clarissa Jenkins
1989-90- Michael Richardson
1990-91- Katina Gamble
1991-92- Kristy Brown
1992-93- NO PATRONS SOLD
1993-94- Glenda Adams
1994-95- Kasey Colton
1995-96- Kristi Freeman
In 1946-47, Jimmy Howard won $50 in the Hogansville Herald Senior
Subscription Seller Contest that helped raise money for the senior's annual
trip to Washington, D.C.
SENIOR WHO'S WHO
Not to be confused with "Who's Who Among American High School Students",
these seniors, according to one Hohian, "were selected on basis of merit on
achievement in all areas of academic study and extracurricular activity. They
represent the finest people their class has to offer in these fields".
1927
Robert Parham Robert Calloway
Evelyn Hammett Sara Ware
Welborn Darden George Crowder
Hope Phillips Catherine Daniel
Ben Hill Brock John Taliaferro
J.W. Denney Cecil Johnson
Dorothy Tennent Verna Harden
1939
Virginia Smith Sara Trussell
Angus Parker Clarence Weaver
Melba Keeble Mary George Parham
Claude Hogan Anna Ruth Smith
Evelyn Trussell Maryon Lunsford
Wilson Darden
1972
Barbara Clarke John McKibben
Stanley Dial Charles Phillips
Susan Gaddy Morris Phillips
Tyrone Gates Georgia Pritchett
Dahleen Glanton Linda Sewell
Sandy Griffith Rhonda Staples
Jennifer Russell Germaine Thrash
Steve Hooten Bobbie Williamson
Keith Hunt Cynthia Willingham
Charles Lakes Suzanne Allen
Susan Lee
1973
Karen Brown Phyllis Booker
B.L. Bryan Clay Bryant
Steven Dial Larry Robinson
Nancy Daniel Dena Riley
Betty Dodson Robbie Robinson
Debbie Hanners Robbin Robinson
Nellie Keith Steve Saucier
Carol Pike Mark Sprayberry
Gwen Ransom Bonita Tucker
Robyn Prather David Ware
1974
David Askew Sharon LaBadie
Walter Black Loretta Lee
Tommy Brown Debbie Murphy
Don Carroll Wanda Sanders
Peggy Daniel Shea Saucier
Pattie Dial Charles Smith
Lamar Dixon Ken Spradlin
Teresa Franklin Reena Williamson
Winston Glanton Becky Yates
Sidney Johnson
1975
Doug Williams Marilyn Porter
Debbie Webb Kathy Meadows
Vicky Arrington Wanda Hammett
Johnny Leverett John Ransom
Joel Keith Mike Thomas
Gail Lee Leslie Cook
Susan Wheelus Jeannie Griffith
Beverly Glenn Tim Carroll
Marsha Williams Suquenna Martin
Anne Huckabee Robyn Hanson
Chuck Prather Tim Smith
Jon Lindsey David Gordon
Maxcine Hines
1976
Keith Saucier Luann Brown
Laura Evans Tony Gates
Beverly Phillips Sherrie McCollum
Sara Story Deborah Russell
Sylvia Johnson Tina Anthony
Lester Kline Darryl Evans
Bonnie Comer Jay Crawford
Nancy Smith Greg Gamble
1977
Kenny Robinson Robin Pike
Rowena Smith Phillip Murrell
Doug Faulkner Donna Arrington
Tammy Brown Gayla Bell
Cathy Hubbard Duane Martin
Ila Burdette Brenda Jones
Janice Rutledge Donna McKoon
Charlie Sanders Cindy Pike
Tony Pike Wanda Morris
Veronica Todd Robbie Robinson
Teresa Carroll Ricky Pike
Yolanda Black Susan Todd
Yvette Hay Sara Jo Moore
Bo Askew Jennie Huckabee
1978
Jody Hale Laura Sprayberry
Robbie Thompson Carol Howington
Vickie Porter Stanley Sims
Judith Brown Donna Bryan
Frank Willingham William Jones
Anne Wright Chuck Thompson
Cindy Riley Hollis Jennings
Libby Griffith Patrice Byrd
Dill Williams Carol Crocker
Tommy Johnson
1979
Terry Fleming Brooks Burdette
Doug Richardson Albert Robinson
Vickye Martin Don Howard
Tina Lee Renai Martin
Chuck Freeman Billy Hunt
Mark Ladd Chris Wright
1980
Tommy Johnson Teresa McCollum
Doug Pritchett Jeff Bain
Carol Brock Loretta Martin
Stanley Johnson Sondra Miller
1981
John Heard Teresa Davis
Dennis Montgomery Jeff Phillips
Allen Herndon Janetha Barrett
Kayla Estes Mark Alford
1982
Dennis Gaddy Kay Gaddy
Troy Sheheane Trenee Lancaster
Charlene Johnson Meadow Barrett
Lewis Robinson Tee Harton
Lisa Ashbaugh Kelvin Phillips
Lisa Pike Butch Neese
Vincent Martin
1983
Charles Miller Angie Wright
Brenda Pritchett Tray Tucker
Debra Williams Retha Martin
Tim Daniel Lois Higgins
1984
Angie Askew Vonnie Sheheane
Kris Bain Julian Johnson
Chris Boyd Frank McLaughlin
Paige Cornwell Tim Owings
Deborah Cameron Steve Harris
Renee Cline Rodney Jackson
Darrell Philpot
1985
Patricia Brown Rick Griffin
Emma Burson Steve Ott
Thomas Crocker Todd Pike
Kim Denney Catherine Miller
Angie Driessens Kevin Wegienka
Greg Fomby Brian Williams
1986
Tim Barnes Vernard Martin
Thad Blackmon Denna Montgomery
Brian Ferrell Cheri Purgason
Tammy Hay Keith Sewell
Robi Higgins Teresa Strickland
Leigh Keith Barbara Trimeloni
1987
Donna Johnson Valerie Sewell
Jan Keith Bill Shaw
Dale Martin Bill Wright
Neil Grier Kellie Jenkins
1988
Jeff Bugg Sandy Chipman
Shelley Reynolds Darrell Neese
Kimberly Clark Laurie Williamson
Kathy Shaw Christy Spradlin
Chad Wheelus Lisa English
Dee Dee Williamson David Drake
1989
Chip Brazell Angie Hammett
Pam Conner Clarissa Jenkins
Chris Fretwell Matt Johnson
Waikiki Rutledge Mark Ladd
Wesley Gaddy Brett McLaughlin
SENIOR FAVORITES
Similar to "Senior Who's Who", these students , according to the 1991
Hohian, were "chosen by teachers , selected for personality, character, attitude,
cooperation, courtesy and other outstanding characteristics".
1990
Gina Ashley Calvin Keith
Charlie Birts Anthony Muscanero
Hank Burke Don Payne
Janet Cameron Tyrus Rosser
Kristy Carlisle Joel Yarbrough
Alex Harris
1991
Eddie Ferrell Jim Hines
Emily Estes Kellie Jones
Janet Boyd Gable Angie Spinks
Wendy Norwood Mike Stinson
Joe Shelnutt Joe Thompson
1992
Stacy Drake Kristy Williamson
Matt Johnson Denise Freeman
Michael Jackson Jeff Wingate
1993
Renee Wessinger Rose Prophitt
Laura Dorrough Onerey Phillips
Scott Worthy
1994
Dusty Hubbard Joycelyn Griffin
Glenda Adams Angie McWhorter
Jimmy Karvelas Travis Tumlin
1995
NO ONE IN ANNUAL
1996
NO ONE IN ANNUAL
HHS SENIOR SUPERLATIVES
1927
Most Intellectual- Evelyn Hammett and Robert Parham
Most Athletic- Hope Phillips
Most Musical- Sara Ware
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Verna Harden and George Crowder
Most Indifferent- Welborn Darden
Most Popular- John Taliaferro
Best All-Around- Catherine Daniel
Cutest- Cecil Johnson and Ben Hill Brock
Most Influential- Dorothy Tennent
Best Natured- Robert Calloway
Wittiest- J.W. Denney
1939
Most Popular- Virginia Smith and Angus Parker
Cutest- Mary George Parham and Claude Hogan
Most Charming- Virginia Smith
Wittiest- Anna Ruth Smith and Clarence Weaver
Most Capable- Evelyn Trussell and Wilson Darden
Most Studious- Evelyn Trussell and Wilson Darden
Smartest- Melba Keeble and Wilson Darden
Best Athlete- Sara Trussell and Maryon Lunsford
Best All-Around- Virginia Smith and Maryon Lunsford
Most likely to Succeed- Evelyn Trussell and Wilson Darden
Friendliest- Anna Ruth Smith and Claude Hogan
Most Sincere- Evelyn Trussell and Maryon Lunsford
Most Talented- Melba Keeble and Claude Hogan
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Virginia Smith and Angus Parker
1945
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Christine Shirey and Kenneth Canady
Best All-Around- Helen Kee and Billy Barton
Most Talented- Jean Abbott and Bill Beall
Most Popular- Betty Bowling and Harry Ashmore
Most Dependable- Carol Ogle and Bobby Lewis
Most Athletic- Lilla Maude Hill and Ed Cooper
Friendliest- Myric Dorrough and Thomas Wingo
Wittiest- Fable H. Caldwell and Earl Gilley
Laziest- Marion Argo
Most Intellectual- Cleo Shirey and Frank Wilson
1946
Most Talented- Janice Imogene Taylor and Ben Kitchens
Most Dependable- Gwen Shirey and George Bond
Most Popular- Mary Askew and Otto Johnson
Most Intelligent- Betty Jo Staples and Burson Walls
Best All-Around- Margaret O'Neal and Jim Phillips
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Edna Earle Wright and Wesley Hunt
Most Athletic- Margaret O'Neal and J.T. Gladney
Friendliest- Margie Pace and Kenneth Spradlin
Wittiest- Gaynelle McVay and Harold Canady
Laziest- Sara Allen and Jack Ogle
1948 (though they had no annual that year)
Most Likely To Succeed- and Clifford Granger
Cutest- and Clifford Granger
Most Dependable- and Clifford Granger
1953
Friendliest- Caroline Brock and George Davis
Most Intellectual- Theresa Hamil and John Thomas
Most Fickle- Henrietta Mooney and Bobby Garmany
Most Popular- Caroline Brock and Jerry Granger
Most Talented- Theresa Hamil and Ben House
Wittiest- Earlene Pike and David Dodson
Laziest- Doris Hanson and Amis Smith
Neatest- Jackie Mell, David Eley and G.B. McLendon
Most Dependable- Zelma Brown and Jimmy Hay
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Mary Ann Campbell and G.B. McLendon
Cutest- Helen Williams and Jimmy Hay
Best All-Around- Betty Sue Damron and Frank Reeves
Most Athletic- Nita Faye Craft and Frank Reeves
Most Likely To Succeed- Patricia Scott and Ben Redmond
1954
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Peggy Hendrix and Jery Huguley
Cutest- Betty Morgan and Jap Keith
Best All-Around- Beth Harcrow, Gloria Keith and Billy Pike
Most Likely To Succeed- Nell Bowling and Jap Keith
Most Intellectual- Beth Harcrow and Jap Keith
Most Athletic- Nell Bowling and Billy Pike
Most Popular- Betty Shirey and Jerry Huguley
Most Talented- Ann Cheathan, Jean Johnson and Bobby Lunsford
Neatest- Bobbie Vineyard and Jap Keith
Friendliest- Faye Hendrix and Billy Pike
Most Fickle- Sandra Brown, John Huggins and Joe Leatherwood
Laziest- Gloria Green and Nathan Hale
Most Dependable- Betty Sellers and Bobby Lunsford
Wittiest- Mary Garner and John Huggins
1955
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Paula Stone, Idee Ocheltree and Richard Smith
Cutest- Kay Morgan and Arthur Allen
Most Popular- Paula Stone and Galen Lunsford
Most Intellectual- Janis Cosper and Hans Dieter Scheel
Most Fickle- Sherry Medley and Galen Lunsford
Laziest- Dorothy Windsor and Donald Bennett
Wittiest- Beverly Harris and Marvin Shell, Jr.
Most Dependable- Reba Lewis and Jackie Neese
Friendliest- Paula Stone and Jerry Barton
Most Talented- Jean Stone and Jimmy Taylor
Most Likely To Succeed- Iris Flournoy and Holland Ware
Most Athletic- Joyce Evans and Jerry Denney
Best All-Around- Paula Stone and Jerry Denney
Neatest- JoAnn Moseley and Arthur Allen
1956
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Lynne Smith and Winford Douglas
Most Talented- Janet Stone and Walter Burson
Most Intellectual- Sylvia Yates and John Davis
Most Athletic- Nancy Grace Johnson and Davis Booker
Most Popular- Sylvia Evans and Winford Douglas
Wittiest- Annette Wright and James McWaters
Friendliest- Emily Earle Jones and Virgil Boyd
Cutest- Raye Lynn Cheatham and Ray Colemon
Most Versatile- Sue Harcrow and John Davis
Neatest- Ann Caldwell and Richard Cremer
Most Likely To Succeed- Barbara Hendricks and Charles Parham
Most Fickle- Lynne Smith and Eugene Hammock
Most Dependable- Nancy Grace Johnson, Sue Harcrow and Kent Hartley
Laziest- Elizabeth Nichols and Jimmy Brown
1957
Most Popular- Tina Smith and Calvin Hipp
Cutest- Betty Davis and Cecil Lowry
Most Intellectual- Ann Lee and Edward Thrower
Most Dependable- Sally Ocheltree and Jimmy Lewis
Most Outstanding- Dippy Depourcq, Jimmy Taylor and Glen Taylor
Most Likely To Succeed- Frances Otis, Joan Carden and Herbert Hammett
Neatest- Bonnie Evans and Cecil Lowry
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Ellen Jean Driver and Jimmy Link
Most Versatile- Helen Dorrough and Herbert Hammett
Most Athletic- Becky Hale and Jimmy Taylor
Friendliest- Helen Dorrough and Jimmy Sloman
Sweetest- Dippy Depourcq and Glen Taylor
Most Courteous- Cynthia Lunsford and Roy Wright
Most Talented- Mary Ann Norris and Jimmy Brown
Most Fickle- Ellen Jean Driver and Jimmy Sloman
Wittiest- Becky Hooten and Calvin Hipp
Laziest- Barbara Allen and Jimmy Lewis
1958
Most Popular- Mary Hines and Donald Allen
Friendliest- Marlene Jabaley and Fred Massey
Sweetest- Patricia Lunsford, Jimmy Hanners and Larry Woodruff
Cutest- Deloris Noble and Max Cammons
Wittiest- Barbara Blair and Ted Pritchett
Neatest- Maurice Harmon and Harold Estes
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Anne Price and Donald Allen
Most Outstanding- Sara Burden and Billy Guy
Most Courteous- Betty Bradshaw and Hudson Jeter
Most Dependable- Allene Webb and Coleman Hamilton
Most Athletic- Willie Williamson and Randall Harris
Best Sport- Linda Welborn and Willis Cosper
Laziest- Doris Hayes and Richard Cole
Most Fickle- Frances Hale and Max Cammons
Most Intellectual- Miriam O'Neal and Johnny Stone
Most Likely To Succeed- Pam Staples and Fred Massey
Most Versatile- Sara Burden and Johnny Stone
Most Talented- Maureen Philpot and Jimmy Hanners
1959
Most Popular- Bobbie Pike and Floyd Keeble
Friendliest- Sandra McGee, Rachel Mitchell and Eddie Shell
Sweetest- Judy Pritchett and Charles Lowery
Cutest- Shirley Hale and Robert Howell
Wittiest- Dawn Parham and John Flournoy
Neatest- Peggy Smallwood and Edwin Wood
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Rachel Johnson and Mike O'Neal
Most Outstanding- Judy Pritchett and Billy Davis
Most Courteous- Lorraine Todd and Charles Spradlin
Most Dependable- Darlene Hayes and Charles Spradlin
Most Athletic- Bobbie Pike and Donald Faulkner
Best Sport- Linda Lewis and James Fomby
Laziest- Rachel Mitchell and Terry Askew
Most Fickle- Mary Sue Davis and David Wingate
Most Intellectual- Mildred Gilley and Jimmy Cook
Most Likely To Succeed- Mildred Gilley and Joe Stone
Most Versatile- Darlene Hayes and Wendell Staley
Most Talented- Sherry Norman and Robert Howell
1960
Most Popular- Patsy Hammock and Charles Turner
Friendliest- Marie Freeman and Jerry Hester
Sweetest- Jimmie Ann Evans and Charles Todd
Cutest- Veronica Spradlin and Mark Stone
Wittiest- Jewell Hudson, Don Hancock and John Flournoy
Neatest- Frances Brown and Jerry Maxwell
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Ouida Harmon and Clark Stone
Most Outstanding- Sandra Wilder and Jacky Taylor
Most Courteous- Rosemary Lee and Sherrell Bartlett
Most Dependable- Karen Medley and Ted Hartman
Most Athletic- Sandra White and Carl Perry
Best Sport- Patricia Johnson and Earl Brown
Laziest- Betty Faye Nichols and Kenneth Allen
Most Fickle- Theresa Stone and John Ball
Most Intellectual- Linda Stone and Jimmy Burke
Most Likely To Succeed- Marva Martin and Edward Laster
Most Versatile- Lavonia Hamilton and Kendrick Thompson
Most Talented- Glenda Allen and Tommy Denny
1961
Most Popular- Patsy Pike and Ralph Hill
Friendliest- Judy Jackson, Billy Cook and Jerry Evans
Sweetest- Linda Gladney and Joseph Arrington
Cutest- Sandra Boyd and Ricky Hanners
Wittiest- Mildred Garner and Randall Colemon
Neatest- Joyce May Houston and Randall Davis
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Betty Lewis and Virgil Harden
Most Outstanding- Frankie McCrary and Jimmy Cantrell
Most Courteous- JoAnn Cummings and Edwin Fuller
Most Dependable- Kathy Rosser and Marshall Davis
Most Athletic- Patricia Whitten and Howard Hill
Best Sport- Barbara Todd and Rodney Garrison
Laziest- Kirby Hamilton and Philip Dodson
Most Fickle- Myric McGee and Claude Burden
Most Intellectual- Nancy Hammett and Gene Freeman
Most Likely To Succeed- Elizabeth Reeves and Tommy Latimer
Most Versatile- Carolyn Faulkner and Dan Purgason
Most Talented- Lenore Robinson and Harvey Darden
Luckiest- Patricia Philpot and Edwin Mapp
Most Talkative- Linda Staley and Mike Higgins
1962
Most Intellectual- Anne Collier and Lee Herndon
Most Outstanding- Elise Depourcq and Ned Darden
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Barbara Pharr, Betty Ann Stone and Rodney Ramsey
Most Popular- Kaye Wingo and Frank Powers
Sweetest- Nancy Hamby and Terry Jones
Cutest- Joyce Houston and Russell Denny
Most Likely To Succeed- Jan Norris and Dennis Austin
Most Dependable- Janice Whitmore and Parker Hanson
Most Talkative- Shirley Williamson, Hugh Barber, Jimmy Veal and Jacky Brown
Most Athletic- Anne Williamson and Kenneth White
Most Talented- Sally Jackson and Pepper Arnold
Most Courteous- Geneta Beckom and Marvin Bonner
Most Fickle- Tresa Hight and Roger Bartlett
Wittiest- Nancy Johnson and Kenneth Huguley
Neatest- Jackie Maxwell and Mack Reynolds
Friendliest- Agnes Shirey and Tyrone Montgomery
Laziest- Earnestine Nichols and Alan Hartman
Best Sport- Jackie Denny and Perry Parker
1963
Most Popular- Laura Van Houten and Billy Gaddy
Friendliest- Frankie Neighbors and Bobby Boswell
Sweetest- Sherry Hanners
Cutest- Connie Crowder and Bill Johnson
Wittiest- Cindy Hermann and Wendell Hill
Neatest- Terry Cleveland and Ronnie Evans
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Becky Chafin and Charles Burden
Most Courteous- Lynda Osborne and James Neighbors
Most Dependable- Ellen Teal and Gordon Whitten
Most Athletic- Allen Eason
Most Intellectual- Jane Cheatham and Tony O'Neal
Most Likely To Succeed- Suzanna Ware and Brooke Pridmore
Most Talented- Jeanette Daniel and Pete Philpot
Most Talkative- Lynda Wilkerson and Donald Robinson
Quietest- Jo Ellen McKee and Paul Hayes
1964
Most Popular- Judy Thomas and Danny Garrison
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Vicki Head and Ronnie Wright
Most Dependable- Judy Davis and Terrell Parham
Most Likely To Succeed- Edith Cantrell and Ted Latimer
Best All-Around- Janetha Robinson and Cookie Cook
Best Personality- Janey Mattox and Billy Smith
1965
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Judy Arrington and Chip Arnold
Cutest- Patsy Camp and Wayne Johnson
Most Popular- Nancy Perkins and Belvin Boswell
Neatest- Patsy Brown and Ronnie Bass
Most Courteous- Brenda Yarbrough and Jimmy Webb
Wittiest- Janice Mason and Ronnie Janney
Most Versatile- Winett Crumbley and Ray Scantlin
Most Likely To Succeed- Ann Harris and Bill Martin
Most Athletic- Rita Johnson and Leroy Kent
1966
Best All-Around- Sue Thomas and Larry Cook
Best Personality- Valeria Johnson and Bill Gates
Most Intellectual- Becky Smith and Mickey Crawford
Most Likely To Succeed- Patsy Duncan and Bill Arnold
Most Courteous- Ann Williams and Davis Smith
Most Dependable- JoAnn Smallwood and John Alexander
Most Talented- Carolyn Murphy and Garland Jackson
Neatest- Margaret Hammett and Dennis Jeter
Wittiest- Jimmie Faye Denney and Dwayne Robinson
Most Athletic- Helen Gay and Charlie Smith
1967
Best All-Around- Becky Denney and Larry Burch
Most Likely To Succeed- Jeanne Self and Danny Williamson
Best Personality- Doris Billingsley and Gary Jones
Most Talented- Valerie Montgomery and Tommy Moon
Most Dependable- Sharon Yarbrough and Frank Wilkerson
Most Courteous- Phyllis Jackson and Eugene Masdon
Neatest- Deanna Bennett and Michael Davis
Most Athletic- Brenda Gaddy and Warren Wingate
Most Intellectual- Mary Fox Covin and J.W. Bonner
Wittiest- Janice Phillips and James Hurtt
1968
Most Popular- Becky Flournoy and Jack Dollar
Most Intellectual- Kathy Cook and Jimmy Dodson
Most Likely To Succeed- Jane Parham and Peter Ware
Best Natured- Gayle Potts and Larry Jones
Most Talkative- Jackie Neighbors and Ronnie Galloway
Wittiest- Wanda Wiggins and Mike Devitt
Most Dependable- Rosalind Smith and David Arrington
Neatest- Shelba Higgins and Tommy Siegel
Friendliest- Sandra Roberson and Billy Cranston
Most Talented- Peggy Brown and Charles Boswell
Most Athletic- Lynn Mason and Ricky Long
Most Courteous- Anne Brown and Allen Hobbs
Best All-Around- Kaye Harris and David Howington
Most Cheerful- Brenda Williamson and Randy Bussey
Most Dramatic- Beth Coddington and David Guy
Most Studious- June Hanners and Douglas Allen
Most Artistic- Tommy Moon
Most Fickle- Susan Lunsford and Lance Dorrough
Most Loyal- Danny Allen and Andy Arrington
Most Versatile- Tommy Webb
1969
Friendliest- Jane Truitt and Bobby Betts
Most Athletic- Susan Womack and Alfred Jenkins
Most Intellectual- Sadie Smith and Tommy Fleming
Most Courteous- Susan Self and Billy Kline
Most Artistic-Nancy Freeman and Mike Ferrell
Most Dependable- Lois Gaddy and David Smith
Neatest- Glynn Taylor and Tommy Marciniak
Most Likely To Succeed- Janet Brown and Frank Arnold
Wittiest- Bonnie Kent and Nathan Strain
Most Talented- Zene Gay and Curtis Hornsby
Best All-Around- LeGail Noles and Steve Garrison
1970
Most Dependable- Theresia Gaddy and David Cranston
Most Intellectual- Yvonne Staples and Ronnie Neighbors
Most Likely To Succeed- Jane Barrow and Danny Moore
Best All-Around- Debbie Clarke and Ricky Todd
Most Talented- Donna Pike and Ricky Hooten
Most Courteous- Kay Gordon and Tommy Daniel
Neatest- Jane Arrington and Emmett Askew
Most Athletic- Cheryl Noles and Dwight Murrell
Wittiest- Sybil Cook and Wiley Spradlin
Friendliest- Kathy Reynolds and John Caldwell
1971
Best All-Around- Wanda Howington and Ronnie Johnson
Most Dependable- Marsha Lankford and Victor Kline
Most Likely To Succeed- Marilyn Phillips and Bobby Joe Frazier
Friendliest- Gayla Fomby and Tommy Spradlin
Cutest- Johanna McGhee and Barry Chapman
Wittiest- Cindy Billingsley and Howard Hunter
Neatest- Susan Tucker and Mike Eley
Most Intellectual- Joy Spradlin and Greg Nichols
Most Talented- Sherry Scantlin and Michael Hughes
Most Courteous- Joyce Thompson and Jeffrey Williams
Most Athletic- Anne Cato and Walter Phillips
1972 through 1984- THERE WERE NO SENIOR SUPERLATIVES
1985
Most Intellectual- Catherine Miller and Brian Williams
Most Athletic- Gloria Towns and Todd Pike
Most Vain- Patricia Brown and Thomas Crocker
The Quietest- Venita Lakes and Todd Pike
Class Clown- Sarah Philpot and Steve Ott
Most Attractive- Darlene Abner and Bubba St. Clair
Neatest- Renee Cameron and Greg Fomby
Most Talented- Angela Driessens and Ron Bowman
Most School Spirited- Donna Pike and Cedric Dukes
Friendliest- Shelia Martin and Donald Cameron
Most Polite- Faye Payne and Bennie Rhodes
Most Likely To Succeed- Catherine Miller and Mike Pritchett
Most Serious- Emma Burson and Bennie Rhodes
The Busiest- Emma Burson and Kevin Wegienka
Wittiest- Shelia Martin and Steve Ott
Most Nonchalant- Terrie Seymour and Thomas Crocker
1986
Most Intellectual- Tammy Hay and Vernard Martin
Most Athletic- Carlene Price and Thad Blackmon
Most Vain- Robi Higgins and Tim Barnes
Best All-Around- Teresa Strickland and Thad Blackmon
Most Talented- Cheri Purgason and Charlie Leslie
Most Popular- Shannon Harris and Jeff Johnson
Friendliest- Vanessa Tigner and Keith Sewell
Most Polite- Sandi Doler and Tim Barnes
Most Dependable- Kristi Gaddy and Brian Ferrell
Neatest- Stephanie Towns and Mark Rosser
Most Attractive- Leigh Keith and Jeff Johnson
Most Likely To Succeed- Barbara Trimeloni and Vernard Martin
Class Clown- Kerry Stevens and Cedric Lowe
1987
Most Attractive- Jan Keith and Bobby Gaddy
Neatest- Regina Rutledge and Chris Evans
Most Fickle- Stephanie Jackson and Mark Vinyard
Best All-Around- Regina Rutledge and Bobby Gaddy
Most Popular- Jan Keith and Bobby Gaddy
Most Dependable- Dale Martin and Neil Grier
Most Talented- Kellie Jenkins and Mark Vinyard
Most School Spirited- Regina Rutledge and Bill Wright
Friendliest- Jan Keith and Bill Shaw
Most Likely To Succeed- Valerie Sewell and Bill Shaw
Busiest- Donna Johnson and Neil Grier
Wittiest- Kellie Jenkins and Chris Evans
Most Nonchalant- Althina Thrash and Lamar Williamson
Most Intellectual- Donna Johnson and Bill Shaw
Most Athletic- Regina Rutledge and Bobby Gaddy
Most Vain- Monica Smith and Mark Vinyard
Quietest- Kristi Richardson and Corey Thrash
Class Clown- Loraine Philpot and Chris Wheelus
1988
Neatest- Benita Hines and Jeff Chaffin
Most Attractive- Lisa English and Chad Wheelus
Most Popular- Lisa English and Chad Wheelus
Most Intellectual- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
Most Likely To Succeed- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
Best All-Around- Kathy Shaw and Darrell Neese
Most Dependable- Sandy Chipman and Darrell Neese
Most Nonchalant- Joanne Brasiel and Ed Mashburn
Most Talented- Benita Hines and Darrell Neese
Most School Spirited- Brenda Cameron and Darrell Neese
Most Athletic- Brenda Cameron and Fred Rhodes
Most Vain- Mandi Knighton and Jeff Bugg
Friendliest- Lisa McWhorter and Darrell Neese
Quietest- Laura Agan and Chuck Lee
Most Serious- Laurie Williamson and Darrell Neese
Class Clown- Kim Gaddy and Bubba Swint
Most Fickle- Christy Spradlin and David Drake
1989
Most Attractive- Waikiki Rutledge and Wesley Gaddy
Most Popular- Waikiki Rutledge and Wesley Gaddy
Most Fickle- Michelle Jones and John Gaddy
Neatest- Waikiki Rutledge and Mark Terrell
Best All-Around- Clarissa Jenkins and Chris Fretwell
Most Talented- Clarissa Jenkins and Chris Fretwell
Most Intellectual- Clarissa Jenkins and Chip Brazell
Most Likely To Succeed- Clarissa Jenkins and Chip Brazell
Most School Spirited- Yvonne Burden and Mark Ladd
Friendliest- Tracy Hill and Kiji Burston
Mot Serious- Angie Hammett and Brett McLaughlin
Most Nonchalant- Deborah Rosser and Travis Brockway
Most Athletic- Clarissa Jenkins and James Prather
Most Dependable- Sandra Hill
Quietest- Alicia Perdue and Keith Wegienka
Most Vain- Pam Conner and Mark Terrell
Class Clown- Erika Sasser and Mark Terrell
1990
Most Attractive- LaTonya Cameron and Hank Burke
Most Popular- LaTonya Cameron and Hank Burke
Most Fickle- Kristy Carlisle and Wayne McCoy
Neatest- Katrina Smith and Milton Mapp
Best All-Around- Tammy Cameron and Keith Jackson
Most Talented- Janet Cameron and Troy Lindsey
Most Intellectual- Gina Ashley and Alex Harris
Most Likely To Succeed- Gina Ashley and Alex Harris
Most School Spirited- Janet Cameron and Mike Hammond
Friendliest- Teresa Melson and Charlie Birts
Most Serious- Gina Ashley and Don Payne
Most Nonchalant- Shannon Rogers and Bobby Willoughby
Most Athletic- Tammy Cameron and Tyrus Rosser
Most Dependable- Tracey Rhodes and Joel Yarbrough
Quietest- Renee Coggin and Charlie Birts
Most Vain- Kristy Carlisle and Wayne McCoy
Class Clown- Nicole Ford and Milton Mapp
1991
Most Intellectual- Katina Gamble and Monte Jackson
Most Serious- Janet Boyd Gamble and Mike Stinson
Most Attractive- Wendy Norwood and Eddie Ferrell
Best All-Around- Katina Gamble and Monte Jackson
Most Athletic- Katina Gamble and Mike Stinson
Most Popular- Wendy Norwood and Eddie Ferrell
Most School Spirited- Emily Estes and Mike Stinson
Most Likely To Succeed- Katina Gamble and Monte Jackson
Quietest- Shannon Ellis and LeConte Jackson
Class Clown- Tracey Cotton and John Weiher
Most Talented- Janet Boyd Gamble and Jim Hines
Neatest- Wendy Norwood and John Weiher
Most Dependable- Ernestine Cameron and Monte Jackson
Friendliest- Kim Furlow and Joe Shelnutt
Most Vain- Angie Spinks and Eddie Ferrell
Most Fickle- Emily Estes and Eddie Ferrell
Most Nonchalant- Jennie Thompson and Freddie Foster
1992
Best All-Around- Esther Ogletree and Michael Jackson
Most Serious- Trina Hall and Wesley Spivey
Most Talented- Esther Ogletree and Michael Jackson
Quietest- Trina Hall and Wesley Spivey
Most Attractive- Kristy Williamson and Michael Jackson
Most Intellectual- Denise Freeman and Devlin Spradlin
Most Vain- Stacy Drake and Jim Wilkerson
Most Popular- Kristy Williamson and Michael Jackson
Most Dependable- Trina Hall and Matt Johnson
Most Likely To Succeed- Denise Freeman and Devlin Spradlin
Most Athletic- Esther Ogletree and Michael Jackson
Friendliest- Denise Freeman and Andrew Cook
Neatest- Letythia Caeron and Michael Jackson
Most Nonchalant- Teshia Dawson and Jeremy Brown
Class Clown- Latrissiana Burden and Jeremy Brown
Most School Spirit- Kelly Jackson and Jeff Wingate
Most Fickle- Stacy Drake and Jeremy Brown
1993
Most Likely To Succeed- Kim Colton and Scott Worthy
Most Athletic- Denise Cotton and Cherard Boyd
Most Dependable- Kandis Strickland and Scott Worthy
Best Dressed- Renee Wessinger and Scott Jeter
Most Talented- Kandis Strickland and Onerey Phillips
Most School Spirited- Renee Wessinger and Scott Jeter
Most Vain- Stacy Spinks and Reggie Rutledge
Most Popular- Kandis Strickland and Scott Jeter
Friendliest- Kim Colton and Matt Searels
Wittiest- Tammy Brockway and Nathan Banks
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Kandis Strickland and Scott Jeter
Class Clown- Alicia Beasley and Cedric Jackson
Most Nonchalant- Tyyonna Terrell and Manny Karvelas
Most Serious- Kim Colton and Scott Worthy
Most Fickle- Beth Conner and Scott Jeter
Best All-Around- Renee Wessinger and Cherard Boyd
1994
Most Likely To Succeed- Leah Herndon and Dusty Hubbard
Most Intellectual- Susan Staley and Chris Pope
Best All-Around- Angie McWhorter and Jimmy Karvelas
Most Popular- Kellie Webb and Jimmy Karvelas
Most Athletic- Joycelyn Griffin and Dusty Hubbard
Most Dependable- Stacey Stinson and Chris Pope
Class Clown- Tiffany Cameron and Chris Campbell
Friendliest- April Gates and Travis Tumlin
1995
Most Likely To Succeed- Natasha Clemons and Brian Martin
Best All-Around- Karen Jackson and Willie Strickland
Most Intellectual- Jill Dollar and Brian Martin
Most Popular- Karen Jackson and Aaron Harris
Most Athletic- Natasha Clemons and Chris Pike
Most Dependable- Latasha Rhodes and Marc Hendrix
Class Clown- Lisa Cameron and Danny Spradlin
Friendliest- Pam White and Hulon Gamble
1996
Most Popular- Heather Vandiver and Chad Gaddy
Most Dependable- Paula McWhorter and Mark Hubbard
Most Friendly- Holly Vandiver and Shannon Brock
Class Clown- Taneshia Dunson and Sammy Karvelas
Most Athletic- Tiffany Rhodes and Mark Hubbard
Most Intellectual- Sharissa Hall and Jon Bonner
Most Likely To Succeed- Sharissa Hall and Jon Bonner
Best All-Around- Holly Vandiver and Mark Hubbard
H.H.S. MOST OUTSTANDING / BEST ALL AROUND SENIORS
(Some are end-of the-year-awards voted by faculty and some are senior superlatives.
Those chosen by the faculty received a trophy cup engraved with their names that they
could keep for a year. I'm trying to get the senior superlatives off this list since there is
another list with those names.)
1926-27 Catherine Daniel
1938-39 Virginia Smith and Maryon Lunsford
1944-45 Helen Kee and Billy Barton
1945-46 Margaret O'Neal and Jim Phillips
1950-51 Gloria Culberson and J.W. Gay
1951-52 Flossie Buchanan and Aubrey Lee Garner
1952-53 Caroline Brock and Ben Redmond
1953-54 Beth Harcrow and Jerry Huguley
1954-55 Iris Flournoy and Jerry Denney
1955-56 Nancy Grace Johnson and Davis Booker
1956-57 Dippy DePourcq and Herbert Hammett
1957-58 Mary Hines and Billy Guy
1958-59 Rachel Johnson and Billy Davis
1959-60 Dannette Maxham and Edward Laster
1960-61 Mildred Garner and Ralph Hill
1961-62 Elsie DePourcq and Ned Darden
1962-63
1963-64 Judy Thomas and David Maxham
1964-65 Anne Harris and Steve Boswell Betty Thomas and Charles Evans
1965-66 Sue Thomas and Chuck Evans
SENIOR WHO'S WHO
Not to be confused with "Who's Who Among American High School Students",
these seniors, according to one Hohian, "were selected on basis of merit on
achievement in all areas of academic study and extracurricular activity. They
represent the finest people their class has to offer in these fields".
1927
Robert Parham Robert Calloway
Evelyn Hammett Sara Ware
Welborn Darden George Crowder
Hope Phillips Catherine Daniel
Ben Hill Brock John Taliaferro
J.W. Denney Cecil Johnson
Dorothy Tennent Verna Harden
1939
Virginia Smith Sara Trussell
Angus Parker Clarence Weaver
Melba Keeble Mary George Parham
Claude Hogan Anna Ruth Smith
Evelyn Trussell Maryon Lunsford
Wilson Darden
1972
Barbara Clarke John McKibben
Stanley Dial Charles Phillips
Susan Gaddy Morris Phillips
Tyrone Gates Georgia Pritchett
Dahleen Glanton Linda Sewell
Sandy Griffith Rhonda Staples
Jennifer Russell Germaine Thrash
Steve Hooten Bobbie Williamson
Keith Hunt Cynthia Willingham
Charles Lakes Suzanne Allen
Susan Lee
1973
Karen Brown Phyllis Booker
B.L. Bryan Clay Bryant
Steven Dial Larry Robinson
Nancy Daniel Dena Riley
Betty Dodson Robbie Robinson
Debbie Hanners Robbin Robinson
Nellie Keith Steve Saucier
Carol Pike Mark Sprayberry
Gwen Ransom Bonita Tucker
Robyn Prather David Ware
1974
David Askew Sharon LaBadie
Walter Black Loretta Lee
Tommy Brown Debbie Murphy
Don Carroll Wanda Sanders
Peggy Daniel Shea Saucier
Pattie Dial Charles Smith
Lamar Dixon Ken Spradlin
Teresa Franklin Reena Williamson
Winston Glanton Becky Yates
Sidney Johnson
1975
Doug Williams Marilyn Porter
Debbie Webb Kathy Meadows
Vicky Arrington Wanda Hammett
Johnny Leverett John Ransom
Joel Keith Mike Thomas
Gail Lee Leslie Cook
Susan Wheelus Jeannie Griffith
Beverly Glenn Tim Carroll
Marsha Williams Suquenna Martin
Anne Huckabee Robyn Hanson
Chuck Prather Tim Smith
Jon Lindsey David Gordon
Maxcine Hines
1976
Keith Saucier Luann Brown
Laura Evans Tony Gates
Beverly Phillips Sherrie McCollum
Sara Story Deborah Russell
Sylvia Johnson Tina Anthony
Lester Kline Darryl Evans
Bonnie Comer Jay Crawford
Nancy Smith Greg Gamble
1977
Kenny Robinson Robin Pike
Rowena Smith Phillip Murrell
Doug Faulkner Donna Arrington
Tammy Brown Gayla Bell
Cathy Hubbard Duane Martin
Ila Burdette Brenda Jones
Janice Rutledge Donna McKoon
Charlie Sanders Cindy Pike
Tony Pike Wanda Morris
Veronica Todd Robbie Robinson
Teresa Carroll Ricky Pike
Yolanda Black Susan Todd
Yvette Hay Sara Jo Moore
Bo Askew Jennie Huckabee
1978
Jody Hale Laura Sprayberry
Robbie Thompson Carol Howington
Vickie Porter Stanley Sims
Judith Brown Donna Bryan
Frank Willingham William Jones
Anne Wright Chuck Thompson
Cindy Riley Hollis Jennings
Libby Griffith Patrice Byrd
Dill Williams Carol Crocker
Tommy Johnson
1979
Terry Fleming Brooks Burdette
Doug Richardson Albert Robinson
Vickye Martin Don Howard
Tina Lee Renai Martin
Chuck Freeman Billy Hunt
Mark Ladd Chris Wright
1980
Tommy Johnson Teresa McCollum
Doug Pritchett Jeff Bain
Carol Brock Loretta Martin
Stanley Johnson Sondra Miller
1981
John Heard Teresa Davis
Dennis Montgomery Jeff Phillips
Allen Herndon Janetha Barrett
Kayla Estes Mark Alford
1982
Dennis Gaddy Kay Gaddy
Troy Sheheane Trenee Lancaster
Charlene Johnson Meadow Barrett
Lewis Robinson Tee Harton
Lisa Ashbaugh Kelvin Phillips
Lisa Pike Butch Neese
Vincent Martin
1983
Charles Miller Angie Wright
Brenda Pritchett Tray Tucker
Debra Williams Retha Martin
Tim Daniel Lois Higgins
1984
Angie Askew Vonnie Sheheane
Kris Bain Julian Johnson
Chris Boyd Frank McLaughlin
Paige Cornwell Tim Owings
Deborah Cameron Steve Harris
Renee Cline Rodney Jackson
Darrell Philpot
1985
Patricia Brown Rick Griffin
Emma Burson Steve Ott
Thomas Crocker Todd Pike
Kim Denney Catherine Miller
Angie Driessens Kevin Wegienka
Greg Fomby Brian Williams
1986
Tim Barnes Vernard Martin
Thad Blackmon Denna Montgomery
Brian Ferrell Cheri Purgason
Tammy Hay Keith Sewell
Robi Higgins Teresa Strickland
Leigh Keith Barbara Trimeloni
1987
Donna Johnson Valerie Sewell
Jan Keith Bill Shaw
Dale Martin Bill Wright
Neil Grier Kellie Jenkins
1988
Jeff Bugg Sandy Chipman
Shelley Reynolds Darrell Neese
Kimberly Clark Laurie Williamson
Kathy Shaw Christy Spradlin
Chad Wheelus Lisa English
Dee Dee Williamson David Drake
1989
Chip Brazell Angie Hammett
Pam Conner Clarissa Jenkins
Chris Fretwell Matt Johnson
Waikiki Rutledge Mark Ladd
Wesley Gaddy Brett McLaughlin
SENIOR FAVORITES
Similar to "Senior Who's Who", these students , according to the 1991
Hohian, were "chosen by teachers , selected for personality, character, attitude,
cooperation, courtesy and other outstanding characteristics".
1990
Gina Ashley Calvin Keith
Charlie Birts Anthony Muscanero
Hank Burke Don Payne
Janet Cameron Tyrus Rosser
Kristy Carlisle Joel Yarbrough
Alex Harris
1991
Eddie Ferrell Jim Hines
Emily Estes Kellie Jones
Janet Boyd Gable Angie Spinks
Wendy Norwood Mike Stinson
Joe Shelnutt Joe Thompson
1992
Stacy Drake Kristy Williamson
Matt Johnson Denise Freeman
Michael Jackson Jeff Wingate
1993
Renee Wessinger Rose Prophitt
Laura Dorrough Onerey Phillips
Scott Worthy
1994
Dusty Hubbard Joycelyn Griffin
Glenda Adams Angie McWhorter
Jimmy Karvelas Travis Tumlin
1995
NO ONE IN ANNUAL
1996
NO ONE IN ANNUAL
HHS SENIOR SUPERLATIVES
1927
Most Intellectual- Evelyn Hammett and Robert Parham
Most Athletic- Hope Phillips
Most Musical- Sara Ware
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Verna Harden and George Crowder
Most Indifferent- Welborn Darden
Most Popular- John Taliaferro
Best All-Around- Catherine Daniel
Cutest- Cecil Johnson and Ben Hill Brock
Most Influential- Dorothy Tennent
Best Natured- Robert Calloway
Wittiest- J.W. Denney
1939
Most Popular- Virginia Smith and Angus Parker
Cutest- Mary George Parham and Claude Hogan
Most Charming- Virginia Smith
Wittiest- Anna Ruth Smith and Clarence Weaver
Most Capable- Evelyn Trussell and Wilson Darden
Most Studious- Evelyn Trussell and Wilson Darden
Smartest- Melba Keeble and Wilson Darden
Best Athlete- Sara Trussell and Maryon Lunsford
Best All-Around- Virginia Smith and Maryon Lunsford
Most likely to Succeed- Evelyn Trussell and Wilson Darden
Friendliest- Anna Ruth Smith and Claude Hogan
Most Sincere- Evelyn Trussell and Maryon Lunsford
Most Talented- Melba Keeble and Claude Hogan
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Virginia Smith and Angus Parker
1945
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Christine Shirey and Kenneth Canady
Best All-Around- Helen Kee and Billy Barton
Most Talented- Jean Abbott and Bill Beall
Most Popular- Betty Bowling and Harry Ashmore
Most Dependable- Carol Ogle and Bobby Lewis
Most Athletic- Lilla Maude Hill and Ed Cooper
Friendliest- Myric Dorrough and Thomas Wingo
Wittiest- Fable H. Caldwell and Earl Gilley
Laziest- Marion Argo
Most Intellectual- Cleo Shirey and Frank Wilson
1946
Most Talented- Janice Imogene Taylor and Ben Kitchens
Most Dependable- Gwen Shirey and George Bond
Most Popular- Mary Askew and Otto Johnson
Most Intelligent- Betty Jo Staples and Burson Walls
Best All-Around- Margaret O'Neal and Jim Phillips
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Edna Earle Wright and Wesley Hunt
Most Athletic- Margaret O'Neal and J.T. Gladney
Friendliest- Margie Pace and Kenneth Spradlin
Wittiest- Gaynelle McVay and Harold Canady
Laziest- Sara Allen and Jack Ogle
1948 (though they had no annual that year)
Most Likely To Succeed- and Clifford Granger
Cutest- and Clifford Granger
Most Dependable- and Clifford Granger
1953
Friendliest- Caroline Brock and George Davis
Most Intellectual- Theresa Hamil and John Thomas
Most Fickle- Henrietta Mooney and Bobby Garmany
Most Popular- Caroline Brock and Jerry Granger
Most Talented- Theresa Hamil and Ben House
Wittiest- Earlene Pike and David Dodson
Laziest- Doris Hanson and Amis Smith
Neatest- Jackie Mell, David Eley and G.B. McLendon
Most Dependable- Zelma Brown and Jimmy Hay
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Mary Ann Campbell and G.B. McLendon
Cutest- Helen Williams and Jimmy Hay
Best All-Around- Betty Sue Damron and Frank Reeves
Most Athletic- Nita Faye Craft and Frank Reeves
Most Likely To Succeed- Patricia Scott and Ben Redmond
1954
Prettiest/Most Handsome- Peggy Hendrix and Jery Huguley
Cutest- Betty Morgan and Jap Keith
Best All-Around- Beth Harcrow, Gloria Keith and Billy Pike
Most Likely To Succeed- Nell Bowling and Jap Keith
Most Intellectual- Beth Harcrow and Jap Keith
Most Athletic- Nell Bowling and Billy Pike
Most Popular- Betty Shirey and Jerry Huguley
Most Talented- Ann Cheathan, Jean Johnson and Bobby Lunsford
Neatest- Bobbie Vineyard and Jap Keith
Friendliest- Faye Hendrix and Billy Pike
Most Fickle- Sandra Brown, John Huggins and Joe Leatherwood
Laziest- Gloria Green and Nathan Hale
Most Dependable- Betty Sellers and Bobby Lunsford
Wittiest- Mary Garner and John Huggins
1955
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Paula Stone, Idee Ocheltree and Richard Smith
Cutest- Kay Morgan and Arthur Allen
Most Popular- Paula Stone and Galen Lunsford
Most Intellectual- Janis Cosper and Hans Dieter Scheel
Most Fickle- Sherry Medley and Galen Lunsford
Laziest- Dorothy Windsor and Donald Bennett
Wittiest- Beverly Harris and Marvin Shell, Jr.
Most Dependable- Reba Lewis and Jackie Neese
Friendliest- Paula Stone and Jerry Barton
Most Talented- Jean Stone and Jimmy Taylor
Most Likely To Succeed- Iris Flournoy and Holland Ware
Most Athletic- Joyce Evans and Jerry Denney
Best All-Around- Paula Stone and Jerry Denney
Neatest- JoAnn Moseley and Arthur Allen
1956
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Lynne Smith and Winford Douglas
Most Talented- Janet Stone and Walter Burson
Most Intellectual- Sylvia Yates and John Davis
Most Athletic- Nancy Grace Johnson and Davis Booker
Most Popular- Sylvia Evans and Winford Douglas
Wittiest- Annette Wright and James McWaters
Friendliest- Emily Earle Jones and Virgil Boyd
Cutest- Raye Lynn Cheatham and Ray Colemon
Most Versatile- Sue Harcrow and John Davis
Neatest- Ann Caldwell and Richard Cremer
Most Likely To Succeed- Barbara Hendricks and Charles Parham
Most Fickle- Lynne Smith and Eugene Hammock
Most Dependable- Nancy Grace Johnson, Sue Harcrow and Kent Hartley
Laziest- Elizabeth Nichols and Jimmy Brown
1957
Most Popular- Tina Smith and Calvin Hipp
Cutest- Betty Davis and Cecil Lowry
Most Intellectual- Ann Lee and Edward Thrower
Most Dependable- Sally Ocheltree and Jimmy Lewis
Most Outstanding- Dippy Depourcq, Jimmy Taylor and Glen Taylor
Most Likely To Succeed- Frances Otis, Joan Carden and Herbert Hammett
Neatest- Bonnie Evans and Cecil Lowry
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Ellen Jean Driver and Jimmy Link
Most Versatile- Helen Dorrough and Herbert Hammett
Most Athletic- Becky Hale and Jimmy Taylor
Friendliest- Helen Dorrough and Jimmy Sloman
Sweetest- Dippy Depourcq and Glen Taylor
Most Courteous- Cynthia Lunsford and Roy Wright
Most Talented- Mary Ann Norris and Jimmy Brown
Most Fickle- Ellen Jean Driver and Jimmy Sloman
Wittiest- Becky Hooten and Calvin Hipp
Laziest- Barbara Allen and Jimmy Lewis
1958
Most Popular- Mary Hines and Donald Allen
Friendliest- Marlene Jabaley and Fred Massey
Sweetest- Patricia Lunsford, Jimmy Hanners and Larry Woodruff
Cutest- Deloris Noble and Max Cammons
Wittiest- Barbara Blair and Ted Pritchett
Neatest- Maurice Harmon and Harold Estes
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Anne Price and Donald Allen
Most Outstanding- Sara Burden and Billy Guy
Most Courteous- Betty Bradshaw and Hudson Jeter
Most Dependable- Allene Webb and Coleman Hamilton
Most Athletic- Willie Williamson and Randall Harris
Best Sport- Linda Welborn and Willis Cosper
Laziest- Doris Hayes and Richard Cole
Most Fickle- Frances Hale and Max Cammons
Most Intellectual- Miriam O'Neal and Johnny Stone
Most Likely To Succeed- Pam Staples and Fred Massey
Most Versatile- Sara Burden and Johnny Stone
Most Talented- Maureen Philpot and Jimmy Hanners
1959
Most Popular- Bobbie Pike and Floyd Keeble
Friendliest- Sandra McGee, Rachel Mitchell and Eddie Shell
Sweetest- Judy Pritchett and Charles Lowery
Cutest- Shirley Hale and Robert Howell
Wittiest- Dawn Parham and John Flournoy
Neatest- Peggy Smallwood and Edwin Wood
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Rachel Johnson and Mike O'Neal
Most Outstanding- Judy Pritchett and Billy Davis
Most Courteous- Lorraine Todd and Charles Spradlin
Most Dependable- Darlene Hayes and Charles Spradlin
Most Athletic- Bobbie Pike and Donald Faulkner
Best Sport- Linda Lewis and James Fomby
Laziest- Rachel Mitchell and Terry Askew
Most Fickle- Mary Sue Davis and David Wingate
Most Intellectual- Mildred Gilley and Jimmy Cook
Most Likely To Succeed- Mildred Gilley and Joe Stone
Most Versatile- Darlene Hayes and Wendell Staley
Most Talented- Sherry Norman and Robert Howell
1960
Most Popular- Patsy Hammock and Charles Turner
Friendliest- Marie Freeman and Jerry Hester
Sweetest- Jimmie Ann Evans and Charles Todd
Cutest- Veronica Spradlin and Mark Stone
Wittiest- Jewell Hudson, Don Hancock and John Flournoy
Neatest- Frances Brown and Jerry Maxwell
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Ouida Harmon and Clark Stone
Most Outstanding- Sandra Wilder and Jacky Taylor
Most Courteous- Rosemary Lee and Sherrell Bartlett
Most Dependable- Karen Medley and Ted Hartman
Most Athletic- Sandra White and Carl Perry
Best Sport- Patricia Johnson and Earl Brown
Laziest- Betty Faye Nichols and Kenneth Allen
Most Fickle- Theresa Stone and John Ball
Most Intellectual- Linda Stone and Jimmy Burke
Most Likely To Succeed- Marva Martin and Edward Laster
Most Versatile- Lavonia Hamilton and Kendrick Thompson
Most Talented- Glenda Allen and Tommy Denny
1961
Most Popular- Patsy Pike and Ralph Hill
Friendliest- Judy Jackson, Billy Cook and Jerry Evans
Sweetest- Linda Gladney and Joseph Arrington
Cutest- Sandra Boyd and Ricky Hanners
Wittiest- Mildred Garner and Randall Colemon
Neatest- Joyce May Houston and Randall Davis
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Betty Lewis and Virgil Harden
Most Outstanding- Frankie McCrary and Jimmy Cantrell
Most Courteous- JoAnn Cummings and Edwin Fuller
Most Dependable- Kathy Rosser and Marshall Davis
Most Athletic- Patricia Whitten and Howard Hill
Best Sport- Barbara Todd and Rodney Garrison
Laziest- Kirby Hamilton and Philip Dodson
Most Fickle- Myric McGee and Claude Burden
Most Intellectual- Nancy Hammett and Gene Freeman
Most Likely To Succeed- Elizabeth Reeves and Tommy Latimer
Most Versatile- Carolyn Faulkner and Dan Purgason
Most Talented- Lenore Robinson and Harvey Darden
Luckiest- Patricia Philpot and Edwin Mapp
Most Talkative- Linda Staley and Mike Higgins
1962
Most Intellectual- Anne Collier and Lee Herndon
Most Outstanding- Elise Depourcq and Ned Darden
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Barbara Pharr, Betty Ann Stone and Rodney Ramsey
Most Popular- Kaye Wingo and Frank Powers
Sweetest- Nancy Hamby and Terry Jones
Cutest- Joyce Houston and Russell Denny
Most Likely To Succeed- Jan Norris and Dennis Austin
Most Dependable- Janice Whitmore and Parker Hanson
Most Talkative- Shirley Williamson, Hugh Barber, Jimmy Veal and Jacky Brown
Most Athletic- Anne Williamson and Kenneth White
Most Talented- Sally Jackson and Pepper Arnold
Most Courteous- Geneta Beckom and Marvin Bonner
Most Fickle- Tresa Hight and Roger Bartlett
Wittiest- Nancy Johnson and Kenneth Huguley
Neatest- Jackie Maxwell and Mack Reynolds
Friendliest- Agnes Shirey and Tyrone Montgomery
Laziest- Earnestine Nichols and Alan Hartman
Best Sport- Jackie Denny and Perry Parker
1963
Most Popular- Laura Van Houten and Billy Gaddy
Friendliest- Frankie Neighbors and Bobby Boswell
Sweetest- Sherry Hanners
Cutest- Connie Crowder and Bill Johnson
Wittiest- Cindy Hermann and Wendell Hill
Neatest- Terry Cleveland and Ronnie Evans
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Becky Chafin and Charles Burden
Most Courteous- Lynda Osborne and James Neighbors
Most Dependable- Ellen Teal and Gordon Whitten
Most Athletic- Allen Eason
Most Intellectual- Jane Cheatham and Tony O'Neal
Most Likely To Succeed- Suzanna Ware and Brooke Pridmore
Most Talented- Jeanette Daniel and Pete Philpot
Most Talkative- Lynda Wilkerson and Donald Robinson
Quietest- Jo Ellen McKee and Paul Hayes
1964
Most Popular- Judy Thomas and Danny Garrison
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Vicki Head and Ronnie Wright
Most Dependable- Judy Davis and Terrell Parham
Most Likely To Succeed- Edith Cantrell and Ted Latimer
Best All-Around- Janetha Robinson and Cookie Cook
Best Personality- Janey Mattox and Billy Smith
1965
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Judy Arrington and Chip Arnold
Cutest- Patsy Camp and Wayne Johnson
Most Popular- Nancy Perkins and Belvin Boswell
Neatest- Patsy Brown and Ronnie Bass
Most Courteous- Brenda Yarbrough and Jimmy Webb
Wittiest- Janice Mason and Ronnie Janney
Most Versatile- Winett Crumbley and Ray Scantlin
Most Likely To Succeed- Ann Harris and Bill Martin
Most Athletic- Rita Johnson and Leroy Kent
1966
Best All-Around- Sue Thomas and Larry Cook
Best Personality- Valeria Johnson and Bill Gates
Most Intellectual- Becky Smith and Mickey Crawford
Most Likely To Succeed- Patsy Duncan and Bill Arnold
Most Courteous- Ann Williams and Davis Smith
Most Dependable- JoAnn Smallwood and John Alexander
Most Talented- Carolyn Murphy and Garland Jackson
Neatest- Margaret Hammett and Dennis Jeter
Wittiest- Jimmie Faye Denney and Dwayne Robinson
Most Athletic- Helen Gay and Charlie Smith
1967
Best All-Around- Becky Denney and Larry Burch
Most Likely To Succeed- Jeanne Self and Danny Williamson
Best Personality- Doris Billingsley and Gary Jones
Most Talented- Valerie Montgomery and Tommy Moon
Most Dependable- Sharon Yarbrough and Frank Wilkerson
Most Courteous- Phyllis Jackson and Eugene Masdon
Neatest- Deanna Bennett and Michael Davis
Most Athletic- Brenda Gaddy and Warren Wingate
Most Intellectual- Mary Fox Covin and J.W. Bonner
Wittiest- Janice Phillips and James Hurtt
1968
Most Popular- Becky Flournoy and Jack Dollar
Most Intellectual- Kathy Cook and Jimmy Dodson
Most Likely To Succeed- Jane Parham and Peter Ware
Best Natured- Gayle Potts and Larry Jones
Most Talkative- Jackie Neighbors and Ronnie Galloway
Wittiest- Wanda Wiggins and Mike Devitt
Most Dependable- Rosalind Smith and David Arrington
Neatest- Shelba Higgins and Tommy Siegel
Friendliest- Sandra Roberson and Billy Cranston
Most Talented- Peggy Brown and Charles Boswell
Most Athletic- Lynn Mason and Ricky Long
Most Courteous- Anne Brown and Allen Hobbs
Best All-Around- Kaye Harris and David Howington
Most Cheerful- Brenda Williamson and Randy Bussey
Most Dramatic- Beth Coddington and David Guy
Most Studious- June Hanners and Douglas Allen
Most Artistic- Tommy Moon
Most Fickle- Susan Lunsford and Lance Dorrough
Most Loyal- Danny Allen and Andy Arrington
Most Versatile- Tommy Webb
1969
Friendliest- Jane Truitt and Bobby Betts
Most Athletic- Susan Womack and Alfred Jenkins
Most Intellectual- Sadie Smith and Tommy Fleming
Most Courteous- Susan Self and Billy Kline
Most Artistic-Nancy Freeman and Mike Ferrell
Most Dependable- Lois Gaddy and David Smith
Neatest- Glynn Taylor and Tommy Marciniak
Most Likely To Succeed- Janet Brown and Frank Arnold
Wittiest- Bonnie Kent and Nathan Strain
Most Talented- Zene Gay and Curtis Hornsby
Best All-Around- LeGail Noles and Steve Garrison
1970
Most Dependable- Theresia Gaddy and David Cranston
Most Intellectual- Yvonne Staples and Ronnie Neighbors
Most Likely To Succeed- Jane Barrow and Danny Moore
Best All-Around- Debbie Clarke and Ricky Todd
Most Talented- Donna Pike and Ricky Hooten
Most Courteous- Kay Gordon and Tommy Daniel
Neatest- Jane Arrington and Emmett Askew
Most Athletic- Cheryl Noles and Dwight Murrell
Wittiest- Sybil Cook and Wiley Spradlin
Friendliest- Kathy Reynolds and John Caldwell
1971
Best All-Around- Wanda Howington and Ronnie Johnson
Most Dependable- Marsha Lankford and Victor Kline
Most Likely To Succeed- Marilyn Phillips and Bobby Joe Frazier
Friendliest- Gayla Fomby and Tommy Spradlin
Cutest- Johanna McGhee and Barry Chapman
Wittiest- Cindy Billingsley and Howard Hunter
Neatest- Susan Tucker and Mike Eley
Most Intellectual- Joy Spradlin and Greg Nichols
Most Talented- Sherry Scantlin and Michael Hughes
Most Courteous- Joyce Thompson and Jeffrey Williams
Most Athletic- Anne Cato and Walter Phillips
1972 through 1984- THERE WERE NO SENIOR SUPERLATIVES
1985
Most Intellectual- Catherine Miller and Brian Williams
Most Athletic- Gloria Towns and Todd Pike
Most Vain- Patricia Brown and Thomas Crocker
The Quietest- Venita Lakes and Todd Pike
Class Clown- Sarah Philpot and Steve Ott
Most Attractive- Darlene Abner and Bubba St. Clair
Neatest- Renee Cameron and Greg Fomby
Most Talented- Angela Driessens and Ron Bowman
Most School Spirited- Donna Pike and Cedric Dukes
Friendliest- Shelia Martin and Donald Cameron
Most Polite- Faye Payne and Bennie Rhodes
Most Likely To Succeed- Catherine Miller and Mike Pritchett
Most Serious- Emma Burson and Bennie Rhodes
The Busiest- Emma Burson and Kevin Wegienka
Wittiest- Shelia Martin and Steve Ott
Most Nonchalant- Terrie Seymour and Thomas Crocker
1986
Most Intellectual- Tammy Hay and Vernard Martin
Most Athletic- Carlene Price and Thad Blackmon
Most Vain- Robi Higgins and Tim Barnes
Best All-Around- Teresa Strickland and Thad Blackmon
Most Talented- Cheri Purgason and Charlie Leslie
Most Popular- Shannon Harris and Jeff Johnson
Friendliest- Vanessa Tigner and Keith Sewell
Most Polite- Sandi Doler and Tim Barnes
Most Dependable- Kristi Gaddy and Brian Ferrell
Neatest- Stephanie Towns and Mark Rosser
Most Attractive- Leigh Keith and Jeff Johnson
Most Likely To Succeed- Barbara Trimeloni and Vernard Martin
Class Clown- Kerry Stevens and Cedric Lowe
1987
Most Attractive- Jan Keith and Bobby Gaddy
Neatest- Regina Rutledge and Chris Evans
Most Fickle- Stephanie Jackson and Mark Vinyard
Best All-Around- Regina Rutledge and Bobby Gaddy
Most Popular- Jan Keith and Bobby Gaddy
Most Dependable- Dale Martin and Neil Grier
Most Talented- Kellie Jenkins and Mark Vinyard
Most School Spirited- Regina Rutledge and Bill Wright
Friendliest- Jan Keith and Bill Shaw
Most Likely To Succeed- Valerie Sewell and Bill Shaw
Busiest- Donna Johnson and Neil Grier
Wittiest- Kellie Jenkins and Chris Evans
Most Nonchalant- Althina Thrash and Lamar Williamson
Most Intellectual- Donna Johnson and Bill Shaw
Most Athletic- Regina Rutledge and Bobby Gaddy
Most Vain- Monica Smith and Mark Vinyard
Quietest- Kristi Richardson and Corey Thrash
Class Clown- Loraine Philpot and Chris Wheelus
1988
Neatest- Benita Hines and Jeff Chaffin
Most Attractive- Lisa English and Chad Wheelus
Most Popular- Lisa English and Chad Wheelus
Most Intellectual- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
Most Likely To Succeed- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
Best All-Around- Kathy Shaw and Darrell Neese
Most Dependable- Sandy Chipman and Darrell Neese
Most Nonchalant- Joanne Brasiel and Ed Mashburn
Most Talented- Benita Hines and Darrell Neese
Most School Spirited- Brenda Cameron and Darrell Neese
Most Athletic- Brenda Cameron and Fred Rhodes
Most Vain- Mandi Knighton and Jeff Bugg
Friendliest- Lisa McWhorter and Darrell Neese
Quietest- Laura Agan and Chuck Lee
Most Serious- Laurie Williamson and Darrell Neese
Class Clown- Kim Gaddy and Bubba Swint
Most Fickle- Christy Spradlin and David Drake
1989
Most Attractive- Waikiki Rutledge and Wesley Gaddy
Most Popular- Waikiki Rutledge and Wesley Gaddy
Most Fickle- Michelle Jones and John Gaddy
Neatest- Waikiki Rutledge and Mark Terrell
Best All-Around- Clarissa Jenkins and Chris Fretwell
Most Talented- Clarissa Jenkins and Chris Fretwell
Most Intellectual- Clarissa Jenkins and Chip Brazell
Most Likely To Succeed- Clarissa Jenkins and Chip Brazell
Most School Spirited- Yvonne Burden and Mark Ladd
Friendliest- Tracy Hill and Kiji Burston
Mot Serious- Angie Hammett and Brett McLaughlin
Most Nonchalant- Deborah Rosser and Travis Brockway
Most Athletic- Clarissa Jenkins and James Prather
Most Dependable- Sandra Hill
Quietest- Alicia Perdue and Keith Wegienka
Most Vain- Pam Conner and Mark Terrell
Class Clown- Erika Sasser and Mark Terrell
1990
Most Attractive- LaTonya Cameron and Hank Burke
Most Popular- LaTonya Cameron and Hank Burke
Most Fickle- Kristy Carlisle and Wayne McCoy
Neatest- Katrina Smith and Milton Mapp
Best All-Around- Tammy Cameron and Keith Jackson
Most Talented- Janet Cameron and Troy Lindsey
Most Intellectual- Gina Ashley and Alex Harris
Most Likely To Succeed- Gina Ashley and Alex Harris
Most School Spirited- Janet Cameron and Mike Hammond
Friendliest- Teresa Melson and Charlie Birts
Most Serious- Gina Ashley and Don Payne
Most Nonchalant- Shannon Rogers and Bobby Willoughby
Most Athletic- Tammy Cameron and Tyrus Rosser
Most Dependable- Tracey Rhodes and Joel Yarbrough
Quietest- Renee Coggin and Charlie Birts
Most Vain- Kristy Carlisle and Wayne McCoy
Class Clown- Nicole Ford and Milton Mapp
1991
Most Intellectual- Katina Gamble and Monte Jackson
Most Serious- Janet Boyd Gamble and Mike Stinson
Most Attractive- Wendy Norwood and Eddie Ferrell
Best All-Around- Katina Gamble and Monte Jackson
Most Athletic- Katina Gamble and Mike Stinson
Most Popular- Wendy Norwood and Eddie Ferrell
Most School Spirited- Emily Estes and Mike Stinson
Most Likely To Succeed- Katina Gamble and Monte Jackson
Quietest- Shannon Ellis and LeConte Jackson
Class Clown- Tracey Cotton and John Weiher
Most Talented- Janet Boyd Gamble and Jim Hines
Neatest- Wendy Norwood and John Weiher
Most Dependable- Ernestine Cameron and Monte Jackson
Friendliest- Kim Furlow and Joe Shelnutt
Most Vain- Angie Spinks and Eddie Ferrell
Most Fickle- Emily Estes and Eddie Ferrell
Most Nonchalant- Jennie Thompson and Freddie Foster
1992
Best All-Around- Esther Ogletree and Michael Jackson
Most Serious- Trina Hall and Wesley Spivey
Most Talented- Esther Ogletree and Michael Jackson
Quietest- Trina Hall and Wesley Spivey
Most Attractive- Kristy Williamson and Michael Jackson
Most Intellectual- Denise Freeman and Devlin Spradlin
Most Vain- Stacy Drake and Jim Wilkerson
Most Popular- Kristy Williamson and Michael Jackson
Most Dependable- Trina Hall and Matt Johnson
Most Likely To Succeed- Denise Freeman and Devlin Spradlin
Most Athletic- Esther Ogletree and Michael Jackson
Friendliest- Denise Freeman and Andrew Cook
Neatest- Letythia Caeron and Michael Jackson
Most Nonchalant- Teshia Dawson and Jeremy Brown
Class Clown- Latrissiana Burden and Jeremy Brown
Most School Spirit- Kelly Jackson and Jeff Wingate
Most Fickle- Stacy Drake and Jeremy Brown
1993
Most Likely To Succeed- Kim Colton and Scott Worthy
Most Athletic- Denise Cotton and Cherard Boyd
Most Dependable- Kandis Strickland and Scott Worthy
Best Dressed- Renee Wessinger and Scott Jeter
Most Talented- Kandis Strickland and Onerey Phillips
Most School Spirited- Renee Wessinger and Scott Jeter
Most Vain- Stacy Spinks and Reggie Rutledge
Most Popular- Kandis Strickland and Scott Jeter
Friendliest- Kim Colton and Matt Searels
Wittiest- Tammy Brockway and Nathan Banks
Prettiest/ Most Handsome- Kandis Strickland and Scott Jeter
Class Clown- Alicia Beasley and Cedric Jackson
Most Nonchalant- Tyyonna Terrell and Manny Karvelas
Most Serious- Kim Colton and Scott Worthy
Most Fickle- Beth Conner and Scott Jeter
Best All-Around- Renee Wessinger and Cherard Boyd
1994
Most Likely To Succeed- Leah Herndon and Dusty Hubbard
Most Intellectual- Susan Staley and Chris Pope
Best All-Around- Angie McWhorter and Jimmy Karvelas
Most Popular- Kellie Webb and Jimmy Karvelas
Most Athletic- Joycelyn Griffin and Dusty Hubbard
Most Dependable- Stacey Stinson and Chris Pope
Class Clown- Tiffany Cameron and Chris Campbell
Friendliest- April Gates and Travis Tumlin
1995
Most Likely To Succeed- Natasha Clemons and Brian Martin
Best All-Around- Karen Jackson and Willie Strickland
Most Intellectual- Jill Dollar and Brian Martin
Most Popular- Karen Jackson and Aaron Harris
Most Athletic- Natasha Clemons and Chris Pike
Most Dependable- Latasha Rhodes and Marc Hendrix
Class Clown- Lisa Cameron and Danny Spradlin
Friendliest- Pam White and Hulon Gamble
1996
Most Popular- Heather Vandiver and Chad Gaddy
Most Dependable- Paula McWhorter and Mark Hubbard
Most Friendly- Holly Vandiver and Shannon Brock
Class Clown- Taneshia Dunson and Sammy Karvelas
Most Athletic- Tiffany Rhodes and Mark Hubbard
Most Intellectual- Sharissa Hall and Jon Bonner
Most Likely To Succeed- Sharissa Hall and Jon Bonner
Best All-Around- Holly Vandiver and Mark Hubbard
H.H.S. MOST OUTSTANDING / BEST ALL AROUND SENIORS
(Some are end-of the-year-awards voted by faculty and some are senior superlatives.
Those chosen by the faculty received a trophy cup engraved with their names that they
could keep for a year. I'm trying to get the senior superlatives off this list since there is
another list with those names.)
1926-27 Catherine Daniel
1938-39 Virginia Smith and Maryon Lunsford
1944-45 Helen Kee and Billy Barton
1945-46 Margaret O'Neal and Jim Phillips
1950-51 Gloria Culberson and J.W. Gay
1951-52 Flossie Buchanan and Aubrey Lee Garner
1952-53 Caroline Brock and Ben Redmond
1953-54 Beth Harcrow and Jerry Huguley
1954-55 Iris Flournoy and Jerry Denney
1955-56 Nancy Grace Johnson and Davis Booker
1956-57 Dippy DePourcq and Herbert Hammett
1957-58 Mary Hines and Billy Guy
1958-59 Rachel Johnson and Billy Davis
1959-60 Dannette Maxham and Edward Laster
1960-61 Mildred Garner and Ralph Hill
1961-62 Elsie DePourcq and Ned Darden
1962-63
1963-64 Judy Thomas and David Maxham
1964-65 Anne Harris and Steve Boswell Betty Thomas and Charles Evans
1965-66 Sue Thomas and Chuck Evans
1966-67 Becky Denney and Larry Burch
1967-68 Kaye Harris and Peter Ware
1968-69 Debbie Haas and Frank Arnold
1969-71 Debbie Clarke and Tommy Daniel
1970-71 Lynn Bennett and Randy Huckabee
1971-72 Susan Lee and Keith Hunt
1972-73 Karen Brown, David Ware and B.L. Bryan
1973-74 Loretta Lee and Don Carroll
1974-75 Gail Lee and Johnny Leverett
1975-76 LuAnn Brown and Tony Gates
1976-77 Yvette Hay and Phillip Murrell
1977-78 Donna Bryan and Jody Hale
MR. AND MISS H.H.S. (Chosen based on
personality, attitude, school participation and grades)
1955-56 Davis Booker and Sylvia Evans
1956-57 Jimmy Link and JoAnn Denney
1957-58 Billy Guy and Marie Todd
1958-59 Billy Davis and Ellen Arnold
1959-60 Jim Norris and Dannette Maxham
1960-61 Lewis Booker, Jr. and Linda Keeble
1961-62 Barge Garner and Patsy Hubbard
1962-63 Bobby Bonner and Alice Jackson
1963-64
1964-65 David Drake and Valerie Miller
1965-66 Chuck Evans and Elaine Jeter
1966-67 Larry Hanson and Mary Hubbard
1967-68 Jerry Huckabee and Kaye Harris
1968-69 Phillip Head and Debbie Haas
1969-70 Sammy Hubbard and Ellen Williamson
1970-71 Randy Huckabee and Lynn Bennett
1971-72 Keith Hunt and Susan Lee
1972-73 Mark Brock and Robbin Robinson
1981-82 Dennis Gaddy and Charlene Johnson
1982-83 Tim Daniel and Lois Higgins
1983-84 Frank McLaughlin and Deborah Cameron
1984-85 Todd Pike and Kim Denney
1985-86
1986-87 Bill Shaw and Valerie Sewell
1987-88 Darrell Neese and Christy Spradlin
1988-89
1989-90 Calvin Keith and Janet Cameron
1990-91 Joe Thompson and Wendy Norwood
1991-92 Wesley Spivey and Kristy Williamson
1992-93
1993-94 Dusty Hubbard and Joycelyn Griffin
1994-95
1995-96 Mark Hubbard and Paula McWhorter
PROGRAMS AND PLAYS PERFORMED BY HHS STUDENTS
1927-28 Senior Class Play- "A Case Of Suspension"
1932-33 One Act Play- "The Valient"
1933-34 One Act Play- "Peggy"
1934-35 One Act Play- "Princess Marries The Page"
1935-36 One Act Play- "Aria Da Capo"
1936-37 One Act Play- "The Singing Soul"
1937-38 One Act Play- "No Jade Shall Burn"
1940-41 Senior Class Play- "Brothers Of Belinda"
1941-42 Senior Class Play- "Faith, Hope and Flarity"
1945-46 Senior Class Play- "The Wild Oats Boy"
1946-47 Senior Class Play- "Cheerio, My Dear"
Senior Class Program for Women's Club- "Georgia Authors"
1947-48 Teen Age Club- "Kornzapoppin"
1950-51 Senior Class Play- "Sittin' Pretty"
1951-52 Senior Class Play- "The Darling Brats"
Mrs. Cochran's Homeroom- "Report Card Day Blues"
Mrs. Carroll's Homeroom-"Business Applicants"
1968-69 Debbie Haas and Frank Arnold
1969-71 Debbie Clarke and Tommy Daniel
1970-71 Lynn Bennett and Randy Huckabee
1971-72 Susan Lee and Keith Hunt
1972-73 Karen Brown, David Ware and B.L. Bryan
1973-74 Loretta Lee and Don Carroll
1974-75 Gail Lee and Johnny Leverett
1975-76 LuAnn Brown and Tony Gates
1976-77 Yvette Hay and Phillip Murrell
1977-78 Donna Bryan and Jody Hale
MR. AND MISS H.H.S. (Chosen based on
personality, attitude, school participation and grades)
1955-56 Davis Booker and Sylvia Evans
1956-57 Jimmy Link and JoAnn Denney
1957-58 Billy Guy and Marie Todd
1958-59 Billy Davis and Ellen Arnold
1959-60 Jim Norris and Dannette Maxham
1960-61 Lewis Booker, Jr. and Linda Keeble
1961-62 Barge Garner and Patsy Hubbard
1962-63 Bobby Bonner and Alice Jackson
1963-64
1964-65 David Drake and Valerie Miller
1965-66 Chuck Evans and Elaine Jeter
1966-67 Larry Hanson and Mary Hubbard
1967-68 Jerry Huckabee and Kaye Harris
1968-69 Phillip Head and Debbie Haas
1969-70 Sammy Hubbard and Ellen Williamson
1970-71 Randy Huckabee and Lynn Bennett
1971-72 Keith Hunt and Susan Lee
1972-73 Mark Brock and Robbin Robinson
1981-82 Dennis Gaddy and Charlene Johnson
1982-83 Tim Daniel and Lois Higgins
1983-84 Frank McLaughlin and Deborah Cameron
1984-85 Todd Pike and Kim Denney
1985-86
1986-87 Bill Shaw and Valerie Sewell
1987-88 Darrell Neese and Christy Spradlin
1988-89
1989-90 Calvin Keith and Janet Cameron
1990-91 Joe Thompson and Wendy Norwood
1991-92 Wesley Spivey and Kristy Williamson
1992-93
1993-94 Dusty Hubbard and Joycelyn Griffin
1994-95
1995-96 Mark Hubbard and Paula McWhorter
PROGRAMS AND PLAYS PERFORMED BY HHS STUDENTS
1927-28 Senior Class Play- "A Case Of Suspension"
1932-33 One Act Play- "The Valient"
1933-34 One Act Play- "Peggy"
1934-35 One Act Play- "Princess Marries The Page"
1935-36 One Act Play- "Aria Da Capo"
1936-37 One Act Play- "The Singing Soul"
1937-38 One Act Play- "No Jade Shall Burn"
1940-41 Senior Class Play- "Brothers Of Belinda"
1941-42 Senior Class Play- "Faith, Hope and Flarity"
1945-46 Senior Class Play- "The Wild Oats Boy"
1946-47 Senior Class Play- "Cheerio, My Dear"
Senior Class Program for Women's Club- "Georgia Authors"
1947-48 Teen Age Club- "Kornzapoppin"
1950-51 Senior Class Play- "Sittin' Pretty"
1951-52 Senior Class Play- "The Darling Brats"
Mrs. Cochran's Homeroom- "Report Card Day Blues"
Mrs. Carroll's Homeroom-"Business Applicants"
8th Grade Play- "Homework"
1952-53 FHA- "New Year's Resolution"
Mrs. Truitt's Homeroom-"Wildcat Willie Gets Brain Fever"
Senior Class Play- "Mr. Bean From Lima"
1954-55 Senior Class Play- "Little Women"
1955-56 Senior Class Play- "Daddy Long Legs"
1956-57 Senior Class Play- "Star Light, Star Bright"
1952-53 FHA- "New Year's Resolution"
Mrs. Truitt's Homeroom-"Wildcat Willie Gets Brain Fever"
Senior Class Play- "Mr. Bean From Lima"
1954-55 Senior Class Play- "Little Women"
1955-56 Senior Class Play- "Daddy Long Legs"
1956-57 Senior Class Play- "Star Light, Star Bright"
FHA- "Sally Babysits"
1957-58 Senior Class Play- "Tish"
1958-59 Senior Class Play-"Spring Fever"
One Act Play- "The Bishop's Candlesticks"
1959-60 Senior Class Play- "Jane Eyre"
1957-58 Senior Class Play- "Tish"
1958-59 Senior Class Play-"Spring Fever"
One Act Play- "The Bishop's Candlesticks"
1959-60 Senior Class Play- "Jane Eyre"
1960-61 Senior Class Play- "Father Of The Bride"
One Act Play- "Among Those Present"
One Act Play- "Among Those Present"
FHA- "The Beatnik and FHA"
1961-62 Senior Class Play- "Meet Me In St. Louis"
1962-63 Senior Class Play- Ask Any Girl"
1963-64 Senior Class Play- "Onions In The Stew"
1964-65 Senior Class Play- "Stag Line"
1965-66 Senior Class Play- "Room For One More"
1961-62 Senior Class Play- "Meet Me In St. Louis"
1962-63 Senior Class Play- Ask Any Girl"
1963-64 Senior Class Play- "Onions In The Stew"
1964-65 Senior Class Play- "Stag Line"
1965-66 Senior Class Play- "Room For One More"
FHA- "Good Family Relations Through Communication"
Prom Skit- "The Darktown Poker Club" (performed by Gary Smith,
David Howington, Jerry Huckabee, Charles Boswell & Jimmy Dodson)
1966-67 Senior Class Play- "Act Your Age"
1967-68 Homecoming- "Through The Years"
Senior Class Play- "Melody Jones"
1968-69 Homecoming Court- "Ode To Billy Joe"
1969-70 Senior Class Play- "Shy Guy"
FHA-"Do Your Values Affect Your Decisions About Your Use of Time?"
Speech Class- "Too Much Mistletoe"
1970-71 Centennial Play- "Hogansville: 100 Years In A Changing World"
Senior Class Play- "Up The Down Staircase"
Homecoming Court- "Maude Muller"
1966-67 Senior Class Play- "Act Your Age"
1967-68 Homecoming- "Through The Years"
Senior Class Play- "Melody Jones"
1968-69 Homecoming Court- "Ode To Billy Joe"
1969-70 Senior Class Play- "Shy Guy"
FHA-"Do Your Values Affect Your Decisions About Your Use of Time?"
Speech Class- "Too Much Mistletoe"
1970-71 Centennial Play- "Hogansville: 100 Years In A Changing World"
Senior Class Play- "Up The Down Staircase"
Homecoming Court- "Maude Muller"
2nd & 3rd year Home-Ec classes- "Shop At Home-Ec Ette"
1971-72 Senior Class Play- "Stardust"
Library Science- "Yes Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus"
1972-73 Homecoming- "It's A Beautiful World"
FHA-"Join With Us And Shine In FHA"
FHA Parent-Student Night- "Ready To Go", "I've Been
Working on the Railroad" & "The Little Engine That Could"
Senior Class Play- "The Wonderful World Of Don Quixote"
King & Queen of Hearts Program (3 skits) "Fill'er Up",
"The Volunteer Army" and "The Insurance Policy"
1973-74 Homecoming- "Today's Dream, Tomorrow's Future-
Hogansville 1984"
Junior Class Play- "Happy Valley's U.F.O."
Homecoming Court- "The Night The Lights Went Out
In Georgia"
SAGE- "Two Fools Who Gained A Measure Of Wisdom"
FHA- "The Night Before Christmas"
FHA- "There's A World of Things To Do In FHA"
FBLA- "FBLA What's My Line?"
Senior Class Play- "The Boy Who Changed The World"
1974-75 Homecoming- "A New Day Dawns"
Homecoming Court- "Trial Or Error"
Senior Class Play- "The Doctor In Spite Of Himself"
1975-76 Homecoming- "Land Of The Free, Home Of The Brave"
Homecoming Court- "Marie LaVeau"
Library Science- (for 1st graders) "Little Red Riding Hood", "The
Three Bears", "Sleeping Beauty" and "Cinderella"
Senior Class Play- "Annie, Get Your Gun"
1976-77 Homecoming Court- "Maude Muller"
Senior Class Play- "See How They Run"
Journalism Staff- "Lost In Storybook Land"
Journalism Staff- "Gone With The Years"
One Act Play- "The Ugly Duckling"
1977-78 Homecoming Court- "Why I Live At The P.O."
One Act Play- "Antic Spring"
Journalism Staff- "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs"
Senior Class Play-"The Curious Savage"
1978-79 One Act Play- "An Over-Praised Season"
Homecoming (by Literary Club) "Friday Night Fever"
1979-80 One Act Play- "The Fantastics"
1971-72 Senior Class Play- "Stardust"
Library Science- "Yes Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus"
1972-73 Homecoming- "It's A Beautiful World"
FHA-"Join With Us And Shine In FHA"
FHA Parent-Student Night- "Ready To Go", "I've Been
Working on the Railroad" & "The Little Engine That Could"
Senior Class Play- "The Wonderful World Of Don Quixote"
King & Queen of Hearts Program (3 skits) "Fill'er Up",
"The Volunteer Army" and "The Insurance Policy"
1973-74 Homecoming- "Today's Dream, Tomorrow's Future-
Hogansville 1984"
Junior Class Play- "Happy Valley's U.F.O."
Homecoming Court- "The Night The Lights Went Out
In Georgia"
SAGE- "Two Fools Who Gained A Measure Of Wisdom"
FHA- "The Night Before Christmas"
FHA- "There's A World of Things To Do In FHA"
FBLA- "FBLA What's My Line?"
Senior Class Play- "The Boy Who Changed The World"
1974-75 Homecoming- "A New Day Dawns"
Homecoming Court- "Trial Or Error"
Senior Class Play- "The Doctor In Spite Of Himself"
1975-76 Homecoming- "Land Of The Free, Home Of The Brave"
Homecoming Court- "Marie LaVeau"
Library Science- (for 1st graders) "Little Red Riding Hood", "The
Three Bears", "Sleeping Beauty" and "Cinderella"
Senior Class Play- "Annie, Get Your Gun"
1976-77 Homecoming Court- "Maude Muller"
Senior Class Play- "See How They Run"
Journalism Staff- "Lost In Storybook Land"
Journalism Staff- "Gone With The Years"
One Act Play- "The Ugly Duckling"
1977-78 Homecoming Court- "Why I Live At The P.O."
One Act Play- "Antic Spring"
Journalism Staff- "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs"
Senior Class Play-"The Curious Savage"
1978-79 One Act Play- "An Over-Praised Season"
Homecoming (by Literary Club) "Friday Night Fever"
1979-80 One Act Play- "The Fantastics"
Senior Class Play- "25 Words Or Death"
1980-81 One Act Play- " Man Of The House"
One Act Play Spring Production- "M*A*S*H"
1981-82 Homecoming- "Hodown In Hogansville"
One Act Play- "Aeroplane!"
History Class Program- "Happy Birthday Georgia"
Literary Club One Act Play- "Memory"
Literary Club- "Chariot Of The Unknown" (written by local residents
Jack Bagley and John H. Davis)
1980-81 One Act Play- " Man Of The House"
One Act Play Spring Production- "M*A*S*H"
1981-82 Homecoming- "Hodown In Hogansville"
One Act Play- "Aeroplane!"
History Class Program- "Happy Birthday Georgia"
Literary Club One Act Play- "Memory"
Literary Club- "Chariot Of The Unknown" (written by local residents
Jack Bagley and John H. Davis)
French II Class- "The Necklace"
1982-83 Homecoming- "E.T."
One Act Play- "I Never Saw Another Butterfly"
One Act Play Spring Production- "Thank Zeus It's Friday"
1983-84 Homecoming- "Putting On The Ritz"
One Act Play- "I Bring You Flowers"
1984-85 Homecoming- "Hogansville Goes For The Gold"
1985-86 Homecoming- "Back To The Future"
1986-87 Homecoming- "Spirit Of Freedom"
1987-88 Homecoming- "The Best Of Times"
1988-89 Homecoming- "The Spirit Of Challenge"
Senior Class Play- "Attic Spring"
1989-90 Homecoming- "Batman To The Rescue" (Art Club)
1990-91 Homecoming- "What Price Freedom?"
1991-92 Literary Club- "I Saw Him"(at Region 5-A literary competition)
Homecoming- "The Pride Inside"
1992-93 One Act Play- "Cinderella"
History Class- They Talk In Heaven Too (HHS won First Place
in a History Day Competition held at LaGrange College)
Homecoming- "New Beginnings From Out Of The Past"
1995-96 Homecoming- "Thanks For The Memories"
HHS SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENTS
1926-27 George T. Crowder (Ben Hill Brock was Student Body Pres.)
1927-28
1928-29
1929-30
1930-31
1931-32
1932-33 James Forbus
1933-34
1934-35
1935-36
1936-37 Walter Arnold
1937-38
1938-39 Claude Hogan
1930-40
1940-41
1941-42 Bill Phillips
1942-43
1943-44
1944-45 Bill Beall
1945-46 Jim Phillips
1946-47 Delmar Galloway
1947-48 Joe Magnan
1948-49 Jerry Johnson
1949-50
1950-51 Pauline Yates
1951-52
1952-53 Zelma Brown
1953-54 Jerry Huguley
1954-55 Allen Collier
1955-56 Davis Booker
1956-57 Herbert Hammett
1957-58 Johnny Stone
1958-59 Mildred Gilley
1959-60 Edward Lasater
1960-61 Carolyn Faulkner
1961-62 Kenneth Huguley
1962-63 Bobby Bonner
1963-64 Hewlette "Cookie" Cook
1964-65 Brenda Yarbrough
1965-66 Mickey Crawford
1966-67 Larry Hanson
1967-68 Peter Ware
1968-69 Frank Arnold
1969-70 Tommy Daniel
1970-71 Michael Hughes
1971-72 Charles Lakes
1972-73 B. L. Bryan
1973-74 Sidney Johnson
1974-75 Johnny Leverett
1975-76 Jay Crawford
1976-77 Ricky Pike
1977-78 Tommy Johnson
1978-79 Terry Fleming
1979-80 Tommy Johnson
1980-81 Jeb Howington
1981-82 Lewis Robinson
1982-83 Brenda Pritchett
1983-84 Frank McLaughlin
1984-85 Steve Ott
1985-86 Thad Blackmon
1986-87 Donna Johnson
1987-88 Darrell Neese
1988-89 Waikiki Rutledge
1989-90 Gina Ashley
1990-91 Katina Gamble
1991-92 Matt Johnson
1992-93 Kandis Strickland
1993-94 Joycelyn Griffin
1994-95 Natasha Clemons
1995-96 LaChandra Daniel
HHS PROM THEMES AND SITES
1917 (First HHS Prom)
1932 A Private Home
1940 Old Gym
1941
1942 NO THEME Old Gym
1943 Old Gym
1944
1945 Community Building
1946 "Stork Club" Old Gym
1947 NO THEME Old Gym
1948 Old Gym
1949 Old Gym/Amphitheater
1950 Old Gym/Amphitheater
1951 Old Gym
1952 NO THEME Old Gym
1953 NO THEME Old Gym
1954 "Confederate Ball" Old Gym
1955 "Evening in Paris" Old Gym
1956 "Hawaiian Moonlight" Old Gym
1957 "Moonlight And Roses" Old Gym
1958 "Evening In Paris" H.S. Cafeteria
1959 "Land of the Rising Sun" H.S. Cafeteria
1960 "South Pacific" Community Building
1961 "Old South" H.S. Cafeteria
1962 "Rhapsody In Blue" H.S. Cafeteria
1963 "Blue Hawaii" H.S. Cafeteria
1964 "Centennial Ball" H.S. Cafeteria
1965 "An Evening In Paris" H.S. Cafeteria
1966 "Paradise Of The West" H.S. Cafeteria
1967 "Shangri-La" H.S. Cafeteria
1968 "Up, Up And Away" H.S. Cafeteria
1969
1970 "Age Of Aquarius" H.S. Cafeteria
1971 "Reflections" American Legion
1972 "Super Star" American Legion
1973
1974 "Dancing In The Moonlight" Nat'l Guard Armory
1975 "Heaven Must Be Like This" New Gym
1976 New Gym
1977 "Stairway To Heaven" New Gym
1978 "We May Never Pass This Way Again" New Gym
1979 "We've Got Tonight" New Gym
1980 "Night Moves" New Gym
1981 "Come Sail Away" New Gym
1982 "You Make My Dreams Come True" New Gym
1983 New Gym
1984 New Gym
1985 Ramada Inn
1986 "This Could Be The Night" New Gym
1987 "The Air Tonight" New Gym
1988 "We've Only Just Begun" LaGrange Theater
1989 LaGrange Theater
1990 "Here And Now" American Legion
1991 "Hold On To The Night" New Gym
1992 "Straight From The Heart" New Gym
1993 "Unforgettable" Ramada Inn
1994 "Ribbons In The Sky" LaGrange College Ballroom
1995 "The Sweetest Days We'll Know" H.S. Cafeteria
1996 "Save the Best For Last" H.S. Cafeteria
PROM KINGS AND QUEENS
1985 Todd Pike and Patricia Brown
1986 Keith Sewell and Cheri Purgason
1987 Joey Spinks and Kellie Jenkins
1988 Jeff Bugg and Lisa English
1989 Chris Fretwell and Pam Conner
1990 Eddie Ferrell and Wendy Norwood
1991 Senior King & Queen Mike Stinson and Kim Furlow
Junior King & Queen Mike Jackson and Kristy Williamson
1992 Senior King & Queen Bill Johnson and Kim Wood
Junior King & Queen Onerey Phillips and Beth Conner
1993 Senior King & Queen Scott Worthy and Renee Wessinger
Junior King & Queen Jimmy Karvelas and Kellie Webb
1994 Senior King & Queen Dusty Hubbard and Leah Herndon
Junior King & Queen Brian Martin and Karen Jackson
1995 Senior King & Queen Marc Hendrix and Shana Drake
Junior King & Queen Mark Hubbard and Paula McWhorter
1996
HOGANSVILLE HIGH CLASS SONGS
1982-83 Homecoming- "E.T."
One Act Play- "I Never Saw Another Butterfly"
One Act Play Spring Production- "Thank Zeus It's Friday"
1983-84 Homecoming- "Putting On The Ritz"
One Act Play- "I Bring You Flowers"
1984-85 Homecoming- "Hogansville Goes For The Gold"
1985-86 Homecoming- "Back To The Future"
1986-87 Homecoming- "Spirit Of Freedom"
1987-88 Homecoming- "The Best Of Times"
1988-89 Homecoming- "The Spirit Of Challenge"
Senior Class Play- "Attic Spring"
1989-90 Homecoming- "Batman To The Rescue" (Art Club)
1990-91 Homecoming- "What Price Freedom?"
1991-92 Literary Club- "I Saw Him"(at Region 5-A literary competition)
Homecoming- "The Pride Inside"
1992-93 One Act Play- "Cinderella"
History Class- They Talk In Heaven Too (HHS won First Place
in a History Day Competition held at LaGrange College)
Homecoming- "New Beginnings From Out Of The Past"
1995-96 Homecoming- "Thanks For The Memories"
HHS SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENTS
1926-27 George T. Crowder (Ben Hill Brock was Student Body Pres.)
1927-28
1928-29
1929-30
1930-31
1931-32
1932-33 James Forbus
1933-34
1934-35
1935-36
1936-37 Walter Arnold
1937-38
1938-39 Claude Hogan
1930-40
1940-41
1941-42 Bill Phillips
1942-43
1943-44
1944-45 Bill Beall
1945-46 Jim Phillips
1946-47 Delmar Galloway
1947-48 Joe Magnan
1948-49 Jerry Johnson
1949-50
1950-51 Pauline Yates
1951-52
1952-53 Zelma Brown
1953-54 Jerry Huguley
1954-55 Allen Collier
1955-56 Davis Booker
1956-57 Herbert Hammett
1957-58 Johnny Stone
1958-59 Mildred Gilley
1959-60 Edward Lasater
1960-61 Carolyn Faulkner
1961-62 Kenneth Huguley
1962-63 Bobby Bonner
1963-64 Hewlette "Cookie" Cook
1964-65 Brenda Yarbrough
1965-66 Mickey Crawford
1966-67 Larry Hanson
1967-68 Peter Ware
1968-69 Frank Arnold
1969-70 Tommy Daniel
1970-71 Michael Hughes
1971-72 Charles Lakes
1972-73 B. L. Bryan
1973-74 Sidney Johnson
1974-75 Johnny Leverett
1975-76 Jay Crawford
1976-77 Ricky Pike
1977-78 Tommy Johnson
1978-79 Terry Fleming
1979-80 Tommy Johnson
1980-81 Jeb Howington
1981-82 Lewis Robinson
1982-83 Brenda Pritchett
1983-84 Frank McLaughlin
1984-85 Steve Ott
1985-86 Thad Blackmon
1986-87 Donna Johnson
1987-88 Darrell Neese
1988-89 Waikiki Rutledge
1989-90 Gina Ashley
1990-91 Katina Gamble
1991-92 Matt Johnson
1992-93 Kandis Strickland
1993-94 Joycelyn Griffin
1994-95 Natasha Clemons
1995-96 LaChandra Daniel
HHS PROM THEMES AND SITES
1917 (First HHS Prom)
1932 A Private Home
1940 Old Gym
1941
1942 NO THEME Old Gym
1943 Old Gym
1944
1945 Community Building
1946 "Stork Club" Old Gym
1947 NO THEME Old Gym
1948 Old Gym
1949 Old Gym/Amphitheater
1950 Old Gym/Amphitheater
1951 Old Gym
1952 NO THEME Old Gym
1953 NO THEME Old Gym
1954 "Confederate Ball" Old Gym
1955 "Evening in Paris" Old Gym
1956 "Hawaiian Moonlight" Old Gym
1957 "Moonlight And Roses" Old Gym
1958 "Evening In Paris" H.S. Cafeteria
1959 "Land of the Rising Sun" H.S. Cafeteria
1960 "South Pacific" Community Building
1961 "Old South" H.S. Cafeteria
1962 "Rhapsody In Blue" H.S. Cafeteria
1963 "Blue Hawaii" H.S. Cafeteria
1964 "Centennial Ball" H.S. Cafeteria
1965 "An Evening In Paris" H.S. Cafeteria
1966 "Paradise Of The West" H.S. Cafeteria
1967 "Shangri-La" H.S. Cafeteria
1968 "Up, Up And Away" H.S. Cafeteria
1969
1970 "Age Of Aquarius" H.S. Cafeteria
1971 "Reflections" American Legion
1972 "Super Star" American Legion
1973
1974 "Dancing In The Moonlight" Nat'l Guard Armory
1975 "Heaven Must Be Like This" New Gym
1976 New Gym
1977 "Stairway To Heaven" New Gym
1978 "We May Never Pass This Way Again" New Gym
1979 "We've Got Tonight" New Gym
1980 "Night Moves" New Gym
1981 "Come Sail Away" New Gym
1982 "You Make My Dreams Come True" New Gym
1983 New Gym
1984 New Gym
1985 Ramada Inn
1986 "This Could Be The Night" New Gym
1987 "The Air Tonight" New Gym
1988 "We've Only Just Begun" LaGrange Theater
1989 LaGrange Theater
1990 "Here And Now" American Legion
1991 "Hold On To The Night" New Gym
1992 "Straight From The Heart" New Gym
1993 "Unforgettable" Ramada Inn
1994 "Ribbons In The Sky" LaGrange College Ballroom
1995 "The Sweetest Days We'll Know" H.S. Cafeteria
1996 "Save the Best For Last" H.S. Cafeteria
PROM KINGS AND QUEENS
1985 Todd Pike and Patricia Brown
1986 Keith Sewell and Cheri Purgason
1987 Joey Spinks and Kellie Jenkins
1988 Jeff Bugg and Lisa English
1989 Chris Fretwell and Pam Conner
1990 Eddie Ferrell and Wendy Norwood
1991 Senior King & Queen Mike Stinson and Kim Furlow
Junior King & Queen Mike Jackson and Kristy Williamson
1992 Senior King & Queen Bill Johnson and Kim Wood
Junior King & Queen Onerey Phillips and Beth Conner
1993 Senior King & Queen Scott Worthy and Renee Wessinger
Junior King & Queen Jimmy Karvelas and Kellie Webb
1994 Senior King & Queen Dusty Hubbard and Leah Herndon
Junior King & Queen Brian Martin and Karen Jackson
1995 Senior King & Queen Marc Hendrix and Shana Drake
Junior King & Queen Mark Hubbard and Paula McWhorter
1996
HOGANSVILLE HIGH CLASS SONGS
1942 We Shall Not Forget
1946 At The End Of A Perfect Year
1947 Tomorrow's Road
1947 Tomorrow's Road
1958 Halls Of Ivy
1959 (written by Dawn Parham and Peggy Smallwood)
1960 I'll Be Seeing You
1962 For All We Know (written by Sally Jackson Strain & Pepper Arnold)
1962 For All We Know (written by Sally Jackson Strain & Pepper Arnold)
1982 Looks Like We Made It
1985 We Are The Way
1990 Tomorrow
1991 Meet Me Halfway
1992 It's Hard to Say Good-Bye
1985 We Are The Way
1990 Tomorrow
1991 Meet Me Halfway
1992 It's Hard to Say Good-Bye
HHS CLASS COLORS/ FLOWERS/ MOTTOS
1923 Colors-Gold and White Flower-Sweet Pea
1927 Colors-Red and White Flower-Red Rosebud
Motto-Make the Best Better
1929 Colors-Cardinal and Straw Flower-Rose
Motto-Turning Wheels Never Rust
1942 Colors-Blue and White Flower-Red Rose
Motto-Victory
1945 Colors-Blue and White Flower-Red Rose
HHS STUDENTS WITH PERFECT ATTENDANCE
FROM 1ST THROUGH 12TH GRADE
FROM 1ST THROUGH 12TH GRADE
1956 Virgil Boyd
1961 Sandra Boyd
1964 Patricia Boyd
1965 Ken Hines
1981 Rex Freeman and Mark Alford
1988 Darrell Neese
1991 John Weiher
1992 Stacy Drake
STATE LITERARY MEET RESULTS
1922 Essay Clyde Jones State Champion
1923 Debate Veta Hammett & Sara Lee Hogan 2nd Place
1933 One Act Play "The Valient" 3rd Place
James Forbus, Sara Lou Sims, Hugh Darden,
Frank Barton, Virgil Harden Jr.
1934 Essay Jane Mattox 3rd Place
HHS won the State Literary Banner (Literary & Athletics combined)
1935 Home Economics Nina Birdsong State Champion
Best Actress Nina Birdsong State Champion
Declamation Bruce Head State Champion
Girls Essay Virginia O'Neal 2nd Place
HHS won the State Literary Cup
1936 Reading Earline Proctor State Champion
Best Actress Earline Proctor State Champion
One Act Play "Aria Da Capo" ? 3rd Place
Spelling HHS Senior Class 3rd Place with 82.80 points
HHS won the State Literary Cup
1938 Girls Essay Evelyn Trussell 3rd Place
1939 Declamation Claude Hogan 3rd Place
1942 Pharmacy Raymond Couch 3rd Place
1945 Declamation Billy Barton 3rd Place
1946 Girls Solo Elizabeth Thomas 4th Place
1948 Quartet ? Tie 4th Place
1956 Boys Typing Herbert Hammett 2nd Place
Reading Mary Hines 2nd Place
1957 Vocal Solo-Girls Mary Ann Norris State Champion
Piano Ann Lee 4th Place
1961 Boys Typing Jerry Evans 3rd Place
Vocal Solo-Girls Judy Jackson 4th Place
1962 Debate Lee Herndon,Bruce Head State Champions
Brooke Pridmore,Suzanna Ware (Tie with Lyons H.S.)
Girls Essay Suzanna Ware 4th place
Vocal Solo-Boys Frank Powers 4th Place
1963 Girls Declamation Jane Mattox 2nd Place
Boys Typing Billy Gaddy 3rd Place
Girls Typing Becky Chafin 3rd Place
Girls Essay Suzanna Ware 3rd Place
1964 Boys Typing Clifford Thompson 3rd Place
1970 Boys Typing(Manual) Bernard Cameron State Champion
Boys Declamation Joe Fleming 3rd Place
1971 Boys Declamation Michael Hughes State Champion
1973 Girls Spelling Loretta Lee State Champion
Boys Essay David Ware 2nd Place
Boys Spelling David Ware 2nd Place
1974 Boys Typing Tim Carroll State Champion
Shorthand Becky Yates State Champion
Girls Solo Beverly Phillips 2nd Place
Quartet Carlton Phillips,Mike Thomas 3rd Place
Keith Saucier,Doug Williams
Hogansville finished 3rd in total school points with 22
1975 Girls Solo Beverly Phillips State Champion
Quartet Mike Thomas,Keith Saucier 4th Place
Doug Williams,Tony Gates
1976 Girls Solo Beverly Phillips 2nd Place
Boys Solo Tony Gates 4th Place
1977 Shorthand Robin Pike 2nd Place
Extemporaneous Speaking Ila Burdette 2nd Place
1978 Boys Typing Terry Fleming 4th Place
One Act Play "Antic Spring" 4th Place
Mark Ladd,Don Howard,Patrice Byrd,
Alicia Higgins,Carol Howington,Terry Fleming
1979 Oral Interpretation Terry Fleming State Champion
Boys Solo Mark Ladd 4th Place
Boys Piano Mark Ladd 4th Place
1981 Boys Piano Tim Daniel 3rd Place
1983 Boys Spelling Steve Harris 4th Place
ALPHA PSI OMEGA CUP
In 1935, the all-girl cast of the play "Princess Marries the Page" won the Alpha
Psi Omega Cup at Huntington College in Birmingham, Alabama. Under the
direction of Miss Evelyn Powell, they defeated schools from all over Georgia,
Alabama and Florida. Cast members were Wynette Phillips, Nina Birdsong,
Minnie Ruth Green and Frances Justiss.
ALPHA PSI OMEGA AWARD
1971 Marilyn Phillips
HOKE SMITH AWARD
In 1934, HHS won the Hoke Smith Award with 43 points at the 4th District
Meet. It was presented by Governor Smith himself, and it was given each
year to the most outstanding school in literary and athletic accomplishments.
ALL STATE CHORUS
1959 Judy Jackson, Robert Howell, Harvey Darden, Joyce May Houston
1922 Essay Clyde Jones State Champion
1923 Debate Veta Hammett & Sara Lee Hogan 2nd Place
1933 One Act Play "The Valient" 3rd Place
James Forbus, Sara Lou Sims, Hugh Darden,
Frank Barton, Virgil Harden Jr.
1934 Essay Jane Mattox 3rd Place
HHS won the State Literary Banner (Literary & Athletics combined)
1935 Home Economics Nina Birdsong State Champion
Best Actress Nina Birdsong State Champion
Declamation Bruce Head State Champion
Girls Essay Virginia O'Neal 2nd Place
HHS won the State Literary Cup
1936 Reading Earline Proctor State Champion
Best Actress Earline Proctor State Champion
One Act Play "Aria Da Capo" ? 3rd Place
Spelling HHS Senior Class 3rd Place with 82.80 points
HHS won the State Literary Cup
1938 Girls Essay Evelyn Trussell 3rd Place
1939 Declamation Claude Hogan 3rd Place
1942 Pharmacy Raymond Couch 3rd Place
1945 Declamation Billy Barton 3rd Place
1946 Girls Solo Elizabeth Thomas 4th Place
1948 Quartet ? Tie 4th Place
1956 Boys Typing Herbert Hammett 2nd Place
Reading Mary Hines 2nd Place
1957 Vocal Solo-Girls Mary Ann Norris State Champion
Piano Ann Lee 4th Place
1961 Boys Typing Jerry Evans 3rd Place
Vocal Solo-Girls Judy Jackson 4th Place
1962 Debate Lee Herndon,Bruce Head State Champions
Brooke Pridmore,Suzanna Ware (Tie with Lyons H.S.)
Girls Essay Suzanna Ware 4th place
Vocal Solo-Boys Frank Powers 4th Place
1963 Girls Declamation Jane Mattox 2nd Place
Boys Typing Billy Gaddy 3rd Place
Girls Typing Becky Chafin 3rd Place
Girls Essay Suzanna Ware 3rd Place
1964 Boys Typing Clifford Thompson 3rd Place
1970 Boys Typing(Manual) Bernard Cameron State Champion
Boys Declamation Joe Fleming 3rd Place
1971 Boys Declamation Michael Hughes State Champion
1973 Girls Spelling Loretta Lee State Champion
Boys Essay David Ware 2nd Place
Boys Spelling David Ware 2nd Place
1974 Boys Typing Tim Carroll State Champion
Shorthand Becky Yates State Champion
Girls Solo Beverly Phillips 2nd Place
Quartet Carlton Phillips,Mike Thomas 3rd Place
Keith Saucier,Doug Williams
Hogansville finished 3rd in total school points with 22
1975 Girls Solo Beverly Phillips State Champion
Quartet Mike Thomas,Keith Saucier 4th Place
Doug Williams,Tony Gates
1976 Girls Solo Beverly Phillips 2nd Place
Boys Solo Tony Gates 4th Place
1977 Shorthand Robin Pike 2nd Place
Extemporaneous Speaking Ila Burdette 2nd Place
1978 Boys Typing Terry Fleming 4th Place
One Act Play "Antic Spring" 4th Place
Mark Ladd,Don Howard,Patrice Byrd,
Alicia Higgins,Carol Howington,Terry Fleming
1979 Oral Interpretation Terry Fleming State Champion
Boys Solo Mark Ladd 4th Place
Boys Piano Mark Ladd 4th Place
1981 Boys Piano Tim Daniel 3rd Place
1983 Boys Spelling Steve Harris 4th Place
ALPHA PSI OMEGA CUP
In 1935, the all-girl cast of the play "Princess Marries the Page" won the Alpha
Psi Omega Cup at Huntington College in Birmingham, Alabama. Under the
direction of Miss Evelyn Powell, they defeated schools from all over Georgia,
Alabama and Florida. Cast members were Wynette Phillips, Nina Birdsong,
Minnie Ruth Green and Frances Justiss.
ALPHA PSI OMEGA AWARD
1971 Marilyn Phillips
HOKE SMITH AWARD
In 1934, HHS won the Hoke Smith Award with 43 points at the 4th District
Meet. It was presented by Governor Smith himself, and it was given each
year to the most outstanding school in literary and athletic accomplishments.
ALL STATE CHORUS
1959 Judy Jackson, Robert Howell, Harvey Darden, Joyce May Houston
and Darlene Hayes
1960 Judy Jackson, Joyce May Houston, Dan Purgason and Frank Powers
ALL STATE MARCHING BAND
1961 Jimmy Veal , Pepper Arnold and Jan Norris
1962 Pepper Arnold and Jan Norris
RHODES SCHOLAR
1980- Ila Burdette (class of 1977) became the first woman in Georgia history to win a Rhodes Scholarship to study at Oxford University in England
NASA "DESTINATION MARS" STATE ESSAY COMPETITION WINNERS
1992 Renee Wessinger and Sheree Smith
1977 GHSA Class B Science Competition
HHS finished in 2nd Place in the tournament held at Georgia Southwestern Univ.
1977 GHSA Class B Math Competition
HHS finished in 1st Place in the tournament held at Georgia Southwestern Univ.
(Libby Griffith, Ila Burdette, Brooks Burdette, Anne Wright, Tony Pike)
Ila Burdette finished First Overall Individually
Brooks Burdette finished Second Overall Individually
1978 GHSA Class B Mathematics Competition
HHS finished in 2nd Place in the tournament held at Georgia Southwestern Univ.
DEBATE REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS
1977-78 Brooks Burdette, Don Howard, Tee Harton, Tommy Johnson, Terry Fleming,
Mark Ladd
1978-79 Brooks Burdette, Don Howard, Tee Harton, Tommy Johnson, Terry Fleming,
Mark Ladd, Dennis Montgomery, Allen Herndon
SCIENCE TEAM The 1978-79 HHS Science Team finished 2nd in state among all
classifications and first among all Class A teams in a state-wide competition.
Terry Fleming, Tommy Johnson, Mark Ladd, Don Howard and Brooks Burdette
1960 Judy Jackson, Joyce May Houston, Dan Purgason and Frank Powers
ALL STATE MARCHING BAND
1961 Jimmy Veal , Pepper Arnold and Jan Norris
1962 Pepper Arnold and Jan Norris
RHODES SCHOLAR
1980- Ila Burdette (class of 1977) became the first woman in Georgia history to win a Rhodes Scholarship to study at Oxford University in England
NASA "DESTINATION MARS" STATE ESSAY COMPETITION WINNERS
1992 Renee Wessinger and Sheree Smith
1977 GHSA Class B Science Competition
HHS finished in 2nd Place in the tournament held at Georgia Southwestern Univ.
1977 GHSA Class B Math Competition
HHS finished in 1st Place in the tournament held at Georgia Southwestern Univ.
(Libby Griffith, Ila Burdette, Brooks Burdette, Anne Wright, Tony Pike)
Ila Burdette finished First Overall Individually
Brooks Burdette finished Second Overall Individually
1978 GHSA Class B Mathematics Competition
HHS finished in 2nd Place in the tournament held at Georgia Southwestern Univ.
DEBATE REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS
1977-78 Brooks Burdette, Don Howard, Tee Harton, Tommy Johnson, Terry Fleming,
Mark Ladd
1978-79 Brooks Burdette, Don Howard, Tee Harton, Tommy Johnson, Terry Fleming,
Mark Ladd, Dennis Montgomery, Allen Herndon
SCIENCE TEAM The 1978-79 HHS Science Team finished 2nd in state among all
classifications and first among all Class A teams in a state-wide competition.
Terry Fleming, Tommy Johnson, Mark Ladd, Don Howard and Brooks Burdette
GEORGIA JUNIOR ACADEMY OF SCIENCE
1946-47 Lois Walls was chosen as the academy's first President
STATE SCIENCE FAIR In 1957, seniors Joan Carden and Ann Lee placed third in
state with their chemistry project "Making Rayon by the Viscose Cuprammonium and
Acetate Process".
1966- Freshman Ricky Duncan won 4th place at State with his mineral and rock
collection titled "Our Rock-The Earth"
1992 CVCC Math Tournament
HHS finished in 3rd Place overall in Division I
1993 CVCC Math Tournament
HHS finished in 2nd Place overall in Division I
WESTMORE TROPHY- won by Bruce Head in 1935 for winning the Declamatory
Award at the State Literary Meet.
1992 CVCC Math Tournament
HHS finished in 3rd Place overall in Division I
1993 CVCC Math Tournament
HHS finished in 2nd Place overall in Division I
WESTMORE TROPHY- won by Bruce Head in 1935 for winning the Declamatory
Award at the State Literary Meet.
STATEWIDE LATIN CONTEST
1956-57 Calvin Wingo 2nd Place
1959-60 Sidney Gay 2nd Place (among first year Latin students)
U.S. ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
(FOREIGN LANGUAGE, SPEECH AND DRAMA)
1982 Melinda Brown and Steve Harris
GREGG SPEED TYPING AWARD
U.S. ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
(FOREIGN LANGUAGE, SPEECH AND DRAMA)
1982 Melinda Brown and Steve Harris
GREGG SPEED TYPING AWARD
1952 Jake Bartlett, Earline Pike, Henrietta Mooney and
Shirley Turner
1973 Gwen Ransom and Deborah Cousins
UNDERWOOD BEST TYPIST AWARD
1959 Ellen Arnold
UNDERWOOD BEST BUSINESS EDUCATION AWARD
1959 Mildred Gilley
LaGRANGE ELKS CLUB YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD
1965 Chip Arnold
GENERAL MILLS FAMILY LEADER OF TOMORROW AWARD
1977 George Franklin
GENERAL MILLS FAMILY LEADER OF TOMORROW AWARD
1977 George Franklin
BETTY CROCKER HOMEMAKER OF TOMORROW AWARD
1957-58 Pamela Staples
1958-59 Ellen Arnold
LIBRARY AWARD
1971 Connie Martin and Michael Hughes
LIBRARY AWARD
1971 Connie Martin and Michael Hughes
READER'S DIGEST ASSOCIATION AWARD
1954-55 Jimmy Taylor
1942 AMERICAN LEGION ORATORICAL CONTEST
1st Place- Bill Phillips
2nd Place- Helen Lindsey and LaVaughn Tressell (TIE)
3rd Place- James Young
1942 AMERICAN LEGION ORATORICAL CONTEST
1st Place- Bill Phillips
2nd Place- Helen Lindsey and LaVaughn Tressell (TIE)
3rd Place- James Young
1958 AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY ESSAY CONTEST
Subject: The American Flag
1st Place- Dannette Maxham
2nd Place- Marva Martin
3rd Place- Fran Brown
HHS SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS
1958-59
1st Place-Patsy Hammock and Dannette Maxham "A Comparison
of the Skeletal Structures of the Mammal and Aues"
2nd Place-Johnny Messer and Lee Herndon "Photomicrography"
3rd Place-Jimmy Cook "Engines"
1967-68
1st Place- Ronnie Neighbors & Danny Moore
2nd Place- Peter Ware
3rd Place- Bob Fleming & Steve Duffey
1969-70
1st Place- Danny Moore & Ricky Hooten "Textile Fibers"
2nd Place- Nancy Daniel & Robyn Prather "How a Rose Smells"
3rd Place- Ronnie Neighbors "Cell Division"
1970-71
Overall Winners
First Place- Nancy Daniel "Effect Of Household Articles on Aquatic Life"
Second Place- Brandt Wilkerson "Effect Of Aspirin On Rat Metabolism"
Third Place- Eddie Leverett "Mitosis Of Onion Root Tips"
Senior Division Winners
First Place- Betty Dodson "Instinct Behavior In Fighting Fish"
Second Place- Steve Hooten "Simple Digital Computer Program"
Third Place- Becky Littlefield "Meteorology"
Junior Division Winners
First Place- Loretta Lee "Testing Of Commercial Antacid Tablets"
Second Place- Debbie Courtney "Electrolysis Theory"
Third Place- Bob Littlefield "Bacteria In Fruit Molds"
STUDENT COUNCIL TALENT SHOW WINNERS
1970- 1st Place- Randy Huckabee (guitar playing, singing)
2nd Place- Claude Duffey and Bill Goodwin (trumpet and guitar instrumental)
3rd Place- Soul Malibu (singing)
1972- 1st Place- Wanda Hayes ("Mr. Bojangles" act)
2nd Place- Morris and Carlton Phillips (song duets)
3rd Place- Becky Keith (piano)
KIWANIS CLUB TALENT SHOW WINNERS
1972- Senior Division-1st Place- Morris and Carlton Phillips (piano and singing)
Junior Division- 1st Place- Beverly Glenn (fire baton twirling routine)
1981- 1st Place- Sondra Miller (singing)
2nd Place- Eddie Robinson, Bruce Carter and Daisy Rutledge (dance)
3rd Place- Jeanette Evans (baton twirl and dance)
1984- 1st Place-Kellie Jenkins (singing)
ROYAL THEATER TALENT SHOW WINNERS
1957- 1st Place- String Band- Wendell Horne, Edward Jones, Dan
Purgason, Hilton Houston, Jim Norris, Tommy Denney
2nd Place- Wendell Horne
NATIONAL EDUCATION WEEK STORE WINDOW DISPLAY CONTEST
1946-47
1st-Home Ec class (sewing) Askew-Trippe Building
2nd-Physical Education (basketball) Western Auto
3rd-The Trouper school paper Jabaley's Department store
KIWANIS CLUB LITERARY CUP WINNERS
Students were required to have an academic average of at least 90
1933- Sara Lou Sims
1934- Mary Ella Wilkes
1935- Nina Birdsong
1936- NO NAME ON CUP
1937- Thelma Trussell
1938- Clarence Smith
1939- Wilson Darden
1940- Dorothy Bailey
1941- Buck Hay
1942- Julia Hodnett
1943- Betty Jo Davis
1944- Bettie O'Neal
1945- Kenneth Canady
1946- Betty Jo Staples
1947- Pearl Bell
1948- Joe Magnan
1949- Mildred Houston
1950- Irma Spradlin
1951- Sherwood Jones
1952- Frances Sims
1953- Jerry Granger
1954-
KIWANIS CLUB LITERARY CUP WINNERS
Students were required to have an academic average of at least 90
1933- Sara Lou Sims
1934- Mary Ella Wilkes
1935- Nina Birdsong
1936- NO NAME ON CUP
1937- Thelma Trussell
1938- Clarence Smith
1939- Wilson Darden
1940- Dorothy Bailey
1941- Buck Hay
1942- Julia Hodnett
1943- Betty Jo Davis
1944- Bettie O'Neal
1945- Kenneth Canady
1946- Betty Jo Staples
1947- Pearl Bell
1948- Joe Magnan
1949- Mildred Houston
1950- Irma Spradlin
1951- Sherwood Jones
1952- Frances Sims
1953- Jerry Granger
1954-
1955- Jimmy Taylor
1956-
1957- Ann Lee
1958-
1959-
1960-Dannette Maxham
HONOR CUP WINNERS (Sponsored by Crawford Hardware)
1944- Meredith Chappell
1945- Billy Barton
1946- Jim Phillips
1947- Frankie Lee Head and William Edward Huff
1948- Nelda Craft and John Myers
1949- Marian Trussell and Charles Green
1950- Myric Ruth Strickland and Ted McKoon
1951- Gloria Culberson and J.W. Gay
1952- Flossie Buchanan and Aubrey Lee Garner
1953- Caroline Brock and Ben Redmond
1954- Beth Harcrow and Jerry Huguley
1955- Iris Flournoy and Jerry Denney
1956- Nancy Grace Johnson and Davis Booker
HONOR CUP WINNERS (Sponsored by Crawford Hardware)
1944- Meredith Chappell
1945- Billy Barton
1946- Jim Phillips
1947- Frankie Lee Head and William Edward Huff
1948- Nelda Craft and John Myers
1949- Marian Trussell and Charles Green
1950- Myric Ruth Strickland and Ted McKoon
1951- Gloria Culberson and J.W. Gay
1952- Flossie Buchanan and Aubrey Lee Garner
1953- Caroline Brock and Ben Redmond
1954- Beth Harcrow and Jerry Huguley
1955- Iris Flournoy and Jerry Denney
1956- Nancy Grace Johnson and Davis Booker
1957- Frances DePourcq and Herbert Hammett
1958- Mary Hines and Billy Guy
1959-
1960- Dannette Maxham and Edward Laster
1961- Mildred Garner and Ralph Hill
PILOT CLUB ESSAY CONTEST
1971-(on the subject "Why I Am Proud To Be An American")
First Place- David Johnson
Second Place- Deborah Garrison
Third Place- Johnny Leverett
HOGANSVILLE SCHOOL SYSTEM ESSAY CONTEST
(Sponsored By Southern Bell)
1988-89- John Trammell
OPTIMIST CLUB MOST OUTSTANDING SENIOR
1983 Debra Williams
OPTIMIST CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
1985 Cathy Miller
1995 Natasha Clemons
1996 Sharissa Hall
C.S. BURDEN VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE CUP
This award was first given in 1935 to the student writing the best
essay on the theme "What Vocation I Expect to Follow and Why
I Have Chosen It".
1935 Daisy Mae Chapman
1936 Evelyn Trussell
1937 Evelyn Trussell
1938 Evelyn Trussell
HOGANSVILLE SCHOOL SYSTEM ESSAY CONTEST
(Sponsored By Southern Bell)
1988-89- John Trammell
OPTIMIST CLUB MOST OUTSTANDING SENIOR
1983 Debra Williams
OPTIMIST CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
1985 Cathy Miller
1995 Natasha Clemons
1996 Sharissa Hall
C.S. BURDEN VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE CUP
This award was first given in 1935 to the student writing the best
essay on the theme "What Vocation I Expect to Follow and Why
I Have Chosen It".
1935 Daisy Mae Chapman
1936 Evelyn Trussell
1937 Evelyn Trussell
1938 Evelyn Trussell
1946 Hiram Bray
1952-53 George Davis
1952-53 George Davis
1953-54
1954-55 Hans Scheel
1955-56 Virgil Boyd
1956-57 Joan Carden
1957-58 Marie Todd (nursing) and Jane Magnan (teaching)
1958-59 Billy Stone (agriculture)
1959-60 Barry Bennett
1960-61 Sandra Boyd
1954-55 Hans Scheel
1955-56 Virgil Boyd
1956-57 Joan Carden
1957-58 Marie Todd (nursing) and Jane Magnan (teaching)
1958-59 Billy Stone (agriculture)
1959-60 Barry Bennett
1960-61 Sandra Boyd
1965-66 Sue Thomas and Mickey Crawford
1969-70 Yvonne Staples and Ronnie Neighbors
RAY A. KROC YOUTH ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
1969-70 Yvonne Staples and Ronnie Neighbors
RAY A. KROC YOUTH ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Based on school & community service as well as academics
1986 Thad Blackmon
1987
1988 Darrell Neese
1989 Pam Conner
1990 Joel Yarbrough
1991 Katina Gamble
1992
1993
1994 Glenda Adams
1995 Natasha Clemons
1996 Mark Hubbard
WOODSMEN OF THE WORLD AMERICAN
HISTORY AWARD
1986 Thad Blackmon
1987
1988 Darrell Neese
1989 Pam Conner
1990 Joel Yarbrough
1991 Katina Gamble
1992
1993
1994 Glenda Adams
1995 Natasha Clemons
1996 Mark Hubbard
WOODSMEN OF THE WORLD AMERICAN
HISTORY AWARD
1986 Jamie Knight
1991 Wendy Norwood
1992 Jeff Wingate
1994 Chris Pope
1995 Andy Burke
1996 Mark Hubbard
RED CROSS CLUB AWARD WINNERS
1961- Miss Jacob's class 10th Grade
1962- NO AWARD GIVEN
1963- Mrs. Jacob's class 11th Grade
1964- Mrs. Pridmore's class 8th Grade
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA CERTIFICATE OF MERIT WINNERS
Given to the Top 5% of students in a school's junior class, it recognizes
outstanding scholastic achievement throughout the first 3 years of high
school. I'm not sure when this award was first given. Years listed are
the students' graduating years, not the years the awards were given.
1962- Geneta Beckom, Ned Darden, Lee Herndon, Anne Collier,
Kenneth Huguley and Jimmy Veal
1963- Suzanna Ware, Bruce Head and Sidney Gay
1969- Frank Arnold, Janet Brown, Steve Garrison, LeGail Noles and
Sadie Smith
1970- Yvonne Staples, Ronnie Neighbors and Danny Moore
1971- Joy Spradlin
1972- Sandy Griffith, Susan Lee, John McKibben and Rhonda Staples
1973- Robbie Robinson, Deborah Cousins, Betty Dodson, Debbie
Hanners and David Ware
1974- Don Carroll, Loretta Lee, Tommy Brown and Shea Saucier
1975- Tim Carroll, Gail Lee, Jeannie Griffith, Doug Williams and
Marsha Williams
1976- Sara Story, Beverly Phillips, Keith Saucier and Tony Gates
1977- Ila Burdette, Ricky Pike, Doug Faulkner and Jennie Huckabee
1978- Dill Williams, Chuck Thompson, Cindy Riley and Anne Wright
1979- Susan McCullough, Don Howard, Debbie Phillips and Brooks
Burdette
1980- Jeff Bain, Carol Brock, Tommy Johnson and Teresa McCollum
1981- Dennis Montgomery, Kayla Estes, Teresa Davis & Allen Herndon
1982- Tee Harton, Charlene Johnson and Butch Neese
1983- Charles Miller, Debra Williams, Brenda Pritchett and Tim Daniel
1984- Steve Harris and Deborah Cameron
1985- Thomas Crocker. Cathy Miller, Steve Ott, Todd Pike, Kevin
Wegienka and Brian Williams
1986- Robi Higgins, Thad Blackmon and Vernard Martin
1987-
1988- Darrell Neese
1989-
1990- Gina Ashley and Alex Harris
1996- Paula McWhorter, Sharissa Hall and Brandy Brazell
1997- Casey Gaddy and J.T. Moore
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA STATE DEGREES
1959- Charles Spradlin and Billy Stone (State Planter Degree)
1962- Frank Powers, Jr. and Mack Reynolds (State Planter Degrees)
1964- Billy Smith, Franklin Thornton, Randy Stephens and
Gordon Whitten (State Planter Degrees)
1967- Gary Jones
FFA STATE OFFICERS
VICE PRESIDENT
1957-58 Johnny Stone
1962-63 Bobby Boswell
FFA STATE CONVENTION
1946-47
1st Place-Jack Ogle- Farm electrification
4th Place-Randall Allen- judging beef and dairy cattle
FFA FORESTRY AWARD
1954 Holland Ware (given by Seaboard Air Line Railroad in
Cooperation with the State Department of Education)
FFA FORESTRY AWARD
1954 Holland Ware (given by Seaboard Air Line Railroad in
Cooperation with the State Department of Education)
SUPERIOR CHAPTER AWARD
1956-57 The HHS FFA won this award, the highest award given
by the Agricultural Teacher's Conference
HUGH O'BRIEN SCHOLARSHIP NOMINEES
1983- Debra Williams
1984- Clint Rabun
1985- Thomas Crocker
1987- Ronald Cook
1988- Chad Wheelus
1989- Erica Sasser
1990- Alex Harris
HUGH O'BRIEN SCHOLARSHIP NOMINEES
1983- Debra Williams
1984- Clint Rabun
1985- Thomas Crocker
1987- Ronald Cook
1988- Chad Wheelus
1989- Erica Sasser
1990- Alex Harris
1994- Christy Hines
NEDT AWARD WINNERS
NEDT AWARD WINNERS
1962- Janetha Robinson, James Garrison, Brooke Pridmore,
Suzanna Ware and Tony O'Neal
1966- JoAnn Smallwood, Becky Smith
1967- Mary Fox Covin, Danny Williamson
1968- Peter Ware, Jimmy Dodson
1969- Frank Arnold, Tommy Marciniak, LeGail Noles and
1969- Frank Arnold, Tommy Marciniak, LeGail Noles and
Tommy Fleming
1970- Jane Barrow
1972- Sandy Griffith
1974- Tommy Brown, Don Carroll, Loretta Lee and
Sharon Saucier
1975- Johnny Leverett, Jeannie Griffith, David Johnson,
David Gordon, Mike Thomas and Doug Williams
1976- Tony Gates, Scott Norris and Keith Saucier
1977- Doug Faulkner, Ila Burdette and Ricky Pike
1978- Chuck Thompson and Dill Williams
1979- Libby Griffith, Billy Hunt, Terry Fleming, Cathy Irvin,
Brooks Burdette and Mark Ladd
1980- Tommy Johnson
1970- Jane Barrow
1972- Sandy Griffith
1974- Tommy Brown, Don Carroll, Loretta Lee and
Sharon Saucier
1975- Johnny Leverett, Jeannie Griffith, David Johnson,
David Gordon, Mike Thomas and Doug Williams
1976- Tony Gates, Scott Norris and Keith Saucier
1977- Doug Faulkner, Ila Burdette and Ricky Pike
1978- Chuck Thompson and Dill Williams
1979- Libby Griffith, Billy Hunt, Terry Fleming, Cathy Irvin,
Brooks Burdette and Mark Ladd
1980- Tommy Johnson
1982- Tee Harton
1984- John Faress and Clint Rabun
1985- Cathy Miller (local)
1986- Vernard Martin and Robi Higgins (National) & Thad
Blackmon (Local)
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA STATE DEGREES
1984- John Faress and Clint Rabun
1985- Cathy Miller (local)
1986- Vernard Martin and Robi Higgins (National) & Thad
Blackmon (Local)
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA STATE DEGREES
1957- Mary Ann Norris, Bonnie Evans, Tina Smith, Becky Hale,
Grace Gates
1958- Miriam O'Neal, Pamela Staples, Marice Harmon, Jane Magnan,
1958- Miriam O'Neal, Pamela Staples, Marice Harmon, Jane Magnan,
Willie Williamson, Imogene Harrison
1959- Sherry Norman, Darlene Hayes, Bobbie Pike, Dawn Parham,
1959- Sherry Norman, Darlene Hayes, Bobbie Pike, Dawn Parham,
Judy Pritchett, Shirley Hale, Lorraine Todd, Linda Lewis
1960- Jimmie Ann Evans, Dannette Maxham, Jewell Hudson, Karen
Medley
1961- Mildred Garner, Sandra Boyd and Carolyn Faulkner
1962- Shirley Williamson, Earnestine Nichols, Anne Collier, Betty Ann
1961- Mildred Garner, Sandra Boyd and Carolyn Faulkner
1962- Shirley Williamson, Earnestine Nichols, Anne Collier, Betty Ann
Stone, Barbara Pharr, Kaye Wingo
1963-
1964- Becky Williamson, Janetha Robinson
1965- Brenda Yarbrough, Gail Sanders, Rita Johnson, Diane Duncan, Sandra Davis
1966-
1967- Lib Portwood, Jeanne Self and Paula Hubbard
1966-
1967- Lib Portwood, Jeanne Self and Paula Hubbard
1968- Becky Flournoy and Kay Harris
1969-
1969-
1970- Debbie Clarke, Sybil Cook, Cheryl Noles, Yvonne Staples
and Mary Ann Conway
1971- Wanda Howington, Marsha Lankford and Joy Spradlin
1972- Dahleen Glanton, Barbara Clark, Becky Keith, Susan Lee, Cynthia Willingham,
Jeannie Arnold, Bobbie Williamson, Jennifer Russell and Germaine Thrash
1973- Susan Martin, Janie Buchanan, Carol Pike, Nellie Keith, Karen Brown, Phyllis
Booker, Robbin Robinson, Robyn Prather, Gwen Ransom, Nancy Daniel, Gina
Todd, Linda Jackson and Dixie Smith
1974- Debbie Murphy, Debbie Johnson, Wanda Sanders, Willie Mae Rhodes
and Debbie Courtney
1975- Vicky Arrington, Gail Lee, Susan Wheelus, Cindy Jones, Marsha Williams,
Kathy Meadows and Robyn Hanson
1976- Nancy Smith, Rachel Ransom, Gail Barber, Mary Ellen Carter, Susie Spradlin
and Beverly Phillips
1977- Susan Todd, Brenda Jones, Yvette Hay and Donna Arrington
1978- Judith Brown, Felice Russell and Carol Howington
1971- Wanda Howington, Marsha Lankford and Joy Spradlin
1972- Dahleen Glanton, Barbara Clark, Becky Keith, Susan Lee, Cynthia Willingham,
Jeannie Arnold, Bobbie Williamson, Jennifer Russell and Germaine Thrash
1973- Susan Martin, Janie Buchanan, Carol Pike, Nellie Keith, Karen Brown, Phyllis
Booker, Robbin Robinson, Robyn Prather, Gwen Ransom, Nancy Daniel, Gina
Todd, Linda Jackson and Dixie Smith
1974- Debbie Murphy, Debbie Johnson, Wanda Sanders, Willie Mae Rhodes
and Debbie Courtney
1975- Vicky Arrington, Gail Lee, Susan Wheelus, Cindy Jones, Marsha Williams,
Kathy Meadows and Robyn Hanson
1976- Nancy Smith, Rachel Ransom, Gail Barber, Mary Ellen Carter, Susie Spradlin
and Beverly Phillips
1977- Susan Todd, Brenda Jones, Yvette Hay and Donna Arrington
1978- Judith Brown, Felice Russell and Carol Howington
FHA TORCH AWARD WINNERS
1978- Judith Brown, Carol Howington and Felice Russell
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA STATE OFFICERS
FUTURE HOMEMAKERS OF AMERICA STATE OFFICERS
State President
1964-64 Janetha Robinson
State Program Chairman
1966-67 Jeanne Self
1966-67 Jeanne Self
Chairman Of Music And Recreation
1975-76 Beverly Phillips
PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE JUNIOR-FELLOW ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Year is the graduating year of the student, not the year they won the award
1973- Debbie Hanners and David Ware
1974- Don Carroll, Loretta Lee, Tommy Brown and Shea Saucier
1975- Tim Carroll, Gail Lee, Jeannie Griffith, Marsha Williams and Doug Williams
1976- Sara Story and Keith Saucier
1977- Jennie Huckabee
1978- Chuck Thompson, Anne Wright, Dill Williams and Cindy Riley
1981- Kayla Estes, Teresa Davis and Allen Herndon
1982- Tee Harton, Trenee Lancaster, Butch Neese and Charlene Johnson
1983- Tim Daniel and Debra Williams
1984- Steve Harris, Deborah Cameron, Renee Cline and Chris Boyd
1985- Thomas Crocker and Cathy Miller
1986- Barbara Trimeloni, Robi Higgins, Vernard Martin and Thad Blackmon
1987- Kellie Jenkins, Donna Johnson and Bill Shaw
1988- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE FRESHMAN SCHOLASTIC
AWARD WINNERS
1987 Dale Martin
CENTURY III AWARD WINNERS
1980- Tommy Johnson
1984- Steve Harris
CENTURY III AWARD WINNERS
1980- Tommy Johnson
1984- Steve Harris
FREEDOM FOUNDATION YOUTH LEADERSHIP
CONFERENCE ATTENDEES
1994 Christy Hines
1995 Jill Dollar
1996 Paula McWhorter
GOVERNOR'S HONORS PROGRAM NOMINEES
(M)=multiple year nominee (A)=alternate
1996 Paula McWhorter
GOVERNOR'S HONORS PROGRAM NOMINEES
(M)=multiple year nominee (A)=alternate
1964- Janetha Robinson
1965- Johnny Callaway, Ray Scantlin, Ken Gordon
1966-
1967-
1968- Jimmy Dodson, Charles Boswell
1969- Curtis Hornsby
1970- Yvonne Staples
1971-
1972- Sandy Griffith (M), Keith Hunt, Steve Hooten and Becky Keith
1973- Steven Dial, Robbie Robinson, Robbin Robinson and David Ware
1974-
1975- Doug Williams, Chuck Prather, David Gordon and Jeannie Griffith
1976- Beverly Phillips, Tony Gates (M) and Keith Saucier (M)
1977- Ila Burdette (M)
1978-
1979- Libby Griffith (M), Don Howard and Brooks Burdette
1980- Teresa McCollum (M) and Tommy Johnson (M)
1981- Kevin Phillips, Dennis Montgomery (M) and Allen Herndon (M)
1982- Tee Harton (M), Kay Gaddy, Annette McKenney, Lisa Ashbaugh
and Charlene Johnson (M)
1983- Debra Williams and Charles Miller
1984- Steve Harris and Kris Bain
1986- Barbara Trimeloni and Vernard Martin
1987 Kellie Jenkins (A)
1988- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
1989- Waikiki Rutledge and Clarissa Jenkins
1992- Letythia Cameron, Stacy Drake, Denise Freeman (M), Esther Ogletree
and Debra Friend
1969- Curtis Hornsby
1970- Yvonne Staples
1971-
1972- Sandy Griffith (M), Keith Hunt, Steve Hooten and Becky Keith
1973- Steven Dial, Robbie Robinson, Robbin Robinson and David Ware
1974-
1975- Doug Williams, Chuck Prather, David Gordon and Jeannie Griffith
1976- Beverly Phillips, Tony Gates (M) and Keith Saucier (M)
1977- Ila Burdette (M)
1978-
1979- Libby Griffith (M), Don Howard and Brooks Burdette
1980- Teresa McCollum (M) and Tommy Johnson (M)
1981- Kevin Phillips, Dennis Montgomery (M) and Allen Herndon (M)
1982- Tee Harton (M), Kay Gaddy, Annette McKenney, Lisa Ashbaugh
and Charlene Johnson (M)
1983- Debra Williams and Charles Miller
1984- Steve Harris and Kris Bain
1986- Barbara Trimeloni and Vernard Martin
1987 Kellie Jenkins (A)
1988- Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
1989- Waikiki Rutledge and Clarissa Jenkins
1992- Letythia Cameron, Stacy Drake, Denise Freeman (M), Esther Ogletree
and Debra Friend
1995- Jill Dollar (A)
1996- LaChandra Daniel, Sharissa Hall (A)
1996- LaChandra Daniel, Sharissa Hall (A)
GALA AND GAMA STATE OFFICERS (Georgia Association Of Library
Assistants/ Georgia Association Of Media Assistants)
President
1971-72 Keith Hunt
1975-76 Bonnie Comer
Treasurer
1972-73 Karen Brown
1976-77 Cathy Hubbard
1977-78 Laura Sprayberry
1979-80 Ima Bryan
1980-81 Teresa Davis
1981-82 Annette McKenney
1982-83 Angie Wright
1983-84 Angela Askew
1984-85 Terrie Seymour
1986-87 Kathy Shaw
1987-88 Shelley Reynolds
Secretary
1975-76 Vicki Johnson
1992-93 Amy Parham
1995-96 Paula McWhorter
Historian
1972-73 Nancy Daniel
Standards And Qualifications Committee
1973-74 Tim Smith
1974-75 Tim Smith
LIBRARY SCIENCE STATE CONVENTION AWARDS
Historian
1972-73 Nancy Daniel
Standards And Qualifications Committee
1973-74 Tim Smith
1974-75 Tim Smith
LIBRARY SCIENCE STATE CONVENTION AWARDS
1970-71 First Place Media Scrapbook
1976-77 First Place Media Scrapbook
1976-77 First Place Media Scrapbook
Second Place Bulletin Board
BETA CLUB STATE OFFICERS
STATE SECRETARY
1946 Elizabeth Thomas
ANCHOR CLUB STATE OFFICERS
STATE TREASURER
1980-81 Jeanette Evans
1985-86 Robi Higgins
ANCHOR CLUB STATE CONVENTION AWARDS
1984-85 First Place Scrapbook
Second Place Best Anchor Club in Georgia
PILOT CLUB ANCHOR OF THE YEAR
BETA CLUB STATE OFFICERS
STATE SECRETARY
1946 Elizabeth Thomas
ANCHOR CLUB STATE OFFICERS
STATE TREASURER
1980-81 Jeanette Evans
1985-86 Robi Higgins
ANCHOR CLUB STATE CONVENTION AWARDS
1984-85 First Place Scrapbook
Second Place Best Anchor Club in Georgia
PILOT CLUB ANCHOR OF THE YEAR
1960 Dannette Maxham
1988 Shelley Reynolds
1992 Stacy Drake
1994 Leah Herndon
1996 Paula McWhorter
HOGANSVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION AWARD
OF SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE
1984 Renee Cline, Chris Boyd, Darrell Philpot, Frank
McLaughlin, Deborah Cameron, Steve Harris
HHS BAND BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
RECIPIENTS
1985 Angie Driessens
MARINE BAND PLAQUE (based on leadership,
musical ability and academic ability)
1984 Deborah Cameron
PLAYTEX SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1969 Janet Brown
PLAYTEX SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1969 Janet Brown
GLEN ALDEN SCHOLARSHIP (given by International
Playtex Corporation)
1970 Yvonne Staples
KIWANIS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
KIWANIS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1978 Carol Howington
1984 Chris Boyd and Steve Harris
1990 Michael Richardson
1991 Denise Freeman
1996 Paula McWhorter and Brandy Brazell
SAGE/ GREG GAMBLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
1976 Sara Story
1978 Anne Wright
1983 Tim Daniel
1984 Angela Askew
1985 Steve Ott
HATTON LOVEJOY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1965 Ken Gordon
1972 Sandy Griffith
1973 Robbie Robinson
1975 Doug Williams
1977 Ila Burdette and Ricky Pike
1978 Chuck Thompson and Dill Williams
1982 Charlene Johnson and Tee Harton
1990 Michael Richardson
1991 Denise Freeman
1996 Paula McWhorter and Brandy Brazell
SAGE/ GREG GAMBLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
1976 Sara Story
1978 Anne Wright
1983 Tim Daniel
1984 Angela Askew
1985 Steve Ott
HATTON LOVEJOY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1965 Ken Gordon
1972 Sandy Griffith
1973 Robbie Robinson
1975 Doug Williams
1977 Ila Burdette and Ricky Pike
1978 Chuck Thompson and Dill Williams
1982 Charlene Johnson and Tee Harton
1983
1984 Steve Harris
1990 Alex Harris
LIB PORTWOOD BUSINESS CUP WINNERS
1971 Joy Spradlin and Joyce Thompson
1976 Bonnie Comer and LuAnn Brown
1978 Cindy Riley and Betty Smith
1982 Annette McKenney
1983 Lisa Forbus
1984 Teresa Pike
1985 Cathy Miller
1988 Lisa English
1989 Clarissa Jenkins
COREY McKIBBEN SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
LIB PORTWOOD BUSINESS CUP WINNERS
1971 Joy Spradlin and Joyce Thompson
1976 Bonnie Comer and LuAnn Brown
1978 Cindy Riley and Betty Smith
1982 Annette McKenney
1983 Lisa Forbus
1984 Teresa Pike
1985 Cathy Miller
1988 Lisa English
1989 Clarissa Jenkins
COREY McKIBBEN SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1989 Matt Johnson, Leigh Cook, Brett McLaughlin, Pam Conner,
Clarissa Jenkins, Waikiki Rutledge, Chris Fretwell, Chip
Brazell
1990 Gina Ashley, Janet Cameron, Latonya Cameron, Christy
Carlisle, Alex Harris, Wayne McCoy, Mike Richardson,
Shannon Rogers, Catrina Smith, Derek Witter, Joel Yarbrough
1991 Kim Furlow and Ernestine Cameron
1992 Jeremy Brown, Derrick Cameron, Letythia Cameron, Teshia
Dawson, Pam Gaddy, Mike Jackson, Matt Johnson, Michelle
Rigsby, Wesley Spivey, Amanda White, Jim Wilkerson, Esther
Ogletree, Andrew Cook, Stacy Drake, Trina Hall, Bill Johnson,
Kristy Williamson, Chris Drake and Denise Freeman
1994 Chris Campbell, Leslie English, Joycelyn Griffin, Christy Hines,
Leah Herndon, Dusty Hubbard, Jimmy Karvelas, Paige Seymour,
Angie McWhorter, Chris Pope, Susan Staley, Mike Wessinger and
Kellie Webb
1995 Jessica Barrett, Lisa Cameron, Natasha Clemons, Jill Dollar, Shana
Drake, Cody Estes, Karen Jackson, Brian Martin, Anthony Parmer,
Cary Searels, Cory Searels, Danny Spradlin, Ashley Staley, Willie
Strickland and Pam White
1996 Jon Bonner, Julie Bonner, Brandy Brazell, Shannon Brock, LaChandra
Daniel, Brannon Dollar, Kristi Freeman, Alfonso Gates, Sharissa Hall,
Mark Hubbard, Lizzie Marshall, Paula McWhorter, Tiffany Rhodes,
Heather Vandiver and Holly Vandiver
WEST GEORGIA TECH SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1991 Shane Searels and Joe Thompson
1991 Kim Furlow and Ernestine Cameron
1992 Jeremy Brown, Derrick Cameron, Letythia Cameron, Teshia
Dawson, Pam Gaddy, Mike Jackson, Matt Johnson, Michelle
Rigsby, Wesley Spivey, Amanda White, Jim Wilkerson, Esther
Ogletree, Andrew Cook, Stacy Drake, Trina Hall, Bill Johnson,
Kristy Williamson, Chris Drake and Denise Freeman
1994 Chris Campbell, Leslie English, Joycelyn Griffin, Christy Hines,
Leah Herndon, Dusty Hubbard, Jimmy Karvelas, Paige Seymour,
Angie McWhorter, Chris Pope, Susan Staley, Mike Wessinger and
Kellie Webb
1995 Jessica Barrett, Lisa Cameron, Natasha Clemons, Jill Dollar, Shana
Drake, Cody Estes, Karen Jackson, Brian Martin, Anthony Parmer,
Cary Searels, Cory Searels, Danny Spradlin, Ashley Staley, Willie
Strickland and Pam White
1996 Jon Bonner, Julie Bonner, Brandy Brazell, Shannon Brock, LaChandra
Daniel, Brannon Dollar, Kristi Freeman, Alfonso Gates, Sharissa Hall,
Mark Hubbard, Lizzie Marshall, Paula McWhorter, Tiffany Rhodes,
Heather Vandiver and Holly Vandiver
WEST GEORGIA TECH SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1991 Shane Searels and Joe Thompson
GENERAL MOTORS SCHOLARSHIP
1967 Danny Williamson
CENTENNIAL HONOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1985 Cathy Miller
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
1967 Danny Williamson
CENTENNIAL HONOR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1985 Cathy Miller
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
1959 Ellen Arnold
1962 Lee Herndon, Ned Darden, Dennis Austin,
Anne Collier, Jimmy Veal and Kenneth Huguley
1982 Charlene Johnson
DR. C.W. HARVEY SCIENCE AWARD
1976 Tony Gates
1982 Vincent Martin
1983 Charles Miller
1984 Darrell Philpot
1985 Bennie Rhodes
1986
1987 Valerie Sewell
1988 Shelley Reynolds
1988 Shelley Reynolds
1989 Chip Brazell
1990 Alex Harris
1991
1992 Denise Freeman
1993
1994 Angie McWhorter
1995 Jill Dollar
1996 Sharissa Hall
C.O. LAM SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1976 Lester Kline
1983 Brenda Pritchett and Debra Williams
1984 Kris Bain
1985 Cathy Miller
1986
1987 Bill Shaw
1988 Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
1989 Waikiki Rutledge
1991
1992 Denise Freeman
1993
1994 Angie McWhorter
1995 Jill Dollar
1996 Sharissa Hall
C.O. LAM SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1976 Lester Kline
1983 Brenda Pritchett and Debra Williams
1984 Kris Bain
1985 Cathy Miller
1986
1987 Bill Shaw
1988 Shelley Reynolds and Darrell Neese
1989 Waikiki Rutledge
1990 Mike Richardson
1991
1992 Bill Johnson
1993
1994 Paige Seymour
1995 Cody Estes
1996 Kristi Freeman
DeKALB AGRICULTRAL ACCOMPLISHMENT AWARD
1976 Duane Beall
C.L. DANIEL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1992 Bill Johnson
1993
1994 Paige Seymour
1995 Cody Estes
1996 Kristi Freeman
DeKALB AGRICULTRAL ACCOMPLISHMENT AWARD
1976 Duane Beall
C.L. DANIEL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Given to a young man who lives in the city limits, who is in the
top 25% of his class and who singularly deserves a scholarship
1966 Davis Smith
1967
1968 Tommy Webb
1979 Brooks Burdette
1983 Charles Miller
1984 Darrell Philpot
1985 Steve Ott
1987 Neil Grier
1988 Darrell Neese
1968 Tommy Webb
1979 Brooks Burdette
1983 Charles Miller
1984 Darrell Philpot
1985 Steve Ott
1987 Neil Grier
1988 Darrell Neese
1989 Chris Fretwell
1990 Wayne McCoy
1991 Mike Stinson
1992 Chris Drake
1993
1994 Dusty Hubbard
1995 Danny Spradlin
1996 Mark Hubbard
1991 Mike Stinson
1992 Chris Drake
1993
1994 Dusty Hubbard
1995 Danny Spradlin
1996 Mark Hubbard
TIFT COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1959 Sherry Norman
1960 Sandra Wilder and Sandra Jo White
LaGRANGE MOULDING SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1990 Gina Ashley
HAMMOCK SCHOLARSHIP AWARD RECIPIENTS
(Given by North Georgia College)
1976 Sara Story
TEMPLE INLAND ROME FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
HAMMOCK SCHOLARSHIP AWARD RECIPIENTS
(Given by North Georgia College)
1976 Sara Story
TEMPLE INLAND ROME FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1992 Stacy Drake and Trina Hall
1994 Susan Staley and Christy Hines
1995 Natasha Clemons and Cary Searels
1996 Sharissa Hall and Brandy Brazell
PILOT CLUB/SUSAN ST. CLAIR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1960 Dannette Maxham
1968 Kathy Cook
1983 Debra Williams
1984 Deborah Cameron
1985 Cathy Miller
1986
1987 Dale Martin
1988 Gwen Cranston
1989 Chip Brazell
1990 Derek Witter
1991 Jim Hines and Angie Spinks
1992 Kristy Williamson
1993
1994 Paige Seymour
1995 Jill Dollar and Natasha Clemons
1996 Paula McWhorter
WILLIAM CARTER COMPANY SCHOLARSHIP
1987 Valerie Sewell
1992 Kristy Williamson
1993
1994 Paige Seymour
1995 Jill Dollar and Natasha Clemons
1996 Paula McWhorter
WILLIAM CARTER COMPANY SCHOLARSHIP
1987 Valerie Sewell
1988
1989 Chip Brazell
1990 Tracey Rhodes
1991 Ernestine Cameron
1992 Andrew Cook
1993
1994 Jimmy Karvelas
1995 Cory Searels
1996 Tiffany Rhodes
LIONS CLUB AWARD/SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1991 Ernestine Cameron
1992 Andrew Cook
1993
1994 Jimmy Karvelas
1995 Cory Searels
1996 Tiffany Rhodes
LIONS CLUB AWARD/SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1955 Jimmy Taylor
1956
1957 Ann Lee
1958
1959 Ellen Arnold
1959 Ellen Arnold
1960 Dannette Maxham
1984 Chris Boyd and Steve Harris
GRAMBLING UNIVERSITY HIGH ABILITY
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1987 Valerie Sewell
WAL-MART SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1994 Susan Staley
WAL-MART SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1994 Susan Staley
UNION BAG & PAPER FORESTRY SCHOLARSHIP
1955 Holland Ware
DELTA SIGMA THETA BOOK AWARD WINNERS
1994 Joycelyn Griffin
1995 Natasha Clemons
1996 Sharissa Hall
NEWNAN FEDERAL SAVINGS SCHOLARSHIP
1994 Dusty Hubbard and Jimmy Karvelas
1955 Holland Ware
DELTA SIGMA THETA BOOK AWARD WINNERS
1994 Joycelyn Griffin
1995 Natasha Clemons
1996 Sharissa Hall
NEWNAN FEDERAL SAVINGS SCHOLARSHIP
1994 Dusty Hubbard and Jimmy Karvelas
E.B. KENNEDY ERSKINE SCHOLARSHIP
1994 Christy Hines
GEORGIA TECH ROTC SCHOLARSHIP
1957 Charles Parham and John Davis
BENJAMIN WOFFORD SCHOLARSHIP
1980 Tommy Johnson
EMORY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1975 Doug Williams
GEORGE E. SIMS NURSING SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1977 Jennie Huckabee and Randall Hodge
1987 Tracy Cornwell
EMORY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1975 Doug Williams
GEORGE E. SIMS NURSING SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1977 Jennie Huckabee and Randall Hodge
1987 Tracy Cornwell
MILLIKEN SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1977 Phillip Murrell
SOUTHERN UNION SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1989 Chip Brazell
SMOOTH ASHLAR GRAND LODGE F&AM MASON
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1973 Gwendolyn Ransom
FACULTY FOLLIES SCHOLARSHIP
1995 Lisa Cameron and Cody Estes
1996 Jon Bonner and LaChandra Daniel
EDWIN WRIGHT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
1968 David Guy
UNIROYAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
1977 Ila Burdette
CEA SCHOLARSHIP
1968 Douglas Allen
CEA SCHOLARSHIP
1968 Douglas Allen
UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS AWARD
1995 Natasha Clemons (academics) and Brian Martin (athletics)
U.S. AIR FORCE MATH AND SCIENCE AWARD
1995 Natasha Clemons, Jill Dollar and Cary Searels
U.S. ARMY ROTC SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
1987 Jeff Talley (avionics), Jeff Hardy (field artillery), Lisa
1987 Jeff Talley (avionics), Jeff Hardy (field artillery), Lisa
Mulliniks, Edward Friend (combat engineer)
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
1985 Steve Ott
VALEDICTORIANS
1931 Bill Norris
1932 Jean Darden
VALEDICTORIANS
1931 Bill Norris
1932 Jean Darden
1933 Mabel Chapman
1939 Wilson Darden
1940
1941
1942 Julia Hodnett
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947 Pearl Bell
1948 Joe Magnan
1949 Mildred Houston
1950 Irma Spradlin
1951 Sherwood Jones, Jr.
1952 Frances Sims
1953 John Thomas
1954 Jasper Keith
1955 Jimmy Taylor
1956 John Davis
1957 Ann Lee
1958 Miriam O'Neal
1959 Ellen Arnold
1960 Dannette Maxham
1961 Carolyn Faulkner
1962 Lee Herndon
1963 Suzanna Ware
1964 Mary Edith Cantrell
1965 Sandra Davis
1966 Becky Smith
1967 Mary Fox Covin
1968 David Guy
1969 Janet Brown
1970 Yvonne Staples
1971 Randy Huckabee
1972 Robert "Sandy" Griffith
1973 David Ware
1974 Theresa Franklin
1975 Jeannie Griffith
1976 Beverly Phillips
1977 Ila Burdette
1978 Chuck Thompson
1979 Brooks Burdette and Terry Fleming
1980 Tommy Johnson
1981 Dennis Montgomery
1982 Charlene Johnson
1983 Debra Williams
1984 Steve Harris
1985 Cathy Miller
1986 Barbara Trimeloni
1987 Donna Johnson
1988 Darrell Neese
1989 Clarissa Jenkins
1990 Alex Harris
1991 Katina Gamble
1992 Stacy Drake
1993 Laura Dorrough
1994 Susan Staley
1995 Natasha Clemons
1996 Sharissa Hall
HHS STAR STUDENTS
Prior to the 1960s, HHS students were sometimes honored as being the school's "Star
Student" probably chosen by the HHS staff. Beginning in 1964, the title was given to the
senior who achieved the highest score on the SAT. This list will include students from
both periods.
1958-59 Jimmy Cook
1959-60 Marva Martin
1960-61 Ralph Hill
1961-62 Lee Herndon
1962-63 Suzanna Ware
1963-64 Ted Latimer
1964-65 Jimmy Webb
1965-66 Bill Arnold
1966-67 Mary Fox Covin
1967-68 Jimmy Dodson
1968-69 Tommy Fleming
1969-70 A.G. Faulkner
1970-71 Randy Huckabee
1971-72 Robert "Sandy" Griffith
1972-73 David Ware
1973-74 Tommy Brown
1974-75 Doug Williams
1975-76 Keith Saucier
1976-77 Ila Burdette (later was the District and State Star Student)
1977-78 Dill Williams
1978-79 Brooks Burdette
1979-80 Tommy Johnson
1980-81 Teresa Davis
1981-82 Tee Harton
1982-83 Charles Miller
1983-84 Steve Harris
1984-85 Cathy Miller
1985-86 Vernard Martin
1986-87 Bill Shaw
1987-88 Shelley Reynolds
1988-89 Chip Brazell
1989-90 Alex Harris
1990-91 Jennie Thompson
1991-92 Stacy Drake
1992-93 Amy Parham
1993-94 Christy Hines
1994-95 Jill Dollar
1995-96. Sharissa Hall
HHS STAR TEACHERS
1939 Wilson Darden
1940
1941
1942 Julia Hodnett
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947 Pearl Bell
1948 Joe Magnan
1949 Mildred Houston
1950 Irma Spradlin
1951 Sherwood Jones, Jr.
1952 Frances Sims
1953 John Thomas
1954 Jasper Keith
1955 Jimmy Taylor
1956 John Davis
1957 Ann Lee
1958 Miriam O'Neal
1959 Ellen Arnold
1960 Dannette Maxham
1961 Carolyn Faulkner
1962 Lee Herndon
1963 Suzanna Ware
1964 Mary Edith Cantrell
1965 Sandra Davis
1966 Becky Smith
1967 Mary Fox Covin
1968 David Guy
1969 Janet Brown
1970 Yvonne Staples
1971 Randy Huckabee
1972 Robert "Sandy" Griffith
1973 David Ware
1974 Theresa Franklin
1975 Jeannie Griffith
1976 Beverly Phillips
1977 Ila Burdette
1978 Chuck Thompson
1979 Brooks Burdette and Terry Fleming
1980 Tommy Johnson
1981 Dennis Montgomery
1982 Charlene Johnson
1983 Debra Williams
1984 Steve Harris
1985 Cathy Miller
1986 Barbara Trimeloni
1987 Donna Johnson
1988 Darrell Neese
1989 Clarissa Jenkins
1990 Alex Harris
1991 Katina Gamble
1992 Stacy Drake
1993 Laura Dorrough
1994 Susan Staley
1995 Natasha Clemons
1996 Sharissa Hall
HHS STAR STUDENTS
Prior to the 1960s, HHS students were sometimes honored as being the school's "Star
Student" probably chosen by the HHS staff. Beginning in 1964, the title was given to the
senior who achieved the highest score on the SAT. This list will include students from
both periods.
1958-59 Jimmy Cook
1959-60 Marva Martin
1960-61 Ralph Hill
1961-62 Lee Herndon
1962-63 Suzanna Ware
1963-64 Ted Latimer
1964-65 Jimmy Webb
1965-66 Bill Arnold
1966-67 Mary Fox Covin
1967-68 Jimmy Dodson
1968-69 Tommy Fleming
1969-70 A.G. Faulkner
1970-71 Randy Huckabee
1971-72 Robert "Sandy" Griffith
1972-73 David Ware
1973-74 Tommy Brown
1974-75 Doug Williams
1975-76 Keith Saucier
1976-77 Ila Burdette (later was the District and State Star Student)
1977-78 Dill Williams
1978-79 Brooks Burdette
1979-80 Tommy Johnson
1980-81 Teresa Davis
1981-82 Tee Harton
1982-83 Charles Miller
1983-84 Steve Harris
1984-85 Cathy Miller
1985-86 Vernard Martin
1986-87 Bill Shaw
1987-88 Shelley Reynolds
1988-89 Chip Brazell
1989-90 Alex Harris
1990-91 Jennie Thompson
1991-92 Stacy Drake
1992-93 Amy Parham
1993-94 Christy Hines
1994-95 Jill Dollar
1995-96. Sharissa Hall
HHS STAR TEACHERS
1959 Florence Johnson
1960 Janie Allison
1961 Florence Johnson
1962 Elizabeth Chappell
1963 Faye Jacobs
1964 Florence Johnson
1965 Alma Carroll
1966 Florence Johnson
1967 Ann Johnson
1968 Gary Brown
1969 Gary Brown
1970 Ann Johnson
1971 Martha Perkerson
1972 Faith Smith
1973 Michael Tedder
1974 Betty Brown
1975 Betty Brown
1976 Martha Perkerson
1977 Mildred Burdette (later was the District and State Star Teacher)
1978 Jean Arnold
1979 Mildred Burdette
1980 Carol Price
1981 Sally Cadenhead
1982 Betty Brown
1983 Suzanne Cook
1984 Suzanne Cook
1985 Betty Brown
1986 Yolanda Beckom
1987 Betty Brown
1988 Hal Wright
1989 Betty Brown
1990 Betty Brown
1991 Betty Brown
1992 Beth Drake
1993 Beth Drake
1994 Hal Wright
1995 David Curtis
1996 Hal Wright
HHS TEACHERS OF THE YEAR (chosen by HHS Faculty)
1960 Janie Allison
1961 Florence Johnson
1962 Elizabeth Chappell
1963 Faye Jacobs
1964 Florence Johnson
1965 Alma Carroll
1966 Florence Johnson
1967 Ann Johnson
1968 Gary Brown
1969 Gary Brown
1970 Ann Johnson
1971 Martha Perkerson
1972 Faith Smith
1973 Michael Tedder
1974 Betty Brown
1975 Betty Brown
1976 Martha Perkerson
1977 Mildred Burdette (later was the District and State Star Teacher)
1978 Jean Arnold
1979 Mildred Burdette
1980 Carol Price
1981 Sally Cadenhead
1982 Betty Brown
1983 Suzanne Cook
1984 Suzanne Cook
1985 Betty Brown
1986 Yolanda Beckom
1987 Betty Brown
1988 Hal Wright
1989 Betty Brown
1990 Betty Brown
1991 Betty Brown
1992 Beth Drake
1993 Beth Drake
1994 Hal Wright
1995 David Curtis
1996 Hal Wright
HHS TEACHERS OF THE YEAR (chosen by HHS Faculty)
1957-58 Florence Johnson
1982-83 Betty Brown
1987-88 Sue Trammell
1988-89 Betty Brown
VALLEY FORGE CLASSROOM TEACHER'S MEDAL
1959 Martha Cousins
SALUTATORIANS
1931 Joseph Hollis
1932
1933 Tom McLaughlin
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942 Helen Lindsey
1943
1944
1945 Carol Ogle
1946
1947 Claudia Mell
1948 Lois Walls
1949 Marion Trussell
1950 Barbara Brown
1951 Virginia Ware
1952 Steve Norris
1953 Zelma Brown
1954 Elizabeth Harcrow
1955 Holland Ware
1956 Jesse Magnan
1957 Francis Otis
1958 Pamela Staples
1959 Jimmy Cook
1960 Jimmie Ann Evans
1961 Linda Gladney
1962 Jackie Denney
1963 Ellen Teal
1964 Ted Latimer
1965 Ann Harris
1966 Patsy Duncan
1967 Caroline Cheatham
1968 Peter Ware
1969 Sadie Smith
1970 Jane Barrow
1971 Lynn Bennett
1972 Rhonda Staples
1973 Debbie Hanners
1974 Loretta Lee
1975 Doug Williams
1976 Tony Gates
1977 Ricky Pike
1978 Anne Wright
1979 Chris Wright
1980 Teresa McCollum
1981 Allen Herndon
1982 Tee Harton
1983 Brenda Pritchett
1984 Chris Boyd
1985 Bennie Rhodes
1986 Robi Higgins
1987 Bill Shaw
1988 Shelley Reynolds
1989 Waikiki Rutledge
1990 Gina Ashley
1991 Kandy Driessens
1992 Trina Hall
1993 Amy Parham
1994 Christy Hines
1995 Cary Searels
1996. Brandy Brazell
HHS BOY AND GIRL OF THE WEEK
1952
Week of May 1st- Jap Keith and Flossie Buchanan
Week of May 8th- Frank Reeves and Ann Cheatham
Week of May 15th- Steve Norris and Frances Sims
Week of May 22nd- Bobby Lunsford and Ann Lewis
Week of May 29th- Aubrey Garner & Larry Beall (TIE)
and Earlene Pike
HOGANSVILLE PILOT CLUB STUDENT OF THE MONTH
1958-59 School Year
Sep. 1958 Jimmy Cook
Oct. 1958 Ellen Arnold
Nov. 1958 Wendell Staley
Dec. 1958 Dannette Maxham
Jan. 1959 Sherry Norman
Mar. 1959 Judy Jackson
May 1959 Edward Laster
1959-60 School Year
Oct. 1959 Dannette Maxham
Nov. 1959 Karen Medley
Jan. 1960 Pepper Arnold
Feb. 1960 Sandra Boyd
Mar. 1960 Sidney Gay
HOGANSVILLE PILOT CLUB STUDENT OF THE YEAR
1958-59 Dannette Maxham
HOGANSVILLE PILOT CLUB STUDENT OF THE MONTH
1973-74 School Year
Sept. 1973 Loretta Lee
Oct. 1973 Jeannie Griffith
Nov. 1973 Beverly Phillips
Dec. 1973 Ila Burdette
Jan. 1974 Teresa Franklin
Feb. 1974 Doug Williams
Mar. 1974 Sara Story
Dec. 1973 Ila Burdette
Jan. 1974 Teresa Franklin
Feb. 1974 Doug Williams
Mar. 1974 Sara Story
TRI-HI-Y STUDENT OF THE MONTH
1959-60
March Charles Turner
HHS TEACHERS OF THE WEEK
1962-63
Jan. 9 Wheeler Bryan
Jan. 16 Herman Wilborn and Bobby Jackson
Jan. 23 Mary Maxham and V.R. Stephens
Jan. 30 Eugene Crocker and Alma Carroll
Feb. 7 Florence Johnson and Donald Sansing
Feb.14 Faye Jacobs
Feb.21 John Hannon
Feb.28 Grady Vest
Mar. 6 Elizabeth Chappell
Mar.13 Martha Cousins
Mar.20 D.M Pridmore
Mar.27 Walter Gunter
Apr.18 Ed Holcomb
HOGANSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL HONOR GRADUATES
1947 Pearl Beall Claudia Mell Bonnie Staples
1951 J.W. Gay Sherwood Jones, Jr. Mary Louise Otis
Virginia Ware
1952 Steve Norris Frances Sims
1953 Jerry Granger Earlene Pike John Thomas
HOGANSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL HONOR GRADUATES
1947 Pearl Beall Claudia Mell Bonnie Staples
1951 J.W. Gay Sherwood Jones, Jr. Mary Louise Otis
Virginia Ware
1952 Steve Norris Frances Sims
1953 Jerry Granger Earlene Pike John Thomas
Zelma Brown Jimmy Hay Patricia Scott
1954 Anne Cheatham Jasper "Jappy" Keith
Elizabeth Harcrow Nell Bowling
1955 Janis Cosper Grady Davis Jerry Denney
Iris Flournoy JoAnne Moseley Hans Scheel
Jimmy Taylor Holland Ware
1956 Walter Burson Raye Lynn Cheatham Sherrie Cook
John Davis Freddie Dunevan Sue Harcrow
Barbara Hendrick Raynelle Huffman Jesse Magnan
Charles Parham Sylvia Yates
1957 Joan Carden Francis DePourcq Grace Gates
Herbert Hammett Ann Lee Cecil Lowery
Frances Otis Edward Thrower
1958 Sara Burden Janice Childers Coleman Hamilton
Marice Harmon Mary Hines Marlene Jabaley
Jane Magnan Fred Massey Miriam O'Neal
Maureen Philpot Pamela Staples Johnny Stone, Jr.
Marie Todd Linda Welborn
1959 Ellen Arnold Jimmy Cook Mildred Gilley
Darlene Hayes Sherry Norman Judy Pritchett
1960 Jimmy Burke Jimmie Ann Evans Ouida Harmon
Marva Martin Dannette Maxham Karen Medley
Teresa Stone Sandra Jo White Sandra Wilder
1961 Sandra Boyd Randall Coleman Randall Davis
Carolyn Faulkner Gene Freeman Linda Gladney
Ralph Hill Linda Keeble Tommy Latimer
Patsy Pike Kathy Rosser
1962 Pepper Arnold Dennis Austin Geneta Beckom
Anne Collier Ned Darden Jackie Denney
Lee Herndon Kenneth Huguley
1963 Jane Cheatham Alice Jackson Tony O'Neal
Brooke Pridmore Ellen Teal Suzanna Ware
1964 Mary Edith Cantrell Cookie Cook Linda Ann Daniel
James Eason Danny Garrison Vicki Head
Ted Latimer Janey Mattox David Maxham
Melba Ocheltree Linda Plant Mac Ralls
Janetha Robinson Judy Thomas
1965 Chip Arnold Steve Boswell Patsy Bryan
Johnny Callaway Gene Collier Sandra Davis
Pat Dodson Ken Gordon Ann Harris
Bill Martin Nancy Masdon Janice Mason
Valerie Miller Vivian Roberts Heppner Robinson
Ray Scantlin Jimmy Webb Brenda Yarbrough
1966 Bill Arnold Mickey Crawford Patsy Duncan
Diane Marciniak Hasle Rosser Jo Ann Smallwood
Becky Smith
1967 Richard Arnold Deanna Bennett Caroline Cheatham
Mary Fox Covin Pamela Dodson Patsy Freeman
Brenda Maxwell Jeanne Self Danny Williamson
1968 David Guy Peter Ware
1969 Janet Brown Sadie Smith
1970 Jane Barrow Debbie Clarke Mary Ann Conway,
Brenda Jackson Ronnie Neighbors Sherry Smith,
Yvonne Staples
1971 Lynn Bennett Randy Huckabee Becky Littlefield
Marilyn Phillips Emily Sewell Joy Spradlin
1972 Jeannie Arnold Sandy Griffith Susan Lee
Georgia Pritchett Linda Sewell Rhonda Staples
1973 Karen Brown Deborah Cousins Betty Dodson
Debbie Hanners Marvis Hines Gwen Ransom
Robbie Robinson David Ware
1974 Tommy Brown Teresa Franklin Loretta Lee
Pattie Tucker Becky Yates
1975 Tim Carroll David Gordon Jeannie Griffith
Gail Lee Johnny Leverett Wanda Sewell
Doug Williams Marsha Williams
1976 Darrell Glenn Lester Kline Sherrie McCollum
Deborah Russell Keith Saucier Mavis Sewell
Sara Story Beverly Phillips Tony Gates
1977 Ila Burdette Doug Faulkner Jennie Huckabee
Ricky Pike Tony Pike Rowena Smith
1978 Carol Howington Cindy Riley Chuck Thompson
Dill Williams Anne Wright
1979 Brooks Burdette Terry Fleming Mark Ladd
Chris Wright
1980 Carol Brock Tommy Johnson Teresa McCollum
1954 Anne Cheatham Jasper "Jappy" Keith
Elizabeth Harcrow Nell Bowling
1955 Janis Cosper Grady Davis Jerry Denney
Iris Flournoy JoAnne Moseley Hans Scheel
Jimmy Taylor Holland Ware
1956 Walter Burson Raye Lynn Cheatham Sherrie Cook
John Davis Freddie Dunevan Sue Harcrow
Barbara Hendrick Raynelle Huffman Jesse Magnan
Charles Parham Sylvia Yates
1957 Joan Carden Francis DePourcq Grace Gates
Herbert Hammett Ann Lee Cecil Lowery
Frances Otis Edward Thrower
1958 Sara Burden Janice Childers Coleman Hamilton
Marice Harmon Mary Hines Marlene Jabaley
Jane Magnan Fred Massey Miriam O'Neal
Maureen Philpot Pamela Staples Johnny Stone, Jr.
Marie Todd Linda Welborn
1959 Ellen Arnold Jimmy Cook Mildred Gilley
Darlene Hayes Sherry Norman Judy Pritchett
1960 Jimmy Burke Jimmie Ann Evans Ouida Harmon
Marva Martin Dannette Maxham Karen Medley
Teresa Stone Sandra Jo White Sandra Wilder
1961 Sandra Boyd Randall Coleman Randall Davis
Carolyn Faulkner Gene Freeman Linda Gladney
Ralph Hill Linda Keeble Tommy Latimer
Patsy Pike Kathy Rosser
1962 Pepper Arnold Dennis Austin Geneta Beckom
Anne Collier Ned Darden Jackie Denney
Lee Herndon Kenneth Huguley
1963 Jane Cheatham Alice Jackson Tony O'Neal
Brooke Pridmore Ellen Teal Suzanna Ware
1964 Mary Edith Cantrell Cookie Cook Linda Ann Daniel
James Eason Danny Garrison Vicki Head
Ted Latimer Janey Mattox David Maxham
Melba Ocheltree Linda Plant Mac Ralls
Janetha Robinson Judy Thomas
1965 Chip Arnold Steve Boswell Patsy Bryan
Johnny Callaway Gene Collier Sandra Davis
Pat Dodson Ken Gordon Ann Harris
Bill Martin Nancy Masdon Janice Mason
Valerie Miller Vivian Roberts Heppner Robinson
Ray Scantlin Jimmy Webb Brenda Yarbrough
1966 Bill Arnold Mickey Crawford Patsy Duncan
Diane Marciniak Hasle Rosser Jo Ann Smallwood
Becky Smith
1967 Richard Arnold Deanna Bennett Caroline Cheatham
Mary Fox Covin Pamela Dodson Patsy Freeman
Brenda Maxwell Jeanne Self Danny Williamson
1968 David Guy Peter Ware
1969 Janet Brown Sadie Smith
1970 Jane Barrow Debbie Clarke Mary Ann Conway,
Brenda Jackson Ronnie Neighbors Sherry Smith,
Yvonne Staples
1971 Lynn Bennett Randy Huckabee Becky Littlefield
Marilyn Phillips Emily Sewell Joy Spradlin
1972 Jeannie Arnold Sandy Griffith Susan Lee
Georgia Pritchett Linda Sewell Rhonda Staples
1973 Karen Brown Deborah Cousins Betty Dodson
Debbie Hanners Marvis Hines Gwen Ransom
Robbie Robinson David Ware
1974 Tommy Brown Teresa Franklin Loretta Lee
Pattie Tucker Becky Yates
1975 Tim Carroll David Gordon Jeannie Griffith
Gail Lee Johnny Leverett Wanda Sewell
Doug Williams Marsha Williams
1976 Darrell Glenn Lester Kline Sherrie McCollum
Deborah Russell Keith Saucier Mavis Sewell
Sara Story Beverly Phillips Tony Gates
1977 Ila Burdette Doug Faulkner Jennie Huckabee
Ricky Pike Tony Pike Rowena Smith
1978 Carol Howington Cindy Riley Chuck Thompson
Dill Williams Anne Wright
1979 Brooks Burdette Terry Fleming Mark Ladd
Chris Wright
1980 Carol Brock Tommy Johnson Teresa McCollum
Julie Toney
1981 Teresa Davis Kayla Estes Allen Herndon
Dennis Montgomery
1982 Thomas "Tee" Harton Charlene Johnson
Trenee Lancaster Vincent Martin Jack "Butch" Neese
1983 Cheryl Byrd Tim Daniel Lisa Forbus
Charles Miller Brenda Pritchett Debra Williams
1984 Chris Boyd Deborah Cameron Renee Cline
Steve Harris Frank McLaughlin Darrell Philpot
1985 Thomas Crocker Cathy Miller Steve Ott
Todd Pike Bennie Rhodes Brian Williams
1986 Thad Blackmon Tammy Hay Robi Higgins
Leigh Keith Vernard Martin Barbara Trimeloni
1987 Donna Johnson Valerie Sewell Bill Shaw
1988 Kimberly Clark Benita Hines Darrell Neese
Shelley Reynolds Dee Dee Williamson Laurie Willianson
1989 Chip Brazell Pam Conner Leigh Cook
Chris Fretwell Sandra Hill Clarissa Jenkins
Waikiki Rutledge
1990 Gina Ashley Alex Harris Joel Yarbrough
1991 Janet Boyd Ernestine Cameron Kandy Driessens
Emily Estes Katina Gamble Wendy Norwood
Stephanie Thrash Jennie Thompson
1992 Letythia Cameron Chris Drake Stacy Drake
Denise Freeman Trina Hall Esther Ogletree
Devlin Spradlin Kristy Williamson
1993 Kevin Carlisle Kim Colton Laura Dorrough
Amy Parham Rose Prophitt Chris Rippy
Michael Wingate
1994 Dusty Hubbard Christy Hines Jimmy Karvelas
Susan Staley
1995 Lisa Cameron Natasha Clemons Jill Dollar
Cary Searels
1996 Jon Bonner LaChandra Daniel Sharissa Hall
Tiffany Rhodes
1982 Thomas "Tee" Harton Charlene Johnson
Trenee Lancaster Vincent Martin Jack "Butch" Neese
1983 Cheryl Byrd Tim Daniel Lisa Forbus
Charles Miller Brenda Pritchett Debra Williams
1984 Chris Boyd Deborah Cameron Renee Cline
Steve Harris Frank McLaughlin Darrell Philpot
1985 Thomas Crocker Cathy Miller Steve Ott
Todd Pike Bennie Rhodes Brian Williams
1986 Thad Blackmon Tammy Hay Robi Higgins
Leigh Keith Vernard Martin Barbara Trimeloni
1987 Donna Johnson Valerie Sewell Bill Shaw
1988 Kimberly Clark Benita Hines Darrell Neese
Shelley Reynolds Dee Dee Williamson Laurie Willianson
1989 Chip Brazell Pam Conner Leigh Cook
Chris Fretwell Sandra Hill Clarissa Jenkins
Waikiki Rutledge
1990 Gina Ashley Alex Harris Joel Yarbrough
1991 Janet Boyd Ernestine Cameron Kandy Driessens
Emily Estes Katina Gamble Wendy Norwood
Stephanie Thrash Jennie Thompson
1992 Letythia Cameron Chris Drake Stacy Drake
Denise Freeman Trina Hall Esther Ogletree
Devlin Spradlin Kristy Williamson
1993 Kevin Carlisle Kim Colton Laura Dorrough
Amy Parham Rose Prophitt Chris Rippy
Michael Wingate
1994 Dusty Hubbard Christy Hines Jimmy Karvelas
Susan Staley
1995 Lisa Cameron Natasha Clemons Jill Dollar
Cary Searels
1996 Jon Bonner LaChandra Daniel Sharissa Hall
Tiffany Rhodes
In the spring of 2023, John Callaway (HHS class of 1965) was
inducted into the Georgia Agriculture Hall Of Fame.
VENUES WHERE HHS GRADUATIONS WERE HELD
1930-Community Building 1965-H.S. Auditorium
1931-Community Building 1966-H.S. Auditorium
1932-Community Building 1967-H.S. Auditorium
1933-Community Building 1968-H.S. Auditorium
1934-Community Building 1969-H.S. Auditorium
1935- 1970-H.S. Auditorium
1936- 1971-H.S. Auditorium
1937- 1972-H.S. Auditorium
1938- 1973-H.S. Auditorium
1939-Royal Theater 1974-H.S. Auditorium
1940-Royal Theater 1975-Amphitheater
1941-Royal Theater 1976-H.S. Auditorium
1942-Royal Theater 1977-H.S. Auditorium
1943-Royal Theater 1978-H.S. Auditorium
1944-Royal Theater 1979-H.S. Auditorium
1945-Royal Theater 1980-H.S. Auditorium
1946-Royal Theater 1981-New Gym
1947-Royal Theater 1982-New Gym
1948-Royal Theater 1983-H.S. Auditorium
1949-Royal Theater 1984-H.S. Auditorium
1950-Royal Theater 1985-H.S. Auditorium
1951-Royal Theater 1986-H.S. Auditorium
1952-Royal Theater 1987-H.S. Auditorium
1953-H.S. Auditorium 1988-H.S. Auditorium
1954-H.S. Auditorium 1989-H.S. Auditorium
1955-H.S. Auditorium 1990-H.S. Auditorium
1956-H.S. Auditorium 1991-H.S. Auditorium
1957-H.S. Auditorium 1992-H.S. Auditorium
1958-H.S. Auditorium 1993-H.S. Auditorium
1959-H.S. Auditorium 1994-New Gym
1960-H.S. Auditorium 1995-New Gym
1961-H.S. Auditorium 1996-New Gym
1962-H.S. Auditorium
1963-H.S. Auditorium
1964-H.S. Auditorium
LITERARY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
State Literary Banner (best in literary & athletics) 1934
State Literary Cup 1935, 1936
State Literary Top 4 Finish 1974 (3rd)
District Literary Cup 1930, 1931, 1932 (tie with McDonough), 1934,
1935, 1936, 1938
ATHLETIC TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
FOOTBALL
State Championship-1952
North Georgia / Sectional Championships-1941, 1952
Area Championships-1972, 1974, 1976
District championship-1941
Region Championships-1952, 1960, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978
Sub-Region Championships-1962, 1963
TRACK
State Championship-1934
District Championship-1934
Region Championships-1983, 1984
BASEBALL
Final Four Finish-1982
Region Championships-1982, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1996
Sub-Region Championships-1960, 1961
SOFTBALL
Region Championships-1991, 1992
BOYS BASKETBALL
State Championships-1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1980, 1996
State Runner-Up Finish-1973
Final Four Finishes-1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974,1977, 1979, 1980, 1996
District Championships-1932, 1941. 1942
Region Championships-1952, 1953, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1980,
1993, 1996
VENUES WHERE HHS GRADUATIONS WERE HELD
1930-Community Building 1965-H.S. Auditorium
1931-Community Building 1966-H.S. Auditorium
1932-Community Building 1967-H.S. Auditorium
1933-Community Building 1968-H.S. Auditorium
1934-Community Building 1969-H.S. Auditorium
1935- 1970-H.S. Auditorium
1936- 1971-H.S. Auditorium
1937- 1972-H.S. Auditorium
1938- 1973-H.S. Auditorium
1939-Royal Theater 1974-H.S. Auditorium
1940-Royal Theater 1975-Amphitheater
1941-Royal Theater 1976-H.S. Auditorium
1942-Royal Theater 1977-H.S. Auditorium
1943-Royal Theater 1978-H.S. Auditorium
1944-Royal Theater 1979-H.S. Auditorium
1945-Royal Theater 1980-H.S. Auditorium
1946-Royal Theater 1981-New Gym
1947-Royal Theater 1982-New Gym
1948-Royal Theater 1983-H.S. Auditorium
1949-Royal Theater 1984-H.S. Auditorium
1950-Royal Theater 1985-H.S. Auditorium
1951-Royal Theater 1986-H.S. Auditorium
1952-Royal Theater 1987-H.S. Auditorium
1953-H.S. Auditorium 1988-H.S. Auditorium
1954-H.S. Auditorium 1989-H.S. Auditorium
1955-H.S. Auditorium 1990-H.S. Auditorium
1956-H.S. Auditorium 1991-H.S. Auditorium
1957-H.S. Auditorium 1992-H.S. Auditorium
1958-H.S. Auditorium 1993-H.S. Auditorium
1959-H.S. Auditorium 1994-New Gym
1960-H.S. Auditorium 1995-New Gym
1961-H.S. Auditorium 1996-New Gym
1962-H.S. Auditorium
1963-H.S. Auditorium
1964-H.S. Auditorium
LITERARY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
State Literary Banner (best in literary & athletics) 1934
State Literary Cup 1935, 1936
State Literary Top 4 Finish 1974 (3rd)
District Literary Cup 1930, 1931, 1932 (tie with McDonough), 1934,
1935, 1936, 1938
ATHLETIC TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
FOOTBALL
State Championship-1952
North Georgia / Sectional Championships-1941, 1952
Area Championships-1972, 1974, 1976
District championship-1941
Region Championships-1952, 1960, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1978
Sub-Region Championships-1962, 1963
TRACK
State Championship-1934
District Championship-1934
Region Championships-1983, 1984
BASEBALL
Final Four Finish-1982
Region Championships-1982, 1989, 1994, 1995, 1996
Sub-Region Championships-1960, 1961
SOFTBALL
Region Championships-1991, 1992
BOYS BASKETBALL
State Championships-1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1980, 1996
State Runner-Up Finish-1973
Final Four Finishes-1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974,1977, 1979, 1980, 1996
District Championships-1932, 1941. 1942
Region Championships-1952, 1953, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1980,
1993, 1996
State Playoff Appearances- 1932, 1941, 1942, 1952, 1953, 1970, 1971, 1972,
1973, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1993, 1996
GIRLS BASKETBALL
State Runner-Up Finish-1981
Final Four Finishes-1969, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
District Championship-1935
Region Championships-1969, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
GIRLS BASKETBALL
State Runner-Up Finish-1981
Final Four Finishes-1969, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
District Championship-1935
Region Championships-1969, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
State Playoff Appearances- 1969, 1975, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983
GOLF
State Runner-Up Finish-1963
Top Four Finishes-1963, 1964, 1965, 1970
Region Championships-1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1970, 1971
STATE TRACK AND FIELD MEET RESULTS
1934 220 Yard Dash Virgil Harden,Jr. 3rd Place
High Jump Hugh Darden 2nd Place
Doubles Tennis Hugh Darden & Ralph Harris State Champions
Singles Tennis Ralph Harris 2nd Place
Relay Charles Smith,Jr., Virgil Harden,Jr., 2nd Place
Kenneth Tarpley, Hugh Darden
HHS won the Class D State Track and Field Championship
1936 Singles Tennis Ralph Harris State Champion
Broad Jump Merlin Matthews 2nd Place
1939 440 Yard Dash Melvin Sloman State Champion
100 Yard Dash Melvin Sloman 2nd Place
1940 Shot Put (12 pound) James Hill 3rd Place
1941 High Jump Jack Diggs 2nd place
440 Yard Dash Melvin Sloman 3rd Place
1944 Pole Vault Harvel White State Champion
Broad Jump Jack Thrower 2nd Place
Shot Put (12 pound) Quillian Huff 3rd Place
1946 Shot Put (12 pound) Jim Phillips 2nd Place
1949 200 Yard Low Hurdles Ben Askew,Jr. 4th Place
1951 Discus (H.S. weight) Ray Potts 4th Place
1953 Shot Put Frank Reeves 2nd Place
Discus (H.S. weight) Frank Reeves 3rd Place
1959 Mile Run Charles Lowry 2nd Place
440 Yard Dash Virgil Harden,III 4th Place
1960 100 Yard Dash Jim Norris 2nd Place
Discus Jim Norris 3rd Place
440 Yard Dash Virgil Harden,III 3rd Place
1962 180 Yard Low Hurdles Roy Lunsford 2nd Place
1963 440 Yard Dash Brooke Pridmore 4th Place
1964 440 Yard Dash Chuck Evans State Champion
1965 100 Yard Dash Chuck Evans State Champion
220 Yard Dash Chuck Evans State Champion
1966 100 Yard Dash Chuck Evans 3rd Place
1968 100 Yard Dash Alfred Jenkins 4th Place
1971 Shot Put Walt Phillips (48'3") State Champion
1978 440 Yard Relay Tyrone Martin, State Champions
Doug Pritchett, Mark Grier, David Rosser
100 Yard Dash Tyrone Martin 4th Place
1979 440 Yard Relay David Rosser, State Champions
Doug Pritchett, Mark Grier, Tony Reeves
100 Yard Dash David Rosser 2nd Place
1980 440 Yard Relay Doug Pritchett, 2nd Place
Mark Grier, David Rutledge, Stanley Patterson
100 Yard Dash Doug Pritchett 2nd Place
1983 880 Yard Dash (Half Mile) Ernest Cosby 4th Place
1984 440 Yard Dash Tony Lowe 4th place
1985 High Jump Rick Griffin 3rd Place
BOXING
For many years, at least from the 1930s through the 1950s, many
HHS boys boxed for city , and possibly school, boxing teams.
1947 Sam Eulis Williams (class of 1947) won first place in the Georgia
Golden Gloves Tournament in Atlanta at 118 pounds
1957 Edwin Wood won the Georgia Golden Gloves High School
Novice Flyweight (112 lb) Championship
1958-59 Mike O'Neal (class of 1959) won the Georgia Golden Gloves
Heavyweight School Novice Championship
STATE GOLF MEET RESULTS (INDIVIDUAL SCORES)
1963 Harry Hay 2nd in State 156 for 36 holes
1970 Emmett Askew 4th in State (Tie) 77 for 18 holes
Keith Hunt 4th in State (Tie) 77 for 18 holes
1971 Keith Hunt 1st in State (Tie) 79 for 18 holes
Charles Allen 3rd in State (Tie) 81 for 18 holes
BASEBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Tim Freeman 1990
Jimmy Karvelas 1994
Dusty Hubbard 1994
Lance Gaddy 1996 Second Team
FOOTBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Frank Reeves G 1st Team 1950
Frank Reeves G 1st Team 1952 Class B Lineman of the Year
Bobby Garmany FB 1st Team 1952
Billy Pike QB 1st Team 1953
Joe Leatherwood E 1st Team 1953
GOLF
State Runner-Up Finish-1963
Top Four Finishes-1963, 1964, 1965, 1970
Region Championships-1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1970, 1971
STATE TRACK AND FIELD MEET RESULTS
1934 220 Yard Dash Virgil Harden,Jr. 3rd Place
High Jump Hugh Darden 2nd Place
Doubles Tennis Hugh Darden & Ralph Harris State Champions
Singles Tennis Ralph Harris 2nd Place
Relay Charles Smith,Jr., Virgil Harden,Jr., 2nd Place
Kenneth Tarpley, Hugh Darden
HHS won the Class D State Track and Field Championship
1936 Singles Tennis Ralph Harris State Champion
Broad Jump Merlin Matthews 2nd Place
1939 440 Yard Dash Melvin Sloman State Champion
100 Yard Dash Melvin Sloman 2nd Place
1940 Shot Put (12 pound) James Hill 3rd Place
1941 High Jump Jack Diggs 2nd place
440 Yard Dash Melvin Sloman 3rd Place
1944 Pole Vault Harvel White State Champion
Broad Jump Jack Thrower 2nd Place
Shot Put (12 pound) Quillian Huff 3rd Place
1946 Shot Put (12 pound) Jim Phillips 2nd Place
1949 200 Yard Low Hurdles Ben Askew,Jr. 4th Place
1951 Discus (H.S. weight) Ray Potts 4th Place
1953 Shot Put Frank Reeves 2nd Place
Discus (H.S. weight) Frank Reeves 3rd Place
1959 Mile Run Charles Lowry 2nd Place
440 Yard Dash Virgil Harden,III 4th Place
1960 100 Yard Dash Jim Norris 2nd Place
Discus Jim Norris 3rd Place
440 Yard Dash Virgil Harden,III 3rd Place
1962 180 Yard Low Hurdles Roy Lunsford 2nd Place
1963 440 Yard Dash Brooke Pridmore 4th Place
1964 440 Yard Dash Chuck Evans State Champion
1965 100 Yard Dash Chuck Evans State Champion
220 Yard Dash Chuck Evans State Champion
1966 100 Yard Dash Chuck Evans 3rd Place
1968 100 Yard Dash Alfred Jenkins 4th Place
1971 Shot Put Walt Phillips (48'3") State Champion
1978 440 Yard Relay Tyrone Martin, State Champions
Doug Pritchett, Mark Grier, David Rosser
100 Yard Dash Tyrone Martin 4th Place
1979 440 Yard Relay David Rosser, State Champions
Doug Pritchett, Mark Grier, Tony Reeves
100 Yard Dash David Rosser 2nd Place
1980 440 Yard Relay Doug Pritchett, 2nd Place
Mark Grier, David Rutledge, Stanley Patterson
100 Yard Dash Doug Pritchett 2nd Place
1983 880 Yard Dash (Half Mile) Ernest Cosby 4th Place
1984 440 Yard Dash Tony Lowe 4th place
1985 High Jump Rick Griffin 3rd Place
BOXING
For many years, at least from the 1930s through the 1950s, many
HHS boys boxed for city , and possibly school, boxing teams.
1947 Sam Eulis Williams (class of 1947) won first place in the Georgia
Golden Gloves Tournament in Atlanta at 118 pounds
1957 Edwin Wood won the Georgia Golden Gloves High School
Novice Flyweight (112 lb) Championship
1958-59 Mike O'Neal (class of 1959) won the Georgia Golden Gloves
Heavyweight School Novice Championship
STATE GOLF MEET RESULTS (INDIVIDUAL SCORES)
1963 Harry Hay 2nd in State 156 for 36 holes
1970 Emmett Askew 4th in State (Tie) 77 for 18 holes
Keith Hunt 4th in State (Tie) 77 for 18 holes
1971 Keith Hunt 1st in State (Tie) 79 for 18 holes
Charles Allen 3rd in State (Tie) 81 for 18 holes
BASEBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Tim Freeman 1990
Jimmy Karvelas 1994
Dusty Hubbard 1994
Lance Gaddy 1996 Second Team
FOOTBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Frank Reeves G 1st Team 1950
Frank Reeves G 1st Team 1952 Class B Lineman of the Year
Bobby Garmany FB 1st Team 1952
Billy Pike QB 1st Team 1953
Joe Leatherwood E 1st Team 1953
Ronald Smith C Honorable Mention 1953
Jerry Huguley E Honorable Mention 1953
Jerry Denny T Honorable Mention 1954
Davis Booker B Honorable Mention 1955
Eugene Hammock L Honorable Mention 1955
Calvin Hipp E 1st Team 1956
Jimmy Link E Honorable Mention 1956
Mike O'Neal FB 1st Team 1958
Jim Norris E 1st Team 1959
Carl Perry E Honorable Mention 1959
Roger Parham L Honorable Mention 1959
Howard Hill B 1st Team 1960
Jimmy Cantrell C Honorable Mention 1960
Ralph Hill QB Honorable Mention 1960
Dennis Austin L Honorable Mention 1961
Jere Norris E 1st Team 1963
Butch Hight L 1st Team 1963
Eddie Jeter B Honorable Mention 1963
Danny Murphy L Honorable Mention 1964
Charles Barnes L 1st Team 1965
Charlie Smith QB Honorable Mention 1965
Ricky Duncan G 1st Team 1967
Alfred Jenkins B 1st Team 1968
Walt Phillips LB Honorable Mention 1969
Walt Phillips LB 1st Team 1970 Class B Lineman of the Year
Larry Robinson B Honorable Mention 1970
Larry Robinson B Honorable Mention 1971
Larry Robinson B 1st Team 1972 Class B Back of the Year
James Perdue L Honorable Mention 1972
James Perdue L 1st Team 1973
Tim Smith E 1st Team 1974
Greg Gamble L 1st Team 1975
Kenny Robinson B Honorable Mention 1975
Kenny Robinson B 1st Team 1976
Robbie Robinson QB 1st Team 1976
Doug Martin L Honorable Mention 1976
Barry Lakes L 1st Team 1978
Jimmy Cotton L Honorable Mention 1978
David Rutledge DB 1st Team 1978
David Rutledge DB 1st Team 1979
Terry Rhodes QB Honorable Mention 1979
Cal Massengale L Honorable Mention 1979
Kevin Hendrix QB 1st Team 1980
John Heard L 1st Team 1980
Howard Ayers L Honorable Mention 1980
Lewis Robinson B 1st Team 1981
Dennis Gaddy QB 1st Team 1981
Bernard Phillips E Honorable Mention 1981
Tim Evans B Honorable Mention 1981
Willie "Man" Jackson L Honorable Mention 1981
Richie Freeman L Honorable Mention 1985
Thad Blackmon B Honorable Mention 1985
Bill Wright L Honorable Mention 1986
Mike Castronis- 1952 Atlanta Journal Class B State
Coach Of The Year
SOFTBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Denise Cotton 1992
GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Freddy Houston 1943
Carolynn Cameron 1969
Janis Phillips 1969
Deborah Philpot 1980 Second Team
Deborah Philpot 1981
Gloria Towns 1982
Gloria Towns 1983 Second Team
Jerry Denny T Honorable Mention 1954
Davis Booker B Honorable Mention 1955
Eugene Hammock L Honorable Mention 1955
Calvin Hipp E 1st Team 1956
Jimmy Link E Honorable Mention 1956
Mike O'Neal FB 1st Team 1958
Jim Norris E 1st Team 1959
Carl Perry E Honorable Mention 1959
Roger Parham L Honorable Mention 1959
Howard Hill B 1st Team 1960
Jimmy Cantrell C Honorable Mention 1960
Ralph Hill QB Honorable Mention 1960
Dennis Austin L Honorable Mention 1961
Jere Norris E 1st Team 1963
Butch Hight L 1st Team 1963
Eddie Jeter B Honorable Mention 1963
Danny Murphy L Honorable Mention 1964
Charles Barnes L 1st Team 1965
Charlie Smith QB Honorable Mention 1965
Ricky Duncan G 1st Team 1967
Alfred Jenkins B 1st Team 1968
Walt Phillips LB Honorable Mention 1969
Walt Phillips LB 1st Team 1970 Class B Lineman of the Year
Larry Robinson B Honorable Mention 1970
Larry Robinson B Honorable Mention 1971
Larry Robinson B 1st Team 1972 Class B Back of the Year
James Perdue L Honorable Mention 1972
James Perdue L 1st Team 1973
Tim Smith E 1st Team 1974
Greg Gamble L 1st Team 1975
Kenny Robinson B Honorable Mention 1975
Kenny Robinson B 1st Team 1976
Robbie Robinson QB 1st Team 1976
Doug Martin L Honorable Mention 1976
Barry Lakes L 1st Team 1978
Jimmy Cotton L Honorable Mention 1978
David Rutledge DB 1st Team 1978
David Rutledge DB 1st Team 1979
Terry Rhodes QB Honorable Mention 1979
Cal Massengale L Honorable Mention 1979
Kevin Hendrix QB 1st Team 1980
John Heard L 1st Team 1980
Howard Ayers L Honorable Mention 1980
Lewis Robinson B 1st Team 1981
Dennis Gaddy QB 1st Team 1981
Bernard Phillips E Honorable Mention 1981
Tim Evans B Honorable Mention 1981
Willie "Man" Jackson L Honorable Mention 1981
Richie Freeman L Honorable Mention 1985
Thad Blackmon B Honorable Mention 1985
Bill Wright L Honorable Mention 1986
Mike Castronis- 1952 Atlanta Journal Class B State
Coach Of The Year
SOFTBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Denise Cotton 1992
GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Freddy Houston 1943
Carolynn Cameron 1969
Janis Phillips 1969
Deborah Philpot 1980 Second Team
Deborah Philpot 1981
Gloria Towns 1982
Gloria Towns 1983 Second Team
Regina Rutledge 1986 Second Team
Regina Rutledge 1987
BOYS BASKETBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Everett Joiner 1942
Phillip Gamble 1970
Doug Sewell 1970
Tyrone Gates 1970
Doug Sewell 1971
Tyrone Gates 1971
Tyrone Gates 1972
Raford "Smoke" Terrell 1974
Derek Smith 1978
David Rutledge 1979
David Rutledge 1980 Class A Player of the Year
Aaron Evans 1980
Terry Rhodes 1980 Second Team
Willie Glanton 1982 Second Team
Mike Mackfield 1983 Honorable Mention
Fred Rhodes 1988 Honorable Mention
Tyrus Rosser 1990 Honorable Mention
Cherard Boyd 1993
Mike Hardaway 1996
After HHS closed and our students started attending Callaway High, some of the players who were on the 1996 State Championship team later won All State honors at Callaway
Mike Hardaway 1997 Class A Player of the Year
Ron Banks 1997 Second Team
Charles Sanders 1998 Second Team
ALL- AREA /ALL- REGION / ALL- TOURNAMENT PLAYERS
(unless stated otherwise, "All Area" refers to the LaGrange Daily News
All-Area Team)
BASEBALL
1960 ALL-TRI COUNTY TEAM (Troup, Heard & Meriwether Counties)
Carl Perry OF
1980 ALL- AREA
First Team- Mark Hammond, Dennis Gaddy and Cal Massengale
Honorable Mention- Lewis Robinson, Mark Sinns, Rod Janney,
Gerson Jones and Kevin Hendrix
1981 ALL-AREA
First Team- Mark Hammond and Dennis Gaddy
Honorable Mention- Lewis Robinson, Tim Evans and Mark Sinns
1982 ALL-AREA
First Team- Dennis Gaddy, Tim Evans, Gerson Jones and
Troy Sheheane (All-Area Player of the Year)
1985 ALL-AREA NO ONE
1986 ALL-AREA NO ONE
1987 ALL-AREA Fred Rhodes, Chris Fretwell, Bobby Gaddy and
Bill Wright
1988 ALL-AREA Fred Rhodes, Chris Fretwell and Tim Freeman
1989 ALL-AREA Chris Fretwell, Tim Freeman and Mike Hammond
1989 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA Chris Fretwell, Tim Freeman,
Mike Hammond, Matt Johnson and Jody Hale (Coach)
1990 ALL-AREA Tim Freeman and Mike Hammond
1992 ALL-AREA
Second Team- Wesley Spivey OF, Dusty Hubbard C & Chris Drake DH
1995 ALL-AREA
First Team- Chad Gaddy, Lance Gaddy and Jon Bonner
Honorable Mention- Danny Spradlin and Chance Gaddy
1996 ALL-AREA
First Team- Lance Gaddy P, Jon Bonner OF and Chance Gaddy IF
Honorable Mention- Mark Hubbard
FOOTBALL
1950 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
First Team- Frank Reeves
1951 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Second Team- Frank Reeves
1952 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
First Team-Frank Reeves, Billy Pike, Joe Leatherwood,
Bobby Garmany
Second Team-Amis Smith, Ben Redmond
1953 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Billy Pike, Joe Leatherwood, Jerry Huguley and Ronald Smith
1954 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Jerry Denney
1956 ALL-TROUP COUNTY TEAM
Jimmy Taylor, Jimmy Link and Calvin Hipp
1958 ALL-TROUP COUNTY TEAM
First Team- Mike O'Neal FB and Jimmy Cantrell C
Second Team- Wendell Staley B, David Wingate E and Forest Clemons G
1960 All-REGION 3B TEAM
Howard Hill, Virgil Harden III, Jimmy Cantrell, Dan Purgason, Lewis "Bubba" Booker,
Marvin "Buck" Bonner and Robert Garrison
1964 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Danny Murphy
1965 ALL-AREA
First Team- Charlie Smith QB, Dennis Johnson FB and Charles Barnes T
Second Team- Davis Smith E
Regina Rutledge 1987
BOYS BASKETBALL ALL STATE PLAYERS
Everett Joiner 1942
Phillip Gamble 1970
Doug Sewell 1970
Tyrone Gates 1970
Doug Sewell 1971
Tyrone Gates 1971
Tyrone Gates 1972
Raford "Smoke" Terrell 1974
Derek Smith 1978
David Rutledge 1979
David Rutledge 1980 Class A Player of the Year
Aaron Evans 1980
Terry Rhodes 1980 Second Team
Willie Glanton 1982 Second Team
Mike Mackfield 1983 Honorable Mention
Fred Rhodes 1988 Honorable Mention
Tyrus Rosser 1990 Honorable Mention
Cherard Boyd 1993
Mike Hardaway 1996
After HHS closed and our students started attending Callaway High, some of the players who were on the 1996 State Championship team later won All State honors at Callaway
Mike Hardaway 1997 Class A Player of the Year
Ron Banks 1997 Second Team
Charles Sanders 1998 Second Team
ALL- AREA /ALL- REGION / ALL- TOURNAMENT PLAYERS
(unless stated otherwise, "All Area" refers to the LaGrange Daily News
All-Area Team)
BASEBALL
1960 ALL-TRI COUNTY TEAM (Troup, Heard & Meriwether Counties)
Carl Perry OF
1980 ALL- AREA
First Team- Mark Hammond, Dennis Gaddy and Cal Massengale
Honorable Mention- Lewis Robinson, Mark Sinns, Rod Janney,
Gerson Jones and Kevin Hendrix
1981 ALL-AREA
First Team- Mark Hammond and Dennis Gaddy
Honorable Mention- Lewis Robinson, Tim Evans and Mark Sinns
1982 ALL-AREA
First Team- Dennis Gaddy, Tim Evans, Gerson Jones and
Troy Sheheane (All-Area Player of the Year)
1985 ALL-AREA NO ONE
1986 ALL-AREA NO ONE
1987 ALL-AREA Fred Rhodes, Chris Fretwell, Bobby Gaddy and
Bill Wright
1988 ALL-AREA Fred Rhodes, Chris Fretwell and Tim Freeman
1989 ALL-AREA Chris Fretwell, Tim Freeman and Mike Hammond
1989 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA Chris Fretwell, Tim Freeman,
Mike Hammond, Matt Johnson and Jody Hale (Coach)
1990 ALL-AREA Tim Freeman and Mike Hammond
1992 ALL-AREA
Second Team- Wesley Spivey OF, Dusty Hubbard C & Chris Drake DH
1995 ALL-AREA
First Team- Chad Gaddy, Lance Gaddy and Jon Bonner
Honorable Mention- Danny Spradlin and Chance Gaddy
1996 ALL-AREA
First Team- Lance Gaddy P, Jon Bonner OF and Chance Gaddy IF
Honorable Mention- Mark Hubbard
FOOTBALL
1950 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
First Team- Frank Reeves
1951 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Second Team- Frank Reeves
1952 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
First Team-Frank Reeves, Billy Pike, Joe Leatherwood,
Bobby Garmany
Second Team-Amis Smith, Ben Redmond
1953 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Billy Pike, Joe Leatherwood, Jerry Huguley and Ronald Smith
1954 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Jerry Denney
1956 ALL-TROUP COUNTY TEAM
Jimmy Taylor, Jimmy Link and Calvin Hipp
1958 ALL-TROUP COUNTY TEAM
First Team- Mike O'Neal FB and Jimmy Cantrell C
Second Team- Wendell Staley B, David Wingate E and Forest Clemons G
1960 All-REGION 3B TEAM
Howard Hill, Virgil Harden III, Jimmy Cantrell, Dan Purgason, Lewis "Bubba" Booker,
Marvin "Buck" Bonner and Robert Garrison
1964 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Danny Murphy
1965 ALL-AREA
First Team- Charlie Smith QB, Dennis Johnson FB and Charles Barnes T
Second Team- Davis Smith E
1965 ALL-REGION 3B TEAM
Charlie Smith QB and Charles Barnes LB/L
1966 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Ricky Duncan E, Terry Stephens FB
Second Team Offense- Frank Arnold T, Gary Jones G, Tommy Fleming C
1967 ALL-AREA
Ricky Duncan G , Alfred Jenkins B, Phillip Head QB
1968 ALL-AREA
First Team- Alfred Jenkins B, Frank Arnold
Second Team- Walt Phillips, Phillip Head, Tommy Fleming
1967 ALL-AREA
Ricky Duncan G , Alfred Jenkins B, Phillip Head QB
1968 ALL-AREA
First Team- Alfred Jenkins B, Frank Arnold
Second Team- Walt Phillips, Phillip Head, Tommy Fleming
1969 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Dwight Murrell E, David Murphy G
First Team Defense- Walt Phillips T
Second Team Offense- Keith Hunt QB, Ricky Todd RB,
Tony Williamson RB
1970 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Benny Gaddy E, Larry Robinson HB, Keith Hunt QB
First Team Defense- Tony Williamson T, Walt Phillips LB
Second Team Offense- B.L. Bryan T, David Martin FB
Don Hendrix- All-Area Coach Of The Year
Larry Robinson- All-Area Back Of The Year
Walt Phillips- All-Area Co-Lineman Of The Year
1971 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Willie "BoBo" McGhee E, "Big" Robbie Robinson G, John Irvin C,
Keith Hunt QB and Larry Robinson FB
First Team Defense- Willie "BoBo" McGhee LB
Honorable Mention- James Perdue G, B.L. Bryan T, Mark Brock B & Larry Robinson LB
1972 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Joe Tigner E, "Big" Robbie Robinson T, Larry Robinson HB and
Ezzard Phillips FB
First Team Defense- B.L. Bryan NG, James Perdue LB and Mike Pike E
1971 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Willie "BoBo" McGhee E, "Big" Robbie Robinson G, John Irvin C,
Keith Hunt QB and Larry Robinson FB
First Team Defense- Willie "BoBo" McGhee LB
Honorable Mention- James Perdue G, B.L. Bryan T, Mark Brock B & Larry Robinson LB
1972 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Joe Tigner E, "Big" Robbie Robinson T, Larry Robinson HB and
Ezzard Phillips FB
First Team Defense- B.L. Bryan NG, James Perdue LB and Mike Pike E
1973 ALL-AREA
Second Team Offense- David Askew C, Johnny Leverett G and Tim Smith TE
First Team Defense- John Ransom MG and James Perdue LB
Second Team Defense- Anthony Lynch E and Robbie Robinson S
Player Of The Year Co-Runners Up- John Ransom and James Perdue
1974 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Johnny Leverett T, Tim Smith TE and Charlie Sanders RB
Second Team Offense- Tim Carroll C and Robbie Robinson QB
First Team Defense- John Ransom LB, Mike Williamson CB, Stanley Porter S
Second Team Defense- Greg Gamble T
1975 PRE-SEASON ALL- AREA
First Team Offense- Robbie Robinson QB
Second Team Offense- Stanley Porter RB and Doug Martin T
First Team Defense- Charlie Sanders LB, Greg Gamble DT & Stanley Bowen NG
Second Team Defense- Ronnie Banks DE and Jay Crawford DT
1975 PRE-SEASON ALL- AREA
First Team Offense- Robbie Robinson QB
Second Team Offense- Stanley Porter RB and Doug Martin T
First Team Defense- Charlie Sanders LB, Greg Gamble DT & Stanley Bowen NG
Second Team Defense- Ronnie Banks DE and Jay Crawford DT
1975 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Phillip Murrell TE, Jay Crawford G, Kenny Robinson RB
and Robbie Robinson QB
Second Team Offense- Doug Martin T, Stanley Porter RB, Charlie Sanders RB
First Team Defense- Greg Gamble T and Mike Williamson DB
Second Team Defense- Ronnie Banks E and Stanley Bowen T
1976 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Ronnie Banks E, Bo Askew T, Kenny Robinson RB, Robbie
Robinson QB and Doug Martin G
Second Team Offense- Phillip Murrell E, Robert "Red" Boyd T, Ricky Pike C and
Stanley Porter FB
First Team Defense- Charlie Sanders DB
Second Team Defense- George Franklin LB
Honorable Mention- George Ransom L, Chris Wright T, John Dollar E and
Barry Lakes T
1977 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
First Team Offense- Kenny Robinson HB
Player Of The Year- Kenny Robinson HB
1977 ALL-AREA
First Team- Jimmy Cotton T, Albert Robinson HB and Charles Brown HB
Honorable Mention- John Dollar E, Tommy Johnson G, Tyrone Martin B, George
Ransom B, Mark Pike B, John Rutledge B & Terry Rhodes B
1978 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Barry Lakes T and David Rutledge E
Second Team Offense- Albert Robinson HB
First Team Defense- John Dollar E and Mark Pike CB
Second Team Defense- Howard Ayers E, Jimmy Cotton T, Willie Ector E, Cal
Massengale LB and Terry Rhodes S
1979 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Terry Rhodes QB, Doug Pritchett FB, Rod Janney T and
David Rutledge E
Second Team Offense- Stanley Patterson HB, Jeff Bain C and Mark Hammond K
First Team Defense- Eric Rutledge E, Cal Massengale LB and Lewis Robinson CB
Second Team Defense- Tony Reeves E, Vincent Martin T and Kevin Hendrix CB
1980 ALL-AREA
First Team- Tony Reeves E, Howard Ayers L, John Heard L, Lewis Robinson B
Second Team- Dennis Gaddy P
1976 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Ronnie Banks E, Bo Askew T, Kenny Robinson RB, Robbie
Robinson QB and Doug Martin G
Second Team Offense- Phillip Murrell E, Robert "Red" Boyd T, Ricky Pike C and
Stanley Porter FB
First Team Defense- Charlie Sanders DB
Second Team Defense- George Franklin LB
Honorable Mention- George Ransom L, Chris Wright T, John Dollar E and
Barry Lakes T
1977 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
First Team Offense- Kenny Robinson HB
Player Of The Year- Kenny Robinson HB
1977 ALL-AREA
First Team- Jimmy Cotton T, Albert Robinson HB and Charles Brown HB
Honorable Mention- John Dollar E, Tommy Johnson G, Tyrone Martin B, George
Ransom B, Mark Pike B, John Rutledge B & Terry Rhodes B
1978 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Barry Lakes T and David Rutledge E
Second Team Offense- Albert Robinson HB
First Team Defense- John Dollar E and Mark Pike CB
Second Team Defense- Howard Ayers E, Jimmy Cotton T, Willie Ector E, Cal
Massengale LB and Terry Rhodes S
1979 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Terry Rhodes QB, Doug Pritchett FB, Rod Janney T and
David Rutledge E
Second Team Offense- Stanley Patterson HB, Jeff Bain C and Mark Hammond K
First Team Defense- Eric Rutledge E, Cal Massengale LB and Lewis Robinson CB
Second Team Defense- Tony Reeves E, Vincent Martin T and Kevin Hendrix CB
1980 ALL-AREA
First Team- Tony Reeves E, Howard Ayers L, John Heard L, Lewis Robinson B
Second Team- Dennis Gaddy P
Lewis Robinson- All-Area Player Of The Year
1981 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Lewis Robinson HB,Bernard Phillips E, Willie Jackson T
First Team Defense- Michael Jackson DT, Tim Evans DB, Dennis Gaddy P
Second Team Defense- Thomas Martin E, Vincent Martin NG and
Kenny Herndon LB
Honorable Mention Offense- Ricky Ayers OL, Troy Sheheane OL,
Dwayne Rosser OL, Scott Attaway OL
Honorable Mention Defense- Jarvis Hayes DB
1982 ALL-AREA
Offense- Dwayne Rosser T, Reggie Jackson RB
1982 ALL-AREA
Offense- Dwayne Rosser T, Reggie Jackson RB
Defense- Julian Johnson E, Richie Freeman N, Kenny Herndon LB,
Rodney Heard DB
1983 ALL-AREA
Offense- Dwayne Rosser OL
Defense- Thomas Crocker DL, Julian Johnson DL and
Pete Cosby DB
1984 ALL-AREA
Offense- Ken Webb OL and Thomas Crocker OL
Defense- Richie Freeman DL and Andre Cameron LB
1985 ALL-AREA
Offense- Bill Wright OL, Tim Barnes OL and Thad
Blackmon RB
Defense- Richie Freeman DL and Dave Booker DB
1985 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA
Offense- Thad Blackmon RB
1983 ALL-AREA
Offense- Dwayne Rosser OL
Defense- Thomas Crocker DL, Julian Johnson DL and
Pete Cosby DB
1984 ALL-AREA
Offense- Ken Webb OL and Thomas Crocker OL
Defense- Richie Freeman DL and Andre Cameron LB
1985 ALL-AREA
Offense- Bill Wright OL, Tim Barnes OL and Thad
Blackmon RB
Defense- Richie Freeman DL and Dave Booker DB
1985 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA
Offense- Thad Blackmon RB
1986 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Bill Wright OL
First Team Defense- Bobby Gaddy DB
Second Team Offense- Darrell Neese OL, Fred Rhodes PK
1986 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA
Offense- Bill Wright OL
Defense- Bobby Gaddy DB
1987 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Nick Burston RB
Second Team Offense-Darrell Neese OL, Fred Rhodes WR
1986 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA
Offense- Bill Wright OL
Defense- Bobby Gaddy DB
1987 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Nick Burston RB
Second Team Offense-Darrell Neese OL, Fred Rhodes WR
and Fred Rhodes PK
First Team Defense- Fred Rhodes DL
Second Team Defense- Tim Freeman P
1988 ALL-AREA
Second Team Offense- Wesley Gaddy WR
First Team Defense- Tim Freeman LB
Second Team Defense- Mike Stinson LB, Tyrus Rosser DB, Freddie Foster DB and
Tim Freeman P
First Team Defense- Fred Rhodes DL
Second Team Defense- Tim Freeman P
1988 ALL-AREA
Second Team Offense- Wesley Gaddy WR
First Team Defense- Tim Freeman LB
Second Team Defense- Mike Stinson LB, Tyrus Rosser DB, Freddie Foster DB and
Tim Freeman P
1989 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Mike Hammond PK
First Team Defense- Mike Stinson LB and Tyrus Rosser DB
Second Team Offense- Mike Hammond TE and Onerey Phillips OL
Second Team Defense- Monte Jackson L, Tim Freeman LB, Freddie Foster DB and
Kevin Dollar ST
1989 COLUMBUS LEDGER ENQUIRER ALL-VALLEY (from 51 GA & AL teams)
Second Team- Tyrus Rosser DB
Honorable Mention- Tim Freeman FB/LB, Mike Stinson LB and Mike Hammond E
1989 COLUMBUS LEDGER ENQUIRER ALL-VALLEY (from 51 GA & AL teams)
Second Team- Tyrus Rosser DB
Honorable Mention- Tim Freeman FB/LB, Mike Stinson LB and Mike Hammond E
1990 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Onerey Phillips OL and Byron Dawson OL
Second Team Offense- Freddie Foster RB
First Team Defense- Monte Jackson E and Mike Stinson LB
Second Team Defense- Mike Jackson LB
All-Area Defensive Player Of The Year- Mike Stinson
1991 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Onerey Phillips OL
First Team Defense- Mike Jackson LB and JoJo Grier DB
Second Team Defense- JoJo Grier P
1992 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
First Team Offense- Onerey Phillips OL
Second Team Offense- JoJo Grier RB
Second Team Defense- Chris Gates DE
1991 ALL-AREA
First Team Offense- Onerey Phillips OL
First Team Defense- Mike Jackson LB and JoJo Grier DB
Second Team Defense- JoJo Grier P
1992 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
First Team Offense- Onerey Phillips OL
Second Team Offense- JoJo Grier RB
Second Team Defense- Chris Gates DE
1993 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
Honorable Mention- Jeff Long OL, Dusty Hubbard QB, Dexter Rutledge RB
and Jimmy Karvelas DB
1994 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
First Team Defense- Brian Martin DL
Honorable Mention- Chris Pike LB
1995 ALL-AREA
Offense- Rundee Glanton RB, Raymond Gates TE and Dale Todd OL
Defense- Shannon Brock LB and Alfonso Gates DB
All-Area Coach Of The Year- Sonny Cummings
Defense- Shannon Brock LB and Alfonso Gates DB
All-Area Coach Of The Year- Sonny Cummings
1995 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
First Team Defense- Chad Howard P
Honorable Mention Offense- Alfonso Gates RB, Rundee Glanton RB
BASKETBALL
1927 ALL-DISTRICT
First Team- Hope Phillips Second Team- Willie McGhee
1928 ALL-DISTRICT
First Team- Johnson Spence
1934 ALL-DISTRICT
Girls First Team- Mabel Barton
1966 ALL-AREA
First Team- Tom Flournoy 22ppg (led area) and 12 rpg
1967 AII-AREA
First Team- Johnny Thompson
1968 ALL-AREA
Second Team- Alfred Jenkins
Honorable Mention- Ricky Duncan and Randy Bussey
1970 ALL-AREA
Players Ranked #1-#15 Doug Sewell #1, Tyrone Gates #3, Phillip Gamble #5,
Keith Hunt #14 and Bobby Joe Frazier #15
Don Henderson- Coach OF The Year
1970 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
Tyrone Gates (Tournament MVP Runner Up)
1970 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Phillip Gamble (Tournament MVP) and Tyrone Gates
1971 ALL-AREA
First Team- Tyrone Gates C 18 ppg, Doug Sewell F 24.5 ppg ( Player of the Year)
and Phillip Gamble G 16 ppg
Second Team- Keith Hunt G 8.5 ppg
1971 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
Doug Sewell ( Tournament Co-MVP), Phillip Gamble and Tyrone Gates
1971 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Tyrone Gates
1972 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
Tyrone Gates ( Tournament MVP) and Keith Hunt
1973 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Raford Terrell
1974 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Gabriel Smith and Kathy Meadows
1974 All-AREA
First Team- Michael Hardaway 22 ppg (Player of the Year) and Raford Terrell 20 ppg
Second Team- Wayne Grissom, Robert Rhodes and John Leslie
Honorable Mention- Jon Lindsey
1974 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
Michael Hardaway and Raford Terrell (Tournament MVP)
1975 ALL-AREA
First Team- Jon Lindsey 17.5 ppg (second in area) and 4 rpg
Third Team- Ronnie Banks 11 ppg , 9 rpg and Jimmy Russell 11.5 ppg, 8 rpg
1975 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Deborah Russell
1976 ALL-AREA
First Team- Ricky Thrash 15.5 ppg, 7 rpg
Second Team- Ronnie Banks
Honorable Mention- Kenny Robinson and Walter Thomas
1976 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Ronnie Banks
1977 ALL-AREA
First Team- Derek Smith
Second Team- Ronnie Banks and David Rutledge
Honorable Mention- Kenny Robinson and Water Thomas
1977 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Ronnie Banks and Derek Smith Girls- Robin Ford
1978 ALL-AREA
First Team- Derek Smith and David Rutledge
Second Team- Wallace Patterson
Honorable Mention- Terry Rhodes and Stanley Sims
1978 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Mattie Rosser
1979 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- David Rutledge Boys Second Team- Terry Rhodes
This was the first year for a girl's All-Area team
Girls First Team- Robin Ford and Deb Philpot
Girls Second Team- Laverne Philpot and Daisy Rutledge
1980 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Deb Philpot (MVP) and Cindy Thomas
1980 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- David Rutledge, Terry Rhodes and Aaron Evans
Girls First Team- Deb Philpot
Girls Second Team- Robin Ford and Laverne Philpot
1981 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Tim Evans Girls- Gloria Towns (MVP) and Cindy Thomas
1981 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Willie Glanton Boys Second Team- Norris Lakes
Girls First Team- Deb Philpot and Ann Thomas
Girls Second Team- Cindy Thomas
1982 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Willie Glanton 17 ppg (led area)
Boys Second Team- Tim Evans
Girls First Team- Gloria Towns 20.1 ppg, 5.7 apg (both led area) and Ann
Thomas 11.1 rpg (led area)
Girls Second Team- Cindy Thomas
1982 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Mike Mackfield Girls- Gloria Towns (MVP) and Cindy Thomas
1983 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Mike Mackfield
Girls First Team- Gloria Towns and Cindy Thomas
1983 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Cindy Thomas
1970 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Phillip Gamble (Tournament MVP) and Tyrone Gates
1971 ALL-AREA
First Team- Tyrone Gates C 18 ppg, Doug Sewell F 24.5 ppg ( Player of the Year)
and Phillip Gamble G 16 ppg
Second Team- Keith Hunt G 8.5 ppg
1971 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
Doug Sewell ( Tournament Co-MVP), Phillip Gamble and Tyrone Gates
1971 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Tyrone Gates
1972 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
Tyrone Gates ( Tournament MVP) and Keith Hunt
1973 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Raford Terrell
1974 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Gabriel Smith and Kathy Meadows
1974 All-AREA
First Team- Michael Hardaway 22 ppg (Player of the Year) and Raford Terrell 20 ppg
Second Team- Wayne Grissom, Robert Rhodes and John Leslie
Honorable Mention- Jon Lindsey
1974 CLASS B ALL-STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
Michael Hardaway and Raford Terrell (Tournament MVP)
1975 ALL-AREA
First Team- Jon Lindsey 17.5 ppg (second in area) and 4 rpg
Third Team- Ronnie Banks 11 ppg , 9 rpg and Jimmy Russell 11.5 ppg, 8 rpg
1975 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Deborah Russell
1976 ALL-AREA
First Team- Ricky Thrash 15.5 ppg, 7 rpg
Second Team- Ronnie Banks
Honorable Mention- Kenny Robinson and Walter Thomas
1976 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Ronnie Banks
1977 ALL-AREA
First Team- Derek Smith
Second Team- Ronnie Banks and David Rutledge
Honorable Mention- Kenny Robinson and Water Thomas
1977 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Ronnie Banks and Derek Smith Girls- Robin Ford
1978 ALL-AREA
First Team- Derek Smith and David Rutledge
Second Team- Wallace Patterson
Honorable Mention- Terry Rhodes and Stanley Sims
1978 HOGANSVILLE INVITATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Mattie Rosser
1979 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- David Rutledge Boys Second Team- Terry Rhodes
This was the first year for a girl's All-Area team
Girls First Team- Robin Ford and Deb Philpot
Girls Second Team- Laverne Philpot and Daisy Rutledge
1980 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Deb Philpot (MVP) and Cindy Thomas
1980 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- David Rutledge, Terry Rhodes and Aaron Evans
Girls First Team- Deb Philpot
Girls Second Team- Robin Ford and Laverne Philpot
1981 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Tim Evans Girls- Gloria Towns (MVP) and Cindy Thomas
1981 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Willie Glanton Boys Second Team- Norris Lakes
Girls First Team- Deb Philpot and Ann Thomas
Girls Second Team- Cindy Thomas
1982 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Willie Glanton 17 ppg (led area)
Boys Second Team- Tim Evans
Girls First Team- Gloria Towns 20.1 ppg, 5.7 apg (both led area) and Ann
Thomas 11.1 rpg (led area)
Girls Second Team- Cindy Thomas
1982 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Mike Mackfield Girls- Gloria Towns (MVP) and Cindy Thomas
1983 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Mike Mackfield
Girls First Team- Gloria Towns and Cindy Thomas
1983 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Cindy Thomas
1984 ALL-AREA
Boys- Darrell Philpot
1984 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Regina Rutledge
1984 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Regina Rutledge
1985 ALL-AREA
Girls- Regina Rutledge
1985 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA TEAM
Boys Honorable Mention- Vince Lakes
Girls First Team- Regina Rutledge
1985 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Regina Rutledge
1986 ALL-AREA NO ONE
1986 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA TEAM
Boys- Ansel Jackson
Girls- Teresa Strickland, Regina Rutledge (Player of the Year)
Coach- Perry Holland (Coach of the Year)
1987 ALL-SUB-REGION TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Fred Rhodes Girls- Regina Rutledge
1987 ALL-AREA
Girls- Regina Rutledge (Player of the Year)
1987 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL_TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Tyrus Rosser Girls- Clarissa Jenkins
1988 All-AREA
Boys- Fred Rhodes
1988 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Tyrus Rosser Girls- Tammy Cameron
1989 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Tyrus Rosser
Girls First Team- Tammy Cameron
1989 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA TEAM
Boys- Tyrus Rosser Girls- Tammy Cameron
1989 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Tyrus Rosser Girls- Tammy Cameron
1990 ALL-AREA
Boys Second Team- Tyrus Rosser
Girls Second Team- Tammy Cameron
1991 ALL-AREA
Boys Second Team- Derrick Cameron
Girls Second Team- Katina Gamble
1991 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Cherard Boyd
1992 ALL-AREA
Boys Second Team- Mike Jackson
Girls Second Team- Vanessa Strong
1992 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Nathan Banks
1993 HEARD COUNTY HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Tiffany Cameron
1993 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Tiffany Cameron
1994 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
Boys Honorable Mention- Willie Strickland and Mike Hardaway
Girls Second Team- Tiffany Cameron
Girls Honorable Mention- Joycelyn Griffin
1994 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Mike Hardaway
1995 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Mike Hardaway Girls- Ushekia McGhee
1996 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
Boys First Team- Mike Hardaway (Player Of The Year)
Boys Second Team- Ron Banks
Boys Honorable Mention- Charles Sanders and Allison Beasley
Coach Of The Year- Terry Hayes
1996 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Mike Hardaway (Player of the Year) and Charles Sanders
Boys Honorable Mention- Ron Banks and Rundee Glanton
Girls First Team- Tamunya Tigner
1997 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM (former HHS players at Callaway High)
Boys- Mike Hardaway, Charles Sanders and Ron Banks
1997 ALL-REGION 5A TEAM (selected by the Atlanta Journal Constitution)
Boys- Mike Hardaway, Ron Banks and Charles Sanders
1985 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA TEAM
Boys Honorable Mention- Vince Lakes
Girls First Team- Regina Rutledge
1985 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Regina Rutledge
1986 ALL-AREA NO ONE
1986 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA TEAM
Boys- Ansel Jackson
Girls- Teresa Strickland, Regina Rutledge (Player of the Year)
Coach- Perry Holland (Coach of the Year)
1987 ALL-SUB-REGION TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Fred Rhodes Girls- Regina Rutledge
1987 ALL-AREA
Girls- Regina Rutledge (Player of the Year)
1987 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL_TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Tyrus Rosser Girls- Clarissa Jenkins
1988 All-AREA
Boys- Fred Rhodes
1988 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Tyrus Rosser Girls- Tammy Cameron
1989 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Tyrus Rosser
Girls First Team- Tammy Cameron
1989 WTRP RADIO ALL-AREA TEAM
Boys- Tyrus Rosser Girls- Tammy Cameron
1989 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Tyrus Rosser Girls- Tammy Cameron
1990 ALL-AREA
Boys Second Team- Tyrus Rosser
Girls Second Team- Tammy Cameron
1991 ALL-AREA
Boys Second Team- Derrick Cameron
Girls Second Team- Katina Gamble
1991 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Cherard Boyd
1992 ALL-AREA
Boys Second Team- Mike Jackson
Girls Second Team- Vanessa Strong
1992 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Nathan Banks
1993 HEARD COUNTY HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Tiffany Cameron
1993 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Girls- Tiffany Cameron
1994 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
Boys Honorable Mention- Willie Strickland and Mike Hardaway
Girls Second Team- Tiffany Cameron
Girls Honorable Mention- Joycelyn Griffin
1994 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Mike Hardaway
1995 TROUP HOLIDAY CLASSIC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Boys- Mike Hardaway Girls- Ushekia McGhee
1996 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM
Boys First Team- Mike Hardaway (Player Of The Year)
Boys Second Team- Ron Banks
Boys Honorable Mention- Charles Sanders and Allison Beasley
Coach Of The Year- Terry Hayes
1996 ALL-AREA
Boys First Team- Mike Hardaway (Player of the Year) and Charles Sanders
Boys Honorable Mention- Ron Banks and Rundee Glanton
Girls First Team- Tamunya Tigner
1997 ALL-WEST GEORGIA TEAM (former HHS players at Callaway High)
Boys- Mike Hardaway, Charles Sanders and Ron Banks
1997 ALL-REGION 5A TEAM (selected by the Atlanta Journal Constitution)
Boys- Mike Hardaway, Ron Banks and Charles Sanders
ALL-SPORTS ALL-AREA TEAM
1968-69 Football/Basketball/Track
First Team- Alfred Jenkins, Phillip Head
Second Team- Mike Ferrell, Walt Phillips, Frank Arnold, Phillip Smith
INTRAMURAL SPORTS LEAGUES
During the 1978-79 school year, a season of intramural volleyball and a
basketball Christmas tournament were held that included not only HHS
organizations, but other teams from the city of Hogansville.
VOLLEYBALL
St. James Methodist Church (champions)
SAGE
Hogansville Church Of Christ
Hogansville Jaycees
BASKETBALL
Key Club (champions)
Library Science
FFA
HHS Band
TOURNAMENTS WON BY HHS TEAMS
Boys Basketball
1970-71 Troup Holiday Classic
1976-77 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1977-78 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1979-80 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
Girls Basketball
1975-76 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1976-77 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1977-78 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1978-79 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1979-80 Troup Holiday Classic
1979-80 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1980-81 Troup Holiday Classic
1981-82 Troup Holiday Classic
1982-83 Troup Holiday Classic
On both May 6, 1967 and May 3, 1968, the HHS Golf Team were
hosts of the GHSA Class B State Golf Tournament as the events
were held at the Hogansville Golf Club.
1983-84 Hogansville High won the Region 5-A Sportsmanship
Award
1988-89 Hogansville High won the Region 5-A Sportsmanship
Award
HHS SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
2008 INDUCTION CLASS
SOFTBALL Denise Cotton (class of 1993)
TENNIS Hugh "Buck" Darden (1934)
Ralph Harris (1936)
GOLF Harry Hay (1964)
Bill Oliver (1965)
Charlie Smith (1966)
BASEBALL Chuck Thompson (1978)
Tim Freeman (1990)
Dusty Hubbard (1994)
Jimmy Karvelas (1994)
TRACK Chuck Evans (1966)
Tyrone Martin (1978)
David Rosser (1979)
Doug Pritchett (1980)
Tony Reeves (1981)
Mark Grier (1981)
COACH/ STAFF Coach Eugene Crocker
GIRLS BASKETBALL Wynette Phillips (1935)
Freddy Houston (1943)
Bettie Houston (1943)
Carolynn Cameron (1969)
Deborah Philpot (1981)
Regina Rutledge (1987)
BOYS BASKETBALL Everett Joiner (1942)
Doug Sewell (1971)
Tyrone Gates (1972)
Derek Smith (1978)
David Rutledge (1980)
Mike Hardaway (1997)
FOOTBALL Ben Askew,Jr. (1949)
Frank Reeves (1953)
Alfred Jenkins (1969)
Walt Phillips (1971)
Larry Robinson (1973)
Kenny Robinson (1977)
Robbie Robinson (1977)
2009 INDUCTION CLASS
SOFTBALL Joycelyn Griffin (1994)
TENNIS Doug Faulkner (1977)
Chuck Thompson (1978)
Lee Washam (1979)
GOLF Mickey Crawford (1966)
Emmett Askew (1970)
BASEBALL Dennis Gaddy (1982)
Troy Sheheane (1982)
Gerson Jones (1982)
Julian Johnson (1984)
TRACK Melvin Sloman (1941)
Harvel White (1944)
Frank Reeves (1953)
Jim Norris (1960)
Virgil Harden, III (1961)
Walt Phillips (1971)
COACH/ STAFF Coach John Penland
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frances Justiss (1935)
Rita Johnson (1965)
Janis Phillips (1969)
Suzanne Allen (1972)
Gabriel Smith (1976)
Gloria Towns (1984)
BOYS BASKETBALL Charles White (1954)
Phillip Gamble (1971)
Keith Hunt (1972)
Michael Hardaway (1974)
Raford Terrell (1974)
Aaron Evans (1980)
Charles Sanders (1998)
FOOTBALL Jack Thrower (1944)
Bobby Garmany (1953)
Billy Pike (1954)
Joe Leatherwood (1954)
Ricky Duncan (1969)
Tony Williamson (1971)
James Perdue (1974)
Charlie Sanders (1977)
Stanley Porter (1977)
Terry Rhodes (1980)
Lewis Robinson (1982)
2010 INDUCTION CLASS
TENNIS Mark Alford (1981)
Regina Rutledge (1987)
Valerie Sewell (1987)
GOLF Ted Latimer (1964)
Keith Hunt (1972)
BASEBALL Carl Perry (1960)
Mark Hammond (1981)
Chris Fretwell (1989)
TRACK Roy Cousins (1935)
Walter Arnold (1936)
COACH/ STAFF Coach Mike Castronis
Dr. Raymond Leverett
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattie Rosser (1979)
Robin Ford (1980)
BOYS BASKETBALL Billy Pike (1954)
Willie Glanton (1982)
Fred Rhodes (1988)
Cherard Boyd (1993)
Ron Banks (1997)
FOOTBALL Jim Norris (1960)
Howard Hill (1961)
Jere Norris (1964)
Barry Lakes (1979)
David Rutledge (1980)
2011 INDUCTION CLASS
GOLF Charles Allen (1971)
TENNIS Carla Crocker (1981)
BASEBALL Tim Evans (1982)
Chad Gaddy (1996)
Chance Gaddy (1996)
Lance Gaddy (1996)
Jon Bonner (1996)
TRACK Kenneth Tarpley (1934)
Hugh "Buck" Darden (1934)
Charles Smith, Jr. (1935)
Virgil Harden, Jr. (1935)
Deborah Philpot (1981)
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mabel Barton (1934)
Betty Bennett (1950)
Susan Womack (1969)
Robbin Robinson (1973)
Merita Ann Thomas (1981)
Cindy Thomas (1984)
BOYS BASKETBALL Wayne Denney (1942)
Ronnie Banks (1977)
Terry Rhodes (1980)
Tyrus Rosser (1990)
COACH/STAFF Don Hendrix
FOOTBALL Davis Booker (1956)
Ralph Hill (1961)
Jimmy Cantrell (1961)
Thad Blackmon (1986)
Mike Stinson (1991)
2012 INDUCTION CLASS
GIRLS BASKETBALL Laverne Philpot (1980)
Tammy Cameron (1990)
FOOTBALL Lewis "Bubber" Booker (1961)
Charlie Smith (1966)
COACH Ira Drake
MEDIA Bill Lowe
HISTORIAN Todd Pike (1985)
HHS ALL-DECADE FOOTBALL TEAMS
For several months in the spring and summer of 2006, I spoke to as many former Hogansville football players as I could locate around the country, 289 in all. I asked each one the same question:
"Who were the best or stand-out players the years you played varsity football for HHS?" Based solely on their votes, an All-Decade Team for each decade Hogansville had a football team (the 1930s through the 1990s) was selected. In all, 324 were mentioned as stand-out players, but only 123 were selected for the seven decade teams.
On Saturday, October 26, 2006, those selected were recognized in a ceremony following the HHS Alumni Football Game that was held during the Hummingbird Festival. Framed certificates were given to the former players, or to family members of those who were deceased or unable to attend. Seventy five attended, including two who played on the 1939 team. Twenty five were deceased at the time of the ceremony.
I chose not to go by stats, newspaper articles or All-State, All-Region or All-Area recognition to arrive at these All-Decade Teams. I wanted to ask teammates who played with these players. Those who practiced with them, knew how they played when injured and fought with them every Friday night. They remember who might have quit on their team and who rose to the occasion. I trust their voting more than the opinions of newspapermen or columns of statistics.
With that said, I know that some deserving players did not receive enough votes to be chosen. Injuries played a part for many, especially during their senior seasons. For others. I really have no explanation. These 123 players are remembered for their outstanding play on the football field for Hogansville High, and for that they should feel honored. They were not, however, the only good players our school produced. There were many, many more.
HHS ALL-DECADE TEAMS *= decade's top vote getter
1930s
Allen Dodson class of 1933
Melbourn "Buck" Ocheltree 1933
Lewis Booker, Sr. 1934
James Norris 1934
Hugh "Buck" Darden 1934
Frank McWaters 1934
Virgil Harden, Jr. 1935
Bishop "Peanut" Howard 1940
William "Pete" Oliver 1940
George Berry 1940
1940s
Everett Joiner 1942
John Cranston 1943
Wayne Bussey 1943
Jack Thrower 1944
Wesley Duffey 1947
Ben Askew, Jr. 1949*
Tommy Yates 1949
Bob Barton 1949
Donald Neese 1949
Billy Williams 1949
Al Hunt 1949
Melvin Barnes 1950
Arnold "Sonny" Dupree 1950
Thomas Pike 1950
1950s
G.B. McLendon 1953*
Frank Reeves 1953
Bobby Garmany 1953
Ben House 1953
Billy Pike 1954
Jerry Huguley 1954
Jasper "Jappy" Keith 1954
Joe Leatherwood 1954
Bobby Williams 1955
Tommy Hornsby 1955
Eugene Hammock 1956
Ronnie Harris 1956
Davis Booker 1956
Jimmy Taylor 1957
Calvin Hipp 1957
Charles Garrison 1957
Jimmy Link 1957
Randy Harris 1958
Mike O'Neal 1959
Jim Norris 1960
1960s
Virgil Harden, III 1961
Howard Hill 1961
Ralph Hill 1961
Lewis "Bubber" Booker 1961
Jimmy Cantrell 1961
James Drake 1964
Butch Hight 1964
Eddie Jeter 1964
Hewlette "Cookie" Cook 1964
Jere Norris 1964
Danny Murphy 1965
David Drake 1965
Charlie Smith 1966
Charles Barnes 1966
Chuck Evans 1966
Jerry Huckabee 1968
Phillip Smith 1969
Phillip Head 1969
Frank Arnold 1969
Alfred Jenkins 1969*
Ricky Duncan 1969
Mike Ferrell 1969
1970s
Walt Phillips 1971
Tony Williamson 1971
Larry Robinson 1973
Mike Pike 1973
B.L. Bryan 1973
James Perdue 1974
Tim Smith 1975
Tyrone Ransom 1975
Johnny Leverett 1975
Greg Gamble 1976
Kenny Robinson 1977*
Robbie Robinson 1977
Stanley Porter 1977
Charlie Sanders 1977
Robert "Red" Boyd 1978
George Ransom 1978
Barry Lakes 1979
Mark Pike 1979
Albert Robinson 1979
Jimmy Cotton 1979
Doug Pritchett 1980
Terry Rhodes 1980
Cal Massengale 1980
David Rutledge 1980
1980s
Stanley Patterson 1981
Howard Ayers 1981
John Heard 1981
Bernard Phillips 1982
Willie "Man" Jackson 1982
Dennis Gaddy 1982
Lewis Robinson 1982*
Tim Evans 1982
Kenny Herndon 1983
Reggie Jackson 1983
Dwayne Rosser 1984
Julian Johnson 1984
Todd Pike 1985
Thad Blackmon 1986
Richie Freeman 1986
Bobby Gaddy 1987
Bill Wright 1987
Darrell Neese 1988
Fred Rhodes 1988
Tim Freeman 1990
Tyrus Rosser 1990
Mike Hammond 1990
1990s
Freddie Foster 1991
Mike Stinson 1991
Mike Jackson 1992
Chevelle Cameron 1993
Onerey Phillips 1993
Joel "Jo Jo" Grier 1993
Jimmy Karvelas 1994
Dusty Hubbard 1994*
Chris Pike 1995
Rundee Glanton 1996
Chad Howard 1998
A prayer recited for many years prior to HHS football games:
Dear Lord in the battle that goes on through life
We ask for a field that's fair, an equal chance
And the courage to do and to dare
If we should win, let us win by the code
With our faith and our courage held high
And if we should lose, let us stand by the road
And cheer as the winner goes marching by
Amen
HHS FOOTBALL RECORDS AND COACHES ( P = made playoffs)
Year Record Coach
1932 3-6 Prentiss Courson Eleven Man Football
1933 1-1 Prentiss Courson
1939 2-0 Ira Drake Six Man Football
1940 ? Ira Drake
1941 6-1 P Ira Drake District and North Georgia Champs
1942 ? Ira Drake
1943 0-2 T.C. Floyd
1944 0-0 Season cancelled due to escalation of WW II
1947 0-9 Robert Belue Back to Eleven Man Football
1948 2-7-1 Robert Belue
1949 2-7-1 Jack Wood
1950 9-1 Jimmy Southard
1951 7-3 Mike Castronis (1st year players earned jackets)
1952 11-1 P Mike Castronis Region, North GA & State Champs
1953 5-2-2 Reese Slaughter
1954 4-5 Reese Slaughter
1955 3-6 Reese Slaughter
1956 3-7 Al Alford
1957 3-6 Tom Chandler
1958 8-1-1 Tom Chandler
1959 7-2-1 Tom Chandler
1960 8-4-1 P Tom Chandler Region Champions
1961 2-8 Jim Davis
1962 6-5 P Jim Davis Sub-Region Champions
1963 10-2-1 P Jim Davis Sub-Region Champions
1964 5-5 Jim Davis
1965 3-6-1 Don Hendrix
1966 2-8 Don Hendrix
1967 3-7 Don Hendrix
1968 9-1 Don Hendrix
1969 3-7 Don Hendrix
1970 5-6 P Don Hendrix
1971 4-6 Don Hendrix
1972 11-1 P Don Hendrix Region and Area Champions
1973 4-6 Don Hendrix
1974 9-4 P Don Hendrix Region and Area Champions
1975 8-2 Don Hendrix
1976 11-1 P Don Hendrix Region and Area Champions
1977 6-3-1 Don Hendrix
1978 9-2 P Don Hendrix Region Champions
1979 10-1 P Don Hendrix
1980 10-2 P Don Hendrix
1981 11-1 P Don Hendrix
1982 7-4 P Don Hendrix
1983 7-4 P Don Hendrix
1984 8-3 P Don Hendrix
1985 6-5 P Don Hendrix
1986 2-8 Don Hendrix
1987 5-5 Don Hendrix
1988 5-5 Sonny Cummings
1989 7-4 P Sonny Cummings
1990 4-6 Sonny Cummings
1991 4-7 P Sonny Cummings
1992 5-5 Sonny Cummings
1993 4-6 Sonny Cummings
1994 2-8 Sonny Cummings
1995 5-5 Sonny Cummings
1976 Football Players of the Week
Week 1- Kenny Robinson
Week 2- Robert "Red" Boyd
Week 3- Robbie Robinson
Week 4- Charlie Sanders
Week 5- Bo Askew
Week 6- Ricky Pike
Week 7- Doug Martin
Week 8- Ronnie Banks
Week 9- Stanley Porter
Week 10- Phillip Murrell
Week 11- George Franklin
Week 12- Chris Wright
ALL-TIME HOGANSVILLE HIGH BASKETBALL TEAM
INTRAMURAL SPORTS LEAGUES
During the 1978-79 school year, a season of intramural volleyball and a
basketball Christmas tournament were held that included not only HHS
organizations, but other teams from the city of Hogansville.
VOLLEYBALL
St. James Methodist Church (champions)
SAGE
Hogansville Church Of Christ
Hogansville Jaycees
BASKETBALL
Key Club (champions)
Library Science
FFA
HHS Band
TOURNAMENTS WON BY HHS TEAMS
Boys Basketball
1970-71 Troup Holiday Classic
1976-77 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1977-78 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1979-80 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
Girls Basketball
1975-76 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1976-77 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1977-78 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1978-79 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1979-80 Troup Holiday Classic
1979-80 Hogansville Invitational Tournament
1980-81 Troup Holiday Classic
1981-82 Troup Holiday Classic
1982-83 Troup Holiday Classic
On both May 6, 1967 and May 3, 1968, the HHS Golf Team were
hosts of the GHSA Class B State Golf Tournament as the events
were held at the Hogansville Golf Club.
1983-84 Hogansville High won the Region 5-A Sportsmanship
Award
1988-89 Hogansville High won the Region 5-A Sportsmanship
Award
HHS SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
2008 INDUCTION CLASS
SOFTBALL Denise Cotton (class of 1993)
TENNIS Hugh "Buck" Darden (1934)
Ralph Harris (1936)
GOLF Harry Hay (1964)
Bill Oliver (1965)
Charlie Smith (1966)
BASEBALL Chuck Thompson (1978)
Tim Freeman (1990)
Dusty Hubbard (1994)
Jimmy Karvelas (1994)
TRACK Chuck Evans (1966)
Tyrone Martin (1978)
David Rosser (1979)
Doug Pritchett (1980)
Tony Reeves (1981)
Mark Grier (1981)
COACH/ STAFF Coach Eugene Crocker
GIRLS BASKETBALL Wynette Phillips (1935)
Freddy Houston (1943)
Bettie Houston (1943)
Carolynn Cameron (1969)
Deborah Philpot (1981)
Regina Rutledge (1987)
BOYS BASKETBALL Everett Joiner (1942)
Doug Sewell (1971)
Tyrone Gates (1972)
Derek Smith (1978)
David Rutledge (1980)
Mike Hardaway (1997)
FOOTBALL Ben Askew,Jr. (1949)
Frank Reeves (1953)
Alfred Jenkins (1969)
Walt Phillips (1971)
Larry Robinson (1973)
Kenny Robinson (1977)
Robbie Robinson (1977)
2009 INDUCTION CLASS
SOFTBALL Joycelyn Griffin (1994)
TENNIS Doug Faulkner (1977)
Chuck Thompson (1978)
Lee Washam (1979)
GOLF Mickey Crawford (1966)
Emmett Askew (1970)
BASEBALL Dennis Gaddy (1982)
Troy Sheheane (1982)
Gerson Jones (1982)
Julian Johnson (1984)
TRACK Melvin Sloman (1941)
Harvel White (1944)
Frank Reeves (1953)
Jim Norris (1960)
Virgil Harden, III (1961)
Walt Phillips (1971)
COACH/ STAFF Coach John Penland
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frances Justiss (1935)
Rita Johnson (1965)
Janis Phillips (1969)
Suzanne Allen (1972)
Gabriel Smith (1976)
Gloria Towns (1984)
BOYS BASKETBALL Charles White (1954)
Phillip Gamble (1971)
Keith Hunt (1972)
Michael Hardaway (1974)
Raford Terrell (1974)
Aaron Evans (1980)
Charles Sanders (1998)
FOOTBALL Jack Thrower (1944)
Bobby Garmany (1953)
Billy Pike (1954)
Joe Leatherwood (1954)
Ricky Duncan (1969)
Tony Williamson (1971)
James Perdue (1974)
Charlie Sanders (1977)
Stanley Porter (1977)
Terry Rhodes (1980)
Lewis Robinson (1982)
2010 INDUCTION CLASS
TENNIS Mark Alford (1981)
Regina Rutledge (1987)
Valerie Sewell (1987)
GOLF Ted Latimer (1964)
Keith Hunt (1972)
BASEBALL Carl Perry (1960)
Mark Hammond (1981)
Chris Fretwell (1989)
TRACK Roy Cousins (1935)
Walter Arnold (1936)
COACH/ STAFF Coach Mike Castronis
Dr. Raymond Leverett
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mattie Rosser (1979)
Robin Ford (1980)
BOYS BASKETBALL Billy Pike (1954)
Willie Glanton (1982)
Fred Rhodes (1988)
Cherard Boyd (1993)
Ron Banks (1997)
FOOTBALL Jim Norris (1960)
Howard Hill (1961)
Jere Norris (1964)
Barry Lakes (1979)
David Rutledge (1980)
2011 INDUCTION CLASS
GOLF Charles Allen (1971)
TENNIS Carla Crocker (1981)
BASEBALL Tim Evans (1982)
Chad Gaddy (1996)
Chance Gaddy (1996)
Lance Gaddy (1996)
Jon Bonner (1996)
TRACK Kenneth Tarpley (1934)
Hugh "Buck" Darden (1934)
Charles Smith, Jr. (1935)
Virgil Harden, Jr. (1935)
Deborah Philpot (1981)
GIRLS BASKETBALL Mabel Barton (1934)
Betty Bennett (1950)
Susan Womack (1969)
Robbin Robinson (1973)
Merita Ann Thomas (1981)
Cindy Thomas (1984)
BOYS BASKETBALL Wayne Denney (1942)
Ronnie Banks (1977)
Terry Rhodes (1980)
Tyrus Rosser (1990)
COACH/STAFF Don Hendrix
FOOTBALL Davis Booker (1956)
Ralph Hill (1961)
Jimmy Cantrell (1961)
Thad Blackmon (1986)
Mike Stinson (1991)
2012 INDUCTION CLASS
GIRLS BASKETBALL Laverne Philpot (1980)
Tammy Cameron (1990)
FOOTBALL Lewis "Bubber" Booker (1961)
Charlie Smith (1966)
COACH Ira Drake
MEDIA Bill Lowe
HISTORIAN Todd Pike (1985)
HHS ALL-DECADE FOOTBALL TEAMS
For several months in the spring and summer of 2006, I spoke to as many former Hogansville football players as I could locate around the country, 289 in all. I asked each one the same question:
"Who were the best or stand-out players the years you played varsity football for HHS?" Based solely on their votes, an All-Decade Team for each decade Hogansville had a football team (the 1930s through the 1990s) was selected. In all, 324 were mentioned as stand-out players, but only 123 were selected for the seven decade teams.
On Saturday, October 26, 2006, those selected were recognized in a ceremony following the HHS Alumni Football Game that was held during the Hummingbird Festival. Framed certificates were given to the former players, or to family members of those who were deceased or unable to attend. Seventy five attended, including two who played on the 1939 team. Twenty five were deceased at the time of the ceremony.
I chose not to go by stats, newspaper articles or All-State, All-Region or All-Area recognition to arrive at these All-Decade Teams. I wanted to ask teammates who played with these players. Those who practiced with them, knew how they played when injured and fought with them every Friday night. They remember who might have quit on their team and who rose to the occasion. I trust their voting more than the opinions of newspapermen or columns of statistics.
With that said, I know that some deserving players did not receive enough votes to be chosen. Injuries played a part for many, especially during their senior seasons. For others. I really have no explanation. These 123 players are remembered for their outstanding play on the football field for Hogansville High, and for that they should feel honored. They were not, however, the only good players our school produced. There were many, many more.
HHS ALL-DECADE TEAMS *= decade's top vote getter
1930s
Allen Dodson class of 1933
Melbourn "Buck" Ocheltree 1933
Lewis Booker, Sr. 1934
James Norris 1934
Hugh "Buck" Darden 1934
Frank McWaters 1934
Virgil Harden, Jr. 1935
Bishop "Peanut" Howard 1940
William "Pete" Oliver 1940
George Berry 1940
1940s
Everett Joiner 1942
John Cranston 1943
Wayne Bussey 1943
Jack Thrower 1944
Wesley Duffey 1947
Ben Askew, Jr. 1949*
Tommy Yates 1949
Bob Barton 1949
Donald Neese 1949
Billy Williams 1949
Al Hunt 1949
Melvin Barnes 1950
Arnold "Sonny" Dupree 1950
Thomas Pike 1950
1950s
G.B. McLendon 1953*
Frank Reeves 1953
Bobby Garmany 1953
Ben House 1953
Billy Pike 1954
Jerry Huguley 1954
Jasper "Jappy" Keith 1954
Joe Leatherwood 1954
Bobby Williams 1955
Tommy Hornsby 1955
Eugene Hammock 1956
Ronnie Harris 1956
Davis Booker 1956
Jimmy Taylor 1957
Calvin Hipp 1957
Charles Garrison 1957
Jimmy Link 1957
Randy Harris 1958
Mike O'Neal 1959
Jim Norris 1960
1960s
Virgil Harden, III 1961
Howard Hill 1961
Ralph Hill 1961
Lewis "Bubber" Booker 1961
Jimmy Cantrell 1961
James Drake 1964
Butch Hight 1964
Eddie Jeter 1964
Hewlette "Cookie" Cook 1964
Jere Norris 1964
Danny Murphy 1965
David Drake 1965
Charlie Smith 1966
Charles Barnes 1966
Chuck Evans 1966
Jerry Huckabee 1968
Phillip Smith 1969
Phillip Head 1969
Frank Arnold 1969
Alfred Jenkins 1969*
Ricky Duncan 1969
Mike Ferrell 1969
1970s
Walt Phillips 1971
Tony Williamson 1971
Larry Robinson 1973
Mike Pike 1973
B.L. Bryan 1973
James Perdue 1974
Tim Smith 1975
Tyrone Ransom 1975
Johnny Leverett 1975
Greg Gamble 1976
Kenny Robinson 1977*
Robbie Robinson 1977
Stanley Porter 1977
Charlie Sanders 1977
Robert "Red" Boyd 1978
George Ransom 1978
Barry Lakes 1979
Mark Pike 1979
Albert Robinson 1979
Jimmy Cotton 1979
Doug Pritchett 1980
Terry Rhodes 1980
Cal Massengale 1980
David Rutledge 1980
1980s
Stanley Patterson 1981
Howard Ayers 1981
John Heard 1981
Bernard Phillips 1982
Willie "Man" Jackson 1982
Dennis Gaddy 1982
Lewis Robinson 1982*
Tim Evans 1982
Kenny Herndon 1983
Reggie Jackson 1983
Dwayne Rosser 1984
Julian Johnson 1984
Todd Pike 1985
Thad Blackmon 1986
Richie Freeman 1986
Bobby Gaddy 1987
Bill Wright 1987
Darrell Neese 1988
Fred Rhodes 1988
Tim Freeman 1990
Tyrus Rosser 1990
Mike Hammond 1990
1990s
Freddie Foster 1991
Mike Stinson 1991
Mike Jackson 1992
Chevelle Cameron 1993
Onerey Phillips 1993
Joel "Jo Jo" Grier 1993
Jimmy Karvelas 1994
Dusty Hubbard 1994*
Chris Pike 1995
Rundee Glanton 1996
Chad Howard 1998
A prayer recited for many years prior to HHS football games:
Dear Lord in the battle that goes on through life
We ask for a field that's fair, an equal chance
And the courage to do and to dare
If we should win, let us win by the code
With our faith and our courage held high
And if we should lose, let us stand by the road
And cheer as the winner goes marching by
Amen
HHS FOOTBALL RECORDS AND COACHES ( P = made playoffs)
Year Record Coach
1932 3-6 Prentiss Courson Eleven Man Football
1933 1-1 Prentiss Courson
1939 2-0 Ira Drake Six Man Football
1940 ? Ira Drake
1941 6-1 P Ira Drake District and North Georgia Champs
1942 ? Ira Drake
1943 0-2 T.C. Floyd
1944 0-0 Season cancelled due to escalation of WW II
1947 0-9 Robert Belue Back to Eleven Man Football
1948 2-7-1 Robert Belue
1949 2-7-1 Jack Wood
1950 9-1 Jimmy Southard
1951 7-3 Mike Castronis (1st year players earned jackets)
1952 11-1 P Mike Castronis Region, North GA & State Champs
1953 5-2-2 Reese Slaughter
1954 4-5 Reese Slaughter
1955 3-6 Reese Slaughter
1956 3-7 Al Alford
1957 3-6 Tom Chandler
1958 8-1-1 Tom Chandler
1959 7-2-1 Tom Chandler
1960 8-4-1 P Tom Chandler Region Champions
1961 2-8 Jim Davis
1962 6-5 P Jim Davis Sub-Region Champions
1963 10-2-1 P Jim Davis Sub-Region Champions
1964 5-5 Jim Davis
1965 3-6-1 Don Hendrix
1966 2-8 Don Hendrix
1967 3-7 Don Hendrix
1968 9-1 Don Hendrix
1969 3-7 Don Hendrix
1970 5-6 P Don Hendrix
1971 4-6 Don Hendrix
1972 11-1 P Don Hendrix Region and Area Champions
1973 4-6 Don Hendrix
1974 9-4 P Don Hendrix Region and Area Champions
1975 8-2 Don Hendrix
1976 11-1 P Don Hendrix Region and Area Champions
1977 6-3-1 Don Hendrix
1978 9-2 P Don Hendrix Region Champions
1979 10-1 P Don Hendrix
1980 10-2 P Don Hendrix
1981 11-1 P Don Hendrix
1982 7-4 P Don Hendrix
1983 7-4 P Don Hendrix
1984 8-3 P Don Hendrix
1985 6-5 P Don Hendrix
1986 2-8 Don Hendrix
1987 5-5 Don Hendrix
1988 5-5 Sonny Cummings
1989 7-4 P Sonny Cummings
1990 4-6 Sonny Cummings
1991 4-7 P Sonny Cummings
1992 5-5 Sonny Cummings
1993 4-6 Sonny Cummings
1994 2-8 Sonny Cummings
1995 5-5 Sonny Cummings
1976 Football Players of the Week
Week 1- Kenny Robinson
Week 2- Robert "Red" Boyd
Week 3- Robbie Robinson
Week 4- Charlie Sanders
Week 5- Bo Askew
Week 6- Ricky Pike
Week 7- Doug Martin
Week 8- Ronnie Banks
Week 9- Stanley Porter
Week 10- Phillip Murrell
Week 11- George Franklin
Week 12- Chris Wright
ALL-TIME HOGANSVILLE HIGH BASKETBALL TEAM
During the 2019-20 basketball season, I submitted several articles to the Meriwether
Vindicator (formerly the Hogansville Herald), and using a long list of criteria to
measure mainly individual accomplishments, I chose an All-Time Boys Basketball
Team for HHS. Many things, from All-State, All-District, All-Region and All- Area
honors to team MVP awards and team success went into making my choices. In the
end, I chose five teams, a few honorable mention players and an All-Time
Coaching Staff.
I tried to make up the teams with two guards, two forwards and a center, and
was able to in most cases. Players from the 1920s through the 1990s were recognized.
My method of selecting wasn't scientific, and some people may totally disagree with
the players I chose, but nothing is preventing them from coming up with their own
team. Here's mine.
Coaching Staff
Head Coach- John Penland
Assistant Coaches- Don Henderson, David Johnson and Terry Hayes
Honorable Mention Selections
Willie McGhee (Class of ?)
Johnson Spence (1929)
Johnny Thompson (1967)
Jon Lindsey (1975)
Ricky Thrash (1976)
Kenny Robinson (1977)
Tim Evans (1982)
Derrick Cameron (1993)
TEAM #5
Tyrus Rosser (1990)
Alfred Jenkins (1969)
Charles White (1954)
Wayne Denney (1942)
Tom Flournoy (1966)
TEAM #4
Terry Rhodes (1980)
Mike Mackfield (1993)
Fred Rhodes (1988)
Ronnie Banks (1977)
Billy Pike (1954)
TEAM #3
Keith Hunt (1972)
Willie Glanton (1982)
Everett Joiner (1942)
Charles Sanders (1998)
Ron Banks (1997)
TEAM #2
Michael Hardaway (1974)
Phillip Gamble (1971)
Cherard Boyd (1993)
Raford Terrell (1974)
Aaron Evans (1980)
TEAM #1
Mike Hardaway (1997)
David Rutledge (1980)
Doug Sewell (1971)
Derek Smith (1978)
Tyrone Gates (1972)
The Hogansville Invitational Basketball Tournament began in 1966.
BASKETBALL CHEER IN THE 1927 ANNUAL, LeBijou
When Captain Hope and his team fall in line;
We're gonna win again another time.
And for the Gold and White we'll yell, yell, yell
And for the Hogansville team we'll yell, yes, we'll yell
So just keep up your spirit ever true
And all the world will come out right for you-right for you
And we'll always love and back you up-back you up, H.H.S.
HHS GREENWAVE FOOTBALL CAPTAINS
1950-51 Buddy Howington and G.B. McLendon
1951-52
1952-53 Frank Reeves, G.B. McLendon and Billy Pike
1953-54 Billy Pike, Jerry Huguley, Joe Leatherwood & Jappy Keith
1954-55 Jerry Barton, Allen Collier and Kenneth Andrews
1955-56 Davis Booker and Charles Garrison
1956-57 Jimmy Link and Calvin Hipp
1957-58 Billy Guy and Willis Cosper
1958-59 C-David Wingate and CC-Billy Davis
1959-60 C-Jim Norris and CC-Carl Perry
1960-61 Jimmy Cantrell and Ralph Hill
1961-62 C-Barge Garner and CC-Jacky Wingate
1962-63 Allen Eason, Bobby Bonner and Brooke Pridmore
1963-64 Cookie Cook and Butch Hight
1964-65 David Drake and Danny Murphy
1965-66 Chuck Evans and Charlie Smith
1966-67 C-Gary Jones and CC-Charles Wingate
1967-68 Jerry Huckabee and Ricky Long
1968-69 Phillip Head, Alfred Jenkins and Frank Arnold
1969-70 Ricky Todd, Dwight Murrell and Tommy Kent
1970-71 Walt Phillips and Keith Hunt
1971-72 Keith Hunt, Willie "BoBo" McGhee & Larry Robinson
1972-73 Larry Robinson, B.L. Bryan, Jimmy Hartman , Robbie Robinson
and Mark Brock
1975-76 Greg Gamble
HHS BOYS BASKETBALL CAPTAINS
1927 Hope Phillips
1928 Jesse Armstrong
1929 Jesse Armstrong Alternate Capt.- Joe Phillips
1931 James Lunsford
1951-52
1952-53 Frank Reeves, G.B. McLendon and Billy Pike
1953-54 Billy Pike, Jerry Huguley, Joe Leatherwood & Jappy Keith
1954-55 Jerry Barton, Allen Collier and Kenneth Andrews
1955-56 Davis Booker and Charles Garrison
1956-57 Jimmy Link and Calvin Hipp
1957-58 Billy Guy and Willis Cosper
1958-59 C-David Wingate and CC-Billy Davis
1959-60 C-Jim Norris and CC-Carl Perry
1960-61 Jimmy Cantrell and Ralph Hill
1961-62 C-Barge Garner and CC-Jacky Wingate
1962-63 Allen Eason, Bobby Bonner and Brooke Pridmore
1963-64 Cookie Cook and Butch Hight
1964-65 David Drake and Danny Murphy
1965-66 Chuck Evans and Charlie Smith
1966-67 C-Gary Jones and CC-Charles Wingate
1967-68 Jerry Huckabee and Ricky Long
1968-69 Phillip Head, Alfred Jenkins and Frank Arnold
1969-70 Ricky Todd, Dwight Murrell and Tommy Kent
1970-71 Walt Phillips and Keith Hunt
1971-72 Keith Hunt, Willie "BoBo" McGhee & Larry Robinson
1972-73 Larry Robinson, B.L. Bryan, Jimmy Hartman , Robbie Robinson
and Mark Brock
1975-76 Greg Gamble
HHS BOYS BASKETBALL CAPTAINS
1927 Hope Phillips
1928 Jesse Armstrong
1929 Jesse Armstrong Alternate Capt.- Joe Phillips
1931 James Lunsford
1932 Melbourne "Buck" Ocheltree
1939 Maryon Lunsford
1942 Wayne Denney Co-Capt.- Everett Joiner
1945 Edward Cooper
1946 J.T. Gladney Co-Capt. Otto Johnson
1939 Maryon Lunsford
1942 Wayne Denney Co-Capt.- Everett Joiner
1945 Edward Cooper
1946 J.T. Gladney Co-Capt. Otto Johnson
1947 Johnny Middlebrooks
1952 Steve Norris and Billy Pike
1953 Billy Pike Co-Capt. Jerry Huguley
1954 Billy Pike
1957 Jimmy Link
1958 and Co-Capt. Donald Faulkner
1952 Steve Norris and Billy Pike
1953 Billy Pike Co-Capt. Jerry Huguley
1954 Billy Pike
1957 Jimmy Link
1958 and Co-Capt. Donald Faulkner
1959 Jacky Brown and Co-Capt. Donald Faulkner
1965 Charlie Smith
1966 Dennis Johnson and Tom Flournoy
1967 Bruce Graben and Johnny Thompson
1968 Ricky Duncan and Phillip Head
1969 Alfred Jenkins and Mike Ferrell
1976 Ricky Thrash
1983 Leroy Rosser
1991 Taurus Gamble
1992 Mike Jackson and Derrick Cameron
HHS GIRLS BASKETBALL CAPTAINS
1929 Merle Davis Alternate Capt.- Lucille Harvey
1965 Charlie Smith
1966 Dennis Johnson and Tom Flournoy
1967 Bruce Graben and Johnny Thompson
1968 Ricky Duncan and Phillip Head
1969 Alfred Jenkins and Mike Ferrell
1976 Ricky Thrash
1983 Leroy Rosser
1991 Taurus Gamble
1992 Mike Jackson and Derrick Cameron
HHS GIRLS BASKETBALL CAPTAINS
1929 Merle Davis Alternate Capt.- Lucille Harvey
1931 Jane Leverette
1932 Nina Birdsong
1945 Lilla Maude Hill
1946 Margaret O'Neal Co-Capt.-Joyce Beall
1947 Louise Argo
1959 Rachel Johnson and Bobbie Pike
1962 Geneta Beckom
1963 Nancy Masdon (CC) and Janice Mason (CC)
1945 Lilla Maude Hill
1946 Margaret O'Neal Co-Capt.-Joyce Beall
1947 Louise Argo
1959 Rachel Johnson and Bobbie Pike
1962 Geneta Beckom
1963 Nancy Masdon (CC) and Janice Mason (CC)
1965 Rita Johnson
1966 Mary "Sister" Hubbard
1967 Mary "Sister" Hubbard
1971 Sheila Arrington (CC) and
1979 Debbie Phillips
1988 Yvonne Burden
1989 Yvonne Burden
1990 Tammy Cameron and Katina Gamble
HHS GIRLS TENNIS CAPTAINS
1980 Carla Crocker
1983 Deborah Cameron
1985 Christie Harton
1987 Valerie Sewell (CC) and Regina Rutledge (CC)
1989 Kandy Driessens
HHS BOYS TENNIS CAPTAINS
1982 Rodney Heard
1985 Jeff Johnson
1986 Matt Johnson
HHS BASEBALL CAPTAINS
1977 Duane Martin
1966 Mary "Sister" Hubbard
1967 Mary "Sister" Hubbard
1971 Sheila Arrington (CC) and
1979 Debbie Phillips
1988 Yvonne Burden
1989 Yvonne Burden
1990 Tammy Cameron and Katina Gamble
HHS GIRLS TENNIS CAPTAINS
1980 Carla Crocker
1983 Deborah Cameron
1985 Christie Harton
1987 Valerie Sewell (CC) and Regina Rutledge (CC)
1989 Kandy Driessens
HHS BOYS TENNIS CAPTAINS
1982 Rodney Heard
1985 Jeff Johnson
1986 Matt Johnson
HHS BASEBALL CAPTAINS
1977 Duane Martin
1990 Tim Freeman
1991 Mike Jackson and Chris Drake
HHS GOLF CAPTAINS
1967 David Guy
1968 David Guy
HHS GOLF CAPTAINS
1967 David Guy
1968 David Guy
HHS BASEBALL RECORDS AND COACHES
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959 4-3-2 Tom Chandler
1960 7-3
1961
1976 2-8 Charles Jetmore
1977 Charles Jetmore
1978 Charles Jetmore
1979 1-15 Charles Jetmore
1980 Jack Jones
1981 Jack Jones
1982 19-9 Durwood Matthews Region Champions
1983 10-10 Durwood Matthews
1984 4-15 Elmer "Shack" McDaniel
1985 6-9-1 James Korytoski
1986 9-10 James Korytoski
1987 5-7 Terry Hayes
1988 10-4 Terry Hayes
1989 18-9 Jody Hale Region Champions
1990 13-13 Jody Hale
1991 9-9-1 Jody Hale
1992 7-15 Jody Hale
1993 8-9 Billy Sellers
1994 22-9 Billy Sellers Region Champions
1995 19-6 Charles Stanfield Region Champions
1996 17-9 Charles Stanfield Region Champions
HHS SPORTS MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
HHS SPORTS MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
1946 Margaret O'Neal
1963 Rita Johnson
1964 Rita Johnson
1965 Offensive MVP-Rita Johnson
Defensive MVP- Winette Crumbley
1984 Regina Rutledge
1985 Regina Rutledge
1986 Regina Rutledge
1987 Regina Rutledge
1988 Clarissa Jenkins
1990 Tammy Cameron
1991 Katina Gamble
1992 Vanessa Strong
1996 Ushekia McGhee
BOYS BASKETBALL MVPs
19046 J.T. Gladney
1963 Hewlette "Cookie" Cook
1965 Charlie Smith
1966 Tom Flournoy
1967 Johnny Thompson
1969 Alfred Jenkins
1970 Tyrone Gates
1971 Doug Sewell
1972 Tyrone Gates
1973 Raford Terrell
1974 Michael Hardaway
1975 No Award Given
1976 Ricky Thrash
1977 Kenny Robinson
1978 Derek Smith
1982 Tim Evans
1983 Mike Mackfield
1984 Lamar Rhodes
1985 Vince Lakes
1986 Thad Blackmon
1987 Joe Brown
1988 Fred Rhodes
1989 James Prather
1990 Tyrus Rosser
1991 Derrick Cameron
1992 Cherard Boyd
1993 Cherard Boyd
1996 Mike Hardaway
GIRLS TENNIS MVPs
1987 Valerie Sewell
BASEBALL MVPs
1977 Duane Martin
1978 Rodney Janney
1979
1980 Mark Hammond
1981
1982
1983 Vince Lakes
1984 Ronald Anderson
1985 Thomas Crocker
1986 Richie Freeman
1987 Bill Wright
1988 Tim Freeman
1989 Tim Freeman
1990 Tim Freeman
1991 Mike Jackson
1992 Chris Drake
1996 Mark Hubbard
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD MVPs
1984 Ronald Anderson
1985 Thomas Crocker
1986 Richie Freeman
1987 Bill Wright
1988 Tim Freeman
1989 Tim Freeman
1990 Tim Freeman
1991 Mike Jackson
1992 Chris Drake
1996 Mark Hubbard
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD MVPs
1982 Gloria Towns
1983 Jane Penland
1985 Shantell Hardy
1986 Teresa Strickland (MVP Runner) and
Brenda Cameron (MVP Field Events)
1983 Jane Penland
1985 Shantell Hardy
1986 Teresa Strickland (MVP Runner) and
Brenda Cameron (MVP Field Events)
1987 Brenda Cameron
1988 Brenda Cameron
1990 Esther Ogletree
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD MVPs
1983 David Glenn
1984 Dwayne Rosser
1985 Rick Griffin
1986 Harold Leslie and Mark Vinyard
1988 Freddie Foster
SOFTBALL MVPs
1991 Denise Cotton
1992 Denise Cotton
1993 Joycelyn Griffin
FOOTBALL MVPs
1953 Billy Pike
1954 Allen Collier
1955 Davis Booker
1956 Jimmy Link
1957 Larry Woodruff
1958 Mike O'Neal
1959 Jim Norris
1960 Ralph Hill
1961 Bobby Bonner
1962 Butch Hight (lineman) and Bobby Bonner (back)
1963 Jere Norris (lineman) and Cookie Cook (back)
1964 Danny Murphy (lineman) and Dick Austin (back)
1965 Charles Barnes
1966 Terry Stephens
1967 Ricky Long
1968 Alfred Jenkins
1969 Dwight Murrell
1970 Walt Phillips
1971 Keith Hunt
1972 Larry Robinson
1973 James Perdue
1974 Tim Smith, Johnny Leverett and Tyrone Ransom
1975 Greg Gamble
1976 Kenny Robinson and Robbie Robinson
1977 George Ransom
1978 Barry Lakes
1979 Terry Rhodes
1980 John Heard and Kevin Hendrix
1981 Lewis Robinson
1982 Kenny Herndon
1983 Julian Johnson
1984 Rick Griffin
1985 Thad Blackmon
1986 Bobby Gaddy and Bill Wright
1987 Fred Rhodes
1988 Wesley Gaddy
1989 Mike Hammond (lineman) and Tyrus Rosser (back)
1990 Mike Stinson (lineman) and Freddie Foster (back)
1991 Chris Drake (lineman) and Mike Jackson (back)
1992 Chris Rippy (lineman) and Joel Grier (back)
1993 Dusty Hubbard
1994 Brian Martin
1995 Alfonso Gates
HHS ATHLETES INVITED TO PLAY IN ALL-STAR GAMES
GACA North/South All-Star Football Game
Frank Reeves 1953
Alfred Jenkins 1969
Kenny Robinson 1977
Barry Lakes 1979
Don Hendrix 1977-named an Assistant Coach in the Georgia
Athletic Coaches Association All-Star Game
1988 Brenda Cameron
1990 Esther Ogletree
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD MVPs
1983 David Glenn
1984 Dwayne Rosser
1985 Rick Griffin
1986 Harold Leslie and Mark Vinyard
1988 Freddie Foster
SOFTBALL MVPs
1991 Denise Cotton
1992 Denise Cotton
1993 Joycelyn Griffin
FOOTBALL MVPs
1953 Billy Pike
1954 Allen Collier
1955 Davis Booker
1956 Jimmy Link
1957 Larry Woodruff
1958 Mike O'Neal
1959 Jim Norris
1960 Ralph Hill
1961 Bobby Bonner
1962 Butch Hight (lineman) and Bobby Bonner (back)
1963 Jere Norris (lineman) and Cookie Cook (back)
1964 Danny Murphy (lineman) and Dick Austin (back)
1965 Charles Barnes
1966 Terry Stephens
1967 Ricky Long
1968 Alfred Jenkins
1969 Dwight Murrell
1970 Walt Phillips
1971 Keith Hunt
1972 Larry Robinson
1973 James Perdue
1974 Tim Smith, Johnny Leverett and Tyrone Ransom
1975 Greg Gamble
1976 Kenny Robinson and Robbie Robinson
1977 George Ransom
1978 Barry Lakes
1979 Terry Rhodes
1980 John Heard and Kevin Hendrix
1981 Lewis Robinson
1982 Kenny Herndon
1983 Julian Johnson
1984 Rick Griffin
1985 Thad Blackmon
1986 Bobby Gaddy and Bill Wright
1987 Fred Rhodes
1988 Wesley Gaddy
1989 Mike Hammond (lineman) and Tyrus Rosser (back)
1990 Mike Stinson (lineman) and Freddie Foster (back)
1991 Chris Drake (lineman) and Mike Jackson (back)
1992 Chris Rippy (lineman) and Joel Grier (back)
1993 Dusty Hubbard
1994 Brian Martin
1995 Alfonso Gates
HHS ATHLETES INVITED TO PLAY IN ALL-STAR GAMES
GACA North/South All-Star Football Game
Frank Reeves 1953
Alfred Jenkins 1969
Kenny Robinson 1977
Barry Lakes 1979
Don Hendrix 1977-named an Assistant Coach in the Georgia
Athletic Coaches Association All-Star Game
Arthur Johnson 1965- selected to play in the North Georgia
College All-Star Game (for First Batallion)
GACA North/South All-Star Softball Game
Denise Cotton 1992 (won "Best Hitter" Award)
GHSA North/South All-Star Basketball Game
Doug Sewell 1971
Tyrone Gates 1972
College All-Star Game (for First Batallion)
GACA North/South All-Star Softball Game
Denise Cotton 1992 (won "Best Hitter" Award)
GHSA North/South All-Star Basketball Game
Doug Sewell 1971
Tyrone Gates 1972
The Sunshine Invitational Basketball Game
Derek Smith 1978
The Georgia All-Star Classic
Derek Smith 1978
The Pizza Hut Basketball Classic
(For graduating college seniors)
Derek Smith 1982
Derek Smith 1978
The Georgia All-Star Classic
Derek Smith 1978
The Pizza Hut Basketball Classic
(For graduating college seniors)
Derek Smith 1982
GACA North/South All-Star Basketball Game
David Rutledge 1980
Lighthouse Baseball All-Star Game
Charles White 1954
GACA North/South All-Star Baseball Game
Tim Freeman 1990
Jimmy Karvelas 1994
Dusty Hubbard 1994
Lance Gaddy 1996
HHS ALUMNI WHO PLAYED COLLEGE ATHLETICS
ANY STUDENT WHO ATTENDED HHS ONE YEAR IS INCLUDED,
GACA North/South All-Star Baseball Game
Tim Freeman 1990
Jimmy Karvelas 1994
Dusty Hubbard 1994
Lance Gaddy 1996
HHS ALUMNI WHO PLAYED COLLEGE ATHLETICS
ANY STUDENT WHO ATTENDED HHS ONE YEAR IS INCLUDED,
AS ARE THOSE WHO ATTENDED 8TH GRADE ON OUR CAMPUS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Gabriel Smith 1976 Georgia Military College
Laverne Philpot 1980 Southern Union
Daisy Rutledge 1980 Southern Union
Robin Ford 1980 Southern Union
Deborah Philpot 1981 University of Louisville
Teresa Strickland 1986 University of Southern California
Jane Penland 1986 Reinhardt College and Lee University
Regina Rutledge 1987 Claflin College
Tiffany Cameron 1994 Southern Union
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wayne Denney 1942 University of Georgia
Ray White 1948 Middle Georgia College
Charles White 1954 Young Harris College and Troy State
Doug Sewell 1971 Tuskegee Institute
Tyrone Gates 1972 Southwest Louisiana and West Georgia College
Raford Terrell 1974 North Georgia Tech
Wayne Grissom 1974 North Georgia Tech
Ronnie Banks 1977 Wallace Community College
Wallace Patterson 1977 Wallace Community College
Walter Thomas 1977 Wallace Community College
Bubba Rutledge 1977 Southern Union and Columbus College
Derek Smith 1978 University of Louisville
Aaron Evans 1980 Middle Georgia College
David Rutledge 1980 Southern Union
Terry Rhodes 1980 Southern Union
Jay Patterson 1985 ?
Harold Leslie 1986 LaGrange College
Derrick Cameron 1992 Union College (Kentucky)
Cherard Boyd 1993 Albany State
Mike Hardaway 1997 Chipola College and University of Louisiana-Monroe
Ron Banks 1997 Gulf Coast Community College, Northern Oklahoma University and Stephen F. Austin University
Charles Sanders 1998 Mississippi Delta College, Chipola College and University of Louisiana-Monroe
TRACK AND FIELD
Roy Cousins 1935 North Georgia College
Angela Sewell 1989 University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
TENNIS
Ralph Harris 1936 North Georgia College
James Cantrell 1961 Florence State College (now Univ. of North Alabama)
Lee Washam 1979 Reinhardt College and LaGrange College
Valerie Sewell 1987 Grambling State University
SOFTBALL
Jane Penland 1986 Reinhardt College
Denise Cotton 1993 LaGrange College
Tyyonna Terrell 1993 Southern Union
Joycelyn Griffin 1994 Southern Union
Paige Seymour 1994 Southern Union
Tiffany Cameron 1994 Southern Union
SOCCER (even though HHS never had a soccer team)
James Cantrell 1961 Berry College
Emmett Askew 1970 Georgia College
GOLF
Emmett Askew 1970 Georgia College
Charles Allen 1971 didn't play in college but played on the All-Marine Golf Team
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Gabriel Smith 1976 Georgia Military College
Laverne Philpot 1980 Southern Union
Daisy Rutledge 1980 Southern Union
Robin Ford 1980 Southern Union
Deborah Philpot 1981 University of Louisville
Teresa Strickland 1986 University of Southern California
Jane Penland 1986 Reinhardt College and Lee University
Regina Rutledge 1987 Claflin College
Tiffany Cameron 1994 Southern Union
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wayne Denney 1942 University of Georgia
Ray White 1948 Middle Georgia College
Charles White 1954 Young Harris College and Troy State
Doug Sewell 1971 Tuskegee Institute
Tyrone Gates 1972 Southwest Louisiana and West Georgia College
Raford Terrell 1974 North Georgia Tech
Wayne Grissom 1974 North Georgia Tech
Ronnie Banks 1977 Wallace Community College
Wallace Patterson 1977 Wallace Community College
Walter Thomas 1977 Wallace Community College
Bubba Rutledge 1977 Southern Union and Columbus College
Derek Smith 1978 University of Louisville
Aaron Evans 1980 Middle Georgia College
David Rutledge 1980 Southern Union
Terry Rhodes 1980 Southern Union
Jay Patterson 1985 ?
Harold Leslie 1986 LaGrange College
Derrick Cameron 1992 Union College (Kentucky)
Cherard Boyd 1993 Albany State
Mike Hardaway 1997 Chipola College and University of Louisiana-Monroe
Ron Banks 1997 Gulf Coast Community College, Northern Oklahoma University and Stephen F. Austin University
Charles Sanders 1998 Mississippi Delta College, Chipola College and University of Louisiana-Monroe
TRACK AND FIELD
Roy Cousins 1935 North Georgia College
Angela Sewell 1989 University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
TENNIS
Ralph Harris 1936 North Georgia College
James Cantrell 1961 Florence State College (now Univ. of North Alabama)
Lee Washam 1979 Reinhardt College and LaGrange College
Valerie Sewell 1987 Grambling State University
SOFTBALL
Jane Penland 1986 Reinhardt College
Denise Cotton 1993 LaGrange College
Tyyonna Terrell 1993 Southern Union
Joycelyn Griffin 1994 Southern Union
Paige Seymour 1994 Southern Union
Tiffany Cameron 1994 Southern Union
SOCCER (even though HHS never had a soccer team)
James Cantrell 1961 Berry College
Emmett Askew 1970 Georgia College
GOLF
Emmett Askew 1970 Georgia College
Charles Allen 1971 didn't play in college but played on the All-Marine Golf Team
Scott Hay 1985 Columbus College and Valdosta State
BASEBALL
Charles White 1954 Young Harris College
Marvin Willingham 1967 Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College
Bubba Rutledge 1977 Southern Union
Dennis Gaddy 1982 LaGrange College
Troy Sheheane 1982 West Georgia College
Tim Freeman 1990 Southern Union and Jacksonville State
Jimmy Karvelas 1994 Truitt McConnell Junior College and Kennesaw State
Dusty Hubbard 1994 Southern Union and West Georgia College
Chad Gaddy 1996 Southern Union
Chad Howard 1998 Southern Union and Troy State University
FOOTBALL
Aubrey Lee Garner 1951 South Georgia Junior College
Steve Norris 1952 South Georgia Junior College
Frank Reeves 1953 Auburn University
Bobby Garmany 1953 South Georgia Junior College
Billy Pike 1954 South Georgia Junior College
Davis Booker 1956 Gordon Military Junior College
Jimmy Link 1957 University of the South
Jim Norris 1960 Furman University and Wingate College
Danny Garrison 1964 U.S. Coast Guard Academy
BASEBALL
Charles White 1954 Young Harris College
Marvin Willingham 1967 Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College
Bubba Rutledge 1977 Southern Union
Dennis Gaddy 1982 LaGrange College
Troy Sheheane 1982 West Georgia College
Tim Freeman 1990 Southern Union and Jacksonville State
Jimmy Karvelas 1994 Truitt McConnell Junior College and Kennesaw State
Dusty Hubbard 1994 Southern Union and West Georgia College
Chad Gaddy 1996 Southern Union
Chad Howard 1998 Southern Union and Troy State University
FOOTBALL
Aubrey Lee Garner 1951 South Georgia Junior College
Steve Norris 1952 South Georgia Junior College
Frank Reeves 1953 Auburn University
Bobby Garmany 1953 South Georgia Junior College
Billy Pike 1954 South Georgia Junior College
Davis Booker 1956 Gordon Military Junior College
Jimmy Link 1957 University of the South
Jim Norris 1960 Furman University and Wingate College
Danny Garrison 1964 U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Wayne Johnson 1965 North Georgia College
Alfred Jenkins 1969 Morris Brown
Walt Phillips 1971 Tuskegee Institute
Larry Robinson 1973 Furman University
James Perdue 1974 Morehouse College
Tyrone Ransom 1975 Morris Brown
Robbie Robinson 1977 University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Kenny Robinson 1977 University of Louisville
Stanley Porter 1977 Knoxville College
Marion Price, Jr. 1979 Shreveport Baptist College
Willie Ector 1979 Alabama State
Barry Lakes 1979 Clark Atlanta University
David Rutledge 1980 University of Louisville
Doug Pritchett 1980 University of Louisville
John Heard 1981 Louisiana State University
Howard Ayers 1981 Jacksonville State
Lewis Robinson 1982 Morehead State
Julian Johnson 1984 Georgia Southern
Richie Freeman 1986 Livingston University
Darrell Neese 1988 Georgia Tech
Mike Stinson 1991 Fort Valley State
Chris Rippy 1993 Tennessee Wesleyan
Onerey Phillips 1993 Tennessee Wesleyan
Brian Martin 1995 Middle Georgia College
Lichon Terrell 1997 Fort Valley State
Bradley Martin 1999 Valdosta State
Alfred Jenkins 1969 Morris Brown
Walt Phillips 1971 Tuskegee Institute
Larry Robinson 1973 Furman University
James Perdue 1974 Morehouse College
Tyrone Ransom 1975 Morris Brown
Robbie Robinson 1977 University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Kenny Robinson 1977 University of Louisville
Stanley Porter 1977 Knoxville College
Marion Price, Jr. 1979 Shreveport Baptist College
Willie Ector 1979 Alabama State
Barry Lakes 1979 Clark Atlanta University
David Rutledge 1980 University of Louisville
Doug Pritchett 1980 University of Louisville
John Heard 1981 Louisiana State University
Howard Ayers 1981 Jacksonville State
Lewis Robinson 1982 Morehead State
Julian Johnson 1984 Georgia Southern
Richie Freeman 1986 Livingston University
Darrell Neese 1988 Georgia Tech
Mike Stinson 1991 Fort Valley State
Chris Rippy 1993 Tennessee Wesleyan
Onerey Phillips 1993 Tennessee Wesleyan
Brian Martin 1995 Middle Georgia College
Lichon Terrell 1997 Fort Valley State
Bradley Martin 1999 Valdosta State
Gary Smith (1967), didn't play in college but did play for the Yokota Raiders,
an Air Force team in Japan that won the 1970 PACAF Championship
HHS ALUMNI WHO WON COLLEGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
1. Derek Smith 1980 NCAA Basketball University of Louisville
2. Julian Johnson 1985 Division I-AA Football Georgia Southern
3. Darrell Neese 1990 NCAA Football Georgia Tech
4. Denise Cotton 1996 NAIA Softball LaGrange College (LaGrange College won an ASA sanctioned USA Slow Pitch Softball Collegiate National Championship Tournament that wasn't sanctioned by the NAIA, which, at the time had no National Championship tournament of it's own)
HHS ALUMNI WHO WERE NATIONAL CHAMPION RUNNERS UP
an Air Force team in Japan that won the 1970 PACAF Championship
HHS ALUMNI WHO WON COLLEGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
1. Derek Smith 1980 NCAA Basketball University of Louisville
2. Julian Johnson 1985 Division I-AA Football Georgia Southern
3. Darrell Neese 1990 NCAA Football Georgia Tech
4. Denise Cotton 1996 NAIA Softball LaGrange College (LaGrange College won an ASA sanctioned USA Slow Pitch Softball Collegiate National Championship Tournament that wasn't sanctioned by the NAIA, which, at the time had no National Championship tournament of it's own)
HHS ALUMNI WHO WERE NATIONAL CHAMPION RUNNERS UP
1. Scott Hay 1986 NCAA Golf Columbus College
2. Scott Hay 1987 NCAA Golf Columbus College
3. Regina Rutledge 1988 NAIA Basketball Claflin College
4. Regina Rutledge 1989 NAIA Basketball Claflin College
5. Jimmy Karvelas 1998 NCAA Division II Baseball Kennesaw State
HHS ATHLETES WHO WON ALL-AMERICAN and HALL OF FAME HONORS
1. Charles White 1958 Basketball NAIA All American at Troy State
2. Alfred Jenkins Football Inducted into the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame in 2005
3. Walt Phillips 1969 Football Named High School All-American by Scouting Systems of
America
4. Tyrone Gates 1972 Basketball Named an Honorable Mention selection on Coach and Athlete Magazine's 100 Man All-American Prep Team while at HHS
5. Derek Smith 1981 and 1982 Basketball Named Honorable Mention All-American by
the Associated Press while at the University of Louisville. He was later inducted into the
University of Louisville Sports Hall of Fame
3. Regina Rutledge 1988 NAIA Basketball Claflin College
4. Regina Rutledge 1989 NAIA Basketball Claflin College
5. Jimmy Karvelas 1998 NCAA Division II Baseball Kennesaw State
HHS ATHLETES WHO WON ALL-AMERICAN and HALL OF FAME HONORS
1. Charles White 1958 Basketball NAIA All American at Troy State
2. Alfred Jenkins Football Inducted into the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame in 2005
3. Walt Phillips 1969 Football Named High School All-American by Scouting Systems of
America
4. Tyrone Gates 1972 Basketball Named an Honorable Mention selection on Coach and Athlete Magazine's 100 Man All-American Prep Team while at HHS
5. Derek Smith 1981 and 1982 Basketball Named Honorable Mention All-American by
the Associated Press while at the University of Louisville. He was later inducted into the
University of Louisville Sports Hall of Fame
6. Scott Hay 1988 and 1989 Golf NCAA All-American at Valdosta State
7. Regina Rutledge 1988 Basketball NAIA Freshman All-American at Claflin College
7. Regina Rutledge 1988 Basketball NAIA Freshman All-American at Claflin College
and 1987 USA Today Third Team All-American at HHS
8. Tim Freeman 1992 Baseball National Junior College All-American at Southern Union
9. Ron Banks 1997 Basketball McDonald's High School All-America Nominee
HHS ALUMNI WHO WON PROFESSIONAL SPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS
1. Alfred Jenkins 1974 Football won the World Football League Championship as a member of the Birmingham Americans
HHS ALUMNI WHO WON PROFESSIONAL SPORT HONORS
1. Alfred Jenkins 1974 Football named to the All World Football League Team for the Birmingham Americans
Alfred Jenkins 1974 Birmingham Americans Team Most Valuable Player
Alfred Jenkins Birmingham Americans Named to the All-Time World Football League
Team First Team Wide Receiver
Alfred Jenkins 1980 and 1981 Football Voted to the National Football League Pro Bowl for the Atlanta Falcons
Alfred Jenkins 1981 Football Named NFL All-Pro for the Atlanta Falcons
2. Derek Smith 1984-85 Basketball Named NBA Player of the Week twice for the Los Angeles Clippers
Derek Smith 1985-86 Basketball Named NBA Player of the Week once for the Los Angeles Clippers
HOGANSVILLE AND PROFESSIONAL SPORTS
1. John "Billick" Whelchel- Head Coach of the Washington Redskins in 1949 (3-3-1 record). He also coached at the Naval Academy for two seasons.
2. Alfred Jenkins- 1974 Birmingham Americans WFL
1975-83 Atlanta Falcons NFL
3. Derek Smith- 1982-83 Golden State Warriors NBA
1983-86 San Diego/Los Angeles Clippers NBA
1986-89 Sacramento Kings NBA
1989-90 Philadelphia 76ers NBA
1990-91 Boston Celtics NBA
Assistant Coach:
1994-96 Washington Bullets NBA
4.Ed Whitner (played under the name Ed Levy) 1940 Philadelphia Phillies MLB
1942 New York Yankees MLB
1944 New York Yankees MLB
Whitner was not from Hogansville but taught at Hogansville High School from 1965-1970 and at Hogansville Elementary from 1970-1981.
5.Garfield Heard (born and raised in Hogansville but attended Ethel Kight High in LaGrange)
1970-72 Seattle Super Sonics NBA
1972-73 Chicago Bulls NBA
1973-76 Buffalo Braves NBA
1976-80 Phoenix Suns NBA
1980-81 San Diego Clippers NBA
Head Coach:
1992-93 Dallas Mavericks NBA
1999-00 Washington Wizards NBA
6. "Cowboy" Jimmy Moore (born near Hogansville and lived here till age 13) was a professional billiard player who won the 1958 National Pocket Billiard Championship and the 1965 National
Invitational Pocket Billiard Championship, making him a two time National Billiard Champion. In 1984, at age 74, he won the Legends of Pocket Billiards competition on ESPN. He was also a 10 time runner-up for the World Billiard Championship. Moore was inducted into the International Pocket Billiards Hall of Fame in 1982, the Billiard Congress of America's Hall of Fame in 1994 and the Albuquerque Sports Hall of Fame in 1998. Prior to his great success in pool, Moore also reached the Triple A level in minor league baseball.
7. Reggie Jackson, a 2003 graduate of Callaway High School, is his school's all-time leading scorer in basketball. After two years at Southern Union, he transferred to Duquesne University where he was a two year starter. Jackson then played professionally for the British Basketball League's Newcastle Eagles for three years, beginning in the 2008-09 season. Pro basketball seasons in Europe are much different than here in America, with championships given for the regular season and playoffs, among other things. During his first year, Jackson's team won the BBL League Championship, the BBL Playoff Championship and the BBL Trophy Championship as the overall Champions. The following season, his team again won the BBL League and BBL Trophy titles. He was also named to the Eurobasket All Defense First Team and was a starter in the NIA All-Star Game. During his final season with Newcastle, Jackson was named the BBL Player OF The Month for March 2011 and was again named to the Eurobasket All Defense First Team. During the 2011-12 season, he played in the Portuguese Basketball League for FC Porto, helping them win the Taca de Portugal (Portuguese Basketball Cup), Hugo dos Santos Trophy (Portuguese Basketball League Cup) and the Antonio Pratas Trophy.
8. Perry Hall played 7 seasons of baseball in the top tier of the Negro Leagues between 1921 and 1937. 1921- Detroit Stars, St. Louis Giants
1923- Milwaukee Bears
1926- Detroit Stars
1927- Memphis Red Sox
1928- Birmingham Black Barons, Cleveland Tigers
1931- Chicago American Giants
1937- Indianapolis Athletics
8. Tim Freeman 1992 Baseball National Junior College All-American at Southern Union
9. Ron Banks 1997 Basketball McDonald's High School All-America Nominee
HHS ALUMNI WHO WON PROFESSIONAL SPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS
1. Alfred Jenkins 1974 Football won the World Football League Championship as a member of the Birmingham Americans
HHS ALUMNI WHO WON PROFESSIONAL SPORT HONORS
1. Alfred Jenkins 1974 Football named to the All World Football League Team for the Birmingham Americans
Alfred Jenkins 1974 Birmingham Americans Team Most Valuable Player
Alfred Jenkins Birmingham Americans Named to the All-Time World Football League
Team First Team Wide Receiver
Alfred Jenkins 1980 and 1981 Football Voted to the National Football League Pro Bowl for the Atlanta Falcons
Alfred Jenkins 1981 Football Named NFL All-Pro for the Atlanta Falcons
2. Derek Smith 1984-85 Basketball Named NBA Player of the Week twice for the Los Angeles Clippers
Derek Smith 1985-86 Basketball Named NBA Player of the Week once for the Los Angeles Clippers
HOGANSVILLE AND PROFESSIONAL SPORTS
1. John "Billick" Whelchel- Head Coach of the Washington Redskins in 1949 (3-3-1 record). He also coached at the Naval Academy for two seasons.
2. Alfred Jenkins- 1974 Birmingham Americans WFL
1975-83 Atlanta Falcons NFL
3. Derek Smith- 1982-83 Golden State Warriors NBA
1983-86 San Diego/Los Angeles Clippers NBA
1986-89 Sacramento Kings NBA
1989-90 Philadelphia 76ers NBA
1990-91 Boston Celtics NBA
Assistant Coach:
1994-96 Washington Bullets NBA
4.Ed Whitner (played under the name Ed Levy) 1940 Philadelphia Phillies MLB
1942 New York Yankees MLB
1944 New York Yankees MLB
Whitner was not from Hogansville but taught at Hogansville High School from 1965-1970 and at Hogansville Elementary from 1970-1981.
5.Garfield Heard (born and raised in Hogansville but attended Ethel Kight High in LaGrange)
1970-72 Seattle Super Sonics NBA
1972-73 Chicago Bulls NBA
1973-76 Buffalo Braves NBA
1976-80 Phoenix Suns NBA
1980-81 San Diego Clippers NBA
Head Coach:
1992-93 Dallas Mavericks NBA
1999-00 Washington Wizards NBA
6. "Cowboy" Jimmy Moore (born near Hogansville and lived here till age 13) was a professional billiard player who won the 1958 National Pocket Billiard Championship and the 1965 National
Invitational Pocket Billiard Championship, making him a two time National Billiard Champion. In 1984, at age 74, he won the Legends of Pocket Billiards competition on ESPN. He was also a 10 time runner-up for the World Billiard Championship. Moore was inducted into the International Pocket Billiards Hall of Fame in 1982, the Billiard Congress of America's Hall of Fame in 1994 and the Albuquerque Sports Hall of Fame in 1998. Prior to his great success in pool, Moore also reached the Triple A level in minor league baseball.
7. Reggie Jackson, a 2003 graduate of Callaway High School, is his school's all-time leading scorer in basketball. After two years at Southern Union, he transferred to Duquesne University where he was a two year starter. Jackson then played professionally for the British Basketball League's Newcastle Eagles for three years, beginning in the 2008-09 season. Pro basketball seasons in Europe are much different than here in America, with championships given for the regular season and playoffs, among other things. During his first year, Jackson's team won the BBL League Championship, the BBL Playoff Championship and the BBL Trophy Championship as the overall Champions. The following season, his team again won the BBL League and BBL Trophy titles. He was also named to the Eurobasket All Defense First Team and was a starter in the NIA All-Star Game. During his final season with Newcastle, Jackson was named the BBL Player OF The Month for March 2011 and was again named to the Eurobasket All Defense First Team. During the 2011-12 season, he played in the Portuguese Basketball League for FC Porto, helping them win the Taca de Portugal (Portuguese Basketball Cup), Hugo dos Santos Trophy (Portuguese Basketball League Cup) and the Antonio Pratas Trophy.
8. Perry Hall played 7 seasons of baseball in the top tier of the Negro Leagues between 1921 and 1937. 1921- Detroit Stars, St. Louis Giants
1923- Milwaukee Bears
1926- Detroit Stars
1927- Memphis Red Sox
1928- Birmingham Black Barons, Cleveland Tigers
1931- Chicago American Giants
1937- Indianapolis Athletics
9. Terry Godwin was a high school All-American wide receiver for Callaway High. He
then had a stellar career at the University of Georgia, finishing with 134 receptions
for 1800 yards and 11 TDs. He was MVP of the 2016 Taxslayer Bowl and
Offensive MVP of the 2019 East West Shrine Bowl. In 2019, he was a 7th round
draft pick of the Carolina Panthers but spent the season on the Jacksonville
Jaguars' practice squad. He played in two games for the Jaguars in 2020, catching
3 passes for 32 yards. He was on the injured list all of 2021 and played with the
Hamilton Tiger-Cats of the Canadian Football League in 2022 and 2023.
10. Braylon Sanders was a 4 Star prospect at receiver for Callaway High, ranked by
ESPN as the nation's #33 athlete. He attended Ole Miss, finishing his career with
69 receptions for 1453 yards and 10 touchdowns. In 2022, he signed with the
Miami Dolphins of the NFL and has thus far played in three games.
11. Vincent Martin, a 1982 HHS grad, represented the USA in the 1996, 2000 and
2004 Paralympic Games as a blind track and field athlete. He also won five
National Championships (1995 shot put, 1997 pentathlon in Canada, 1998
pentathlon, 2000 discus, 2000 pentathlon) and three Indoor National
Championships (1998 long jump, 1999 long jump, 1999 shot put). Martin had
15 first place finishes in Southeastern Games For The Blind competition and he
won a silver medal in shot put at the 2001 IBSA Pan American Games.
12. Mike Castronis coached two seasons at HHS, leading the 1952 football
team to the Class B State Championship. Prior to this, he was an All-
American lineman for the University of Georgia and he played one season
of professional football for the Miami Seahawks of the old All-American
Football Conference.
HHS FACULTY WHO WERE GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL
ASSOCIATION (GHSA) OFFICIALS
1909-1911- NO ONE
1913-1914- NO ONE
1922-1923- H.R. McLarty- District President
1924-1925- NO ONE
1926-1927- H.R. McLarty- District Vice President
1927-1928- NO ONE
1929-1929- C.O. Lam- District Officer
1929-1930- C.O. Lam- District Officer
1930-1931- C.O. Lam- District Officer
1931-1932- C.O. Lam- District President
1932-1933- NO ONE
1933-1934- C.O. Lam- 4th District President
1934-1935 Through 1938-1939- NO ONE
1939-1940- I.W. Drake- 4th District Officer
1940-1941- I.W. Drake- 4th District Officer
1941-1942- I.W. Drake- 4th District Officer
1942-1943 Through 1949-1950- NO ONE
1950-1951- D.F. Osborne- Re-Organization Committee
1951-1952 Through 1973-1974- NO ONE
1974-1975- Eugene Crocker- Region 5B Secretary
1975-1976- Eugene Crocker- Region 5B Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee
1976-1977- Eugene Crocker- Region 5B Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee
1977-1978- Eugene Crocker- Region 5B Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee and State
Appeal Board Alternate
1978-1979- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee and State
Appeal Board
1979-1980- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Baseball Committee and Reclassification
Committee
1980-1981- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Baseball Committee and Reclassification
Committee
1981-1982- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1982-1983- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1983-1984- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1984-1985- Eugene Crocker- Region 5A Secretary
Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1985-1986- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1986-1987- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1987-1988- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1988-1989- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1989-1990- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1990-1991- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
1991-1992- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board and Reclassification Committee
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee
1992-1993- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Reclassification Committee and Board Of
Trustees
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee
1993-1994- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Reclassification Committee and Board Of
Trustees
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee
1994-1995- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Reclassification Committee and Board Of
Trustees
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee
1995-1996- Don Hendrix- State Executive Committee, State Appeal
Board, Reclassification Committee and Board Of
Trustees
Terry Jenkins- Eligibility Committee and State Executive
Committee
HHS FOOTBALL ON DVD
Soon after the Troup County School System took control of the old HHS campus, they threw away all of the Greenwave football films in the new gym. The idiots were also in the process of throwing away all the trophies in the gym and school until Mrs. Frances Robinson stopped them and took the awards to the old Crocker Primary School. Anyway, thanks to their stupidity, not many HHS football films remain. I have been trying to convert all the films I can find (8mm, 16mm and vhs tapes from the 1990s) to dvd so it will be easier for people to get copies. Listed below are the films I've had converted to dvd so far. Ricky Pike has also converted 5 1/2 games to dvd from the 1976 season. Those listed below are $5 each, unless otherwise noted. Email me at purplethumper99@hotmail.com to get them or Ricky's dvds. Also, anyone who has an HHS game on film is asked to contact Todd Pike at the email address above. It costs between $90-$140 to get an entire game converted to dvd from 16mm film, and as of July 19, 2020, the prices have been cut for many of the games. Most games are $5 and only a very few from 1976 are $6.
HHS vs Forsyth 1958
HHS vs. West Point 1963
HHS vs. Troup County 1963 (second half only)
HHS vs. Manchester 1965
HHS vs. Fayette County 1965
HHS vs. Harris County 1965 (all three '65 games-$10)
HHS vs. Manchester 1966 (second half only)
HHS vs. Mary Persons 1966 (first half only)
HHS vs. Troup County 1967 (second half only)
HHS vs. Stockbridge 1967 (first half only)
HHS vs. Pacelli 1968 (with Alfred Jenkins )
HHS vs. Troup County 1968
HHS vs. Mary Persons 1968
HHS vs. Manchester 1968 (one half only) $3
HHS vs. West Point 1968
HHS vs. Jackson 1969
HHS vs. Gordon Military 1969
HHS vs. West Point 1969
HHS vs. Troup County 1969
HHS vs. Troup County 1970 (second half only)
HHS vs. Harris County 1970
HHS vs. Mary Persons 1970 (second half only)
HHS vs. Bremen 1971 (second half only)
HHS vs. West Point 1971 (second half only)
HHS vs. Harris County 1971 (first half and part of 3rd qtr.)
HHS vs. Brookstone 1972
HHS vs. Pike County 1972
HHS vs. Palmetto 1972
HHS vs. West Point 1972
HHS vs. Pacelli 1972
HHS vs. Harris County 1972 (first half blurry) $3
HHS vs. Mt. Zion (Carroll) 1972
HHS vs. East Coweta 1972
HHS vs. Bremen 1972
HHS vs. Villa Rica 1972
HHS vs. Duluth 1972 (Area Championship Game)
HHS vs. Adairsville 1972 (North GA Title Game)
HHS vs. Pike County 1973 (first half only)
HHS vs. Pacelli 1974 (Region Championship game)
HHS vs. Trion 1974 (North GA Title Game) $6
HHS vs. Harris County 1976 $6
HHS vs. Jackson 1976 $6
HHS vs. Brookstone 1976 $6
HHS vs. Palmetto 1976 (Area Title Game) $6
HHS vs. Buford 1976 (North GA Title Game) $6
HHS vs. Harris County 1978 (first half only) $4
HHS vs. Greenville 1978
HHS vs. West Point 1978
HHS vs. Heard County 1978
HHS vs. West Point 1979
HHS vs. Greenville 1979 (first half only)
HHS vs. Woodbury 1979
HHS vs. Heard County 1979
HHS vs. Bremen 1979 (second half only)
HHS vs. Pacelli 1979
HHS vs. Brookstone 1979 (first half only)
HHS vs. East Coweta 1979
HHS vs. Monticello 1979
HHS vs. Greenville 1979 (Region Title Game)
HHS vs. Harris County 1980 (first half only)
HHS vs. Greenville 1980
HHS vs. Brookstone 1980
HHS vs. West Point 1980
HHS vs. Monticello 1980
HHS vs. Troup County 1980 (first half only)
HHS vs. Heard County 1980
HHS vs, Pacelli 1980
HHS vs. Heard County 1980 (Playoffs)
HHS vs. Greenville 1980 (Region Title Game)
HHS vs. Harris County 1981 (second half only)
HHS vs. Greenville 1981 (Region Title Game)
HHS vs. West Point 1982
HHS vs. Harris County 1983 (second half only)
HHS vs. Troup County 1983
HHS vs. Troup County 1984 (second half only)
HHS vs. West Point 1984
HHS vs. Troup County 1985 (second half only)
HHS vs. Brookstone 1986
HHS vs. Taylor County 1988
HHS vs. Heard County 1988
HHS vs. Pacelli 1988
HHS vs. Troup County 1988
HHS. vs. East Coweta 1988
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1988
HHS vs. Greenville 1988
HHS vs. Temple 1989
HHS vs. East Coweta 1989
HHS vs. Heard County 1989
HHS vs. Crawford County 1989
HHS vs. Pacelli 1989
HHS vs. Greenville 1989 (Playoffs)
HHS vs. Crawford County 1990
HHS vs. East Hall 1990
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1990
HHS vs. East Coweta 1990
HHS vs. Taylor County 1990 (1.5 quarters) $3
HHS vs. Heard County 1990
HHS vs. Brookstone 1990
HHS vs. Greenville 1990
HHS vs. Heard County 1991
HHS vs. Taylor County 1991
HHS vs. Crawford County 1991
HHS vs. Greenville 1991
HHS vs. East Hall 1991
HHS vs. Robert E. Lee 1991
HHS vs. East Coweta 1991
HHS vs. Pacelli 1991
HHS vs. Brookstone 1991
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1991
HHS vs. Robert E. Lee 1991 (Playoffs-last in HHS history)
HHS vs. Brookstone 1992
HHS vs. Greenville 1992
HHS vs. Pacelli 1992
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1992
HHS vs. Lamar County 1992
HHS vs. Taylor County 1992
HHS vs. Crawford County 1992
HHS vs. Harris County 1993
HHS vs. Heard County 1993
HHS vs. Lamar County 1993
HHS vs. Pacelli 1993
HHS vs. Crawford County 1993
HHS vs. Beauregard, AL 1993
HHS vs. Greenville 1993
HHS vs. Brookstone 1993
HHS vs. Taylor County 1993
HHS vs. Brookstone 1994
HHS vs. Lamar County 1994
HHS vs. Heard County 1994
HHS vs. Temple 1994
HHS vs. Brookstone 1995
HHS vs. Greenville 1995
HHS vs. Crawford County 1995
HHS vs. Temple 1995
HHS vs. Manchester 1995
HHS vs. Heard County 1995
HHS vs. Pacelli 1995
HHS vs. Central Talbotton 1995
HHS vs. Lamar County 1995
If you have an old Hogansville football or basketball game film, please let me know so I can convert it to dvd. 706-977-3003
This is a poem written on 5-25-96 by HHS teacher and coach Perry Holland,
just prior to the closing of Hogansville High School.
THE GREENWAVE GHOST
Our hearts and minds
We must condition
As we end
The old Greenwave tradition.
Oh what a pleasure
The journey has been
The Greenwave rolled on
Win after win.
Macon presented the final scene
The last time our boys
Would wear the green.
The Wave goes out number one
They brought us joy
And made life fun.
Next year at Callaway a new team will rise
Trading green for red
As they reach for the skies.
For our Cavaliers we will learn to boast
But in our minds
Shall forever dwell
The Greenwave Ghost
MUCH MORE TO FOLLOW!!!!
MUCH MORE TO FOLLOW!!!!
Good evening Todd,
ReplyDeleteWas wondering if you or someone you know has a 1964 HOHIAN for sale. My mother Shirley Ann Duncan graduated that year and is deceased. Would like to have for a momento. Thank you for any help possible.
Jennie Thompson
HHS C/O 1991